Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Rangers 1–1 Dundee United

Saturday 23 November 2024, 15:50 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 13 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 47,714

Rangers Cerny 66'

Dundee United Dalby 36'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersDundee United
Goals11
xG2.600.78
Expected Points2.500.35

Rangers 78%Draw 15%Dundee United 7%

Most likely score 2–0, 11%. Final score 1–1, 8%.

Dundee United goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+2%2%7%8%3%4%4%6%6%2%3%3%1%1%1%11%11%10%10%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTHagi on for Diomande and Danilo on for Dessers, 45'Yilmaz on for Jefte, 67'Igamane on for Bajrami, 79'van der Sande on for Babunski, 63'Thomson on for Fotheringham, 73'Odada on for Dalby, 78'Cerny 66'Dalby 36'Rangers 2.60Dundee United 0.7801230153045607590HTHagi on for Diomande and Danilo on for Dessers, 45'Yilmaz on for Jefte, 67'Igamane on for Bajrami, 79'van der Sande on for Babunski, 63'Thomson on for Fotheringham, 73'Odada on for Dalby, 78'Cerny 66'Dalby 36'2.600.78RangersDundee United

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersDundee United

2.60 +0.71xG0.78 −0.56
2.13 +0.46xG on target0.45 −1.04
29 +13Shots5 −6
9 +3.8Shots on target1 −2.6
2 −1.2Big chances2 +0.1
41 +12Touches in the opposition box6 −18
72% +8Possession28% −16
637 +93Passes250 −74
86% +1Pass accuracy62% −6
88% +21Field tilt12% −33
94 +43Final-third entries15 −16
19 +4Box entries4 −6
8.8 −2Passes per defensive action23.1 +9
9 +3.1Corners1 −3.2
16 −2Tackles11 −9
8 −1.2Interceptions11 +3.5
8 −13Clearances57 +26
0 −1.9Saves8 +5.8
5 −8Fouls13 +2
1 −0.2Offsides0 −0.8

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Danilo 55', 0.43 xGIgamane 86', 0.34 xGDanilo 71', 0.25 xGDessers 41', 0.17 xGDanilo 86', 0.13 xGSouttar 47', 0.12 xGDanilo 76', 0.12 xGRaskin 23', 0.08 xGRaskin 90+6', 0.08 xGCerny 58', 0.07 xGPropper 63', 0.05 xGIgamane 85', 0.05 xGCerny 7', 0.04 xGCerny 31', 0.04 xGDanilo 61', 0.04 xGCerny 88', 0.03 xGHagi 89', 0.03 xGIgamane 90+7', 0.03 xGRaskin 19', 0.02 xGBarron 21', 0.02 xGPropper 70', 0.02 xGDanilo 81', 0.02 xGHagi 86', 0.02 xGBarron 12', 0.01 xGCerny 23', 0.01 xGPropper 24', 0.01 xGBajrami 28', 0.01 xGHagi 57', 0.01 xGCerny 66', 0.33 xG, goal23%0.60 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 0.60 xG, 0 goals43%1.12 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 1.12 xG, 0 goals17%0.44 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.44 xG, 1 goal13%0.33 xGEdge of the box: 11 shots, 0.33 xG, 0 goals4%0.11 xGFurther out: 4 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals

Dundee United

Fotheringham 45+2', 0.18 xGBabunski 49', 0.16 xGSevelj 45+2', 0.11 xGBabunski 16', 0.07 xGDalby 36', 0.25 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals91%0.70 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.70 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals9%0.07 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.07 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersDundee United

2.37 24 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.78 5 shots, 1 goal
0.05 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.18 4 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
68 min (68%) · Rangers 1.37, Dundee United 0.32 xG
Dundee United ahead
32 min (32%) · Rangers 1.23, Dundee United 0.45 xG

Line-ups

12154228431810149ButlandSterlingSouttarPropperJefteBarronRaskinCernyDiomandeBajramiDessersGoalYellow card67'45'79'45'Rangers 4-2-3-1Philippe Clement123141118175151019WaltonStrainGallagherHoltFerryFotheringhamStephensonSeveljMiddletonBabunskiDalbyYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoal73'63'78'Dundee United 4-4-2Jim Goodwin

Rangers substitutes

  • 45' Danilo for Dessers · 1 assist
  • 45' Hagi for Diomande
  • 67' Yilmaz for Jefte
  • 79' Igamane for Bajrami

Dundee United substitutes

  • 63' van der Sande for Babunski
  • 73' Thomson for Fotheringham
  • 78' Odada for Dalby

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0100
SterlingRB900.000.0300.0336
SouttarCB900.120.0200.15103
PropperCB900.080.0200.12116
JefteLB670.000.2930.2673
BarronDM900.030.2130.35123
RaskinDM900.180.0540.1793
Cerny RW9010.520.8780.55181
DiomandeAM450.000.0200.0020
BajramiLW790.010.030−0.0502
DessersST450.170.0100.1500
DaniloFW4511.000.272−0.0600
HagiFW450.070.0910.0724
YilmazDF230.000.0100.0110
IgamaneFW110.430.0300.0522

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Walton GK900.000.0000.0333
StrainRB900.000.1720.29615
GallagherCB900.000.0000.0219
HoltCB900.000.0000.03313
FerryLB900.000.0100.02313
FotheringhamRM730.180.010−0.0407
Stephenson CM900.000.010−0.0116
SeveljCM9010.110.1210.0749
Middleton LM900.000.0100.0205
BabunskiST630.240.010−0.0422
DalbyST7810.250.0810.0512
van der SandeFW270.000.0000.0000
ThomsonMF170.000.0000.0001
OdadaMF120.000.0000.0002

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Butland and Raskin: 3 passesPropper and Cerny: 3 passesCerny and Bajrami: 3 passesPropper and Bajrami: 4 passesRaskin and Cerny: 5 passesBarron and Cerny: 5 passesDiomande and Bajrami: 5 passesJefte and Raskin: 6 passesButland and Propper: 7 passesSterling and Cerny: 8 passesPropper and Raskin: 8 passesPropper and Barron: 8 passesRaskin and Barron: 8 passesButland and Souttar: 9 passesPropper and Diomande: 9 passesSterling and Raskin: 11 passesJefte and Diomande: 11 passesJefte and Bajrami: 12 passesSterling and Souttar: 13 passesSterling and Barron: 14 passesSouttar and Raskin: 14 passesPropper and Jefte: 17 passesSouttar and Barron: 19 passesPropper and Souttar: 41 passesButland: 13 completed passesSterling: 23 completed passesPropper: 49 completed passesSouttar: 51 completed passesJefte: 29 completed passesRaskin: 33 completed passesBarron: 28 completed passesCerny: 15 completed passesDiomande: 15 completed passesBajrami: 11 completed passesDessers: 3 completed passes12145224381810149ButlandSterlingPropperSouttarJefteRaskinBarronCernyDiomandeBajramiDessersStarters until 45' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Dundee United

Walton and Dalby: 3 passesStrain and Sevelj: 3 passesGallagher and Stephenson: 3 passesHolt and Sevelj: 3 passesSevelj and Dalby: 3 passesBabunski and Dalby: 3 passesStrain and Babunski: 4 passesGallagher and Sevelj: 4 passesHolt and Middleton: 4 passesFotheringham and Stephenson: 4 passesFotheringham and Babunski: 4 passesStrain and Gallagher: 5 passesHolt and Babunski: 5 passesWalton and Gallagher: 6 passesStrain and Dalby: 6 passesGallagher and Holt: 6 passesHolt and Ferry: 8 passesSevelj and Middleton: 8 passesFerry and Middleton: 9 passesStrain and Stephenson: 10 passesWalton: 11 completed passesStrain: 15 completed passesGallagher: 15 completed passesHolt: 14 completed passesFerry: 14 completed passesFotheringham: 7 completed passesSevelj: 15 completed passesStephenson: 14 completed passesMiddleton: 12 completed passesBabunski: 10 completed passesDalby: 10 completed passes123141118517151019WaltonStrainGallagherHoltFerryFotheringhamSeveljStephensonMiddletonBabunskiDalbyStarters until 63' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
PropperSouttar31
SouttarPropper23
PropperRaskin16
SouttarBarron15
RaskinCerny14

Dundee United

FromToPasses
StrainStephenson8
Waltonvan der Sande6
MiddletonFerry5
FerryHolt5
StephensonStrain5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

1−2.21−4.29−4.46+0.33−2.82−2.44−0.44−3.011+2.05+0.24−0.48+6.36+2.82−4.41−4.72−1.21−1.75+2.26+1.05+2.02−0.13+1.30−2.34+0.310.00−0.50−0.90−0.33+2.51−6.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 11 matches

Dundee United

5+1.119+12.233+15.917+7.25−1.87+1.89+2.83−3.013+6.08+0.82−4.34−0.53−0.92−4.210+4.43−0.41−2.04+1.81−1.82−1.73+0.51−0.61+0.11−0.11−0.82+0.90−0.21+0.10−0.40−0.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 12 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.020.030.010.010.080.090.070.010.100.120.040.080.060.180.040.050.020.25−0.05−0.030.180.42LessMore

Dundee United

0.010.020.010.010.010.010.020.010.010.03−0.01−0.010.010.02−0.01−0.020.070.020.05−0.06−0.010.23LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackRangers1.97 → 1.97Dundee United1.16 → 1.15Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.89 → 0.89Dundee United1.43 → 1.44

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title3%2%−1
Dundee United
Top six63%68%+5
11th3%2%−1
Bottom1%1%0
Hearts
Top six29%27%−2
11th8%9%+1
Bottom5%6%+1
Dundee FC
Top six15%15%0
11th17%17%0
Bottom16%15%−1

From the forecast before the match (23 November 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersDundee United
Expected goals2.480.69
Win76%8%
Expected Points2.440.40
Clean sheet50%8%

Rangers 76%Draw 16%Dundee United 8%

Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Both sides score 46%.

Dundee United goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+5%3%1%8%3%9%3%7%3%7%5%2%3%2%2%1%10%13%11%

From the forecast as it stood on 23 November 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawDundee United win
Rangers
Title3%4%2%1%
Dundee United
Top six63%60%68%79%
11th3%4%2%1%
Bottom1%2%1%<1%
Hearts
Top six29%30%27%25%
11th8%8%9%7%
Bottom5%5%6%5%
Dundee FC
Top six15%15%15%11%
11th17%17%17%19%
Bottom16%16%15%16%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W1–010 NovHearts (H)xG 2.17–0.59
  2. L1–230 OctAberdeen (A)xG 1.92–2.78
  3. W2–127 OctSt. Mirren (H)xG 2.29–0.63
  4. L0–120 OctKilmarnock (A)xG 1.14–0.63
  5. W2–06 OctSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.57–0.36
  6. W1–029 SepHibernian (H)xG 1.78–2.16

Dundee United

  1. W3–09 NovRoss County (H)xG 1.93–0.89
  2. D1–13 NovHibernian (A)xG 1.31–1.09
  3. L1–230 OctMotherwell (H)xG 1.43–1.06
  4. L0–126 OctAberdeen (A)xG 0.38–1.41
  5. W3–219 OctHibernian (H)xG 1.79–0.71
  6. W1–05 OctSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.97–1.07

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersDundee United
Position3rd4th
Played1112
Won, drawn, lost7–⁠1–⁠35–⁠4–⁠3
Points22 (2.00 per game)19 (1.58 per game)
Expected Points per game1.881.33
Goals16–⁠818–⁠13
xG per game1.89–⁠1.031.34–⁠1.37
Home: points, xG per game3.00, 2.48–⁠0.781.67, 1.35–⁠1.27
Away: points, xG per game0.80, 1.19–⁠1.321.50, 1.33–⁠1.46
ManagerPhilippe Clement (41)Jim Goodwin (24)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackRangers1.97, 2ndDundee United1.16, 8thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.89, 2ndDundee United1.43, 9th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovRangers attack: 1.97Dundee United attack: 1.161.971.16Dundee UnitedRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovRangers defence: 0.89Dundee United defence: 1.431.430.89

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersDundee United
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+58%−37%−1%average
Counter-attacks+130%−35%+53%−43%
Set pieces+16%−10%−25%+11%
Penalties−100%+12%+3%+3%
Headers+41%−39%+9%+28%
Left side+22%+8%−13%−3%
Centre+63%−45%+9%+9%
Right side+56%−33%−20%−22%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdDundee United concededLeft side+22%−22%Centre+63%+9%Right side+56%−3%Open play+58%averageCounter-attacks+130%−43%Set pieces+16%+11%Headers+41%+28%

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdRangers concededLeft side−13%−33%Centre+9%−45%Right side−20%+8%Open play−1%−37%Counter-attacks+53%−35%Set pieces−25%−10%Headers+9%−39%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersDundee United

1.89xG1.34
1.03xG against1.37
64%Possession44%
15.9Shots11.2
10.6Shots against12.8
5.2Shots on target3.6
3.2Big chances1.9
28.6Touches in the opposition box24.5
544Passes324
84%Pass accuracy68%
5.9Corners4.2
67%Field tilt44%
50.6Final-third entries31.1
15.5Box entries10.3
10.5Passes per defensive action14.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level372.200.98
Ahead411.790.82
Behind111.261.90

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level501.291.38
Ahead211.211.59
Behind191.611.08

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.500.164–0
16–300.260.092–3
31–450.180.323–2
46–600.300.162–0
61–750.310.234–2
76–900.340.071–1

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.170.111–1
16–300.260.233–3
31–450.160.271–1
46–600.220.173–2
61–750.180.292–3
76–900.360.298–3

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 11Tavernier 10Kasanwirjo 1Souttar 10Propper 7Balogun 4Davies 1Jefté 8Yilmaz 2Kasanwirjo 1Barron 8Sterling 2McCausland 1Diomande 6Raskin 4Cerny 7Lawrence 2Cortés 1Lawrence 4Barron 2Bajrami 2Bajrami 3McCausland 2Matondo 2Dessers 9Igamane 24-2-3-1 in 9 of 11 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (9), 4-3-3 (2)

Dundee United

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTWalton 12Adegboyega 11Gallagher 12Holt 7Graham 6Stephenson 8Sevelj 2Strain 2Sibbald 7Holt 2Sevelj 2Babunski 7Ferry 3Docherty 2Ferry 8Stephenson 2Babunski 1Sevelj 4Babunski 3Thomson 2Trapanovski 7Middleton 4Dalby 1van der Sande 6Dalby 63-4-2-1 in 7 of 12 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (7), 3-4-3 (4), 3-5-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
15 September 2024Dundee United0–1RangersxG 0.31–0.99
1 April 2023Rangers2–0Dundee UnitedxG 2.02–0.39
8 January 2023Dundee United0–2RangersxG 0.46–1.60
17 September 2022Rangers2–1Dundee UnitedxG 1.51–0.59
8 May 2022Rangers2–0Dundee UnitedxG 2.45–0.06
20 February 2022Dundee United1–1RangersxG 0.58–3.93

11 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 9, Dundee United won 1, and 1 was a draw. Goals 21–5 and xG 2.11–0.51 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Dessers9771410.650.02
Cerny8636410.220.34
Lawrence7574320.360.16
Tavernier10907030.110.30

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Trapanovski7531110.360.20
Dalby7637400.470.05
Stephenson10862320.180.14
Babunski11892110.140.16

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.