Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

Rangers 1–2 Motherwell

Saturday 2 March 2024, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 29 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Alan James Muir · Attendance 50,281

Rangers Tavernier 60' (pen)

Motherwell Bair 9', Casey 75'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersMotherwell
Goals12
xG3.400.83
Non-penalty xG2.610.83
Expected Points2.730.19

Rangers 88%Draw 9%Motherwell 3%

Most likely score 3–0, 11%. Final score 1–2, 1%.

Motherwell goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+4%4%1%8%3%4%1%3%6%5%2%4%3%1%8%11%10%9%8%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

012340153045607590HTSilva on for McCausland, 35'Lawrence on for Raskin, 46'Roofe on for Dessers, 77'Wright on for Sterling, 90'Nicholson on for Zdravkovski, 63'Halliday on for Vale, 77'Tavernier 60' (pen)Bair 9'Casey 75'Rangers 3.40Motherwell 0.83012340153045607590HTSilva on for McCausland, 35'Lawrence on for Raskin, 46'Roofe on for Dessers, 77'Wright on for Sterling, 90'Nicholson on for Zdravkovski, 63'Halliday on for Vale, 77'Tavernier 60' (pen)Bair 9'Casey 75'3.400.83RangersMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersMotherwell

3.40 +1.07xG0.83 −0.37
2.61Non-penalty xG0.83
2.45 +0.16xG on target1.27 −0.12
31 +10Shots15 +4
11 +3.6Shots on target5 +1.1
6 +2.4Big chances2 0.0
58 +24Touches in the opposition box11 −8
70% +7Possession30% −14
515 −30Passes234 −112
81% 0Pass accuracy58% −8
83% +12Field tilt17% −27
73 +14Final-third entries25 −6
33 +14.1Box entries7 −2.5
9.1 −2Passes per defensive action26.5 +10
15 +7.9Corners2 −2.4
9 −7Tackles17 +1
2 −5.4Interceptions8 +0.2
10 −5Clearances51 +28
3 +1.1Saves9 +6.5
9 −2Fouls10 −2
3 +0.9Offsides1 −0.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Diomande 23', 0.28 xGMcCausland 27', 0.23 xGSilva 37', 0.23 xGSouttar 48', 0.21 xGSterling 48', 0.18 xGRoofe 90+1', 0.16 xGSouttar 90+2', 0.13 xGSterling 36', 0.12 xGTavernier 45', 0.10 xGSilva 90+1', 0.10 xGSouttar 7', 0.09 xGLundstram 89', 0.09 xGDessers 18', 0.08 xGDessers 27', 0.08 xGDessers 24', 0.06 xGYilmaz 89', 0.06 xGGoldson 90', 0.06 xGDessers 41', 0.05 xGGoldson 89', 0.05 xGTavernier 90+6', 0.04 xGSilva 61', 0.03 xGSterling 65', 0.03 xGDiomande 19', 0.02 xGYilmaz 23', 0.02 xGMcCausland 27', 0.02 xGYilmaz 42', 0.02 xGSouttar 68', 0.02 xGLawrence 88', 0.02 xGRaskin 10', 0.01 xGLundstram 88', 0.01 xG15%0.39 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 0.39 xG, 0 goals69%1.81 xGCentral box: 14 shots, 1.81 xG, 0 goals6%0.16 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.16 xG, 0 goals4%0.11 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals5%0.14 xGFurther out: 7 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

Spittal 54', 0.12 xGMugabi 6', 0.06 xGBair 74', 0.05 xGSpittal 22', 0.04 xGMiller 55', 0.04 xGBair 65', 0.04 xGMiller 69', 0.04 xGSpittal 35', 0.03 xGSpittal 36', 0.03 xGMiller 47', 0.03 xGVale 55', 0.03 xGSpittal 35', 0.02 xGO'Donnell 84', 0.01 xGBair 9', 0.19 xG, goalCasey 75', 0.10 xG, goal12%0.10 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.10 xG, 1 goal48%0.40 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.40 xG, 1 goal13%0.11 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals25%0.21 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.21 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersMotherwell

1.92 20 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.67 13 shots, 1 goal
0.05 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.64 9 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.16 2 shots, 1 goal
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
24 min (25%) · Rangers 0.17, Motherwell 0.49 xG
Motherwell ahead
73 min (75%) · Rangers 3.23, Motherwell 0.35 xG

Line-ups

126534432142459ButlandTavernierGoldsonSouttarYilmazLundstramRaskinSterlingDiomandeMcCauslandDessersGoal46'90'35'77'Rangers 4-2-3-1Philippe Clement115520238171628714KellyCaseyMugabiBlaneyO'DonnellMillerZdravkovskiMcGinnValeSpittalBairGoalYellow cardYellow cardGoalYellow card63'77'Motherwell 3-4-2-1Stuart Kettlewell

Rangers substitutes

  • 35' Silva for McCausland
  • 46' Lawrence for Raskin
  • 77' Roofe for Dessers
  • 90' Wright for Sterling

Motherwell substitutes

  • 63' Nicholson for Zdravkovski
  • 77' Halliday for Vale

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0100
TavernierRB9010.930.6661.06244
GoldsonCB900.110.2920.3178
SouttarCB900.460.0100.2065
YilmazLB900.090.7540.90201
LundstramDM900.100.1520.16133
RaskinDM460.010.0000.0221
SterlingRW900.330.1710.1771
DiomandeAM900.300.0940.0062
McCauslandLW350.250.0000.0121
DessersST770.270.1830.0020
SilvaFW550.350.0600.0310
LawrenceMF440.020.0200.1070
RoofeFW130.160.0200.0000
WrightFW00.000.0000.0100

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0000.0452
Casey CB9010.100.0000.0119
MugabiCB900.060.0000.02221
BlaneyCB900.000.0100.03114
O'Donnell RWB900.010.0610.1168
MillerCM900.110.0110.04310
ZdravkovskiCM630.000.0000.0304
McGinnLWB900.000.0000.0004
ValeAM7710.030.1520.0613
SpittalAM9010.230.3160.4264
Bair ST9010.280.031−0.0123
NicholsonDF270.000.0000.0112
HallidayMF130.000.0000.0002

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Goldson and Raskin: 3 passesSouttar and Raskin: 3 passesSouttar and Lundstram: 3 passesYilmaz and Dessers: 3 passesLundstram and Sterling: 3 passesTavernier and Souttar: 4 passesTavernier and Raskin: 4 passesLundstram and Diomande: 4 passesGoldson and Lundstram: 5 passesYilmaz and Raskin: 5 passesButland and Goldson: 6 passesYilmaz and McCausland: 6 passesTavernier and Sterling: 7 passesGoldson and Yilmaz: 7 passesYilmaz and Diomande: 8 passesTavernier and Lundstram: 15 passesSouttar and Yilmaz: 16 passesTavernier and Goldson: 17 passesGoldson and Souttar: 21 passesButland: 7 completed passesTavernier: 26 completed passesGoldson: 31 completed passesSouttar: 27 completed passesYilmaz: 23 completed passesRaskin: 13 completed passesLundstram: 16 completed passesSterling: 8 completed passesDiomande: 7 completed passesMcCausland: 8 completed passesDessers: 3 completed passes126534342142459ButlandTavernierGoldsonSouttarYilmazRaskinLundstramSterlingDiomandeMcCauslandDessersStarters until 35' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Motherwell

Kelly and Miller: 3 passesBlaney and McGinn: 3 passesBlaney and Miller: 3 passesO'Donnell and Bair: 3 passesMcGinn and Vale: 3 passesZdravkovski and Spittal: 3 passesZdravkovski and Vale: 3 passesVale and Bair: 4 passesKelly and Casey: 5 passesMcGinn and Spittal: 5 passesMiller and Vale: 5 passesO'Donnell and Vale: 7 passesSpittal and Vale: 7 passesSpittal and Bair: 7 passesO'Donnell and Spittal: 8 passesMiller and Spittal: 9 passesKelly: 9 completed passesBlaney: 6 completed passesCasey: 8 completed passesMugabi: 5 completed passesO'Donnell: 16 completed passesMcGinn: 7 completed passesZdravkovski: 8 completed passesMiller: 11 completed passesSpittal: 19 completed passesVale: 14 completed passesBair: 9 completed passes120155216173872814KellyBlaneyCaseyMugabiO'DonnellMcGinnZdravkovskiMillerSpittalValeBairStarters until 63' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
GoldsonTavernier19
LundstramTavernier19
SouttarYilmaz18
SouttarGoldson18
TavernierLundstram15

Motherwell

FromToPasses
SpittalBair7
BairSpittal7
MillerSpittal6
O'DonnellSpittal6
SpittalMiller5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

7+3.63−1.68−0.64−0.21−3.24−2.04−0.52−2.26−1.06−1.15−0.23−0.65−1.26−0.81−4.03−1.43−0.23−1.14−0.91−1.60−2.62+0.23+0.72−0.50−0.91+0.32+1.20−0.61−0.13−5.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 28 matches

Motherwell

3−1.512+4.650+34.19+1.15−1.070.070.06−1.011+3.85−2.72−3.53−2.23−0.97+1.76−1.72−3.21−2.71−1.930.03−1.52+0.11−0.810.00−1.42−0.60−1.01+0.60−0.70−0.50−0.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 28 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.030.030.020.020.040.130.050.050.060.100.220.070.030.220.150.260.060.020.090.050.010.010.620.59LessMore

Motherwell

0.010.040.010.010.010.020.020.02−0.010.010.010.020.050.010.010.010.01−0.010.040.030.020.050.11−0.030.27LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.30AttackRangers2.24 → 2.24Motherwell1.19 → 1.18Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.69 → 0.70Motherwell1.37 → 1.39

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title67%49%−18
Motherwell
Top six12%33%+21
11th3%1%−2
Celtic
Title33%51%+18
Dundee FC
Top six35%28%−7

From the forecast before the match (2 March 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersMotherwell
Expected goals2.810.58
Win83%5%
Expected Points2.610.27
Clean sheet56%6%

Rangers 83%Draw 12%Motherwell 5%

Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Both sides score 41%.

Motherwell goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+4%2%9%6%2%8%2%7%2%9%5%1%5%3%4%2%13%12%

From the forecast as it stood on 2 March 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawMotherwell win
Rangers
Title67%70%55%49%
Motherwell
Top six12%10%16%33%
11th3%3%2%1%
Celtic
Title33%30%45%51%
Dundee FC
Top six35%36%33%28%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W2–128 FebKilmarnock (A)xG 0.73–1.36
  2. W5–024 FebHearts (H)xG 1.47–0.60
  3. W3–018 FebSt. Johnstone (A)xG 2.96–0.21
  4. W3–114 FebRoss County (H)xG 4.94–0.54
  5. W2–16 FebAberdeen (H)xG 2.12–0.53
  6. W3–03 FebLivingston (H)xG 2.68–0.00

Motherwell

  1. W3–128 FebLivingston (A)xG 1.25–0.92
  2. L1–325 FebCeltic (H)xG 0.69–2.87
  3. L0–217 FebHearts (A)xG 0.46–1.71
  4. D3–314 FebAberdeen (A)xG 2.56–1.44
  5. W5–06 FebRoss County (H)xG 2.91–1.05
  6. D1–13 FebKilmarnock (H)xG 1.14–0.24

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersMotherwell
Position1st8th
Played2828
Won, drawn, lost23–⁠1–⁠46–⁠11–⁠11
Points70 (2.50 per game)29 (1.04 per game)
Expected Points per game2.371.22
Goals63–⁠1439–⁠45
xG per game2.33–⁠0.591.20–⁠1.46
Home: points, xG per game2.57, 2.50–⁠0.621.14, 1.31–⁠1.41
Away: points, xG per game2.43, 2.17–⁠0.570.93, 1.09–⁠1.51
ManagerPhilippe Clement (20)Stuart Kettlewell (42)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.30AttackRangers2.24, 2ndMotherwell1.19, 6thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.69, 1stMotherwell1.37, 6th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebRangers attack: 2.24Motherwell attack: 1.192.241.19MotherwellRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebRangers defence: 0.69Motherwell defence: 1.371.370.69

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+88%−62%−10%+16%
Counter-attacks+55%−44%+26%−21%
Set pieces+26%−41%−27%+6%
Penalties+101%−64%−9%−9%
Headers+35%−63%−10%+39%
Left side+70%−45%−24%+34%
Centre+61%−61%+6%+3%
Right side+83%−53%−34%−1%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdMotherwell concededLeft side+70%−1%Centre+61%+3%Right side+83%+34%Open play+88%+16%Counter-attacks+55%−21%Set pieces+26%+6%Headers+35%+39%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdRangers concededLeft side−24%−53%Centre+6%−61%Right side−34%−45%Open play−10%−62%Counter-attacks+26%−44%Set pieces−27%−41%Headers−10%−63%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersMotherwell

2.33xG1.20
0.59xG against1.46
63%Possession44%
20.9Shots10.8
7.0Shots against13.6
7.4Shots on target3.9
3.6Big chances2.0
34.5Touches in the opposition box19.4
544Passes346
82%Pass accuracy66%
7.1Corners4.4
71%Field tilt44%
58.9Final-third entries30.6
18.9Box entries9.5
10.9Passes per defensive action16.0

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level252.280.80
Ahead512.340.50
Behind152.400.59

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level470.941.40
Ahead141.371.73
Behind291.531.43

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.280.127–4
16–300.330.1012–2
31–450.420.0613–3
46–600.330.135–2
61–750.410.0810–2
76–900.570.1116–1

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.130.134–6
16–300.170.206–10
31–450.220.226–4
46–600.110.302–7
61–750.230.276–8
76–900.330.3415–10

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 28Tavernier 28Goldson 25Souttar 16Balogun 11Davies 4Yilmaz 14Barisic 13Sterling 1Raskin 8Cifuentes 6Lawrence 4Lundstram 21Cantwell 5Jack 4McCausland 12Wright 4Lammers 4Cantwell 11Lammers 6Lawrence 4Sima 15Matondo 5Cortés 3Dessers 18Silva 4Danilo 44-2-3-1 in 20 of 28 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (20), 4-3-3 (6), 4-3-1-2 (2)

Motherwell

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTKelly 28McGinn 18O'Donnell 5Mugabi 24Butcher 7Casey 19Blaney 11O'Donnell 18Spencer 5Devine 3Spittal 12Paton 10Zdravkovski 7Miller 10Spencer 6Gent 3Gent 7Slattery 7Spencer 5Bair 9Slattery 9Paton 8Spittal 12Zdravkovski 4Biereth 3Bair 12Biereth 6Wilkinson 33-4-2-1 in 7 of 28 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (7), 3-4-3 (6), 3-5-2 (5), 3-1-4-2 (3), 5-4-1 (2), 3-5-1-1 (2), 5-3-2 (2), 3-4-1-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
24 December 2023Motherwell0–2RangersxG 0.34–1.37
24 September 2023Rangers1–0MotherwellxG 1.00–0.72
18 March 2023Motherwell2–4RangersxG 0.88–4.09
28 December 2022Rangers3–0MotherwellxG 2.55–0.41
16 October 2022Motherwell1–2RangersxG 0.17–1.16
23 April 2022Motherwell1–3RangersxG 0.43–1.92

12 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 9, Motherwell won 0, and 3 were drawn. Goals 33–11 and xG 2.36–0.63 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Danilo5529410.980.09
Dessers181,5151220.790.11
Tavernier282,5111380.400.31
Sima151,3801020.450.15

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Biereth111,022650.360.22
Bair211,7511040.400.11
Spittal272,430780.170.24
Wilkinson7648310.160.12

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.