Sunday 5 December 2021, 12:00 · Tannadice Park · Round 17 · Half-time 0–2 · Attendance 8,311
Celtic Rogic 19', Turnbull 40', Scales 81'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee United
Celtic
Goals
0
3
xG
0.21
4.36
Expected Points
0.01
2.99
Dundee United <1%Draw 1%Celtic 99%
Most likely score 0–4, 20%. Final score 0–3, 16%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee UnitedCeltic
0.21 −0.69xG4.36 +1.87
0.56 −0.65xG on target3.52 +1.03
6 −4Shots24 +4
2 −2.2Shots on target10 +3.5
0 −1.3Big chances6 +2.1
6 −9Touches in the opposition box58 +23
29% −18Possession71% −1
308 −66Passes744 +73
65% −3Pass accuracy89% 0
20% −28Field tilt80% 0
21 −13Final-third entries84 +9
3 −4.4Box entries31 +9.1
36.8 +22.4Passes per defensive action10.7 +1.2
1 −3.8Corners12 +2.8
17 +3Tackles12 0
15 +5.4Interceptions10 +2.6
21 −1Clearances13 −2
7 +4.4Saves2 +0.2
9 −4Fouls6 −6
1 −0.6Offsides7 +5.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee United
Celtic
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
19'40'81'
0–00–10–20–3
0'HTFT
Level
19 min (21%) · Dundee United 0.00, Celtic 0.52 xG
Celtic ahead
72 min (79%) · Dundee United 0.20, Celtic 3.85 xG
Line-ups
Dundee United substitutes
52'Butcher for Appere · yellow card 61'
82'Watson for Clark
Celtic substitutes
46'Abada for Forrest · 1 assist
70'Bitton for Rogic
75'Scales for Taylor · goal 81'
Players
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Siegrist
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Freeman
RB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
3
5
Edwards
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
4
5
Mulgrew
CB
90
0.05
0.00
0
0.04
4
9
Sporle
LB
90
0.02
0.00
0
0.01
2
9
Niskanen
RM
90
0.00
0.11
3
0.13
3
4
Pawlett
CM
90
0.06
0.01
0
0.01
1
4
Harkes
CM
90
0.05
0.01
0
0.00
2
6
Fuchs
CM
90
0.03
0.00
0
0.01
1
10
Appere
LM
52
0.00
0.01
1
−0.01
1
2
Clark
ST
82
0.00
0.01
1
−0.01
0
1
Butcher
DF
38
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
2
2
Watson
FW
8
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hart
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
0
Juranovic
RB
90
0.00
0.05
1
0.07
7
0
Carter-Vickers
CB
90
1
0.11
0.02
1
0.17
13
6
Starfelt
CB
90
0.06
0.01
0
0.11
3
8
Taylor
LB
75
0.02
0.10
3
0.11
6
8
Forrest
CM
46
0.20
0.06
0
0.07
7
1
McGregor
CM
90
1
0.00
0.84
3
0.24
11
2
Johnston
CM
90
0.33
0.12
1
0.16
7
4
Rogic
RW
70
1
0.21
0.73
0
0.34
8
3
Furuhashi
ST
90
1.20
0.55
3
0.31
3
0
Turnbull
LW
90
1
1.50
0.81
7
0.48
9
4
Abada
FW
44
1
0.58
0.32
2
0.35
5
2
Bitton
DF
20
0.04
0.02
0
0.05
4
0
Scales
DF
15
1
0.10
0.01
1
0.00
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee United
Celtic
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Freeman
Pawlett
10
Mulgrew
Harkes
9
Pawlett
Freeman
7
Sporle
Mulgrew
7
Freeman
Niskanen
5
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Starfelt
Carter-Vickers
29
Carter-Vickers
Starfelt
26
Taylor
Starfelt
20
McGregor
Taylor
19
Carter-Vickers
Juranovic
19
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee United
Against its average of 16 matches
Celtic
Against its average of 15 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee United
Celtic
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee United
Top six
58%
55%
−3
11th
2%
3%
+1
Bottom
1%
1%
0
Celtic
Title
33%
36%
+3
Rangers
Title
67%
64%
−3
Hibernian
Top six
82%
83%
+1
From the forecast before the match (5 December 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee United
Celtic
Expected goals
0.69
2.03
Win
11%
68%
Expected Points
0.54
2.26
Clean sheet
13%
50%
Dundee United 11%Draw 21%Celtic 68%
Most likely score 0–2, 14%. Both sides score 43%.
From the forecast as it stood on 5 December 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee United win
Draw
Celtic win
Dundee United
Top six
58%
75%
62%
55%
11th
2%
<1%
1%
3%
Bottom
1%
<1%
<1%
1%
Celtic
Title
33%
22%
27%
36%
Rangers
Title
67%
78%
73%
64%
Hibernian
Top six
82%
79%
80%
83%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee United
Celtic
Position
4th
2nd
Played
16
15
Won, drawn, lost
7–4–5
10–2–3
Points
25 (1.56 per game)
32 (2.13 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.19
2.39
Goals
15–15
33–10
xG per game
0.90–1.14
2.49–0.65
Home: points, xG per game
2.14, 0.88–1.03
2.50, 3.18–0.46
Away: points, xG per game
1.11, 0.91–1.23
1.71, 1.69–0.86
Manager
Tam Courts (16)
Ange Postecoglou (15)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee United
Celtic
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−16%
−14%
+139%
−48%
Counter-attacks
+39%
−63%
+107%
−53%
Set pieces
−36%
+24%
+36%
−42%
Penalties
−100%
−12%
+41%
−53%
Headers
−9%
+21%
+70%
−11%
Left side
−6%
−7%
+80%
−53%
Centre
−6%
−1%
+159%
−37%
Right side
−57%
−15%
+41%
−60%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdCeltic concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−6%−60%Centre−6%−37%Right side−57%−53%Open play−16%−48%Counter-attacks+39%−53%Set pieces−36%−42%Headers−9%−11%
Celtic attacking
Celtic createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+80%−15%Centre+159%−1%Right side+41%−7%Open play+139%−14%Counter-attacks+107%−63%Set pieces+36%+24%Headers+70%+21%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee UnitedCeltic
0.90xG2.49
1.14xG against0.65
47%Possession72%
10.5Shots20.4
12.8Shots against7.0
4.2Shots on target6.5
1.3Big chances3.9
15.4Touches in the opposition box34.7
374Passes671
68%Pass accuracy88%
4.8Corners9.2
47%Field tilt81%
33.8Final-third entries75.1
7.4Box entries21.9
14.4Passes per defensive action9.5
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
52
0.83
1.09
Ahead
17
0.57
1.34
Behind
21
1.31
1.10
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
2.20
0.47
Ahead
41
2.88
0.87
Behind
9
1.95
0.39
xG by period
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.07
0.16
0–1
16–30
0.11
0.13
1–5
31–45
0.21
0.27
5–2
46–60
0.16
0.13
3–2
61–75
0.17
0.19
3–1
76–90
0.17
0.26
3–4
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.33
0.12
4–1
16–30
0.47
0.10
10–3
31–45
0.40
0.11
3–2
46–60
0.24
0.10
6–1
61–75
0.37
0.13
4–2
76–90
0.68
0.08
6–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.