Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee UnitedAberdeen
2.25 +1.52xG0.89 −0.84
1.46Non-penalty xG0.89
2.09 +1.39xG on target0.14 −1.87
14 +3Shots14 0
8 +4.2Shots on target1 −4.0
3 +2.6Big chances2 −0.8
21 −2Touches in the opposition box19 −10
35% −13Possession65% +11
243 −148Passes489 +78
60% −11Pass accuracy81% +3
38% −6Field tilt62% +16
29 −11Final-third entries50 +6
9 −0.2Box entries11 −0.4
15.7 −1Passes per defensive action10.2 −4
5 −0.2Corners1 −4.6
17 +4Tackles13 −1
12 +3.0Interceptions5 −4.2
13 −8Clearances23 +2
1 −2.9Saves5 +2.2
9 −1.4Fouls13 +3.2
2 +0.6Offsides2 +0.8
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee United
Aberdeen
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
41'45'73'82'
0–02–03–04–0
0'HTFT
Level
41 min (45%) · Dundee United 0.81, Aberdeen 0.15 xG
Dundee United ahead
50 min (55%) · Dundee United 1.44, Aberdeen 0.74 xG
Line-ups
Dundee United substitutes
70'Anaku for Middleton
85'Harkes for McGrath
87'Graham for Behich
87'Pawlett for Watt
Aberdeen substitutes
46'Barron for Watkins
57'Clarkson for Besuijen
57'Duncan for Coulson
57'Duk
81'Ramirez for Ramadani
81'Morris for Richardson
Players
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Eriksson
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Smith
CB
90
0.00
0.03
1
0.07
3
5
Edwards
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
5
7
McMann
CB
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.07
7
10
Freeman
RWB
90
1
0.00
0.06
1
0.11
2
3
Sibbald
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
2
5
Levitt
CM
90
0.07
0.06
1
0.13
6
6
Behich
LWB
87
1
0.44
0.00
0
0.04
5
3
Middleton
AM
70
0.03
0.06
1
0.24
3
2
McGrath
ST
85
1
0.98
0.08
1
0.19
2
7
Watt
ST
87
1
0.56
0.01
0
−0.02
0
1
Anaku
FW
20
0.13
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Harkes
MF
5
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
1
Graham
DF
3
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Pawlett
MF
3
0.05
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Roos
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
2
Richardson
RB
81
0.08
0.01
0
−0.02
1
3
Stewart
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.10
6
7
Scales
CB
90
0.03
0.02
0
0.13
11
10
Coulson
LB
57
0.02
0.07
1
0.15
6
3
Watkins
RM
46
0.04
0.02
0
0.03
0
0
McCrorie
CM
90
0.03
0.02
1
0.03
5
2
Ramadani
CM
81
0.00
0.02
1
0.04
5
6
Hayes
LM
90
0.05
0.06
0
0.07
7
3
Miovski
ST
90
0.41
0.10
1
0.01
1
2
Besuijen
ST
57
0.00
0.04
0
0.01
1
1
Barron
MF
44
0.00
0.02
0
0.03
1
2
Clarkson
MF
33
0.09
0.32
3
0.24
4
1
Duncan
FW
33
0.00
–
–
–
–
–
Duk
MF
33
0.15
0.01
1
0.01
1
0
Ramirez
FW
9
0.00
0.02
0
0.01
1
0
Morris
FW
9
0.00
0.01
1
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee United
Aberdeen
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Freeman
McGrath
7
McGrath
Smith
6
McMann
Watt
5
McMann
Levitt
5
Behich
Middleton
4
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Stewart
Scales
23
Scales
Stewart
22
Scales
Coulson
16
McCrorie
Stewart
16
Coulson
Ramadani
12
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee United
Against its average of 8 matches
Aberdeen
Against its average of 8 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee United
Aberdeen
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee United
Top six
2%
3%
+1
11th
27%
27%
0
Bottom
36%
27%
−9
Aberdeen
Top six
77%
68%
−9
11th
<1%
1%
+1
Ross County
11th
28%
24%
−4
Bottom
39%
45%
+6
Motherwell
Top six
49%
51%
+2
11th
2%
3%
+1
From the forecast before the match (8 October 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee United
Aberdeen
Expected goals
1.06
1.30
Win
30%
41%
Expected Points
1.18
1.53
Clean sheet
27%
35%
Dundee United 30%Draw 29%Aberdeen 41%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 48%.
From the forecast as it stood on 8 October 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee United win
Draw
Aberdeen win
Dundee United
Top six
2%
3%
1%
1%
11th
27%
27%
27%
26%
Bottom
36%
27%
36%
42%
Aberdeen
Top six
77%
68%
77%
84%
11th
<1%
1%
<1%
<1%
Ross County
11th
28%
24%
28%
29%
Bottom
39%
45%
39%
35%
Motherwell
Top six
49%
51%
48%
47%
11th
2%
3%
2%
2%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee United
Aberdeen
Position
12th
5th
Played
8
8
Won, drawn, lost
0–2–6
4–1–3
Points
2 (0.25 per game)
13 (1.62 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.74
1.53
Goals
4–22
18–11
xG per game
0.73–2.10
1.73–1.38
Home: points, xG per game
0.00, 0.82–2.25
2.25, 2.78–1.16
Away: points, xG per game
0.50, 0.63–1.96
1.00, 0.69–1.60
Manager
Liam Fox (3)
Barry Robson (0)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee United
Aberdeen
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−42%
+74%
+14%
−13%
Counter-attacks
−100%
+391%
+140%
−27%
Set pieces
−47%
+2%
−3%
+58%
Penalties
−16%
−16%
+238%
+69%
Headers
−58%
−24%
+47%
+27%
Left side
−47%
+109%
−21%
−28%
Centre
−53%
+75%
+22%
+5%
Right side
−35%
+27%
+40%
+28%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdAberdeen concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−47%+28%Centre−53%+5%Right side−35%−28%Open play−42%−13%Counter-attacks−100%−27%Set pieces−47%+58%Headers−58%+27%
Aberdeen attacking
Aberdeen createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−21%+27%Centre+22%+75%Right side+40%+109%Open play+14%+74%Counter-attacks+140%+391%Set pieces−3%+2%Headers+47%−24%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee UnitedAberdeen
0.73xG1.73
2.10xG against1.38
48%Possession54%
10.8Shots13.6
16.6Shots against12.9
3.8Shots on target5.0
0.4Big chances2.8
23.5Touches in the opposition box29.0
391Passes410
71%Pass accuracy78%
5.2Corners5.6
44%Field tilt46%
39.6Final-third entries43.5
9.2Box entries11.4
17.0Passes per defensive action14.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
33
0.52
2.48
Ahead
6
0.42
0.90
Behind
52
0.89
2.00
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
36
1.39
1.03
Ahead
33
2.76
1.32
Behind
22
0.74
2.06
xG by period
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.08
0.38
0–4
16–30
0.11
0.20
0–0
31–45
0.07
0.56
1–5
46–60
0.09
0.39
1–7
61–75
0.18
0.24
1–1
76–90
0.20
0.33
1–5
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.10
0.14
1–1
16–30
0.28
0.18
3–2
31–45
0.41
0.22
5–1
46–60
0.30
0.29
3–3
61–75
0.34
0.19
3–3
76–90
0.31
0.36
3–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.