Saturday 4 March 2023, 18:00 · Tannadice Park · Round 28 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 11,048
Dundee United McGrath 73' (pen)
Aberdeen Duk 56', McCrorie 80', Watkins 83'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee United
Aberdeen
Goals
1
3
xG
2.02
0.78
Non-penalty xG
1.23
0.78
Expected Points
2.29
0.50
Dundee United 69%Draw 21%Aberdeen 10%
Most likely score 2–0, 14%. Final score 1–3, 1%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee UnitedAberdeen
2.02 +1.17xG0.78 −0.52
1.23Non-penalty xG0.78
1.91 +1.07xG on target0.68 −0.71
24 +14Shots9 −3
6 +2.5Shots on target4 +0.1
3 +2.2Big chances2 +0.1
29 +12Touches in the opposition box25 +5
54% +8Possession46% −2
388 +23Passes340 −25
71% +1Pass accuracy68% −3
62% +18Field tilt38% −2
47 +11Final-third entries36 +1
13 +4.0Box entries16 +6.3
14.7 −2Passes per defensive action14.7 −2
10 +5.3Corners5 −0.2
22 +7Tackles16 +3
11 +2.1Interceptions14 +5.3
23 −2Clearances35 +12
1 −2.3Saves5 +2.1
10 +0.2Fouls5 −4.9
1 −0.3Offsides0 −1.3
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee United
Aberdeen
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
56'73'80'83'
0–00–11–11–3
0'HTFT
Level
65 min (67%) · Dundee United 0.84, Aberdeen 0.72 xG
Aberdeen ahead
32 min (33%) · Dundee United 1.18, Aberdeen 0.06 xG
Line-ups
Dundee United substitutes
70'Djoum for Sibbald
70'Anaku for Harkes
Aberdeen substitutes
68'Hayes for Duncan
68'Scales for Pollock
83'Watkins for Miovski · goal 83', yellow card 84'
90+2'Coulson for Duk
Players
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Birighitti
GK
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.08
5
1
Mulgrew
CB
90
0.00
0.07
0
0.18
9
7
Edwards
CB
90
0.30
0.03
0
0.10
8
7
McMann
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.10
9
9
Freeman
RWB
90
0.04
0.18
3
0.24
4
6
Sibbald
CM
70
0.00
0.02
1
0.00
3
4
Levitt
CM
90
0.01
0.03
1
0.01
3
8
Behich
LWB
90
0.08
0.28
5
0.43
7
1
McGrath
AM
90
1
0.95
0.23
4
0.07
3
7
Harkes
AM
70
0.12
0.01
0
−0.02
0
3
Fletcher
ST
90
0.51
0.06
1
−0.04
1
4
Djoum
MF
20
0.02
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Anaku
FW
20
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
0
0
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gorter
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
McCrorie
RB
90
1
0.21
0.00
0
0.01
2
4
MacDonald
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.09
4
13
Pollock
CB
68
0.00
0.15
1
0.16
6
5
MacKenzie
LB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
4
7
Ramadani
CM
90
0.05
0.03
1
0.07
7
6
Clarkson
CM
90
2
0.07
0.38
2
0.46
6
8
Shinnie
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
1
9
Duncan
RW
68
0.13
0.01
2
−0.02
0
6
Miovski
ST
83
0.02
0.03
0
0.03
2
2
Duk
LW
90
1
0.24
0.01
0
0.03
2
2
Hayes
DF
22
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
1
2
Scales
DF
22
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
9
Watkins
FW
7
1
0.06
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Coulson
DF
0
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee United
Aberdeen
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
McGrath
Behich
10
Behich
Levitt
9
Fletcher
McGrath
9
Levitt
Sibbald
9
Behich
McGrath
8
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
MacDonald
Pollock
14
Pollock
MacDonald
12
McCrorie
MacDonald
9
MacKenzie
Pollock
8
MacDonald
McCrorie
8
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee United
Against its average of 26 matches
Aberdeen
Against its average of 27 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee United
Aberdeen
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee United
11th
28%
26%
−2
Bottom
45%
57%
+12
Aberdeen
Top six
52%
70%
+18
St. Mirren
Top six
68%
60%
−8
Ross County
11th
29%
30%
+1
Bottom
21%
15%
−6
From the forecast before the match (4 March 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee United
Aberdeen
Expected goals
1.23
1.20
Win
36%
35%
Expected Points
1.38
1.33
Clean sheet
30%
29%
Dundee United 36%Draw 29%Aberdeen 35%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 50%.
From the forecast as it stood on 4 March 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee United win
Draw
Aberdeen win
Dundee United
11th
28%
30%
28%
26%
Bottom
45%
31%
48%
57%
Aberdeen
Top six
52%
38%
49%
70%
St. Mirren
Top six
68%
75%
68%
60%
Ross County
11th
29%
28%
30%
30%
Bottom
21%
28%
20%
15%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee United
Aberdeen
Position
12th
6th
Played
26
27
Won, drawn, lost
5–5–16
11–2–14
Points
20 (0.77 per game)
35 (1.30 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.93
1.24
Goals
27–49
40–51
xG per game
0.85–1.64
1.30–1.64
Home: points, xG per game
1.00, 0.87–1.62
2.00, 1.68–1.16
Away: points, xG per game
0.54, 0.83–1.65
0.54, 0.90–2.15
Manager
Jim Goodwin (0)
Barry Robson (4)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee United
Aberdeen
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−35%
+33%
−11%
+10%
Counter-attacks
−31%
+127%
+60%
+17%
Set pieces
−44%
+8%
−18%
+23%
Penalties
−16%
−16%
+81%
+121%
Headers
−43%
+35%
+11%
+8%
Left side
−22%
+57%
−18%
+25%
Centre
−40%
+23%
−16%
+4%
Right side
−46%
+15%
+7%
+20%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdAberdeen concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−22%+20%Centre−40%+4%Right side−46%+25%Open play−35%+10%Counter-attacks−31%+17%Set pieces−44%+23%Headers−43%+8%
Aberdeen attacking
Aberdeen createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−18%+15%Centre−16%+23%Right side+7%+57%Open play−11%+33%Counter-attacks+60%+127%Set pieces−18%+8%Headers+11%+35%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee UnitedAberdeen
0.85xG1.30
1.64xG against1.64
46%Possession48%
10.1Shots11.7
15.5Shots against14.2
3.5Shots on target3.9
0.8Big chances1.9
17.4Touches in the opposition box19.6
365Passes365
70%Pass accuracy71%
4.7Corners5.2
45%Field tilt39%
35.9Final-third entries35.2
9.0Box entries9.7
16.8Passes per defensive action16.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
33
0.75
1.55
Ahead
21
0.82
1.23
Behind
36
0.97
1.95
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
39
1.19
1.53
Ahead
23
1.65
1.22
Behind
28
1.17
2.14
xG by period
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.16
0.21
6–7
16–30
0.12
0.16
4–2
31–45
0.16
0.32
3–12
46–60
0.10
0.37
3–11
61–75
0.17
0.21
5–4
76–90
0.14
0.36
6–13
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.09
0.23
3–8
16–30
0.17
0.20
4–5
31–45
0.33
0.30
10–10
46–60
0.22
0.25
6–7
61–75
0.27
0.33
10–8
76–90
0.23
0.33
7–13
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.