Wednesday 9 November 2022, 19:45 · Fir Park · Round 15 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee William Collum · Attendance 8,658
Motherwell Tierney 86'
Celtic Furuhashi 15', Maeda 84'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Motherwell
Celtic
Goals
1
2
xG
0.47
1.43
Expected Points
0.59
2.13
Motherwell 10%Draw 28%Celtic 62%
Most likely score 0–1, 22%. Final score 1–2, 8%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
MotherwellCeltic
0.47 −0.97xG1.43 −1.22
0.77 −0.46xG on target0.97 −1.82
7 −6Shots16 −3
2 −1.6Shots on target3 −4.8
2 0.0Big chances1 −2.7
13 −4Touches in the opposition box26 −11
29% −21Possession71% +2
220 −146Passes556 −55
59% −10Pass accuracy85% −1
14% −38Field tilt86% +9
13 −23Final-third entries63 −12
4 −4.6Box entries15 −7.4
19.6 +7Passes per defensive action12.5 +2
5 −0.1Corners10 +2.5
12 −4Tackles9 −4
19 +9.1Interceptions11 +4.5
17 +2Clearances21 +6
1 −1.5Saves1 −0.9
7 −7Fouls11 0
0 −1.9Offsides3 0.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Motherwell
Celtic
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
15'84'86'
0–00–11–2
0'HTFT
Level
15 min (16%) · Motherwell 0.14, Celtic 0.29 xG
Celtic ahead
78 min (84%) · Motherwell 0.33, Celtic 1.14 xG
Line-ups
Motherwell substitutes
22'Johansen for Mugabi
46'Shields for van Veen
55'Morris for McKinstry · yellow card 81'
60'Tierney for Cornelius · goal 86'
60'Moult for Spittal · yellow card 64'
Celtic substitutes
60'Haksabanovic for Abada
69'Turnbull for Hatate · 1 assist
69'Giakoumakis for Furuhashi
80'Abildgaard for Mooy
80'Maeda for Jota · goal 84'
Players
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
1
O'Donnell
RB
90
0.10
0.02
1
0.03
2
4
Mugabi
CB
22
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Lamie
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
−0.03
1
15
Penney
LB
90
0.00
0.11
1
0.18
3
4
Cornelius
DM
60
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
5
1
Goss
DM
90
0.00
0.02
1
0.03
2
9
McKinstry
RW
55
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
5
Slattery
AM
90
1
0.01
0.19
1
0.07
2
7
Spittal
LW
60
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
2
van Veen
ST
46
0.14
0.00
0
0.02
1
1
Johansen
DF
68
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
5
Shields
MF
44
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Morris
FW
35
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Tierney
MF
30
1
0.08
0.01
0
0.03
2
0
Moult
FW
30
0.14
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hart
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
2
Juranovic
RB
90
0.00
0.04
1
0.06
10
3
Carter-Vickers
CB
90
0.00
0.05
1
0.22
16
8
Starfelt
CB
90
0.07
0.02
0
0.14
8
6
Taylor
LB
90
0.00
0.01
1
−0.01
5
2
Mooy
CM
80
0.07
0.06
1
0.06
6
4
O'Riley
CM
90
1
0.00
0.69
4
0.26
4
9
Hatate
CM
69
0.08
0.06
0
−0.11
0
2
Abada
RW
60
0.00
0.08
1
0.11
9
2
Furuhashi
ST
69
1
0.29
0.04
1
0.03
1
2
Jota
LW
80
0.23
0.05
0
0.21
5
0
Haksabanovic
MF
30
0.00
0.14
0
0.24
8
0
Turnbull
MF
21
1
0.07
0.01
1
−0.02
1
0
Giakoumakis
FW
21
0.30
0.00
1
−0.01
0
0
Abildgaard
MF
10
0.01
0.00
0
0.02
2
1
Maeda
FW
10
1
0.30
0.00
0
0.09
2
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Motherwell
Celtic
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
Penney
Goss
8
Goss
Penney
5
O'Donnell
Johansen
5
Kelly
O'Donnell
4
Johansen
Lamie
4
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Hart
Starfelt
20
Starfelt
Taylor
17
Carter-Vickers
Starfelt
17
Carter-Vickers
Juranovic
15
Starfelt
Carter-Vickers
14
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Motherwell
Against its average of 14 matches
Celtic
Against its average of 13 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Motherwell
Celtic
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Motherwell
Top six
30%
26%
−4
11th
7%
7%
0
Bottom
3%
3%
0
Celtic
Title
87%
90%
+3
Rangers
Title
13%
10%
−3
St. Johnstone
Top six
30%
31%
+1
11th
8%
7%
−1
Bottom
4%
4%
0
From the forecast before the match (9 November 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Motherwell
Celtic
Expected goals
0.70
2.26
Win
10%
72%
Expected Points
0.47
2.35
Clean sheet
10%
50%
Motherwell 10%Draw 18%Celtic 72%
Most likely score 0–2, 13%. Both sides score 46%.
From the forecast as it stood on 9 November 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Motherwell win
Draw
Celtic win
Motherwell
Top six
30%
47%
35%
26%
11th
7%
3%
5%
7%
Bottom
3%
1%
2%
3%
Celtic
Title
87%
79%
83%
90%
Rangers
Title
13%
21%
17%
10%
St. Johnstone
Top six
30%
26%
28%
31%
11th
8%
8%
9%
7%
Bottom
4%
4%
3%
4%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Motherwell
Celtic
Position
9th
1st
Played
14
13
Won, drawn, lost
5–1–8
12–0–1
Points
16 (1.14 per game)
36 (2.77 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.41
2.46
Goals
18–19
46–11
xG per game
1.44–1.35
2.65–0.68
Home: points, xG per game
0.67, 1.51–0.95
3.00, 2.61–0.53
Away: points, xG per game
1.50, 1.38–1.65
2.57, 2.68–0.81
Manager
Steven Hammell (14)
Ange Postecoglou (51)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Motherwell
Celtic
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−3%
+21%
+142%
−62%
Counter-attacks
+115%
−10%
+76%
−100%
Set pieces
−10%
−11%
+78%
−32%
Penalties
+98%
−60%
−57%
+28%
Headers
−29%
+36%
+102%
−40%
Left side
+7%
−10%
+52%
−41%
Centre
−7%
+46%
+198%
−60%
Right side
+5%
−17%
+82%
−68%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
MotherwellCeltic
1.44xG2.65
1.35xG against0.68
50%Possession70%
12.9Shots18.7
12.1Shots against7.4
3.6Shots on target7.8
2.0Big chances3.7
17.4Touches in the opposition box37.0
366Passes611
69%Pass accuracy86%
5.1Corners7.5
52%Field tilt77%
36.4Final-third entries75.4
8.6Box entries22.4
12.8Passes per defensive action10.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
41
1.46
1.84
Ahead
23
1.19
1.01
Behind
26
1.61
0.89
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
25
2.99
0.45
Ahead
60
2.52
0.74
Behind
4
2.37
1.18
xG by period
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.09
0.27
1–2
16–30
0.17
0.19
3–2
31–45
0.25
0.28
2–2
46–60
0.26
0.19
6–4
61–75
0.34
0.17
2–5
76–90
0.31
0.25
4–4
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.48
0.12
10–1
16–30
0.25
0.09
2–0
31–45
0.47
0.16
9–3
46–60
0.43
0.13
8–4
61–75
0.30
0.10
3–1
76–90
0.71
0.08
14–2
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.