Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Dundee FC 1–2 Rangers

Sunday 20 March 2022, 12:00 · Kilmac Stadium at Dens Park · Round 31 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Bobby Madden · Attendance 7,669

Dundee FC Elliot 6'

Rangers Ramsey 64', Goldson 86'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee FCRangers
Goals12
xG0.653.26
Non-penalty xG0.652.47
Expected Points0.042.93

Dundee FC <1%Draw 3%Rangers 96%

Most likely score 1–3, 20%. Final score 1–2, 14%.

Rangers goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+2%9%12%9%4%2%3%14%6%3%20%14%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

012340153045607590HTAnderson on for McGowan, 53'McGinn on for Rudden, 72'McCowan on for McDaid, 83'Sakala on for Helander and Aribo on for Arfield, 46'Roofe on for Sands, 64'Kamara on for Ramsey, 84'Balogun on for Morelos, 87'Elliot 6'Ramsey 64'Goldson 86'Rangers 3.26Dundee FC 0.65012340153045607590HTAnderson on for McGowan, 53'McGinn on for Rudden, 72'McCowan on for McDaid, 83'Sakala on for Helander and Aribo on for Arfield, 46'Roofe on for Sands, 64'Kamara on for Ramsey, 84'Balogun on for Morelos, 87'Elliot 6'Ramsey 64'Goldson 86'3.260.65Dundee FCRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee FCRangers

0.65 −0.07xG3.26 +1.15
0.65Non-penalty xG2.47
0.97 +0.29xG on target2.90 +0.78
3 −6.3Shots19 −0.5
1 −2.3Shots on target8 +1.6
1 +0.3Big chances4 +1.5
8 −7Touches in the opposition box29 −8
25% −15Possession75% +11
202 −92Passes595 +40
50% −11Pass accuracy81% −3
22% −15Field tilt78% +2
15 −10Final-third entries47 −10
5 −2.9Box entries20 +0.1
22.3 +6Passes per defensive action7.4 −4
1 −3.6Corners8 0.0
16 +3Tackles7 −8
13 +3.5Interceptions5 −2.3
31 +9Clearances14 0
6 +2.5Saves0 −1.8
17 +4Fouls10 −1
1 −0.9Offsides4 +2.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee FC

McDaid 69', 0.03 xGMcGowan 45+1', 0.01 xGElliot 6', 0.61 xG, goal94%0.61 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.61 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGCentral box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals5%0.03 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals2%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Roofe 64', 0.18 xGMorelos 17', 0.17 xGTavernier 81', 0.12 xGRamsey 61', 0.10 xGRoofe 86', 0.10 xGSakala 70', 0.09 xGTavernier 81', 0.09 xGRamsey 29', 0.08 xGGoldson 23', 0.06 xGRamsey 45', 0.05 xGAribo 76', 0.05 xGMorelos 60', 0.04 xGMorelos 60', 0.04 xGRamsey 62', 0.04 xGAribo 73', 0.04 xGAribo 63', 0.02 xGRamsey 64', 0.99 xG, goalGoldson 86', 0.21 xG, goal54%1.34 xGSix-yard box: 5 shots, 1.34 xG, 1 goal35%0.86 xGCentral box: 8 shots, 0.86 xG, 1 goal2%0.05 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals9%0.21 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.21 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee FCRangers

0.64 2 shots, 1 goalOpen play1.21 14 shots, 1 goal
0.01 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces1.27 4 shots, 1 goal
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
28 min (30%) · Dundee FC 0.64, Rangers 0.70 xG
Dundee FC ahead
61 min (66%) · Dundee FC 0.01, Rangers 2.56 xG
Rangers ahead
4 min (4%) · Dundee FC 0.00, Rangers 0.00 xG

Line-ups

21162653188101120LawlorElliotKerrMcGheeSweeneyMarshallMcMullanByrneMcGowanMcDaidRuddenGoalYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardYellow card53'83'72'Dundee FC 5-4-1Mark McGhee1265319416371420McGregorTavernierGoldsonHelanderBasseySandsLundstramRamseyArfieldKentMorelosGoalYellow cardGoal46'64'84'46'87'Rangers 4-2-3-1Giovanni van Bronckhorst

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 53' Anderson for McGowan
  • 72' McGinn for Rudden
  • 83' McCowan for McDaid

Rangers substitutes

  • 46' Aribo for Arfield
  • 46' Sakala for Helander
  • 64' Roofe for Sands
  • 84' Kamara for Ramsey
  • 87' Balogun for Morelos

Players

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LawlorGK900.000.0000.0114
Elliot RWB9010.610.0200.0457
KerrCB900.000.0000.00010
McGhee CB900.000.0000.01010
SweeneyCB900.000.0000.0229
MarshallLWB9010.000.2010.2464
McMullan RM900.000.0100.0315
ByrneCM900.000.0210.0415
McGowanCM530.010.0100.0312
McDaid LM830.030.0100.0124
RuddenST720.000.010−0.0100
AndersonMF370.000.0100.0002
McGinnMF180.000.0000.0100
McCowanMF70.000.0000.0111

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0111
TavernierRB901.000.4860.6192
GoldsonCB9010.260.0200.1156
HelanderCB460.000.0910.1033
BasseyLB900.000.2010.2681
Sands DM640.000.0320.0753
LundstramDM900.000.0300.08102
RamseyRW8411.260.0200.0242
ArfieldAM460.000.030−0.0113
KentLW900.000.1210.1870
MorelosST870.250.0200.0010
AriboMF440.110.0200.0122
SakalaFW440.090.2220.3270
RoofeFW260.280.2010.0601
KamaraMF60.000.0000.0110
BalogunDF30.000.0000.0001

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee FC

Elliot and Rudden: 3 passesElliot and Kerr: 4 passesKerr and McMullan: 4 passesMarshall and McGowan: 4 passesMarshall and McDaid: 4 passesMcMullan and Rudden: 4 passesLawlor: 2 completed passesElliot: 5 completed passesSweeney: 7 completed passesMcGhee: 8 completed passesKerr: 7 completed passesMarshall: 8 completed passesMcMullan: 7 completed passesMcGowan: 7 completed passesByrne: 6 completed passesMcDaid: 3 completed passesRudden: 2 completed passes21165623181081120LawlorElliotSweeneyMcGheeKerrMarshallMcMullanMcGowanByrneMcDaidRuddenStarters until 53' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

McGregor and Bassey: 4 passesHelander and Sands: 4 passesHelander and Kent: 4 passesSands and Ramsey: 4 passesMcGregor and Lundstram: 5 passesTavernier and Arfield: 5 passesBassey and Sands: 6 passesBassey and Arfield: 6 passesBassey and Kent: 6 passesLundstram and Ramsey: 6 passesTavernier and Sands: 7 passesLundstram and Arfield: 7 passesMcGregor and Helander: 9 passesMcGregor and Goldson: 9 passesTavernier and Ramsey: 10 passesGoldson and Ramsey: 10 passesTavernier and Lundstram: 11 passesHelander and Lundstram: 11 passesGoldson and Sands: 11 passesGoldson and Lundstram: 14 passesSands and Lundstram: 17 passesTavernier and Goldson: 22 passesBassey and Lundstram: 22 passesHelander and Bassey: 24 passesHelander and Goldson: 32 passesMcGregor: 17 completed passesTavernier: 28 completed passesHelander: 50 completed passesGoldson: 53 completed passesBassey: 38 completed passesSands: 29 completed passesLundstram: 52 completed passesRamsey: 16 completed passesArfield: 15 completed passesKent: 8 completed passesMorelos: 5 completed passes1256319416371420McGregorTavernierHelanderGoldsonBasseySandsLundstramRamseyArfieldKentMorelosStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
McMullanRudden4
McDaidMarshall4
ElliotRudden3
MarshallMcDaid3
McGowanMarshall3

Rangers

FromToPasses
GoldsonTavernier22
LundstramBassey21
HelanderGoldson19
BasseyKent16
HelanderBassey14

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee FC

14+8.55−2.019+4.911+3.16−1.314+6.74−2.55−0.97−2.06−1.36−0.24−0.74+0.72−3.55−0.510+6.61−2.63+0.92−0.91−2.63+1.00−1.82+0.61−0.10−1.61+0.22+1.70−0.90−0.30−0.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 30 matches

Rangers

1−3.43−1.09+1.44−0.82−3.14−1.95−0.24−0.54−1.36−3.01−2.89+4.07+0.52−2.72−1.15+2.51−2.53−1.95+1.92−0.30−1.43+0.93+0.12+1.12+1.60−0.70−0.50−1.02−4.20−4.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 30 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee FC

0.010.010.010.020.030.010.030.010.020.030.01−0.010.020.020.20LessMore

Rangers

0.010.010.010.010.040.010.040.030.030.040.020.040.010.050.070.010.020.010.050.170.020.010.150.050.190.390.34LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.14AttackDundee FC0.76 → 0.77Rangers1.98 → 2.00Defence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.38 → 1.39Rangers0.69 → 0.70

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee FC
11th15%13%−2
Bottom85%87%+2
Rangers
Title16%19%+3
St. Johnstone
11th76%78%+2
Bottom15%13%−2
Celtic
Title84%81%−3

From the forecast before the match (20 March 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee FCRangers
Expected goals0.532.25
Win7%76%
Expected Points0.382.45
Clean sheet11%59%

Dundee FC 7%Draw 17%Rangers 76%

Most likely score 0–2, 16%. Both sides score 37%.

Rangers goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+7%7%3%2%3%8%8%6%4%2%2%2%2%14%16%12%

From the forecast as it stood on 20 March 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee FC winDrawRangers win
Dundee FC
11th15%32%16%13%
Bottom85%65%83%87%
Rangers
Title16%5%9%19%
St. Johnstone
11th76%56%74%78%
Bottom15%34%17%13%
Celtic
Title84%95%91%81%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee FC

  1. L0–19 MarSt. Mirren (H)xG 0.49–1.09
  2. D1–15 MarMotherwell (A)xG 0.75–0.79
  3. D0–02 MarHibernian (H)xG 0.20–0.58
  4. L0–426 FebLivingston (H)xG 0.49–2.72
  5. L2–320 FebCeltic (A)xG 0.36–2.64
  6. W2–19 FebHearts (A)xG 0.86–1.76

Rangers

  1. W1–05 MarAberdeen (H)xG 1.69–0.09
  2. W1–02 MarSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.00–0.08
  3. D2–227 FebMotherwell (H)xG 3.26–1.39
  4. D1–120 FebDundee United (A)xG 3.93–0.58
  5. W2–09 FebHibernian (H)xG 2.45–0.81
  6. W5–06 FebHearts (H)xG 4.76–0.57

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee FCRangers
Position12th2nd
Played3030
Won, drawn, lost5–⁠8–⁠1721–⁠7–⁠2
Points23 (0.77 per game)70 (2.33 per game)
Expected Points per game0.892.25
Goals24–⁠5160–⁠24
xG per game0.72–⁠1.492.11–⁠0.69
Home: points, xG per game0.93, 0.82–⁠1.312.50, 2.29–⁠0.52
Away: points, xG per game0.60, 0.63–⁠1.662.14, 1.91–⁠0.87
ManagerMark McGhee (5)Giovanni van Bronckhorst (17)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.14AttackDundee FC0.76, 12thRangers1.98, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.38, 11thRangers0.69, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarDundee FC attack: 0.76Rangers attack: 1.981.980.76RangersDundee FCDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarDundee FC defence: 1.38Rangers defence: 0.691.380.69

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee FCRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−43%+44%+94%−41%
Counter-attacks−68%−50%+34%−89%
Set pieces−11%−8%+46%−45%
Penalties−76%−3%+45%−27%
Headers−35%+4%+49%−49%
Left side−48%+10%+30%−35%
Centre−33%+36%+58%−51%
Right side−31%+28%+158%−41%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdRangers concededLeft side−48%−41%Centre−33%−51%Right side−31%−35%Open play−43%−41%Counter-attacks−68%−89%Set pieces−11%−45%Headers−35%−49%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdDundee FC concededLeft side+30%+28%Centre+58%+36%Right side+158%+10%Open play+94%+44%Counter-attacks+34%−50%Set pieces+46%−8%Headers+49%+4%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee FCRangers

0.72xG2.11
1.49xG against0.69
40%Possession64%
9.3Shots19.5
14.9Shots against6.6
3.3Shots on target6.4
0.7Big chances2.5
15.2Touches in the opposition box37.5
294Passes555
61%Pass accuracy84%
4.6Corners8.0
38%Field tilt76%
25.5Final-third entries56.8
7.9Box entries19.9
16.6Passes per defensive action11.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level480.631.28
Ahead120.961.15
Behind300.781.98

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level332.240.60
Ahead441.960.80
Behind132.310.52

xG by period

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.130.125–4
16–300.090.315–11
31–450.090.343–12
46–600.180.265–9
61–750.130.233–8
76–900.110.233–7

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.330.1111–6
16–300.270.1310–5
31–450.300.097–3
46–600.330.119–2
61–750.390.1110–3
76–900.500.1313–5

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee FC

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWLegzdins 24Lawlor 4Sharp 2Kerr 20Elliot 5Daley-Campbell 4Fontaine 15Ashcroft 13Rossi 3Sweeney 22McGhee 6Marshall 21Kerr 6McGhee 1Byrne 15McGhee 13McMullan 3Anderson 21McGowan 11Robertson 1Adam 17Mulligan 3McMullan 16McCowan 4McGowan 3Mullen 12Griffiths 7McMullan 2McCowan 10McMullan 5McGinn 44-3-3 in 8 of 30 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (8), 4-4-1-1 (4), 4-5-1 (4), 3-5-2 (4), 4-2-3-1 (4), 4-4-2 (3), 5-3-2 (2), 5-4-1 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcGregor 23McLaughlin 6McCrorie 1Tavernier 28Balogun 1Patterson 1Goldson 29Balogun 13Bassey 12Helander 4Barisic 17Bassey 12Patterson 1Aribo 22Arfield 9Jack 3Lundstram 12Davis 9Kent 2Kamara 26Sands 2Bacuna 1Hagi 11Arfield 4Roofe 4Morelos 24Sakala 3Itten 2Kent 19Sakala 3Wright 34-3-3 in 19 of 30 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (19), 4-2-3-1 (10), 4-3-1-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
4 December 2021Rangers3–0Dundee FCxG 2.81–0.44
25 September 2021Dundee FC0–1RangersxG 1.63–1.65

2 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 0, Rangers won 2, and 0 were drawn. Goals 0–4 and xG 1.03–2.23 per game.

Key players

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Cummings4607300.410.09
Mullen141,295500.280.03
McMullan272,343170.080.19
Griffiths9828200.200.04

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Roofe7817700.790.13
Morelos242,0321170.670.18
Sakala91,007710.540.26
Arfield131,254400.450.10

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.