Saturday 29 January 2022, 15:00 · Celtic Park · Round 24 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Euan Anderson · Attendance 58,188
Celtic Abada 90' · Bitton sent off 81'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Celtic
Dundee United
Goals
1
0
xG
3.43
0.56
Expected Points
2.84
0.10
Celtic 93%Draw 6%Dundee United 2%
Most likely score 3–0, 14%. Final score 1–0, 4%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
CelticDundee United
3.43 +0.90xG0.56 −0.38
3.26 +0.86xG on target0.00 −1.12
21 −1Shots7 −4
8 +1.0Shots on target0 −3.9
6 +2.5Big chances0 −1.2
49 +12Touches in the opposition box9 −7
76% +5Possession24% −23
717 +61Passes239 −140
85% −2Pass accuracy53% −16
89% +9Field tilt11% −36
70 −5Final-third entries15 −21
31 +8.1Box entries4 −3.8
9.5 0Passes per defensive action25.6 +10
14 +4.5Corners2 −2.6
11 −1Tackles17 +3
13 +5.2Interceptions15 +5.0
3 −12Clearances38 +18
0 −1.5Saves7 +4.2
10 −2Fouls7 −5
1 −0.8Offsides2 +0.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Celtic
Dundee United
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
90'
0–0
0'HTFT
Level
90 min (95%) · Celtic 3.41, Dundee United 0.56 xG
Celtic ahead
5 min (5%) · Celtic 0.02, Dundee United 0.00 xG
Line-ups
Celtic substitutes
46'Juranovic for Scales
46'Jota for Forrest · 1 assist
68'Taylor for Hatate
68'Doak for Ralston
83'McCarthy for Giakoumakis
Dundee United substitutes
50'Graham for McMann
62'McNulty for Clark
79'Glass for Meekison · yellow card 90+2'
79'Pawlett for Watt
Players
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hart
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
0
Ralston
RB
68
0.03
0.07
0
0.07
4
4
Carter-Vickers
CB
90
0.17
0.03
0
0.15
7
6
Starfelt
CB
90
0.21
0.02
0
0.11
3
3
Scales
LB
46
0.00
0.05
0
0.11
8
0
O'Riley
CM
90
0.67
0.53
4
0.25
13
8
Bitton
CM
81
0.00
0.10
0
0.07
5
2
Hatate
CM
68
0.02
0.18
1
0.10
4
2
Abada
RW
90
1
0.95
0.39
1
0.24
8
4
Giakoumakis
ST
83
1.14
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Forrest
LW
46
0.05
0.07
2
0.09
5
0
Juranovic
DF
44
0.17
0.28
2
0.30
8
1
Jota
FW
44
1
0.00
0.55
3
0.37
5
0
Taylor
DF
22
0.00
0.01
1
0.04
5
0
Doak
FW
22
0.02
0.08
1
0.12
4
0
McCarthy
MF
7
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Siegrist
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
2
Neilson
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
9
Butcher
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
17
McMann
CB
50
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
3
4
Niskanen
RWB
90
0.04
0.00
0
0.05
1
9
Meekison
CM
79
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
4
Levitt
CM
90
0.00
0.10
1
0.04
3
4
Harkes
CM
90
0.14
0.04
1
0.07
3
2
Sporle
LWB
90
0.03
0.15
1
0.20
3
10
Clark
ST
62
0.33
0.00
0
−0.16
1
3
Watt
ST
79
0.02
0.01
1
0.01
1
1
Graham
DF
40
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
8
McNulty
FW
28
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
2
Glass
MF
11
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
0
0
Pawlett
MF
11
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Celtic
Dundee United
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Starfelt
Carter-Vickers
23
Carter-Vickers
Starfelt
23
Carter-Vickers
Ralston
22
Starfelt
Scales
18
Ralston
Carter-Vickers
18
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
McMann
Sporle
6
Sporle
Watt
6
Graham
Watt
5
Levitt
Clark
4
Niskanen
Harkes
4
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Celtic
Against its average of 22 matches
Dundee United
Against its average of 22 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Celtic
Dundee United
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Celtic
Title
42%
44%
+2
Dundee United
Top six
27%
25%
−2
11th
3%
3%
0
Bottom
1%
1%
0
Rangers
Title
58%
56%
−2
Motherwell
Top six
77%
78%
+1
From the forecast before the match (29 January 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Celtic
Dundee United
Expected goals
2.64
0.55
Win
82%
5%
Expected Points
2.58
0.29
Clean sheet
58%
7%
Celtic 82%Draw 13%Dundee United 5%
Most likely score 2–0, 14%. Both sides score 39%.
From the forecast as it stood on 29 January 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Celtic win
Draw
Dundee United win
Celtic
Title
42%
44%
35%
29%
Dundee United
Top six
27%
25%
34%
51%
11th
3%
3%
2%
1%
Bottom
1%
1%
<1%
<1%
Rangers
Title
58%
56%
65%
71%
Motherwell
Top six
77%
78%
75%
69%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Celtic
Dundee United
Position
2nd
7th
Played
22
22
Won, drawn, lost
16–3–3
8–4–10
Points
51 (2.32 per game)
28 (1.27 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.44
1.11
Goals
46–13
19–26
xG per game
2.53–0.62
0.94–1.39
Home: points, xG per game
2.60, 3.09–0.50
1.50, 1.02–1.44
Away: points, xG per game
2.08, 2.07–0.72
1.00, 0.85–1.33
Manager
Ange Postecoglou (22)
Tam Courts (22)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Celtic
Dundee United
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+137%
−51%
−16%
+12%
Counter-attacks
+129%
−62%
average
−15%
Set pieces
+63%
−47%
−24%
+21%
Penalties
+34%
−33%
−66%
+34%
Headers
+68%
−20%
average
+20%
Left side
+92%
−58%
−14%
average
Centre
+164%
−46%
−14%
+31%
Right side
+54%
−50%
−28%
−9%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Celtic attacking
Celtic createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+92%−9%Centre+164%+31%Right side+54%averageOpen play+137%+12%Counter-attacks+129%−15%Set pieces+63%+21%Headers+68%+20%
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdCeltic concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−14%−50%Centre−14%−46%Right side−28%−58%Open play−16%−51%Counter-attacksaverage−62%Set pieces−24%−47%Headersaverage−20%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
CelticDundee United
2.53xG0.94
0.62xG against1.39
71%Possession47%
21.7Shots11.0
6.8Shots against13.6
7.0Shots on target3.9
3.5Big chances1.2
37.4Touches in the opposition box15.9
656Passes379
88%Pass accuracy70%
9.5Corners4.6
80%Field tilt46%
74.6Final-third entries35.7
22.9Box entries7.8
10.0Passes per defensive action15.5
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
39
2.30
0.46
Ahead
45
2.81
0.79
Behind
6
1.95
0.39
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
51
0.84
1.23
Ahead
12
0.58
1.44
Behind
27
1.30
1.67
xG by period
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.36
0.11
6–1
16–30
0.48
0.09
15–3
31–45
0.46
0.10
6–2
46–60
0.29
0.09
6–2
61–75
0.34
0.16
4–4
76–90
0.61
0.08
9–1
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.09
0.15
0–2
16–30
0.10
0.13
1–6
31–45
0.19
0.33
5–4
46–60
0.15
0.18
3–4
61–75
0.20
0.29
5–3
76–90
0.21
0.30
5–7
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.