Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

Dundee United 4–0 Aberdeen

Saturday 8 October 2022, 18:00 · Tannadice Park · Round 10 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee William Collum · Attendance 11,010

Dundee United Behich 41', Watt 45', McGrath 73' (pen), McCrorie 82' (og)

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee UnitedAberdeen
Goals40
xG2.250.89
Non-penalty xG1.460.89
Expected Points2.340.47

Dundee United 72%Draw 19%Aberdeen 9%

Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Final score 4–0, 4%.

Aberdeen goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+2%2%9%9%4%1%6%1%10%10%4%1%4%4%2%1%1%13%13%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTAnaku on for Middleton, 70'Harkes on for McGrath, 85'Graham on for Behich and Pawlett on for Watt, 87'Barron on for Watkins, 46'Duncan on for Coulson and Clarkson on for Besuijen, 57'Ramirez on for Ramadani and Morris on for Richardson, 81'Behich 41'Watt 45'McGrath 73' (pen)McCrorie 82' (og)Dundee United 2.25Aberdeen 0.8901230153045607590HTAnaku on for Middleton, 70'Harkes on for McGrath, 85'Graham on for Behich and Pawlett on for Watt, 87'Barron on for Watkins, 46'Duncan on for Coulson and Clarkson on for Besuijen, 57'Ramirez on for Ramadani and Morris on for Richardson, 81'Behich 41'Watt 45'McGrath 73' (pen)McCrorie 82' (og)2.250.89Dundee UnitedAberdeen

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee UnitedAberdeen

2.25 +1.52xG0.89 −0.84
1.46Non-penalty xG0.89
2.09 +1.39xG on target0.14 −1.87
14 +3Shots14 0
8 +4.2Shots on target1 −4.0
3 +2.6Big chances2 −0.8
21 −2Touches in the opposition box19 −10
35% −13Possession65% +11
243 −148Passes489 +78
60% −11Pass accuracy81% +3
38% −6Field tilt62% +16
29 −11Final-third entries50 +6
9 −0.2Box entries11 −0.4
15.7 −1Passes per defensive action10.2 −4
5 −0.2Corners1 −4.6
17 +4Tackles13 −1
12 +3.0Interceptions5 −4.2
13 −8Clearances23 +2
1 −2.9Saves5 +2.2
9 −1.4Fouls13 +3.2
2 +0.6Offsides2 +0.8

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee United

Watt 80', 0.17 xGWatt 41', 0.16 xGMcGrath 1', 0.15 xGAnaku 80', 0.13 xGLevitt 89', 0.07 xGWatt 50', 0.05 xGPawlett 89', 0.05 xGMcGrath 4', 0.04 xGMiddleton 36', 0.03 xGBehich 7', 0.01 xGBehich 56', 0.01 xGBehich 41', 0.42 xG, goalWatt 45', 0.17 xG, goal29%0.42 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.42 xG, 1 goal42%0.61 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.61 xG, 1 goal25%0.37 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.37 xG, 0 goals3%0.05 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Aberdeen

Miovski 81', 0.17 xGDuk 90+1', 0.15 xGMiovski 64', 0.08 xGClarkson 69', 0.08 xGRichardson 69', 0.08 xGMiovski 18', 0.07 xGMiovski 69', 0.07 xGHayes 90+1', 0.05 xGWatkins 16', 0.04 xGScales 65', 0.03 xGMcCrorie 90+1', 0.03 xGCoulson 5', 0.02 xGMiovski 18', 0.02 xGClarkson 58', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals78%0.70 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.70 xG, 0 goals6%0.05 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals17%0.15 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.15 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee UnitedAberdeen

1.06 7 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.89 14 shots, 0 goals
0.30 2 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.10 4 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
41 min (45%) · Dundee United 0.81, Aberdeen 0.15 xG
Dundee United ahead
50 min (55%) · Dundee United 1.44, Aberdeen 0.74 xG

Line-ups

13212322141916151832ErikssonSmithEdwardsMcMannFreemanSibbaldLevittBehichMiddletonMcGrathWattYellow cardGoalGoalYellow cardGoal87'70'85'87'Dundee United 3-4-1-2Liam Fox242554221521617910RoosRichardsonStewartScalesCoulsonWatkinsMcCrorieRamadaniHayesMiovskiBesuijenYellow cardOwn goal81'57'46'81'57'Aberdeen 4-4-2Barry Robson

Dundee United substitutes

  • 70' Anaku for Middleton
  • 85' Harkes for McGrath
  • 87' Graham for Behich
  • 87' Pawlett for Watt

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 46' Barron for Watkins
  • 57' Clarkson for Besuijen
  • 57' Duncan for Coulson
  • 57' Duk
  • 81' Ramirez for Ramadani
  • 81' Morris for Richardson

Players

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ErikssonGK900.000.0000.0110
SmithCB900.000.0310.0735
EdwardsCB900.000.0100.0557
McMannCB900.000.0110.07710
Freeman RWB9010.000.0610.1123
SibbaldCM900.000.0100.0425
LevittCM900.070.0610.1366
BehichLWB8710.440.0000.0453
MiddletonAM700.030.0610.2432
McGrath ST8510.980.0810.1927
WattST8710.560.010−0.0201
AnakuFW200.130.0000.0110
HarkesMF50.000.0000.0211
GrahamDF30.000.0000.0000
PawlettMF30.050.0000.0000

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
RoosGK900.000.0000.0322
RichardsonRB810.080.010−0.0213
StewartCB900.000.0100.1067
ScalesCB900.030.0200.131110
Coulson LB570.020.0710.1563
WatkinsRM460.040.0200.0300
McCrorieCM900.030.0210.0352
RamadaniCM810.000.0210.0456
HayesLM900.050.0600.0773
MiovskiST900.410.1010.0112
BesuijenST570.000.0400.0111
BarronMF440.000.0200.0312
ClarksonMF330.090.3230.2441
DuncanFW330.00–––––
DukMF330.150.0110.0110
RamirezFW90.000.0200.0110
MorrisFW90.000.0110.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee United

Edwards and Levitt: 3 passesEdwards and Behich: 3 passesMcMann and Middleton: 3 passesMiddleton and McGrath: 3 passesEriksson and Smith: 4 passesEdwards and Sibbald: 4 passesMcMann and Behich: 4 passesMcMann and Watt: 4 passesFreeman and Sibbald: 4 passesFreeman and Watt: 4 passesSibbald and Watt: 4 passesLevitt and McGrath: 4 passesSmith and Freeman: 5 passesSibbald and Levitt: 5 passesMcGrath and Watt: 5 passesSmith and Sibbald: 6 passesSmith and Levitt: 6 passesLevitt and Behich: 6 passesMcMann and Levitt: 7 passesBehich and Middleton: 7 passesSmith and McGrath: 10 passesFreeman and McGrath: 10 passesEriksson: 7 completed passesEdwards: 12 completed passesSmith: 17 completed passesMcMann: 15 completed passesFreeman: 15 completed passesSibbald: 18 completed passesLevitt: 17 completed passesBehich: 15 completed passesMiddleton: 7 completed passesMcGrath: 15 completed passesWatt: 7 completed passes13122322141916151832ErikssonEdwardsSmithMcMannFreemanSibbaldLevittBehichMiddletonMcGrathWattStarters until 70' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Aberdeen

Roos and Scales: 3 passesStewart and Miovski: 3 passesRamadani and Hayes: 3 passesRoos and Richardson: 4 passesScales and Besuijen: 4 passesCoulson and Hayes: 4 passesWatkins and Miovski: 4 passesHayes and Besuijen: 4 passesScales and Hayes: 5 passesMcCrorie and Ramadani: 5 passesRoos and Stewart: 6 passesWatkins and McCrorie: 6 passesRamadani and Besuijen: 6 passesRichardson and Ramadani: 7 passesRichardson and McCrorie: 8 passesScales and Ramadani: 8 passesStewart and McCrorie: 9 passesStewart and Ramadani: 12 passesCoulson and Besuijen: 13 passesCoulson and Ramadani: 17 passesScales and Coulson: 18 passesRichardson and Stewart: 19 passesScales and Stewart: 30 passesRoos: 8 completed passesRichardson: 21 completed passesScales: 39 completed passesStewart: 43 completed passesCoulson: 29 completed passesWatkins: 7 completed passesMcCrorie: 15 completed passesRamadani: 30 completed passesHayes: 8 completed passesMiovski: 7 completed passesBesuijen: 15 completed passes242545221521617910RoosRichardsonScalesStewartCoulsonWatkinsMcCrorieRamadaniHayesMiovskiBesuijenStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee United

FromToPasses
FreemanMcGrath7
McGrathSmith6
McMannWatt5
McMannLevitt5
BehichMiddleton4

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
StewartScales23
ScalesStewart22
ScalesCoulson16
McCrorieStewart16
CoulsonRamadani12

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee United

7+3.06−0.63−4.55+1.05+0.97−1.010+4.18+2.07+3.53−1.13−0.51−4.24−1.95−0.24+0.80−2.44−0.14+1.11−0.24+2.61+0.14+2.60−1.61+0.600.00−0.60−0.62+1.49−5.61−6.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 8 matches

Aberdeen

4−0.64−2.07+0.29+3.63−3.25−0.95−0.58+2.88+2.86+1.54−1.21−2.92−2.96+0.51−3.15+1.03+0.68+4.83−1.12+0.51−0.83+2.10−1.15+3.010.00−0.41+0.50−0.10−0.811−5.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 8 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee United

0.010.010.010.020.010.020.020.030.040.040.030.020.010.050.010.060.040.080.070.110.110.15LessMore

Aberdeen

0.010.010.010.010.030.010.020.010.030.010.040.030.030.010.010.040.08−0.010.040.010.110.030.040.030.25LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.20AttackDundee United0.93 → 0.98Aberdeen1.17 → 1.14Defence (lower is better)Dundee United1.47 → 1.42Aberdeen1.15 → 1.19

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee United
Top six2%3%+1
11th27%27%0
Bottom36%27%−9
Aberdeen
Top six77%68%−9
11th<1%1%+1
Ross County
11th28%24%−4
Bottom39%45%+6
Motherwell
Top six49%51%+2
11th2%3%+1

From the forecast before the match (8 October 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee UnitedAberdeen
Expected goals1.061.30
Win30%41%
Expected Points1.181.53
Clean sheet27%35%

Dundee United 30%Draw 29%Aberdeen 41%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 48%.

Aberdeen goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+8%3%1%9%8%4%1%5%7%4%2%2%2%2%10%12%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 8 October 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee United winDrawAberdeen win
Dundee United
Top six2%3%1%1%
11th27%27%27%26%
Bottom36%27%36%42%
Aberdeen
Top six77%68%77%84%
11th<1%1%<1%<1%
Ross County
11th28%24%28%29%
Bottom39%45%39%35%
Motherwell
Top six49%51%48%47%
11th2%3%2%2%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee United

  1. L1–21 OctSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.30–0.72
  2. L1–217 SepRangers (A)xG 0.59–1.51
  3. D0–03 SepMotherwell (A)xG 0.36–3.28
  4. L0–928 AugCeltic (H)xG 0.22–5.53
  5. L0–320 AugSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.25–1.84
  6. L1–414 AugHearts (A)xG 1.21–1.80

Aberdeen

  1. W4–11 OctKilmarnock (H)xG 2.33–0.47
  2. L1–317 SepHibernian (A)xG 0.66–2.80
  3. D1–13 SepRoss County (A)xG 0.83–1.36
  4. W5–027 AugLivingston (H)xG 4.14–0.53
  5. W1–020 AugSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.05–0.34
  6. L2–313 AugMotherwell (H)xG 1.27–2.72

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee UnitedAberdeen
Position12th5th
Played88
Won, drawn, lost0–⁠2–⁠64–⁠1–⁠3
Points2 (0.25 per game)13 (1.62 per game)
Expected Points per game0.741.53
Goals4–⁠2218–⁠11
xG per game0.73–⁠2.101.73–⁠1.38
Home: points, xG per game0.00, 0.82–⁠2.252.25, 2.78–⁠1.16
Away: points, xG per game0.50, 0.63–⁠1.961.00, 0.69–⁠1.60
ManagerLiam Fox (3)Barry Robson (0)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.20AttackDundee United0.93, 10thAberdeen1.17, 5thDefence (lower is better)Dundee United1.47, 11thAberdeen1.15, 4th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctDundee United attack: 0.93Aberdeen attack: 1.171.170.93AberdeenDundee UnitedDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctDundee United defence: 1.47Aberdeen defence: 1.151.471.15

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee UnitedAberdeen
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−42%+74%+14%−13%
Counter-attacks−100%+391%+140%−27%
Set pieces−47%+2%−3%+58%
Penalties−16%−16%+238%+69%
Headers−58%−24%+47%+27%
Left side−47%+109%−21%−28%
Centre−53%+75%+22%+5%
Right side−35%+27%+40%+28%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdAberdeen concededLeft side−47%+28%Centre−53%+5%Right side−35%−28%Open play−42%−13%Counter-attacks−100%−27%Set pieces−47%+58%Headers−58%+27%

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdDundee United concededLeft side−21%+27%Centre+22%+75%Right side+40%+109%Open play+14%+74%Counter-attacks+140%+391%Set pieces−3%+2%Headers+47%−24%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee UnitedAberdeen

0.73xG1.73
2.10xG against1.38
48%Possession54%
10.8Shots13.6
16.6Shots against12.9
3.8Shots on target5.0
0.4Big chances2.8
23.5Touches in the opposition box29.0
391Passes410
71%Pass accuracy78%
5.2Corners5.6
44%Field tilt46%
39.6Final-third entries43.5
9.2Box entries11.4
17.0Passes per defensive action14.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level330.522.48
Ahead60.420.90
Behind520.892.00

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level361.391.03
Ahead332.761.32
Behind220.742.06

xG by period

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.080.380–4
16–300.110.200–0
31–450.070.561–5
46–600.090.391–7
61–750.180.241–1
76–900.200.331–5

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.100.141–1
16–300.280.183–2
31–450.410.225–1
46–600.300.293–3
61–750.340.193–3
76–900.310.363–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee United

GKRWBCBCBCBLWBCMCMCMSTSTEriksson 5Birighitti 3Smith 6Freeman 2Edwards 8Smith 2Mulgrew 4Middleton 2Cudjoe 2Graham 6Behich 5McMann 3Harkes 7Sibbald 2Middleton 1Levitt 7Mulgrew 1McGrath 5Fletcher 6Anaku 1Watt 6Middleton 2McGrath 15-3-2 in 3 of 8 starts

Formations: 5-3-2 (3), 4-3-3 (3), 5-4-1 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1)

Aberdeen

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTRoos 8Richardson 8Stewart 8Scales 5McCrorie 3Coulson 7Scales 1Ramadani 8McCrorie 5Kennedy 1Clarkson 1Besuijen 4Kennedy 3Watkins 1Besuijen 4Clarkson 3Duk 1Hayes 8Miovski 84-2-3-1 in 6 of 8 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (6), 4-4-2 (2)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
26 February 2022Aberdeen1–1Dundee UnitedxG 0.91–0.94
20 November 2021Dundee United1–0AberdeenxG 0.58–0.69
1 August 2021Aberdeen2–0Dundee UnitedxG 0.67–0.43
20 March 2021Dundee United1–0AberdeenxG 0.46–0.47
2 January 2021Aberdeen0–0Dundee UnitedxG 0.85–0.46
17 October 2020Dundee United0–0AberdeenxG 0.48–1.21

6 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee United won 2, Aberdeen won 1, and 3 were drawn. Goals 3–3 and xG 0.56–0.80 per game.

Key players

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Fletcher6485110.370.05
Watt6499100.120.05
Harkes7558000.050.09
Levitt7614100.040.09

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Miovski8637700.920.02
Besuijen8643200.200.23
Hayes8660130.110.17
Richardson8708000.060.16

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.