Sunday 3 November 2024, 15:15 · The Scot Foam Stadium at Dens Park · Round 23 · Half-time 1–2 · Referee Dan McFarlane · Attendance 5,014
Dundee FC Houlden 41', McGhee 56', Larkeche 90+4'
Kilmarnock Anderson 24', Kennedy 40'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
Kilmarnock
Goals
3
2
xG
1.58
1.04
Expected Points
1.74
0.96
Dundee FC 48%Draw 29%Kilmarnock 22%
Most likely score 1–1, 17%. Final score 3–2, 3%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCKilmarnock
1.58 +0.40xG1.04 −0.32
2.40 +0.91xG on target1.38 +0.33
17 +6Shots15 +2
5 +0.9Shots on target4 +1.1
4 +2.7Big chances2 0.0
34 +13Touches in the opposition box15 −4
55% +8Possession45% +3
391 +65Passes324 +23
78% +9Pass accuracy73% +7
53% +4Field tilt47% +9
45 +10Final-third entries43 +12
17 +6.9Box entries9 +0.3
13.9 0Passes per defensive action11.5 −5
7 +2.3Corners1 −3.9
10 −9Tackles11 −4
3 −6.0Interceptions6 −2.6
30 +2Clearances36 +6
2 −0.6Saves2 −1.0
15 +5Fouls9 −1
1 −0.5Offsides2 +0.7
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
Kilmarnock
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
24'40'41'56'90+4'
0–00–11–22–2
0'HTFT
Level
62 min (63%) · Dundee FC 0.76, Kilmarnock 0.80 xG
Dundee FC ahead
1 min (1%) · Dundee FC 0.00, Kilmarnock 0.00 xG
Kilmarnock ahead
35 min (36%) · Dundee FC 0.83, Kilmarnock 0.24 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
46'McGhee for Ingram · goal 56'
46'Mulligan for Cameron · 1 assist
64'Tiffoney for Adewumi
84'Koumetio for C. Robertson
Kilmarnock substitutes
33'Wright for Findlay
52'Burroughs for Armstrong
74'McKenzie for Watson
74'Cameron for Anderson
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCracken
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Astley
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.08
7
10
Portales
CB
90
0.10
0.01
0
0.10
9
9
C. Robertson
CB
84
0.01
0.01
0
0.12
8
10
Ingram
RWB
46
0.00
0.19
1
0.30
7
2
Cameron
CM
46
0.05
0.06
2
0.01
1
1
Sylla
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
5
6
Larkeche
LWB
90
1
0.15
0.02
1
0.08
9
1
Adewumi
AM
64
1
0.17
0.21
2
0.14
1
0
Houlden
AM
90
1
0.43
0.03
1
0.05
4
0
Murray
ST
90
0.00
0.28
3
0.19
6
1
McGhee
DF
44
1
0.30
0.01
0
0.01
2
3
Mulligan
MF
44
1
0.08
0.40
2
0.30
7
0
Tiffoney
FW
26
0.30
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Koumetio
DF
6
0.00
0.00
1
0.00
0
2
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCrorie
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Mayo
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.07
8
7
Deas
CB
90
0.02
0.02
1
0.06
7
13
Findlay
CB
33
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
4
Armstrong
RWB
52
1
0.00
0.17
1
0.18
2
3
Watson
CM
74
0.00
0.40
2
0.19
5
1
Lyons
CM
90
0.02
0.02
2
−0.01
3
6
Kennedy
CM
90
1
0.18
0.23
2
0.29
11
3
Ndaba
LWB
90
0.05
0.02
0
0.09
8
7
Vassell
ST
90
0.00
0.03
1
0.01
1
1
Anderson
ST
74
1
0.69
0.02
0
0.04
1
1
Wright
DF
57
0.09
0.00
0
0.01
1
9
Burroughs
DF
38
0.00
0.05
1
0.09
2
4
McKenzie
MF
16
0.00
0.00
0
−0.02
0
1
Cameron
FW
16
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
4
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee FC
Kilmarnock
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Astley
Portales
15
Portales
C. Robertson
14
Portales
Astley
13
C. Robertson
Larkeche
10
Cameron
Portales
8
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Ndaba
Watson
7
Mayo
Armstrong
7
Lyons
Kennedy
7
Ndaba
Kennedy
7
Kennedy
Vassell
6
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee FC
Against its average of 10 matches
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 10 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee FC
Kilmarnock
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
Top six
11%
16%
+5
11th
19%
17%
−2
Bottom
25%
17%
−8
Kilmarnock
Top six
60%
50%
−10
11th
3%
5%
+2
Bottom
2%
3%
+1
St. Johnstone
Top six
8%
8%
0
11th
21%
21%
0
Bottom
25%
27%
+2
From the forecast before the match (3 November 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
Kilmarnock
Expected goals
1.29
1.34
Win
35%
38%
Expected Points
1.32
1.40
Clean sheet
26%
28%
Dundee FC 35%Draw 27%Kilmarnock 38%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 54%.
From the forecast as it stood on 3 November 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
Kilmarnock win
Dundee FC
Top six
11%
16%
10%
7%
11th
19%
17%
19%
21%
Bottom
25%
17%
27%
30%
Kilmarnock
Top six
60%
50%
57%
70%
11th
3%
5%
3%
2%
Bottom
2%
3%
1%
1%
St. Johnstone
Top six
8%
8%
8%
7%
11th
21%
21%
21%
21%
Bottom
25%
27%
25%
23%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee FC
Kilmarnock
Position
10th
7th
Played
10
10
Won, drawn, lost
2–3–5
3–3–4
Points
9 (0.90 per game)
12 (1.20 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.12
1.28
Goals
14–18
13–20
xG per game
1.18–1.81
1.36–1.50
Home: points, xG per game
0.80, 1.37–1.67
1.25, 1.80–1.52
Away: points, xG per game
1.00, 0.98–1.94
1.17, 1.07–1.47
Manager
Tony Docherty (48)
Derek McInnes (86)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
Kilmarnock
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−21%
+34%
−15%
+15%
Counter-attacks
+76%
+47%
−83%
−98%
Set pieces
−60%
+31%
+70%
+4%
Penalties
+95%
+30%
−35%
+95%
Headers
−13%
+15%
+34%
−46%
Left side
−20%
−3%
−25%
−21%
Centre
−25%
+47%
+17%
+7%
Right side
−23%
+41%
+2%
+16%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdKilmarnock concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−20%+16%Centre−25%+7%Right side−23%−21%Open play−21%+15%Counter-attacks+76%−98%Set pieces−60%+4%Headers−13%−46%
Kilmarnock attacking
Kilmarnock createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−25%+41%Centre+17%+47%Right side+2%−3%Open play−15%+34%Counter-attacks−83%+47%Set pieces+70%+31%Headers+34%+15%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee FCKilmarnock
1.18xG1.36
1.81xG against1.50
47%Possession42%
10.7Shots12.5
15.2Shots against15.5
4.1Shots on target2.9
1.3Big chances2.0
20.8Touches in the opposition box18.7
326Passes301
69%Pass accuracy66%
4.7Corners4.9
49%Field tilt38%
34.5Final-third entries30.6
10.1Box entries8.7
13.4Passes per defensive action16.7
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
34
1.14
2.50
Ahead
27
0.78
1.46
Behind
29
1.58
1.31
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
1.23
1.42
Ahead
8
1.43
2.41
Behind
41
1.47
1.38
xG by period
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.18
0.29
2–3
16–30
0.20
0.15
4–2
31–45
0.27
0.31
4–4
46–60
0.13
0.30
1–1
61–75
0.12
0.23
0–4
76–90
0.27
0.52
3–4
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.18
0.15
1–2
16–30
0.08
0.26
0–4
31–45
0.20
0.33
1–4
46–60
0.14
0.24
3–2
61–75
0.33
0.20
3–2
76–90
0.43
0.31
5–6
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.