Sunday 24 December 2023, 12:00 · Fir Park · Round 19 · Half-time 0–2 · Referee David Dickinson · Attendance 8,805
Rangers Dowell 3', Cantwell 16'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Motherwell
Rangers
Goals
0
2
xG
0.34
1.37
Expected Points
0.53
2.19
Motherwell 8%Draw 28%Rangers 63%
Most likely score 0–1, 25%. Final score 0–2, 18%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
MotherwellRangers
0.34 −0.79xG1.37 −1.12
0.00 −1.21xG on target1.48 −0.76
7 −4Shots14 −7
0 −3.8Shots on target6 −1.1
1 −0.8Big chances1 −2.9
21 +2Touches in the opposition box23 −14
48% +3Possession52% −13
366 +16Passes393 −173
63% −3Pass accuracy70% −13
48% +3Field tilt52% −23
34 +3Final-third entries32 −30
6 −3.7Box entries13 −6.0
9.5 −6Passes per defensive action13.8 +3
3 −1.4Corners5 −1.6
17 0Tackles16 +1
4 −4.3Interceptions11 +3.7
17 −7Clearances26 +12
4 +1.6Saves0 −2.0
16 +4Fouls10 −1
1 0.0Offsides3 +1.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Motherwell
Rangers
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
3'16'
0–10–2
0'HTFT
Level
3 min (3%) · Motherwell 0.00, Rangers 0.25 xG
Rangers ahead
92 min (97%) · Motherwell 0.34, Rangers 1.12 xG
Line-ups
Motherwell substitutes
46'McGinn for Mugabi
62'Shaw for Paton
85'Bair for Slattery
Rangers substitutes
63'Matondo for Sima
72'Lammers for Cantwell
72'Wright for McCausland
86'Souttar for Goldson
86'King for Dowell
Players
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
0
O'Donnell
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.11
9
7
Mugabi
CB
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
3
Blaney
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
2
7
Spencer
RWB
90
0.11
0.06
0
−0.03
4
4
Slattery
CM
85
0.03
0.02
0
0.02
4
1
Zdravkovski
CM
90
0.00
0.05
2
0.07
4
3
Paton
CM
62
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
1
1
Gent
LWB
90
0.01
0.08
1
0.23
3
2
Spittal
AM
90
0.02
0.15
1
0.04
6
9
Biereth
ST
90
0.18
0.57
1
0.18
2
1
McGinn
DF
44
0.00
0.02
0
0.05
2
4
Shaw
FW
28
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Bair
FW
5
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Butland
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
2
Tavernier
RB
90
0.21
0.04
2
0.10
12
8
Goldson
CB
86
0.22
0.01
0
0.08
3
6
Balogun
CB
90
0.16
0.00
0
−0.01
0
10
Yilmaz
LB
90
0.00
0.12
1
0.31
7
7
Dowell
CM
86
1
0.25
0.04
0
0.05
3
6
Sterling
CM
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.03
3
2
Cantwell
CM
72
1
0.26
0.05
4
0.03
1
3
McCausland
RW
72
0.05
0.11
1
0.17
6
1
Dessers
ST
90
1
0.18
0.07
1
0.16
1
3
Sima
LW
63
1
0.02
0.01
1
0.04
2
3
Matondo
FW
27
0.01
0.00
0
0.04
2
1
Lammers
FW
18
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Wright
FW
18
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Souttar
DF
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
King
DF
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Motherwell
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
Kelly
O'Donnell
9
Spittal
Gent
8
Spittal
O'Donnell
8
Spittal
Biereth
7
Zdravkovski
Spittal
7
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Tavernier
Dowell
12
Goldson
Tavernier
12
Tavernier
McCausland
11
Butland
Tavernier
10
Tavernier
Goldson
10
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Motherwell
Against its average of 18 matches
Rangers
Against its average of 17 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Motherwell
Rangers
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Motherwell
Top six
6%
4%
−2
11th
20%
20%
0
Bottom
14%
16%
+2
Rangers
Title
51%
54%
+3
Celtic
Title
49%
46%
−3
From the forecast before the match (24 December 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Motherwell
Rangers
Expected goals
0.68
2.29
Win
9%
73%
Expected Points
0.45
2.38
Clean sheet
10%
50%
Motherwell 9%Draw 18%Rangers 73%
Most likely score 0–2, 13%. Both sides score 45%.
From the forecast as it stood on 24 December 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Motherwell win
Draw
Rangers win
Motherwell
Top six
6%
13%
6%
4%
11th
20%
13%
20%
20%
Bottom
14%
6%
12%
16%
Rangers
Title
51%
35%
45%
54%
Celtic
Title
49%
65%
55%
46%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Motherwell
Rangers
Position
11th
2nd
Played
18
17
Won, drawn, lost
3–7–8
13–1–3
Points
16 (0.89 per game)
40 (2.35 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.06
2.50
Goals
20–29
35–8
xG per game
1.13–1.60
2.49–0.55
Home: points, xG per game
1.00, 1.30–1.48
2.33, 2.39–0.61
Away: points, xG per game
0.78, 0.95–1.72
2.38, 2.62–0.48
Manager
Stuart Kettlewell (32)
Philippe Clement (9)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Motherwell
Rangers
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−14%
+18%
+87%
−61%
Counter-attacks
−42%
+1%
+50%
−57%
Set pieces
−25%
+3%
+31%
−41%
Penalties
−4%
+61%
+206%
−100%
Headers
−16%
+37%
+52%
−57%
Left side
−17%
+42%
+59%
−38%
Centre
−4%
+5%
+67%
−65%
Right side
−50%
−3%
+84%
−52%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
MotherwellRangers
1.13xG2.49
1.60xG against0.55
45%Possession65%
10.7Shots21.4
14.2Shots against6.8
3.8Shots on target7.1
1.8Big chances3.9
18.5Touches in the opposition box36.8
350Passes566
66%Pass accuracy83%
4.4Corners6.6
45%Field tilt75%
31.1Final-third entries62.1
9.7Box entries19.0
15.8Passes per defensive action11.1
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
49
0.82
1.55
Ahead
7
0.41
2.41
Behind
34
1.73
1.50
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
25
2.21
0.80
Ahead
47
2.46
0.40
Behind
18
3.00
0.59
xG by period
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.05
0.11
1–2
16–30
0.12
0.23
1–7
31–45
0.15
0.21
1–2
46–60
0.09
0.38
1–5
61–75
0.28
0.30
4–7
76–90
0.43
0.37
12–6
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.22
0.12
2–3
16–30
0.42
0.08
10–0
31–45
0.41
0.05
4–2
46–60
0.36
0.10
1–0
61–75
0.44
0.09
6–2
76–90
0.64
0.10
12–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.