Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

Rangers 3–0 Motherwell

Wednesday 28 December 2022, 19:45 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 19 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee David Dickinson · Attendance 49,605

Rangers Morelos 13', Goldson 39', Tillman 63'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersMotherwell
Goals30
xG2.550.41
Expected Points2.700.19

Rangers 86%Draw 11%Motherwell 3%

Most likely score 2–0, 18%. Final score 3–0, 16%.

Motherwell goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+3%2%11%6%9%1%8%1%9%5%4%2%1%18%16%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTKamara on for Jack, Sands on for Lundstram, Devine on for Tavernier, and Sakala on for Lowry, 66'Matondo on for Morelos, 69'van Veen on for McKinstry, 60'Tierney on for Shields, 65'Maguire on for Goss and Miller on for Slattery, 66'Ross on for Spittal, 81'Morelos 13'Goldson 39'Tillman 63'Rangers 2.55Motherwell 0.4101230153045607590HTKamara on for Jack, Sands on for Lundstram, Devine on for Tavernier, and Sakala on for Lowry, 66'Matondo on for Morelos, 69'van Veen on for McKinstry, 60'Tierney on for Shields, 65'Maguire on for Goss and Miller on for Slattery, 66'Ross on for Spittal, 81'Morelos 13'Goldson 39'Tillman 63'2.550.41RangersMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersMotherwell

2.55 +0.60xG0.41 −0.93
1.77 −0.23xG on target0.74 −0.44
19 0Shots5 −8
10 +3.6Shots on target1 −2.5
4 +0.9Big chances1 −0.8
29 −12Touches in the opposition box14 −3
66% −2Possession34% −15
577 −11Passes287 −76
86% +1Pass accuracy69% 0
72% −9Field tilt28% −23
48 −21Final-third entries24 −11
11 −11.7Box entries6 −2.6
9.6 +0.1Passes per defensive action15.2 +2.7
7 −0.8Corners7 +1.6
13 −2Tackles16 +1
10 +3.6Interceptions16 +5.8
8 −3Clearances16 0
1 −0.3Saves5 +2.7
8 −3Fouls14 0
4 +1.8Offsides1 −0.6

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Tillman 20', 0.45 xGMatondo 83', 0.35 xGDavies 29', 0.18 xGTavernier 26', 0.14 xGMorelos 60', 0.13 xGMorelos 45', 0.11 xGSakala 71', 0.09 xGLundstram 3', 0.07 xGLowry 42', 0.07 xGLowry 50', 0.06 xGBarisic 36', 0.05 xGMorelos 45+1', 0.05 xGTavernier 46', 0.05 xGLundstram 20', 0.04 xGGoldson 50', 0.04 xGLowry 59', 0.02 xGMorelos 13', 0.47 xG, goalTillman 63', 0.10 xG, goalGoldson 39', 0.09 xG, goal25%0.64 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.64 xG, 1 goal51%1.31 xGCentral box: 8 shots, 1.31 xG, 1 goal11%0.29 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.29 xG, 1 goal12%0.31 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.31 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

Ross 82', 0.26 xGCornelius 34', 0.08 xGO'Donnell 28', 0.03 xGGoss 57', 0.03 xGShields 34', 0.02 xG62%0.26 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.26 xG, 0 goals26%0.11 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals7%0.03 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals5%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersMotherwell

1.92 12 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.38 4 shots, 0 goals
0.62 7 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.03 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
13 min (14%) · Rangers 0.54, Motherwell 0.00 xG
Rangers ahead
78 min (86%) · Rangers 2.01, Motherwell 0.41 xG

Line-ups

12626314871145120McGregorTavernierGoldsonDaviesBarisicLundstramJackTillmanKentLowryMorelosGoalYellow cardGoalYellow cardGoal66'66'66'66'69'Rangers 4-2-3-1Michael Beale12164247182781729KellyO'DonnellMcGinnLamiePenneySpittalCorneliusGossSlatteryMcKinstryShieldsYellow cardYellow cardYellow card81'66'66'60'65'Motherwell 4-5-1Steven Hammell

Rangers substitutes

  • 66' Devine for Tavernier
  • 66' Kamara for Jack
  • 66' Sands for Lundstram
  • 66' Sakala for Lowry
  • 69' Matondo for Morelos

Motherwell substitutes

  • 60' van Veen for McKinstry
  • 65' Tierney for Shields
  • 66' Maguire for Goss
  • 66' Miller for Slattery
  • 81' Ross for Spittal

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0102
TavernierRB660.190.2520.13112
GoldsonCB9010.130.0510.1253
DaviesCB900.180.4210.0355
BarisicLB9020.050.5130.27144
Lundstram DM660.110.0200.0351
JackDM660.000.0320.1273
Tillman RW9010.550.2920.1445
KentAM900.000.2630.0691
LowryLW660.150.0300.0011
MorelosST69110.760.0320.0102
DevineDF240.000.0100.0000
KamaraMF240.000.0000.0123
SandsMF240.000.0000.0121
SakalaFW240.090.0000.0110
MatondoFW210.350.0000.0410

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0000.0221
O'DonnellRB900.030.0410.0964
McGinnCB900.000.0000.03212
Lamie CB900.000.0100.0528
Penney LB900.000.0200.0338
SpittalRM810.000.0310.0040
CorneliusCM900.080.0300.0324
GossCM660.030.1010.0015
Slattery CM660.000.0800.0938
McKinstryLM600.000.010−0.0111
ShieldsST650.020.0000.0001
van VeenFW300.000.000−0.0200
TierneyMF250.000.1400.1621
MaguireDF240.000.0000.0002
MillerMF240.000.0100.0001
RossFW90.260.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

McGregor and Barisic: 8 passesGoldson and Lowry: 8 passesJack and Kent: 8 passesDavies and Jack: 9 passesDavies and Lowry: 9 passesLundstram and Tillman: 9 passesJack and Tillman: 9 passesBarisic and Kent: 11 passesMcGregor and Goldson: 12 passesMcGregor and Davies: 13 passesTavernier and Kent: 13 passesDavies and Barisic: 13 passesTavernier and Jack: 14 passesKent and Lowry: 14 passesTavernier and Goldson: 15 passesGoldson and Jack: 15 passesLundstram and Lowry: 15 passesBarisic and Lowry: 16 passesTavernier and Lundstram: 17 passesGoldson and Lundstram: 17 passesGoldson and Davies: 21 passesDavies and Lundstram: 21 passesBarisic and Lundstram: 22 passesLundstram and Jack: 23 passesMcGregor: 25 completed passesTavernier: 39 completed passesGoldson: 50 completed passesDavies: 52 completed passesBarisic: 47 completed passesLundstram: 68 completed passesJack: 47 completed passesTillman: 20 completed passesKent: 31 completed passesLowry: 33 completed passesMorelos: 9 completed passes12626314871145120McGregorTavernierGoldsonDaviesBarisicLundstramJackTillmanKentLowryMorelosStarters until 66' · lines join pairs with 7+ passes

Motherwell

Kelly and O'Donnell: 3 passesO'Donnell and McGinn: 3 passesO'Donnell and Slattery: 3 passesLamie and Goss: 3 passesLamie and McKinstry: 3 passesMcGinn and Cornelius: 3 passesSlattery and Cornelius: 3 passesSlattery and McKinstry: 3 passesKelly and McGinn: 4 passesO'Donnell and Shields: 4 passesMcGinn and Spittal: 5 passesLamie and Penney: 6 passesMcGinn and Goss: 6 passesPenney and Goss: 6 passesPenney and McKinstry: 6 passesSpittal and Cornelius: 6 passesSpittal and Goss: 7 passesPenney and Slattery: 9 passesO'Donnell and Spittal: 10 passesO'Donnell and Cornelius: 10 passesO'Donnell and Goss: 13 passesKelly: 5 completed passesO'Donnell: 23 completed passesLamie: 13 completed passesMcGinn: 18 completed passesPenney: 16 completed passesSpittal: 11 completed passesGoss: 26 completed passesSlattery: 12 completed passesCornelius: 12 completed passesMcKinstry: 8 completed passesShields: 3 completed passes12416247278181729KellyO'DonnellLamieMcGinnPenneySpittalGossSlatteryCorneliusMcKinstryShieldsStarters until 60' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
DaviesGoldson17
LundstramJack15
BarisicLundstram13
GoldsonDavies12
DaviesBarisic12

Motherwell

FromToPasses
O'DonnellSpittal9
CorneliusO'Donnell9
GossO'Donnell8
GossSpittal7
O'DonnellCornelius7

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

6+2.12−1.97−0.25+0.46+2.16−0.45−0.21−2.815+9.83−2.85−0.21−3.42−1.46−0.82−3.76+1.37+2.90−4.13−1.39+4.72−1.70−2.41−0.76+3.74+0.80−1.00−0.71+0.30−0.50−0.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 18 matches

Motherwell

3−2.42−3.312−0.615+8.511+6.08+2.17+1.19+3.36−1.16−1.36+0.230.06+0.210+3.59+4.04−0.30−3.72−1.67+1.82−1.26+4.82+1.21−0.91−2.41−0.10−0.60−0.90−0.43+1.60−6.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 17 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.010.010.020.110.040.040.090.010.010.020.040.080.020.060.030.050.090.040.010.080.01−0.050.16LessMore

Motherwell

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.030.010.070.020.010.030.09−0.010.02−0.06−0.02−0.010.23LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.23AttackRangers2.07 → 2.09Motherwell1.09 → 1.06Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.68 → 0.67Motherwell1.31 → 1.34

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title8%9%+1
Motherwell
Top six22%20%−2
11th7%7%0
Bottom2%3%+1
Hearts
Top six88%88%0
Celtic
Title92%91%−1

From the forecast before the match (28 December 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersMotherwell
Expected goals2.660.54
Win82%5%
Expected Points2.590.28
Clean sheet58%7%

Rangers 82%Draw 13%Motherwell 5%

Most likely score 2–0, 14%. Both sides score 39%.

Motherwell goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+4%2%6%2%8%2%7%2%9%5%1%5%2%3%2%11%14%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 28 December 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawMotherwell win
Rangers
Title8%9%6%4%
Motherwell
Top six22%20%25%42%
11th7%7%6%3%
Bottom2%3%2%1%
Hearts
Top six88%88%90%82%
Celtic
Title92%91%94%96%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W1–023 DecRoss County (A)xG 2.13–0.38
  2. W3–220 DecAberdeen (A)xG 1.58–0.54
  3. W3–215 DecHibernian (H)xG 2.31–0.62
  4. D1–112 NovSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.85–1.10
  5. W1–09 NovHearts (H)xG 1.82–0.50
  6. L1–26 NovSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.37–0.81

Motherwell

  1. D2–223 DecKilmarnock (H)xG 1.33–0.34
  2. D1–112 NovSt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.93–1.38
  3. L1–29 NovCeltic (H)xG 0.47–1.43
  4. L2–36 NovHearts (A)xG 2.25–2.61
  5. W1–029 OctDundee United (A)xG 0.92–0.75
  6. L1–222 OctAberdeen (H)xG 0.71–1.11

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersMotherwell
Position2nd9th
Played1817
Won, drawn, lost13–⁠3–⁠25–⁠3–⁠9
Points42 (2.33 per game)18 (1.06 per game)
Expected Points per game2.261.38
Goals41–⁠1822–⁠24
xG per game1.95–⁠0.591.34–⁠1.30
Home: points, xG per game2.78, 2.41–⁠0.450.62, 1.36–⁠0.93
Away: points, xG per game1.89, 1.49–⁠0.741.44, 1.33–⁠1.62
ManagerMichael Beale (3)Steven Hammell (17)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.23AttackRangers2.07, 2ndMotherwell1.09, 6thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.68, 2ndMotherwell1.31, 7th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecRangers attack: 2.07Motherwell attack: 1.092.071.09MotherwellRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecRangers defence: 0.68Motherwell defence: 1.311.310.68

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+74%−52%−7%+18%
Counter-attacks−39%−92%+102%+27%
Set pieces+11%−27%−6%−19%
Penalties+9%−100%+44%−71%
Headers+35%−51%−21%+20%
Left side+62%−39%+7%−14%
Centre+41%−49%−12%+37%
Right side+72%−56%+3%−9%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdMotherwell concededLeft side+62%−9%Centre+41%+37%Right side+72%−14%Open play+74%+18%Counter-attacks−39%+27%Set pieces+11%−19%Headers+35%+20%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdRangers concededLeft side+7%−56%Centre−12%−49%Right side+3%−39%Open play−7%−52%Counter-attacks+102%−92%Set pieces−6%−27%Headers−21%−51%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersMotherwell

1.95xG1.34
0.59xG against1.30
68%Possession49%
19.4Shots12.6
7.6Shots against11.6
6.4Shots on target3.5
3.1Big chances1.8
40.9Touches in the opposition box17.3
588Passes363
85%Pass accuracy69%
7.8Corners5.4
81%Field tilt51%
69.0Final-third entries35.0
22.7Box entries8.6
9.5Passes per defensive action12.5

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level292.350.58
Ahead381.960.53
Behind231.440.70

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level411.401.71
Ahead221.210.94
Behind271.360.96

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.330.085–4
16–300.230.094–2
31–450.290.095–4
46–600.360.127–4
61–750.250.068–1
76–900.490.1312–3

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.090.241–3
16–300.180.224–3
31–450.230.253–2
46–600.230.187–4
61–750.310.162–7
76–900.300.265–5

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMcGregor 11McLaughlin 7Tavernier 18Goldson 11King 7Davies 9Sands 7Lundstram 1Barisic 13Devine 3Yilmaz 2Lundstram 16Kamara 5Arfield 1Jack 6Sands 3Davis 3Sakala 5Wright 5Matondo 4Tillman 9Arfield 3Lawrence 3Kent 15Matondo 2Tillman 1Colak 14Morelos 3Sakala 14-2-3-1 in 16 of 18 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (16), 4-3-3 (2)

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTKelly 17McGinn 14O'Donnell 3Johansen 15Mugabi 3McGinn 1Lamie 15Penney 12O'Donnell 4Carroll 1Slattery 9Maguire 4Spittal 1Goss 14Cornelius 4Tierney 1Shields 7Spittal 3McKinstry 2Spittal 4Slattery 3Tierney 3Spittal 8McKinstry 5Shields 2van Veen 14Shields 1Moult 14-2-3-1 in 10 of 17 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (10), 4-3-3 (4), 4-4-2 (2), 4-1-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
16 October 2022Motherwell1–2RangersxG 0.17–1.16
23 April 2022Motherwell1–3RangersxG 0.43–1.92
27 February 2022Rangers2–2MotherwellxG 3.26–1.39
31 October 2021Motherwell1–6RangersxG 0.55–3.09
19 September 2021Rangers1–1MotherwellxG 2.65–0.27
17 January 2021Motherwell1–1RangersxG 1.20–0.98

8 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 5, Motherwell won 0, and 3 were drawn. Goals 23–9 and xG 2.41–0.65 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Morelos3528410.800.20
Sakala6480320.460.24
Colak141,0551100.600.08
Tavernier181,620650.270.26

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
van Veen171,442800.590.08
McKinstry7684210.120.22
Spittal161,188330.130.20
Shields11890020.120.14

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.