Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

Hibernian 1–0 Hearts

Saturday 15 April 2023, 12:30 · Easter Road Stadium · Round 32 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 20,132

Hibernian Nisbet 67'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HibernianHearts
Goals10
xG0.990.89
Expected Points1.411.24

Hibernian 35%Draw 35%Hearts 30%

Most likely score 1–1, 17%. Final score 1–0, 15%.

Hearts goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+6%1%6%2%7%7%4%2%2%15%13%15%17%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTCampbell on for Doyle-Hayes, 72'Kukharevych on for Nisbet, 75'Henderson on for Egan-Riley and Miller on for Newell, 88'Atkinson on for Smith, 5'Humphrys on for Forrest, 62'Kiomourtzoglou on for Grant and Cochrane on for Halliday, 74'Nisbet 67'Hibernian 0.99Hearts 0.8900.511.50153045607590HTCampbell on for Doyle-Hayes, 72'Kukharevych on for Nisbet, 75'Henderson on for Egan-Riley and Miller on for Newell, 88'Atkinson on for Smith, 5'Humphrys on for Forrest, 62'Kiomourtzoglou on for Grant and Cochrane on for Halliday, 74'Nisbet 67'0.990.89HibernianHearts

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HibernianHearts

0.99 −0.29xG0.89 −0.59
0.93 −0.23xG on target0.80 −0.44
11 −4Shots11 −1
3 −1.8Shots on target4 −0.1
1 −0.5Big chances0 −2.0
28 +6Touches in the opposition box25 +3
38% −17Possession62% +7
237 −172Passes406 −39
63% −13Pass accuracy75% −1
42% −15Field tilt58% +10
40 −4Final-third entries33 −1
13 +1Box entries15 +4
9.4 −2Passes per defensive action8.1 −6
5 −0.5Corners7 +1.8
24 +9Tackles20 +4
6 −2.8Interceptions4 −4.0
26 +6Clearances44 +26
4 +2.0Saves2 −1.3
14 +2Fouls8 −2
2 +0.3Offsides1 −0.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hibernian

Youan 24', 0.19 xGYouan 26', 0.13 xGYouan 50', 0.07 xGNisbet 55', 0.07 xGJeggo 33', 0.06 xGNisbet 73', 0.06 xGNewell 17', 0.05 xGNisbet 28', 0.05 xGCadden 65', 0.05 xGDoyle-Hayes 26', 0.04 xGNisbet 67', 0.20 xG, goal19%0.19 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.19 xG, 0 goals42%0.41 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.41 xG, 1 goal30%0.29 xGWide in the box: 5 shots, 0.29 xG, 0 goals9%0.09 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Hearts

Grant 19', 0.17 xGKingsley 90+4', 0.13 xGForrest 14', 0.11 xGHalliday 36', 0.11 xGShankland 23', 0.10 xGHumphrys 73', 0.06 xGMcKay 45+3', 0.05 xGHumphrys 76', 0.05 xGShankland 45', 0.04 xGMcKay 90+4', 0.04 xGForrest 54', 0.03 xG32%0.28 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.28 xG, 0 goals28%0.25 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.25 xG, 0 goals7%0.06 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.06 xG, 0 goals33%0.29 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.29 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HibernianHearts

0.61 7 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.46 6 shots, 0 goals
0.13 2 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.24 2 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.43 5 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
70 min (72%) · Hibernian 0.93, Hearts 0.60 xG
Hibernian ahead
27 min (28%) · Hibernian 0.06, Hearts 0.28 xG

Line-ups

1262541614128112315MarshallEgan-RileyFishHanlonStevensonJeggoCaddenDoyle-HayesNewellYouanNisbetYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoal88'72'88'75'Hibernian 4-1-4-1Lee Johnson282211531614177189ClarkSmithSibbickRowlesKingsleyHallidayDevlinForrestGrantMcKayShanklandYellow cardYellow cardYellow card5'74'62'74'Hearts 4-2-3-1Steven Naismith

Hibernian substitutes

  • 72' Campbell for Doyle-Hayes · yellow card 90+1'
  • 75' Kukharevych for Nisbet
  • 88' Miller for Newell
  • 88' Henderson for Egan-Riley

Hearts substitutes

  • 5' Atkinson for Smith · yellow card 77'
  • 62' Humphrys for Forrest
  • 74' Cochrane for Halliday
  • 74' Kiomourtzoglou for Grant

Players

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
MarshallGK900.000.0000.0561
Egan-Riley RB880.000.0100.0346
FishCB900.000.0310.0527
Hanlon CB9010.000.2230.2255
StevensonLB900.000.0200.0764
JeggoDM900.060.0100.01210
Cadden RM900.050.0700.1774
Doyle-Hayes CM720.040.0400.0862
Newell CM880.050.0420.0459
YouanLM900.400.0000.0954
NisbetST7510.390.1810.0713
Campbell MF180.000.0000.0001
KukharevychFW150.000.0000.0113
MillerDF20.000.0000.0112
HendersonMF20.000.0000.0001

Hearts

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ClarkGK900.000.0000.0100
SmithRB50.000.0000.0000
Sibbick CB900.000.0100.06611
RowlesCB900.000.0110.06423
Kingsley LB900.130.0300.0734
HallidayDM740.110.0810.0424
Devlin DM900.000.0100.0403
ForrestRW620.140.0210.0131
GrantAM740.170.031−0.0216
McKayLW900.090.2810.27163
ShanklandST900.140.0200.1422
Atkinson DF850.000.0610.11612
HumphrysFW280.110.0100.0320
CochraneDF160.000.0000.0100
KiomourtzoglouMF160.000.0000.0100

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hibernian

Egan-Riley and Cadden: 3 passesEgan-Riley and Doyle-Hayes: 3 passesFish and Jeggo: 3 passesHanlon and Stevenson: 3 passesHanlon and Cadden: 3 passesHanlon and Doyle-Hayes: 3 passesJeggo and Cadden: 3 passesJeggo and Doyle-Hayes: 3 passesCadden and Newell: 3 passesEgan-Riley and Jeggo: 4 passesCadden and Nisbet: 4 passesDoyle-Hayes and Newell: 4 passesNewell and Youan: 4 passesYouan and Nisbet: 4 passesMarshall and Hanlon: 5 passesJeggo and Newell: 5 passesNewell and Nisbet: 5 passesEgan-Riley and Fish: 6 passesDoyle-Hayes and Youan: 6 passesStevenson and Youan: 7 passesStevenson and Newell: 8 passesCadden and Doyle-Hayes: 17 passesMarshall: 10 completed passesEgan-Riley: 14 completed passesFish: 10 completed passesHanlon: 14 completed passesStevenson: 16 completed passesJeggo: 14 completed passesCadden: 16 completed passesDoyle-Hayes: 25 completed passesNewell: 13 completed passesYouan: 7 completed passesNisbet: 8 completed passes1262541614128112315MarshallEgan-RileyFishHanlonStevensonJeggoCaddenDoyle-HayesNewellYouanNisbetStarters until 72' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hibernian

FromToPasses
Doyle-HayesCadden11
StevensonYouan6
CaddenDoyle-Hayes6
StevensonNewell5
Egan-RileyFish4

Hearts

FromToPasses
SibbickRowles15
KingsleyMcKay14
RowlesSibbick14
ClarkRowles11
AtkinsonForrest10

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hibernian

11+6.46−0.920+7.36−1.71−5.19+3.52−4.59+4.43−3.46−2.65−0.66+1.05+1.77+0.99+2.013+9.34−0.52−0.63−1.59+4.32−0.23+1.31+0.32+0.113+10.62+1.32+1.40−0.71+0.41+0.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 31 matches

Hearts

11+6.110+3.331+18.59+1.610+5.94−3.57+0.17+1.14−4.86−1.23−2.51−3.94+0.75+0.410+4.21−2.72−1.22−0.54+1.02−1.80−2.90−2.11+0.31−0.32+0.10−0.60−0.31+0.50−0.32+1.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 31 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Hibernian

0.010.020.010.090.040.020.010.010.070.020.030.050.040.010.010.050.02−0.020.040.030.040.150.17LessMore

Hearts

0.010.010.010.020.010.020.020.020.020.020.020.030.030.010.020.060.030.010.05−0.030.010.100.010.070.150.13LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.25AttackHibernian1.19 → 1.19Hearts1.23 → 1.21Defence (lower is better)Hibernian1.25 → 1.24Hearts1.34 → 1.34

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Hibernian
Top six76%93%+17
Livingston
Top six24%8%−16

From the forecast before the match (15 April 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HibernianHearts
Expected goals1.531.11
Win46%27%
Expected Points1.661.07
Clean sheet33%22%

Hibernian 46%Draw 27%Hearts 27%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.

Hearts goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+8%7%4%2%7%2%8%5%2%4%5%3%1%2%2%1%10%13%9%

From the forecast as it stood on 15 April 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHibernian winDrawHearts win
Hibernian
Top six76%93%67%55%
Livingston
Top six24%8%33%43%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hibernian

  1. L1–29 AprDundee United (A)xG 1.47–1.44
  2. L1–31 AprMotherwell (H)xG 0.90–1.79
  3. L1–318 MarCeltic (A)xG 0.90–3.96
  4. L1–48 MarRangers (H)xG 0.48–4.02
  5. W4–14 MarLivingston (A)xG 1.36–0.43
  6. W2–018 FebKilmarnock (H)xG 2.94–0.82

Hearts

  1. L0–28 AprSt. Mirren (H)xG 0.94–1.25
  2. L1–21 AprKilmarnock (A)xG 0.68–2.72
  3. L0–318 MarAberdeen (A)xG 0.52–2.03
  4. L1–38 MarCeltic (A)xG 0.62–2.08
  5. W3–04 MarSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.63–1.19
  6. L0–219 FebMotherwell (A)xG 0.94–1.33

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

HibernianHearts
Position6th4th
Played3131
Won, drawn, lost12–⁠4–⁠1513–⁠6–⁠12
Points40 (1.29 per game)45 (1.45 per game)
Expected Points per game1.401.28
Goals47–⁠5150–⁠47
xG per game1.28–⁠1.331.48–⁠1.64
Home: points, xG per game1.60, 1.43–⁠1.272.07, 1.93–⁠1.58
Away: points, xG per game1.00, 1.13–⁠1.390.88, 1.06–⁠1.70
ManagerLee Johnson (31)Steven Naismith (0)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.25AttackHibernian1.19, 4thHearts1.23, 3rdDefence (lower is better)Hibernian1.25, 4thHearts1.34, 7th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprHibernian attack: 1.19Hearts attack: 1.231.231.19HeartsHibernianDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprHibernian defence: 1.25Hearts defence: 1.341.341.25

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HibernianHearts
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−4%−12%+12%+30%
Counter-attacks+53%+31%+37%−59%
Set pieces+7%−12%−8%+35%
Penalties−34%+82%+49%−1%
Headers+1%−19%−15%+43%
Left side−1%−27%−12%+17%
Centre−9%−5%+11%+35%
Right side+18%average+21%+27%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdHearts concededLeft side−1%+27%Centre−9%+35%Right side+18%+17%Open play−4%+30%Counter-attacks+53%−59%Set pieces+7%+35%Headers+1%+43%

Hearts attacking

Hearts createdHibernian concededLeft side−12%averageCentre+11%−5%Right side+21%−27%Open play+12%−12%Counter-attacks+37%+31%Set pieces−8%−12%Headers−15%−19%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

HibernianHearts

1.28xG1.48
1.33xG against1.64
55%Possession55%
14.7Shots11.8
12.0Shots against14.4
4.8Shots on target4.1
1.5Big chances2.0
22.0Touches in the opposition box21.7
410Passes445
76%Pass accuracy76%
5.5Corners5.2
57%Field tilt48%
44.2Final-third entries33.9
12.4Box entries11.3
11.6Passes per defensive action14.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level331.111.40
Ahead231.571.26
Behind341.231.30

Hearts

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level321.821.38
Ahead291.472.02
Behind301.141.57

xG by period

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.180.155–12
16–300.110.185–5
31–450.270.2210–6
46–600.250.297–11
61–750.210.1711–6
76–900.260.319–11

Hearts

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.230.177–9
16–300.180.219–7
31–450.310.318–3
46–600.200.316–12
61–750.210.288–6
76–900.350.3712–10

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Hibernian

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMarshall 31Cadden 23Porteous 4Fish 1Bushiri 13Porteous 12Fish 10Hanlon 25Cabraja 1Egan-Riley 1Cabraja 14Stevenson 11Kukharevych 3Kenneh 13Campbell 8Egan-Riley 4Newell 16Jeggo 8Boyle 6Cadden 5McKirdy 3Campbell 13Newell 6Cabraja 3Youan 16McGeady 4Newell 3Youan 7Nisbet 7Kukharevych 64-2-3-1 in 14 of 31 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (14), 4-1-4-1 (6), 3-5-2 (4), 4-4-2 (3), 5-3-2 (2), 3-4-1-2 (1), 4-3-3 (1)

Hearts

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTGordon 16Clark 13Stewart 2Smith 16Sibbick 5Hill 3Sibbick 14Neilson 4Halkett 3Rowles 20Kingsley 11Cochrane 9Cochrane 12Halliday 8Snodgrass 5Devlin 17Kiomourtzoglou 8Grant 4Snodgrass 14Halliday 7Smith 1Ginnelly 10Forrest 5Hill 5Shankland 5Smith 5Boyce 3McKay 19Forrest 3Grant 3Shankland 18Ginnelly 7Humphrys 34-2-3-1 in 8 of 31 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (8), 3-4-3 (8), 3-4-2-1 (6), 4-1-4-1 (4), 3-5-2 (2), 4-3-3 (1), 3-4-1-2 (1), 4-4-1-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
2 January 2023Hearts3–0HibernianxG 1.76–1.19
7 August 2022Hibernian1–1HeartsxG 1.50–0.96
9 April 2022Hearts3–1HibernianxG 0.94–0.52
1 February 2022Hibernian0–0HeartsxG 1.02–1.37
12 September 2021Hearts0–0HibernianxG 1.23–1.09

5 league meetings since 2020/21: Hibernian won 0, Hearts won 2, and 3 were drawn. Goals 2–7 and xG 1.06–1.25 per game.

Key players

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Nisbet9761910.570.02
Kukharevych10856510.420.12
Boyle10936510.330.13
Youan242,014660.230.17

Hearts

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Shankland262,4221840.700.09
Humphrys7729300.410.04
Ginnelly201,628820.240.17
Grant91,026220.230.15

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.