Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Dundee United 1–1 Celtic

Wednesday 11 May 2022, 19:30 · Tannadice Park · Round 37 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 9,401

Dundee United Levitt 72'

Celtic Giakoumakis 53'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee UnitedCeltic
Goals11
xG0.871.30
Expected Points1.011.68

Dundee United 23%Draw 32%Celtic 45%

Most likely score 1–1, 17%. Final score 1–1, 17%.

Celtic goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+10%9%4%10%10%4%1%4%6%4%2%1%14%17%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTWatt on for MacLeod and Mulgrew on for McDonald, 58'Mochrie on for Meekison, 70'Jota on for Forrest, Rogic on for Hatate, and Turnbull on for O'Riley, 63'Maeda on for Abada, 70'Furuhashi on for Giakoumakis, 90+2'Levitt 72'Giakoumakis 53'Celtic 1.30Dundee United 0.8700.511.50153045607590HTWatt on for MacLeod and Mulgrew on for McDonald, 58'Mochrie on for Meekison, 70'Jota on for Forrest, Rogic on for Hatate, and Turnbull on for O'Riley, 63'Maeda on for Abada, 70'Furuhashi on for Giakoumakis, 90+2'Levitt 72'Giakoumakis 53'1.300.87Dundee UnitedCeltic

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee UnitedCeltic

0.87 −0.13xG1.30 −1.21
0.60 −0.47xG on target0.88 −1.54
10 0Shots12 −8
2 −1.2Shots on target2 −4.9
1 −0.2Big chances4 +0.2
16 0Touches in the opposition box44 +8
29% −17Possession71% +2
287 −80Passes697 +54
65% −3Pass accuracy85% −1
26% −18Field tilt74% −4
20 −14Final-third entries67 −7
5 −3.1Box entries26 +4.2
29.2 +14Passes per defensive action10.4 0
1 −3.6Corners9 −0.1
20 +5Tackles6 −6
7 −3.4Interceptions9 +1.1
24 +1Clearances9 −6
1 −1.9Saves1 −0.5
3 −9Fouls11 −1
6 +4.4Offsides1 −1.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee United

Edwards 90+1', 0.38 xGMeekison 41', 0.10 xGClark 49', 0.08 xGMacLeod 56', 0.08 xGMcMann 90+1', 0.06 xGMulgrew 59', 0.05 xGWatt 62', 0.04 xGClark 39', 0.02 xGMulgrew 79', 0.02 xGLevitt 72', 0.02 xG, goal44%0.38 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.38 xG, 0 goals33%0.29 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.29 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals21%0.18 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.18 xG, 0 goals2%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 1 goal

Celtic

Forrest 7', 0.15 xGGiakoumakis 71', 0.15 xGMaeda 90+2', 0.15 xGRalston 3', 0.14 xGGiakoumakis 42', 0.09 xGHatate 20', 0.07 xGHatate 30', 0.07 xGRogic 82', 0.07 xGJota 67', 0.06 xGHatate 45+1', 0.04 xGJota 85', 0.02 xGGiakoumakis 53', 0.28 xG, goal33%0.42 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.42 xG, 1 goal47%0.60 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.60 xG, 0 goals16%0.20 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.20 xG, 0 goals5%0.07 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.07 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee UnitedCeltic

0.26 5 shots, 1 goalOpen play1.12 10 shots, 1 goal
0.61 5 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.18 2 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
74 min (80%) · Dundee United 0.67, Celtic 1.09 xG
Celtic ahead
19 min (20%) · Dundee United 0.19, Celtic 0.21 xG

Line-ups

121233221761971053SiegristSmithEdwardsMcMannFreemanMeekisonMcDonaldLevittNiskanenClarkMacLeodGoal70'58'58'Dundee United 3-5-2Tam Courts1556204333424111749HartRalstonCarter-VickersStarfeltTaylorO'RileyMcGregorHatateAbadaGiakoumakisForrestYellow cardGoal63'63'70'90+2'63'Celtic 4-3-3Ange Postecoglou

Dundee United substitutes

  • 58' Mulgrew for McDonald · 1 assist
  • 58' Watt for MacLeod
  • 70' Mochrie for Meekison

Celtic substitutes

  • 63' Turnbull for O'Riley
  • 63' Jota for Forrest
  • 63' Rogic for Hatate
  • 70' Maeda for Abada
  • 90+2' Furuhashi for Giakoumakis

Players

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SiegristGK900.000.0000.0002
SmithCB900.000.0000.0666
EdwardsCB900.380.040−0.1809
McMannCB900.060.0010.03211
FreemanRWB900.000.1120.1545
MeekisonCM700.100.0100.0112
McDonaldCM580.000.0100.0131
LevittCM9010.020.020−0.0127
NiskanenLWB900.000.0100.0216
ClarkST900.100.0920.0922
MacLeodST580.080.001−0.0111
MulgrewDF3210.080.0110.0011
WattFW320.040.2300.1710
MochrieFW200.000.0000.0001

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HartGK900.000.0000.0312
RalstonRB9010.140.5510.45143
Carter-VickersCB900.000.0200.1466
StarfeltCB900.000.0100.1116
Taylor LB900.000.2720.2691
O'RileyCM630.000.3810.2262
McGregorCM900.000.1000.0951
HatateCM630.190.0400.0552
AbadaRW700.000.1820.15130
GiakoumakisST9010.520.0310.0011
ForrestLW630.150.051−0.0150
TurnbullMF270.000.0400.0730
JotaFW270.080.0100.0430
RogicMF270.070.1020.2141
MaedaFW200.150.010−0.0301
FuruhashiFW00.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee United

McMann and Niskanen: 3 passesSmith and Freeman: 3 passesMeekison and Levitt: 3 passesLevitt and MacLeod: 3 passesSiegrist and Clark: 4 passesEdwards and McMann: 4 passesSmith and Levitt: 4 passesClark and MacLeod: 4 passesEdwards and Levitt: 5 passesMcMann and Clark: 5 passesMcDonald and Meekison: 5 passesSmith and Meekison: 6 passesMcDonald and Levitt: 6 passesFreeman and Clark: 7 passesEdwards and Smith: 8 passesFreeman and Meekison: 8 passesMcMann and Levitt: 13 passesSiegrist: 6 completed passesEdwards: 14 completed passesMcMann: 19 completed passesSmith: 17 completed passesFreeman: 10 completed passesNiskanen: 3 completed passesMcDonald: 11 completed passesMeekison: 12 completed passesLevitt: 21 completed passesClark: 10 completed passesMacLeod: 6 completed passes112332227617191053SiegristEdwardsMcMannSmithFreemanNiskanenMcDonaldMeekisonLevittClarkMacLeodStarters until 58' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Celtic

Carter-Vickers and Abada: 4 passesHatate and McGregor: 4 passesCarter-Vickers and O'Riley: 5 passesAbada and Giakoumakis: 5 passesRalston and Starfelt: 6 passesStarfelt and Forrest: 6 passesO'Riley and Forrest: 6 passesCarter-Vickers and McGregor: 7 passesMcGregor and Abada: 7 passesO'Riley and McGregor: 8 passesCarter-Vickers and Taylor: 9 passesTaylor and McGregor: 9 passesStarfelt and Hatate: 10 passesHart and Carter-Vickers: 11 passesTaylor and Hatate: 11 passesHatate and Forrest: 11 passesRalston and McGregor: 13 passesO'Riley and Abada: 14 passesHart and Starfelt: 16 passesTaylor and Forrest: 16 passesRalston and O'Riley: 18 passesRalston and Abada: 34 passesStarfelt and Taylor: 35 passesRalston and Carter-Vickers: 43 passesStarfelt and Carter-Vickers: 45 passesHart: 23 completed passesRalston: 61 completed passesStarfelt: 66 completed passesCarter-Vickers: 69 completed passesTaylor: 45 completed passesO'Riley: 29 completed passesHatate: 22 completed passesMcGregor: 27 completed passesAbada: 29 completed passesGiakoumakis: 9 completed passesForrest: 22 completed passes1556420333414211749HartRalstonStarfeltCarter-VickersTaylorO'RileyHatateMcGregorAbadaGiakoumakisForrestStarters until 63' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee United

FromToPasses
McMannLevitt12
EdwardsSmith8
FreemanMeekison8
LevittMcMann8
MeekisonFreeman8

Celtic

FromToPasses
Carter-VickersRalston44
StarfeltCarter-Vickers38
StarfeltTaylor31
Carter-VickersStarfelt30
RalstonCarter-Vickers27

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee United

8+3.58+1.722+5.010+1.88+1.04−1.711+4.59+3.68+0.210+1.56+0.90−4.02−2.21−2.31−1.21−2.92−2.25+2.60−1.40−1.21−0.42−0.41+0.10−0.30−0.50−0.63+2.11−4.41−5.02−4.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 36 matches

Celtic

7+3.55+0.64−0.94−2.44−0.45+1.19+3.08−0.62−1.83−0.37+1.76−0.35+0.25+1.23+1.05+0.63−2.74+1.41−1.11−0.80−2.31−2.00−0.50−0.50−0.70−0.72+1.01−3.55−3.42−3.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 36 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee United

0.040.010.010.030.010.010.02−0.010.030.020.050.07−0.02−0.030.010.06−0.160.050.14LessMore

Celtic

0.010.010.010.010.010.040.010.010.010.040.100.060.070.030.110.150.010.080.040.030.090.180.070.080.02−0.120.140.240.26LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.17AttackDundee United0.98 → 0.98Celtic2.19 → 2.15Defence (lower is better)Dundee United1.33 → 1.29Celtic0.67 → 0.67

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee UnitedCeltic
Expected goals0.652.34
Win8%75%
Expected Points0.412.42
Clean sheet10%52%

Dundee United 8%Draw 17%Celtic 75%

Most likely score 0–2, 14%. Both sides score 44%.

Celtic goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+5%6%3%2%3%8%9%7%4%2%1%1%2%3%2%1%11%14%11%

From the forecast as it stood on 11 May 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

Form

Dundee United

  1. L0–28 MayRangers (A)xG 0.06–2.45
  2. W1–030 AprMotherwell (H)xG 0.38–0.77
  3. L2–324 AprHearts (H)xG 2.07–3.00
  4. D2–29 AprDundee FC (H)xG 3.08–1.66
  5. D1–12 AprHibernian (A)xG 0.46–1.51
  6. W2–119 MarSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.51–0.34

Celtic

  1. W4–17 MayHearts (H)xG 3.57–0.71
  2. D1–11 MayRangers (H)xG 1.20–1.43
  3. W2–024 AprRoss County (A)xG 2.76–0.30
  4. W7–09 AprSt. Johnstone (H)xG 4.73–0.06
  5. W2–13 AprRangers (A)xG 1.47–1.12
  6. W4–019 MarRoss County (H)xG 3.36–0.14

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee UnitedCeltic
Position4th1st
Played3636
Won, drawn, lost11–⁠11–⁠1428–⁠5–⁠3
Points44 (1.22 per game)89 (2.47 per game)
Expected Points per game1.122.44
Goals34–⁠4285–⁠21
xG per game1.00–⁠1.502.51–⁠0.58
Home: points, xG per game1.50, 1.17–⁠1.582.67, 2.94–⁠0.50
Away: points, xG per game0.94, 0.82–⁠1.412.28, 2.09–⁠0.67
ManagerTam Courts (36)Ange Postecoglou (36)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.17AttackDundee United0.98, 9thCeltic2.19, 1stDefence (lower is better)Dundee United1.33, 10thCeltic0.67, 1st

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayDundee United attack: 0.98Celtic attack: 2.192.190.98CelticDundee UnitedDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayDundee United defence: 1.33Celtic defence: 0.671.330.67

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee UnitedCeltic
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−18%+32%+134%−53%
Counter-attacks+22%−39%+137%−67%
Set pieces−17%+18%+53%−42%
Penalties−42%−3%+36%−61%
Headers+8%+15%+109%−38%
Left side−16%+10%+70%−61%
Centre−9%+41%+159%−47%
Right side−28%+9%+67%−48%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdCeltic concededLeft side−16%−48%Centre−9%−47%Right side−28%−61%Open play−18%−53%Counter-attacks+22%−67%Set pieces−17%−42%Headers+8%−38%

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdDundee United concededLeft side+70%+9%Centre+159%+41%Right side+67%+10%Open play+134%+32%Counter-attacks+137%−39%Set pieces+53%+18%Headers+109%+15%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee UnitedCeltic

1.00xG2.51
1.50xG against0.58
46%Possession69%
10.1Shots20.2
14.8Shots against6.7
3.2Shots on target6.9
1.2Big chances3.8
16.5Touches in the opposition box36.3
368Passes643
68%Pass accuracy86%
4.6Corners9.1
44%Field tilt78%
33.9Final-third entries73.9
8.1Box entries21.8
14.8Passes per defensive action10.3

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level521.061.44
Ahead170.571.68
Behind211.201.49

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level372.370.55
Ahead482.620.63
Behind52.490.35

xG by period

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.190.135–4
16–300.090.153–8
31–450.160.316–6
46–600.170.258–7
61–750.180.346–4
76–900.200.316–13

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.340.1211–3
16–300.470.0724–4
31–450.510.0715–2
46–600.250.1010–5
61–750.360.1310–6
76–900.570.0915–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee United

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTSiegrist 32Carson 4Graham 11Freeman 10Smith 5Edwards 34Smith 2Mulgrew 27Butcher 6McMann 3Pawlett 11Smith 9Niskanen 6Levitt 20Meekison 5Smith 3Fuchs 16Butcher 8Clark 5Harkes 24McDonald 5Mochrie 3McMann 12Niskanen 12Sporle 6Clark 19Watt 14Appere 3McNulty 16McMann 7Niskanen 53-5-2 in 9 of 36 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (9), 4-5-1 (7), 3-4-1-2 (4), 4-4-2 (4), 4-3-3 (4), 4-4-1-1 (4), 5-3-2 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1), 4-3-2-1 (1), 3-5-1-1 (1)

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWHart 33Bain 2Barkas 1Ralston 23Juranovic 12Welsh 1Carter-Vickers 31Bitton 1Starfelt 32Welsh 8Taylor 20Juranovic 9Scales 4Rogic 17O'Riley 9Christie 2McGregor 31Bitton 10McCarthy 4Turnbull 17Hatate 14Johnston 1Abada 20Jota 8Forrest 3Furuhashi 12Giakoumakis 9Maeda 5Jota 16Maeda 8Forrest 44-3-3 in 32 of 36 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (32), 4-1-4-1 (2), 4-3-1-2 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
29 January 2022Celtic1–0Dundee UnitedxG 3.43–0.56
5 December 2021Dundee United0–3CelticxG 0.21–4.36
26 September 2021Celtic1–1Dundee UnitedxG 2.65–0.98
7 March 2021Dundee United0–0CelticxG 0.51–1.77
30 December 2020Celtic3–0Dundee UnitedxG 2.09–0.95
22 August 2020Dundee United0–1CelticxG 0.29–3.00

6 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee United won 0, Celtic won 4, and 2 were drawn. Goals 1–9 and xG 0.58–2.88 per game.

Key players

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Clark242,255620.330.09
McNulty161,428210.330.07
Watt141,165120.100.20
Pawlett191,652200.130.16

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Furuhashi151,1541000.820.14
Giakoumakis109431010.800.15
Abada232,1161060.560.33
Jota242,0909100.290.42

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.