Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

Motherwell 2–4 Rangers

Saturday 18 March 2023, 12:30 · Fir Park · Round 29 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 8,892

Motherwell van Veen 3', Mugabi 59' · Slattery sent off 76'

Rangers Tavernier 23', Sakala 47', Cantwell 62', Tillman 69'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellRangers
Goals24
xG0.884.09
Expected Points0.102.84

Motherwell 2%Draw 5%Rangers 93%

Most likely score 1–4, 11%. Final score 2–4, 4%.

Rangers goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+2%4%6%7%6%6%3%6%2%3%4%3%3%10%11%9%10%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

02460153045607590HTSlattery (Motherwell), second yellow card 76'Mugabi on for McGinn, 53'Mandron on for Cornelius, 70'Tierney on for Goss, 71'Blaney on for van Veen, 84'Morelos on for Colak and Tillman on for Sakala, 65'Arfield on for Yilmaz, 71'Kamara on for Cantwell and Souttar on for Lundstram, 78'van Veen 3'Mugabi 59'Tavernier 23'Sakala 47'Cantwell 62'Tillman 69'Rangers 4.09Motherwell 0.8802460153045607590HTSlattery (Motherwell), second yellow card 76'Mugabi on for McGinn, 53'Mandron on for Cornelius, 70'Tierney on for Goss, 71'Blaney on for van Veen, 84'Morelos on for Colak and Tillman on for Sakala, 65'Arfield on for Yilmaz, 71'Kamara on for Cantwell and Souttar on for Lundstram, 78'van Veen 3'Mugabi 59'Tavernier 23'Sakala 47'Cantwell 62'Tillman 69'4.090.88MotherwellRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellRangers

0.88 −0.32xG4.09 +1.88
1.14 +0.07xG on target3.45 +1.17
3 −8Shots28 +8
2 −1.3Shots on target10 +2.8
1 −0.6Big chances7 +3.6
6 −10Touches in the opposition box39 −1
23% −26Possession77% +10
213 −144Passes700 +109
58% −9Pass accuracy90% +5
8% −41Field tilt92% +10
15 −19Final-third entries86 +18
2 −6.3Box entries23 +1.1
47.1 +34.1Passes per defensive action7.3 −2.4
1 −4.0Corners3 −4.4
18 +2Tackles14 −1
9 −0.1Interceptions5 −2.2
15 −3Clearances4 −7
6 +3.3Saves0 −1.3
9 −4Fouls12 +1
0 −1.9Offsides1 −1.3

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Motherwell

van Veen 62', 0.18 xGvan Veen 3', 0.54 xG, goalMugabi 59', 0.16 xG, goal18%0.16 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.16 xG, 1 goal61%0.54 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.54 xG, 1 goal20%0.18 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.18 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Morelos 86', 0.49 xGColak 62', 0.34 xGSakala 34', 0.29 xGTavernier 62', 0.27 xGMorelos 88', 0.27 xGColak 49', 0.20 xGColak 56', 0.15 xGGoldson 45+3', 0.13 xGArfield 90', 0.13 xGTavernier 90+4', 0.13 xGTavernier 82', 0.12 xGColak 20', 0.10 xGTavernier 90', 0.09 xGKent 90+3', 0.09 xGLundstram 34', 0.08 xGKent 62', 0.08 xGArfield 75', 0.08 xGMorelos 85', 0.08 xGLundstram 21', 0.05 xGJack 89', 0.05 xGKent 51', 0.04 xGArfield 83', 0.04 xGYilmaz 43', 0.02 xGSakala 45+2', 0.02 xGCantwell 62', 0.45 xG, goalSakala 47', 0.18 xG, goalTillman 69', 0.06 xG, goalTavernier 23', 0.05 xG, goal27%1.09 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 1.09 xG, 1 goal56%2.31 xGCentral box: 15 shots, 2.31 xG, 2 goals7%0.28 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.28 xG, 0 goals10%0.41 xGEdge of the box: 8 shots, 0.41 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellRangers

0.54 1 shot, 1 goalOpen play3.25 23 shots, 3 goals
0.18 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.16 1 shot, 1 goalSet pieces0.84 5 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
33 min (34%) · Motherwell 0.72, Rangers 1.88 xG
Motherwell ahead
20 min (21%) · Motherwell 0.00, Rangers 0.20 xG
Rangers ahead
44 min (45%) · Motherwell 0.16, Rangers 2.02 xG

Line-ups

122166652241827897KellyJohnstonMcGinnButcherCaseyFurlongCorneliusGossSlatteryvan VeenSpittalYellow cardYellow cardSent off, second yellowGoal53'70'71'84'Motherwell 5-3-2Stuart Kettlewell126263134814930McGregorTavernierGoldsonDaviesYilmazCantwellLundstramJackKentColakSakalaGoalGoalYellow cardGoal71'78'78'65'65'Rangers 4-3-1-2Michael Beale

Motherwell substitutes

  • 53' Mugabi for McGinn · goal 59'
  • 70' Mandron for Cornelius
  • 71' Tierney for Goss
  • 84' Blaney for van Veen

Rangers substitutes

  • 65' Tillman for Sakala · goal 69'
  • 65' Morelos for Colak · 1 assist
  • 71' Arfield for Yilmaz
  • 78' Souttar for Lundstram
  • 78' Kamara for Cantwell

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0000.0330
JohnstonRWB9010.000.4110.1712
McGinnCB530.000.0100.0426
ButcherCB900.000.0000.0117
Casey CB900.000.0000.0216
FurlongLWB900.000.0100.0147
CorneliusCM700.000.0000.0102
GossCM710.000.0110.0333
Slattery CM760.000.0000.0117
van VeenST8410.720.0000.0211
SpittalST900.000.000−0.0211
MugabiDF3710.160.0000.0115
MandronFW200.000.000−0.0101
TierneyMF190.000.000−0.0100
BlaneyDF60.000.0000.0000

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0101
TavernierRB90110.660.6530.18132
GoldsonCB900.130.0100.0730
DaviesCB900.000.0200.17142
YilmazLB710.020.0100.0135
CantwellCM7810.450.2020.1290
LundstramCM780.130.0300.0332
Jack CM900.050.1740.35192
KentAM900.210.3720.28164
ColakST650.780.020−0.0721
SakalaST6510.490.1810.1022
TillmanMF2510.060.3630.3521
MorelosFW2510.850.1220.1020
ArfieldMF190.250.210−0.0100
SouttarDF120.000.0310.0431
KamaraMF120.000.0210.0310

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

Kelly and Johnston: 3 passesCasey and Butcher: 3 passesMcGinn and Spittal: 3 passesFurlong and Spittal: 3 passesJohnston and Slattery: 4 passesCasey and Furlong: 4 passesCasey and Goss: 4 passesButcher and McGinn: 4 passesMcGinn and Slattery: 4 passesCornelius and van Veen: 4 passesMcGinn and Goss: 5 passesFurlong and Cornelius: 5 passesKelly and Butcher: 6 passesButcher and Goss: 6 passesJohnston and McGinn: 7 passesKelly: 5 completed passesJohnston: 9 completed passesCasey: 8 completed passesButcher: 13 completed passesMcGinn: 16 completed passesFurlong: 8 completed passesSlattery: 5 completed passesGoss: 14 completed passesCornelius: 7 completed passesvan Veen: 3 completed passesSpittal: 6 completed passes122526616248271897KellyJohnstonCaseyButcherMcGinnFurlongSlatteryGossCorneliusvan VeenSpittalStarters until 53' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Tavernier and Lundstram: 9 passesTavernier and Jack: 9 passesTavernier and Colak: 9 passesCantwell and Colak: 9 passesKent and Sakala: 9 passesDavies and Kent: 10 passesYilmaz and Lundstram: 10 passesYilmaz and Kent: 10 passesJack and Kent: 10 passesYilmaz and Jack: 11 passesGoldson and Lundstram: 12 passesLundstram and Jack: 14 passesDavies and Yilmaz: 16 passesGoldson and Cantwell: 16 passesGoldson and Jack: 16 passesCantwell and Kent: 16 passesJack and Sakala: 16 passesDavies and Lundstram: 18 passesDavies and Jack: 18 passesCantwell and Jack: 19 passesCantwell and Lundstram: 22 passesDavies and Goldson: 23 passesTavernier and Goldson: 24 passesTavernier and Cantwell: 27 passesMcGregor: 16 completed passesTavernier: 44 completed passesDavies: 58 completed passesGoldson: 58 completed passesYilmaz: 32 completed passesCantwell: 56 completed passesLundstram: 51 completed passesJack: 65 completed passesKent: 36 completed passesColak: 13 completed passesSakala: 17 completed passes122663134814930McGregorTavernierDaviesGoldsonYilmazCantwellLundstramJackKentColakSakalaStarters until 65' · lines join pairs with 9+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Motherwell

FromToPasses
ButcherKelly7
KellyMandron6
JohnstonMcGinn4
McGinnButcher4
ButcherGoss3

Rangers

FromToPasses
GoldsonDavies20
CantwellTavernier17
JackKent16
DaviesJack15
GoldsonJack15

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Motherwell

4−0.97+1.410−2.24−2.74−1.78+0.811+4.812+6.110+3.15−2.87+0.27+1.72−1.210+4.32−3.11−2.90−3.22−2.21−4.12−0.61−0.61+0.11−1.40−3.110.00−0.40−0.80−0.51−0.22−5.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 28 matches

Rangers

1−2.63−0.43−1.99+5.13−2.95−0.21−3.011+5.37+0.72−3.92−2.22−1.15−1.68+1.65−0.46+1.15+1.42−1.88+3.20−3.83+0.41−0.72−0.330.03+2.01+0.31+0.30−0.50−0.51−6.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 28 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Motherwell

0.010.010.010.020.010.030.020.020.020.010.02−0.010.01−0.010.01−0.010.02−0.010.15LessMore

Rangers

0.010.010.010.030.010.030.010.010.040.070.120.040.110.010.080.120.110.02−0.17−0.220.220.260.240.280.27LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.25AttackMotherwell1.06 → 1.04Rangers2.27 → 2.32Defence (lower is better)Motherwell1.34 → 1.40Rangers0.65 → 0.65

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Motherwell
Top six1%<1%−1
11th3%4%+1
Bottom1%1%0
Rangers
Title4%5%+1
Celtic
Title96%95%−1

From the forecast before the match (18 March 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

MotherwellRangers
Expected goals0.662.20
Win9%72%
Expected Points0.462.35
Clean sheet11%52%

Motherwell 9%Draw 18%Rangers 72%

Most likely score 0–2, 14%. Both sides score 43%.

Rangers goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+6%6%2%1%3%9%9%7%4%2%1%3%3%2%1%12%14%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 18 March 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowMotherwell winDrawRangers win
Motherwell
Top six1%4%1%<1%
11th3%1%3%4%
Bottom1%–<1%1%
Rangers
Title4%1%2%5%
Celtic
Title96%99%98%95%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Motherwell

  1. W2–04 MarRoss County (A)xG 1.42–1.19
  2. D1–125 FebKilmarnock (A)xG 1.24–0.75
  3. W2–019 FebHearts (H)xG 1.33–0.94
  4. W2–115 FebSt. Mirren (H)xG 0.48–0.46
  5. L1–34 FebAberdeen (A)xG 0.85–1.94
  6. L0–21 FebSt. Johnstone (H)xG 0.31–1.00

Rangers

  1. W4–18 MarHibernian (A)xG 4.02–0.48
  2. W3–14 MarKilmarnock (H)xG 3.55–0.79
  3. W3–018 FebLivingston (A)xG 2.96–0.84
  4. W2–14 FebRoss County (H)xG 2.15–1.01
  5. W3–01 FebHearts (A)xG 3.07–0.86
  6. W2–028 JanSt. Johnstone (H)xG 3.29–0.23

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellRangers
Position9th2nd
Played2828
Won, drawn, lost8–⁠6–⁠1422–⁠4–⁠2
Points30 (1.07 per game)70 (2.50 per game)
Expected Points per game1.262.35
Goals34–⁠4068–⁠25
xG per game1.20–⁠1.322.21–⁠0.63
Home: points, xG per game0.92, 1.19–⁠0.992.71, 2.52–⁠0.54
Away: points, xG per game1.20, 1.21–⁠1.602.29, 1.90–⁠0.72
ManagerStuart Kettlewell (4)Michael Beale (13)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.25AttackMotherwell1.06, 6thRangers2.27, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Motherwell1.34, 6thRangers0.65, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarMotherwell attack: 1.06Rangers attack: 2.272.271.06RangersMotherwellDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarMotherwell defence: 1.34Rangers defence: 0.651.340.65

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−16%+6%+85%−51%
Counter-attacks+45%+14%−4%−74%
Set pieces−6%+6%+32%−25%
Penalties+13%−44%+69%−100%
Headers−18%+20%+56%−48%
Left side+4%−3%+58%−46%
Centre−19%+21%+67%−44%
Right side−12%−9%+82%−48%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdRangers concededLeft side+4%−48%Centre−19%−44%Right side−12%−46%Open play−16%−51%Counter-attacks+45%−74%Set pieces−6%−25%Headers−18%−48%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdMotherwell concededLeft side+58%−9%Centre+67%+21%Right side+82%−3%Open play+85%+6%Counter-attacks−4%+14%Set pieces+32%+6%Headers+56%+20%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellRangers

1.20xG2.21
1.32xG against0.63
49%Possession67%
11.5Shots19.6
11.8Shots against7.1
3.3Shots on target7.2
1.6Big chances3.4
16.5Touches in the opposition box39.8
357Passes591
66%Pass accuracy85%
5.0Corners7.4
50%Field tilt81%
34.2Final-third entries68.5
8.3Box entries21.9
13.0Passes per defensive action9.7

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level391.221.62
Ahead191.161.01
Behind321.191.13

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level282.570.66
Ahead462.190.61
Behind171.670.65

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.080.232–5
16–300.150.255–7
31–450.220.235–5
46–600.210.219–6
61–750.290.185–11
76–900.250.218–6

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.380.1010–7
16–300.330.117–2
31–450.360.0910–4
46–600.400.1215–5
61–750.280.0712–2
76–900.470.1314–5

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTKelly 28McGinn 17Johnston 6O'Donnell 5Johansen 18Butcher 4McGinn 3Lamie 22Casey 4Penney 16O'Donnell 5Cornelius 2Slattery 12Cornelius 9Furlong 4Goss 20Tierney 1Morris 1Shields 10Spittal 4McGinn 4Spittal 9Goss 5Slattery 5Spittal 10McKinstry 8van Veen 4van Veen 20Obika 4Shields 24-2-3-1 in 11 of 28 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (11), 4-3-3 (8), 3-4-1-2 (4), 4-4-2 (2), 3-5-2 (1), 4-5-1 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMcGregor 18McLaughlin 10Tavernier 28Goldson 21King 7Davies 19Sands 7Lundstram 1Barisic 23Devine 3Yilmaz 2Jack 10Kamara 10Cantwell 2Lundstram 22Raskin 3Sands 3Sakala 11Wright 5Tillman 4Tillman 12Arfield 4Lawrence 3Kent 23Matondo 2Sakala 1Colak 17Morelos 10Sakala 14-2-3-1 in 24 of 28 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (24), 4-3-3 (3), 4-3-1-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
28 December 2022Rangers3–0MotherwellxG 2.55–0.41
16 October 2022Motherwell1–2RangersxG 0.17–1.16
23 April 2022Motherwell1–3RangersxG 0.43–1.92
27 February 2022Rangers2–2MotherwellxG 3.26–1.39
31 October 2021Motherwell1–6RangersxG 0.55–3.09
19 September 2021Rangers1–1MotherwellxG 2.65–0.27

9 league meetings since 2020/21: Motherwell won 0, Rangers won 6, and 3 were drawn. Goals 9–26 and xG 0.62–2.43 per game.

Key players

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
van Veen262,2821310.480.08
McKinstry101,045410.160.16
Tierney4555200.200.10
Spittal262,003450.110.19

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Morelos101,128940.830.20
Sakala141,158670.520.31
Colak171,3191310.630.10
Tavernier282,4961250.350.25

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.