Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

St. Mirren 0–3 Rangers

Saturday 27 May 2023, 12:30 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 38 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Matthew McDermid · Attendance 7,490

Rangers Sakala 26', 48', Colak 77'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. MirrenRangers
Goals03
xG0.551.81
Expected Points0.442.35

St. Mirren 8%Draw 21%Rangers 71%

Most likely score 0–2, 19%. Final score 0–3, 10%.

Rangers goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+6%10%3%3%12%12%6%2%3%3%2%17%19%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTFraser on for Strain, 8'Offord on for Jamieson, 60'Kiltie on for Boyd-Munce, 61'Dunne on for R. Taylor and Tait on for Fraser, 73'Barisic on for Yilmaz, 68'Arfield on for Hagi, Devine on for Tavernier, and Colak on for Sakala, 69'King on for Matondo, 79'Sakala 26'Sakala 48'Colak 77'Rangers 1.81St. Mirren 0.5500.511.520153045607590HTFraser on for Strain, 8'Offord on for Jamieson, 60'Kiltie on for Boyd-Munce, 61'Dunne on for R. Taylor and Tait on for Fraser, 73'Barisic on for Yilmaz, 68'Arfield on for Hagi, Devine on for Tavernier, and Colak on for Sakala, 69'King on for Matondo, 79'Sakala 26'Sakala 48'Colak 77'1.810.55St. MirrenRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. MirrenRangers

0.55 −0.59xG1.81 −0.42
0.30 −0.74xG on target2.02 −0.27
8 −4Shots10 −10
1 −2.4Shots on target3 −4.2
1 −0.6Big chances2 −1.3
30% −8Possession70% +3
251 −29Passes593 +2
72% +10Pass accuracy89% +4
36% −4Field tilt64% −16
27 −4Final-third entries57 −11
7 −2.2Box entries10 −10.9
20.2 +3.8Passes per defensive action9.8 +0.1
5 −0.2Corners3 −4.2
14 −2Tackles8 −8
6 −2.8Interceptions7 −0.4
11 −12Clearances9 −3
0 −2.6Saves1 −0.5
10 −3Fouls11 0
1 −0.4Offsides2 −0.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Mirren

R. Taylor 64', 0.22 xGMain 67', 0.08 xGO'Hara 29', 0.06 xGGallagher 68', 0.05 xGMain 90', 0.05 xGTanser 45+2', 0.04 xGJamieson 47', 0.03 xGMain 16', 0.02 xG40%0.22 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.22 xG, 0 goals42%0.23 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.23 xG, 0 goals9%0.05 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals5%0.03 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals4%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Jack 56', 0.27 xGMatondo 37', 0.25 xGSakala 12', 0.11 xGSakala 56', 0.07 xGMatondo 31', 0.03 xGSakala 42', 0.02 xGColak 76', 0.02 xGColak 77', 0.59 xG, goalSakala 26', 0.39 xG, goalSakala 48', 0.05 xG, goal65%1.18 xGSix-yard box: 4 shots, 1.18 xG, 1 goal28%0.50 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.50 xG, 1 goal2%0.04 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals4%0.07 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.07 xG, 1 goal1%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. MirrenRangers

0.28 6 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.88 7 shots, 2 goals
0.27 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.93 3 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
26 min (28%) · St. Mirren 0.02, Rangers 0.50 xG
Rangers ahead
66 min (72%) · St. Mirren 0.53, Rangers 1.31 xG

Line-ups

272331453171562410UrminskyStrainGallagherShaughnessyR. TaylorTanserBaccusBoyd-MunceO'HaraJamiesonMainYellow card8'73'61'60'St. Mirren 5-3-2Steve Robinson28241631343873017McCrorieTavernierLundstramSouttarYilmazCantwellRaskinJackHagiSakalaMatondoGoalGoal69'68'69'69'79'Rangers 4-3-1-2Michael Beale

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 8' Fraser for Strain · yellow card 41', off 73'
  • 60' Offord for Jamieson
  • 61' Kiltie for Boyd-Munce
  • 73' Dunne for R. Taylor
  • 73' Tait for Fraser

Rangers substitutes

  • 68' Barisic for Yilmaz
  • 69' Devine for Tavernier
  • 69' Colak for Sakala · goal 77', yellow card 78'
  • 69' Arfield for Hagi
  • 79' King for Matondo

Players

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
UrminskyGK900.000.0000.0221
StrainRWB80.000.000−0.0100
GallagherCB900.050.0100.0337
ShaughnessyCB900.000.0100.0656
R. TaylorCB730.220.0000.0213
TanserLWB900.040.1020.1271
BaccusCM900.000.0210.0622
Boyd-MunceCM610.000.0000.0014
O'HaraCM900.060.0320.0333
JamiesonST600.030.0000.0010
Main ST900.150.010−0.1112
Fraser DF650.000.0200.0653
OffordFW300.000.0000.0000
KiltieMF290.000.4920.2111
DunneDF170.000.0000.0110
TaitDF170.000.1000.0920

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McCrorieGK900.000.0000.0000
TavernierRB690.000.0410.07115
LundstramCB900.000.0000.0442
SouttarCB900.000.2420.1785
YilmazLB6820.000.1730.27101
CantwellCM900.000.1100.1494
RaskinCM9010.000.2910.1641
JackCM900.270.0300.09111
HagiAM690.000.0700.0861
SakalaST6920.640.0100.2751
MatondoST790.290.0000.0561
BarisicDF220.000.0000.0001
DevineDF210.000.0000.0120
Colak FW2110.620.000−0.0100
ArfieldMF210.000.0000.0110
KingDF110.000.0000.0002

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Yilmaz and Sakala: 8 passesCantwell and Hagi: 8 passesCantwell and Matondo: 8 passesMcCrorie and Souttar: 9 passesTavernier and Souttar: 9 passesTavernier and Matondo: 9 passesRaskin and Hagi: 9 passesLundstram and Jack: 10 passesYilmaz and Cantwell: 10 passesRaskin and Cantwell: 10 passesCantwell and Jack: 10 passesJack and Matondo: 10 passesMcCrorie and Lundstram: 11 passesTavernier and Raskin: 11 passesTavernier and Jack: 12 passesSouttar and Cantwell: 12 passesYilmaz and Jack: 14 passesRaskin and Jack: 14 passesTavernier and Hagi: 16 passesSouttar and Jack: 16 passesJack and Hagi: 16 passesTavernier and Cantwell: 29 passesSouttar and Yilmaz: 29 passesLundstram and Souttar: 30 passesTavernier and Lundstram: 42 passesMcCrorie: 26 completed passesTavernier: 68 completed passesLundstram: 58 completed passesSouttar: 59 completed passesYilmaz: 44 completed passesRaskin: 34 completed passesCantwell: 54 completed passesJack: 53 completed passesHagi: 29 completed passesSakala: 11 completed passesMatondo: 14 completed passes28241634313873017McCrorieTavernierLundstramSouttarYilmazRaskinCantwellJackHagiSakalaMatondoStarters until 68' · lines join pairs with 8+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
GallagherShaughnessy7
TanserO'Hara7
UrminskyMain7
O'HaraTanser5
ShaughnessyR. Taylor5

Rangers

FromToPasses
LundstramSouttar23
TavernierLundstram22
LundstramTavernier20
CantwellTavernier17
SouttarYilmaz16

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Mirren

2−2.93−4.411−2.77+2.44−5.34−3.44−1.111+4.06−1.09+2.63−1.95+1.75+0.75−1.64−0.62−1.93+0.72−1.38+4.03+0.10−1.62+1.12+0.21−1.010.00−0.71+0.30−0.51+0.31−7.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 37 matches

Rangers

4+0.14+0.38+0.34−1.03−1.17+0.87+2.95−1.34−2.72−2.26+2.84−2.25−1.77+1.54−0.82−1.42−1.72−2.82−1.61−1.53+1.31−1.12−0.83+1.90−0.80−0.70−0.50−0.61−4.12−4.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 37 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Mirren

0.010.010.010.030.010.010.020.010.040.010.010.010.020.030.01−0.01−0.010.120.07−0.100.130.17LessMore

Rangers

0.010.030.020.030.030.030.110.030.010.010.030.040.110.010.020.110.030.010.050.100.18−0.010.04−0.010.32LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.25AttackSt. Mirren1.03 → 1.01Rangers2.16 → 2.18Defence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.36 → 1.38Rangers0.72 → 0.71

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. MirrenRangers
Expected goals0.712.10
Win11%69%
Expected Points0.532.28
Clean sheet12%49%

St. Mirren 11%Draw 20%Rangers 69%

Most likely score 0–2, 13%. Both sides score 45%.

Rangers goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+6%9%5%2%1%4%9%9%7%3%1%2%3%3%2%1%12%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 27 May 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

Form

St. Mirren

  1. L0–324 MayAberdeen (A)xG 0.70–1.53
  2. D2–220 MayCeltic (A)xG 1.24–1.73
  3. D2–213 MayHearts (H)xG 1.06–2.13
  4. L1–26 MayHibernian (A)xG 1.61–1.67
  5. L0–222 AprKilmarnock (H)xG 0.51–2.32
  6. L2–515 AprRangers (A)xG 0.30–3.67

Rangers

  1. D2–224 MayHearts (H)xG 2.85–1.17
  2. W3–121 MayHibernian (A)xG 1.91–1.19
  3. W3–013 MayCeltic (H)xG 1.57–1.34
  4. W1–07 MayAberdeen (H)xG 2.00–1.30
  5. L0–223 AprAberdeen (A)xG 1.90–0.94
  6. W5–215 AprSt. Mirren (H)xG 3.67–0.30

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. MirrenRangers
Position6th2nd
Played3737
Won, drawn, lost12–⁠10–⁠1528–⁠5–⁠4
Points46 (1.24 per game)89 (2.41 per game)
Expected Points per game1.182.29
Goals43–⁠5890–⁠37
xG per game1.14–⁠1.432.23–⁠0.71
Home: points, xG per game1.78, 1.23–⁠1.202.68, 2.49–⁠0.64
Away: points, xG per game0.74, 1.06–⁠1.652.11, 1.95–⁠0.79
ManagerSteve Robinson (2)Michael Beale (22)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.25AttackSt. Mirren1.03, 8thRangers2.16, 2ndDefence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.36, 9thRangers0.72, 1st

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMaySt. Mirren attack: 1.03Rangers attack: 2.162.161.03RangersSt. MirrenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMaySt. Mirren defence: 1.36Rangers defence: 0.721.360.72

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. MirrenRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−24%+4%+89%−48%
Counter-attacks−36%+11%−19%+15%
Set pieces+6%−17%+35%−25%
Penalties+9%+64%+36%−100%
Headers+14%average+55%−47%
Left side−17%+6%+67%−41%
Centre−17%average+68%−38%
Right side−19%−9%+79%−41%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdRangers concededLeft side−17%−41%Centre−17%−38%Right side−19%−41%Open play−24%−48%Counter-attacks−36%+15%Set pieces+6%−25%Headers+14%−47%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side+67%−9%Centre+68%averageRight side+79%+6%Open play+89%+4%Counter-attacks−19%+11%Set pieces+35%−17%Headers+55%average

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. MirrenRangers

1.14xG2.23
1.43xG against0.71
38%Possession67%
11.6Shots19.7
12.6Shots against7.5
3.4Shots on target7.2
1.6Big chances3.3
19.8Touches in the opposition box38.9
280Passes591
62%Pass accuracy85%
5.2Corners7.2
40%Field tilt80%
31.3Final-third entries68.2
9.2Box entries20.9
16.4Passes per defensive action9.7

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level391.101.33
Ahead231.371.39
Behind271.011.61

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level292.660.77
Ahead442.190.67
Behind171.590.71

xG by period

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.120.187–9
16–300.150.183–8
31–450.230.2711–8
46–600.190.229–9
61–750.210.215–10
76–900.240.378–14

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.380.1511–9
16–300.290.119–3
31–450.360.1015–5
46–600.370.1320–8
61–750.310.0916–5
76–900.520.1419–7

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Mirren

GKRWBCBCBCBLWBCMCMCMSTSTCarson 37Strain 34Fraser 2Flynn 1Fraser 30Gallagher 20Shaughn… 13ShaughnessyGogic 11Dunne 31R. Taylor 6Tanser 19Tait 7O'Hara 5Baccus 29Kiltie 15Tanser 3Erhahon 20Gogic 12O'Hara 28Flynn 2Ayunga 16Greive 12Watt 7Main 35Brophy 15-3-2 in 30 of 37 starts

Formations: 5-3-2 (30), 3-5-2 (7)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMcGregor 24McLaughlin 10McCrorie 3Tavernier 37Goldson 25King 9Souttar 7Davies 25Sands 7Lundstram 1Barisic 27Yilmaz 7Devine 3Lundstram 29Kamara 11Cantwell 3Jack 14Raskin 8Sands 3Sakala 11Cantwell 5Tillman 5Tillman 14Cantwell 6Arfield 4Kent 25Sakala 4Matondo 4Colak 18Morelos 14Sakala 54-2-3-1 in 29 of 37 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (29), 4-3-1-2 (4), 4-3-3 (4)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
15 April 2023Rangers5–2St. MirrenxG 3.67–0.30
12 November 2022St. Mirren1–1RangersxG 1.10–1.85
8 October 2022Rangers4–0St. MirrenxG 2.73–0.37
10 April 2022St. Mirren0–4RangersxG 0.30–2.38
26 December 2021Rangers2–0St. MirrenxG 2.12–0.06
24 October 2021St. Mirren1–2RangersxG 0.06–2.62

9 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Mirren won 0, Rangers won 8, and 1 was a draw. Goals 4–26 and xG 0.39–2.25 per game.

Key players

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Ayunga161,288320.420.04
Greive121,100400.320.03
Main352,985920.260.08
O'Hara332,8111020.250.07

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Morelos151,5991150.760.18
Sakala211,7441070.550.25
Colak181,3931310.660.10
Tavernier373,2881690.340.27

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.