Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
RangersDundee FC
2.81 +0.87xG0.44 −0.41
4.34 +2.26xG on target0.45 −0.45
26 +7Shots5 −6
14 +7.6Shots on target2 −2.1
4 +1.9Big chances0 −0.9
50 +15Touches in the opposition box7 −10
73% +9Possession27% −14
647 +107Passes243 −53
88% +5Pass accuracy66% +5
86% +8Field tilt14% −25
88 +31Final-third entries21 −5
23 +4.3Box entries5 −3.7
10.4 −2Passes per defensive action26.8 +11
11 +2.1Corners4 −0.6
11 −2Tackles13 0
6 0.0Interceptions18 +9.2
11 −3Clearances35 +14
2 +0.5Saves11 +7.3
9 −2Fouls10 −3
0 −1.5Offsides0 −2.1
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Rangers
Dundee FC
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
36'55'70'
0–01–02–03–0
0'HTFT
Level
36 min (38%) · Rangers 0.64, Dundee FC 0.23 xG
Rangers ahead
58 min (62%) · Rangers 2.16, Dundee FC 0.21 xG
Line-ups
Rangers substitutes
65'Wright for Hagi
73'Jack for Kamara
83'Bacuna for Aribo
Dundee FC substitutes
54'Griffiths for Adam · yellow card 57'
62'Cummings for Mullen
Players
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McGregor
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
0
Tavernier
RB
90
0.03
0.21
4
0.35
22
5
Goldson
CB
90
0.04
0.02
0
0.17
21
5
Bassey
CB
90
0.02
0.01
0
0.12
9
1
Barisic
LB
90
0.02
0.22
2
0.22
15
7
Aribo
CM
83
1
0.15
0.07
2
0.06
4
2
Arfield
CM
90
0.34
0.06
0
−0.09
2
0
Kamara
CM
73
1
0.00
0.05
3
0.02
6
2
Hagi
RW
65
0.02
0.62
3
0.36
14
1
Morelos
ST
90
1
1.64
0.18
4
−0.14
2
2
Sakala
LW
90
0.55
0.25
3
0.19
5
3
Wright
FW
25
0.00
0.12
0
0.13
4
1
Jack
MF
17
0.00
0.05
0
0.07
5
0
Bacuna
MF
7
0.00
0.14
1
0.14
3
0
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Legzdins
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Kerr
RB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
0
12
Fontaine
CB
90
0.00
0.16
1
0.14
3
10
Sweeney
CB
90
0.18
0.00
0
0.04
5
12
Marshall
LB
90
0.00
0.04
1
0.12
6
11
Elliot
DM
90
0.01
0.01
0
0.01
2
4
Adam
DM
54
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
8
McCowan
RW
90
0.00
0.08
0
0.05
5
2
McGowan
AM
90
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
2
5
McMullan
LW
90
0.06
0.07
1
0.11
3
6
Mullen
ST
62
0.05
0.00
0
0.00
2
0
Griffiths
FW
36
0.14
0.05
1
0.01
0
1
Cummings
FW
28
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
Dundee FC
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Goldson
Tavernier
28
Bassey
Barisic
24
Barisic
Bassey
22
Bassey
Goldson
22
Barisic
Aribo
20
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Fontaine
Sweeney
8
Sweeney
Fontaine
7
McGowan
Marshall
6
Legzdins
Mullen
5
McGowan
Kerr
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Rangers
Against its average of 15 matches
Dundee FC
Against its average of 15 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Rangers
Dundee FC
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Rangers
Title
66%
68%
+2
Dundee FC
Top six
8%
7%
−1
11th
20%
21%
+1
Bottom
24%
26%
+2
Celtic
Title
34%
32%
−2
Ross County
Top six
3%
3%
0
11th
23%
23%
0
Bottom
37%
36%
−1
From the forecast before the match (4 December 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Rangers
Dundee FC
Expected goals
2.63
0.54
Win
82%
5%
Expected Points
2.58
0.29
Clean sheet
59%
7%
Rangers 82%Draw 13%Dundee FC 5%
Most likely score 2–0, 15%. Both sides score 39%.
From the forecast as it stood on 4 December 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Rangers win
Draw
Dundee FC win
Rangers
Title
66%
68%
59%
50%
Dundee FC
Top six
8%
7%
11%
20%
11th
20%
21%
19%
17%
Bottom
24%
26%
18%
12%
Celtic
Title
34%
32%
41%
50%
Ross County
Top six
3%
3%
2%
2%
11th
23%
23%
22%
24%
Bottom
37%
36%
41%
41%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Rangers
Dundee FC
Position
1st
9th
Played
15
15
Won, drawn, lost
11–3–1
4–4–7
Points
36 (2.40 per game)
16 (1.07 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.20
1.07
Goals
33–14
15–27
xG per game
1.94–0.67
0.85–1.50
Home: points, xG per game
2.14, 1.97–0.57
1.33, 1.00–1.31
Away: points, xG per game
2.62, 1.91–0.75
0.67, 0.64–1.77
Manager
Giovanni van Bronckhorst (2)
James McPake (15)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Rangers
Dundee FC
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+64%
−44%
−33%
+43%
Counter-attacks
−2%
−100%
−39%
−5%
Set pieces
+60%
−50%
−7%
−21%
Penalties
+82%
−9%
−55%
+36%
Headers
+66%
−44%
−13%
−12%
Left side
+29%
−42%
−39%
+15%
Centre
+48%
−51%
−32%
+25%
Right side
+112%
−48%
−1%
+31%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Rangers attacking
Rangers createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+29%+31%Centre+48%+25%Right side+112%+15%Open play+64%+43%Counter-attacks−2%−5%Set pieces+60%−21%Headers+66%−12%
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdRangers concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−39%−48%Centre−32%−51%Right side−1%−42%Open play−33%−44%Counter-attacks−39%−100%Set pieces−7%−50%Headers−13%−44%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
RangersDundee FC
1.94xG0.85
0.67xG against1.50
64%Possession41%
19.3Shots10.7
6.1Shots against15.6
6.4Shots on target4.1
2.1Big chances0.9
34.7Touches in the opposition box16.8
540Passes296
84%Pass accuracy62%
8.9Corners4.6
78%Field tilt40%
56.8Final-third entries26.3
18.7Box entries8.7
12.5Passes per defensive action15.4
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
33
1.77
0.74
Ahead
41
1.94
0.76
Behind
16
2.28
0.29
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
36
0.78
1.28
Ahead
18
0.90
0.96
Behind
36
0.90
1.99
xG by period
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.24
0.13
4–5
16–30
0.28
0.10
6–2
31–45
0.32
0.10
5–1
46–60
0.34
0.09
5–1
61–75
0.15
0.12
3–2
76–90
0.60
0.13
10–3
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.19
0.11
2–2
16–30
0.12
0.32
3–6
31–45
0.06
0.35
2–7
46–60
0.24
0.25
3–6
61–75
0.11
0.23
3–3
76–90
0.13
0.24
2–3
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.