Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

Ross County 0–1 Rangers

Friday 23 December 2022, 19:30 · Global Energy Stadium · Round 18 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 6,051

Rangers Lundstram 35'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Ross CountyRangers
Goals01
xG0.382.13
Expected Points0.182.70

Ross County 2%Draw 12%Rangers 86%

Most likely score 0–2, 26%. Final score 0–1, 18%.

Rangers goalsRoss County goals0123456+0123456+2%18%15%5%1%8%11%7%2%1%2%1%26%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTOlaigbe on for Cancola, 62'Callachan on for Edwards, 75'Akio on for Tillson and Hiwula-Mayifuila on for Dhanda, 85'Morelos on for Sakala, 58'Jack on for Arfield and Matondo on for Tillman, 67'Lundstram 35'Rangers 2.13Ross County 0.3801230153045607590HTOlaigbe on for Cancola, 62'Callachan on for Edwards, 75'Akio on for Tillson and Hiwula-Mayifuila on for Dhanda, 85'Morelos on for Sakala, 58'Jack on for Arfield and Matondo on for Tillman, 67'Lundstram 35'2.130.38Ross CountyRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Ross CountyRangers

0.38 −0.35xG2.13 +0.19
0.43 −0.41xG on target1.40 −0.64
6 −1.6Shots17 −2.6
1 −1.4Shots on target6 −0.5
1 +0.1Big chances2 −1.2
7 −8Touches in the opposition box30 −12
34% −8Possession66% −2
302 −20Passes602 +15
68% +3Pass accuracy85% +1
16% −19Field tilt84% +3
27 −1Final-third entries76 +7
4 −3.2Box entries20 −2.8
13.2 −2.7Passes per defensive action12.2 +2.8
0 −3.4Corners4 −4.0
30 +14Tackles17 +2
14 +3.8Interceptions6 −0.5
16 −6Clearances17 +6
5 +1.7Saves1 −0.3
17 +5Fouls6 −5
0 −2.1Offsides3 +0.9

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Ross County

Harmon 20', 0.19 xGOlaigbe 83', 0.06 xGEdwards 21', 0.04 xGDhanda 45+1', 0.04 xGEdwards 51', 0.03 xGCallachan 90+5', 0.03 xG49%0.19 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.19 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGCentral box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals26%0.10 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals8%0.03 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals18%0.07 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Morelos 90+1', 0.92 xGSakala 54', 0.41 xGTillman 3', 0.13 xGMatondo 72', 0.08 xGSakala 41', 0.07 xGTavernier 73', 0.07 xGJack 69', 0.06 xGMatondo 90+1', 0.06 xGSakala 5', 0.05 xGMorelos 90', 0.05 xGTavernier 29', 0.04 xGMorelos 63', 0.04 xGMorelos 88', 0.04 xGSakala 18', 0.03 xGGoldson 10', 0.02 xGKent 29', 0.02 xGLundstram 35', 0.06 xG, goal43%0.92 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.92 xG, 0 goals31%0.66 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.66 xG, 0 goals16%0.34 xGWide in the box: 6 shots, 0.34 xG, 0 goals8%0.16 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.16 xG, 1 goal2%0.05 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Ross CountyRangers

0.35 5 shots, 0 goalsOpen play2.04 15 shots, 1 goal
0.04 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces0.09 2 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
35 min (36%) · Ross County 0.22, Rangers 0.35 xG
Rangers ahead
61 min (64%) · Ross County 0.16, Rangers 1.78 xG

Line-ups

12156164142272610LaidlawRandallWatsonIacovittiHarmonCancolaLoturiTillsonEdwardsWhiteDhandaYellow cardYellow card62'85'75'85'Ross County 4-2-3-1Malky Mackay3326264418471371430McLaughlinTavernierGoldsonDaviesDevineKamaraLundstramTillmanArfieldKentSakalaGoalYellow card67'67'58'Rangers 4-2-3-1Michael Beale

Ross County substitutes

  • 62' Olaigbe for Cancola
  • 75' Callachan for Edwards
  • 85' Hiwula-Mayifuila for Dhanda
  • 85' Akio for Tillson

Rangers substitutes

  • 58' Morelos for Sakala
  • 67' Jack for Arfield
  • 67' Matondo for Tillman

Players

Ross County

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LaidlawGK900.000.0000.0231
RandallRB900.000.0110.0998
Watson CB900.000.0010.0137
IacovittiCB900.000.0110.07610
HarmonLB900.190.0200.0376
CancolaDM620.000.0700.0614
Loturi DM900.000.0100.0557
TillsonRW850.000.3810.17210
EdwardsAM750.060.0100.0347
WhiteLW900.000.010−0.0300
DhandaST850.040.0000.0013
OlaigbeMF280.060.0000.0231
CallachanMF150.030.0000.0111
Hiwula-MayifuilaFW50.000.0000.0010
AkioFW50.000.0000.0000

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McLaughlinGK900.000.0000.0330
TavernierRB900.100.1820.2787
GoldsonCB900.020.0200.11133
DaviesCB900.000.0100.11124
DevineLB900.000.4540.42145
KamaraDM900.000.0910.1691
Lundstram DM9010.060.0500.0864
TillmanRW670.130.1120.0325
ArfieldAM670.000.0200.0116
KentLW900.020.0720.0272
SakalaST5810.570.0210.0030
MorelosFW321.040.2800.0241
JackMF230.060.042−0.0211
MatondoFW230.140.0910.1841

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Ross County

Laidlaw and Iacovitti: 3 passesLaidlaw and Edwards: 3 passesRandall and Loturi: 3 passesIacovitti and White: 3 passesWatson and Edwards: 3 passesTillson and Loturi: 3 passesTillson and Dhanda: 3 passesEdwards and Dhanda: 3 passesLaidlaw and Harmon: 4 passesRandall and Cancola: 4 passesIacovitti and Watson: 4 passesIacovitti and Loturi: 4 passesEdwards and White: 4 passesLaidlaw and Randall: 5 passesRandall and Edwards: 5 passesHarmon and Dhanda: 5 passesTillson and White: 5 passesLoturi and Dhanda: 5 passesRandall and Watson: 6 passesIacovitti and Harmon: 6 passesHarmon and Cancola: 6 passesRandall and White: 11 passesLaidlaw: 13 completed passesRandall: 20 completed passesIacovitti: 13 completed passesWatson: 10 completed passesHarmon: 14 completed passesCancola: 12 completed passesTillson: 11 completed passesLoturi: 10 completed passesEdwards: 9 completed passesWhite: 11 completed passesDhanda: 10 completed passes12615164221472610LaidlawRandallIacovittiWatsonHarmonCancolaTillsonLoturiEdwardsWhiteDhandaStarters until 62' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Devine and Sakala: 6 passesDevine and Kent: 6 passesArfield and Lundstram: 6 passesKamara and Tillman: 6 passesLundstram and Sakala: 6 passesDavies and Devine: 7 passesDevine and Kamara: 7 passesLundstram and Kent: 7 passesTavernier and Arfield: 8 passesGoldson and Davies: 8 passesDavies and Kamara: 9 passesLundstram and Tillman: 9 passesDevine and Lundstram: 10 passesMcLaughlin and Goldson: 12 passesMcLaughlin and Davies: 12 passesTavernier and Kent: 12 passesTavernier and Goldson: 14 passesDavies and Lundstram: 16 passesTavernier and Lundstram: 18 passesKamara and Kent: 18 passesGoldson and Lundstram: 20 passesKamara and Lundstram: 22 passesMcLaughlin: 18 completed passesTavernier: 45 completed passesGoldson: 35 completed passesDavies: 33 completed passesDevine: 26 completed passesArfield: 17 completed passesKamara: 38 completed passesLundstram: 59 completed passesTillman: 15 completed passesSakala: 12 completed passesKent: 22 completed passes3326264437184713014McLaughlinTavernierGoldsonDaviesDevineArfieldKamaraLundstramTillmanSakalaKentStarters until 58' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Ross County

FromToPasses
RandallWhite9
LaidlawHarmon5
HarmonIacovitti5
WatsonRandall5
WatsonIacovitti5

Rangers

FromToPasses
LundstramGoldson16
TavernierGoldson16
LundstramKamara16
KentKamara15
TavernierLundstram14

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Ross County

8+2.16−2.813−2.93−4.72−3.918+11.414+7.18+0.914+6.114+7.26+0.57+3.41−2.65+0.25+1.05+0.95+1.73+0.24+1.18+4.23+0.40−1.80−0.72+0.45+3.32+1.40−0.50−0.70−0.31+0.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 17 matches

Rangers

5+1.22−2.07−0.27+2.57+3.210+3.86+0.85+1.27+1.99+3.38+3.07+2.82−1.56+0.37+2.52−2.23−1.24−0.37+3.52−0.53+1.43+0.76+3.00−1.10−0.70−0.70−0.50−0.63−4.01−3.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 17 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Ross County

0.010.010.010.050.030.020.010.020.010.020.020.030.010.01−0.010.05−0.01−0.010.01−0.010.05−0.010.21LessMore

Rangers

0.020.020.010.040.020.030.030.040.050.020.030.040.080.060.010.150.06−0.05−0.04−0.01−0.010.050.220.200.160.19LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.23AttackRoss County0.89 → 0.87Rangers2.06 → 2.07Defence (lower is better)Ross County1.50 → 1.52Rangers0.69 → 0.68

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Ross County
Top six1%1%0
11th27%26%−1
Bottom40%42%+2
Rangers
Title8%9%+1
Dundee United
11th26%26%0
Bottom29%28%−1
Celtic
Title92%91%−1

From the forecast before the match (23 December 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Ross CountyRangers
Expected goals0.602.28
Win8%75%
Expected Points0.402.43
Clean sheet10%55%

Ross County 8%Draw 17%Rangers 75%

Most likely score 0–2, 15%. Both sides score 41%.

Rangers goalsRoss County goals0123456+0123456+6%6%3%2%3%8%9%7%4%2%1%1%2%3%2%1%12%15%11%

From the forecast as it stood on 23 December 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRoss County winDrawRangers win
Ross County
Top six1%4%2%1%
11th27%26%27%26%
Bottom40%25%37%42%
Rangers
Title8%3%5%9%
Dundee United
11th26%24%24%26%
Bottom29%35%32%28%
Celtic
Title92%97%95%91%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Ross County

  1. L1–217 DecSt. Johnstone (H)xG 0.42–2.31
  2. L1–212 NovCeltic (A)xG 0.84–1.88
  3. W2–08 NovHibernian (A)xG 0.70–1.14
  4. W3–25 NovSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.14–0.59
  5. L1–230 OctHearts (H)xG 1.44–0.65
  6. L0–122 OctKilmarnock (A)xG 0.70–1.10

Rangers

  1. W3–220 DecAberdeen (A)xG 1.58–0.54
  2. W3–215 DecHibernian (H)xG 2.31–0.62
  3. D1–112 NovSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.85–1.10
  4. W1–09 NovHearts (H)xG 1.82–0.50
  5. L1–26 NovSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.37–0.81
  6. W4–129 OctAberdeen (H)xG 4.47–0.42

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Ross CountyRangers
Position10th2nd
Played1717
Won, drawn, lost4–⁠3–⁠1012–⁠3–⁠2
Points15 (0.88 per game)39 (2.29 per game)
Expected Points per game0.902.23
Goals14–⁠2840–⁠18
xG per game0.73–⁠1.451.94–⁠0.60
Home: points, xG per game0.89, 0.77–⁠1.412.78, 2.41–⁠0.45
Away: points, xG per game0.88, 0.69–⁠1.491.75, 1.42–⁠0.78
ManagerMalky Mackay (55)Michael Beale (2)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.23AttackRoss County0.89, 12thRangers2.06, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Ross County1.50, 12thRangers0.69, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecRoss County attack: 0.89Rangers attack: 2.062.060.89RangersRoss CountyDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecRoss County defence: 1.50Rangers defence: 0.691.500.69

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Ross CountyRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−46%+23%+71%−52%
Counter-attacks−42%+148%−39%−92%
Set pieces−18%+4%+16%−23%
Penalties−69%−69%+26%−100%
Headers−22%+6%+43%−53%
Left side−30%+11%+65%−37%
Centre−31%+29%+34%−47%
Right side−62%+29%+74%−58%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Ross County attacking

Ross County createdRangers concededLeft side−30%−58%Centre−31%−47%Right side−62%−37%Open play−46%−52%Counter-attacks−42%−92%Set pieces−18%−23%Headers−22%−53%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdRoss County concededLeft side+65%+29%Centre+34%+29%Right side+74%+11%Open play+71%+23%Counter-attacks−39%+148%Set pieces+16%+4%Headers+43%+6%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Ross CountyRangers

0.73xG1.94
1.45xG against0.60
42%Possession68%
7.6Shots19.6
16.8Shots against7.7
2.4Shots on target6.5
0.9Big chances3.2
14.7Touches in the opposition box42.0
322Passes587
65%Pass accuracy85%
3.4Corners8.0
35%Field tilt81%
28.4Final-third entries68.7
7.2Box entries22.8
15.9Passes per defensive action9.4

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Ross County

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level520.781.34
Ahead110.302.14
Behind260.811.36

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level282.450.58
Ahead371.880.55
Behind241.440.70

xG by period

Ross County

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.090.172–2
16–300.120.211–4
31–450.150.272–2
46–600.110.334–8
61–750.120.201–3
76–900.130.284–9

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.340.095–4
16–300.240.094–2
31–450.300.104–4
46–600.350.137–4
61–750.250.078–1
76–900.460.1412–3

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Ross County

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTLaidlaw 17Johnson 13Watson 2Randall 2Baldwin 14Watson 3Iacovitti 17Purrington 11Harmon 6Tillson 8Callachan 6Loturi 5Cancola 13Paton 2Edwards 6Hiwula-Mayifuila 4Sims 2Dhanda 6Callachan 5Tillson 3Edwards 5Olaigbe 4Sims 3White 12Hiwula-Mayifuila 54-2-3-1 in every start

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMcGregor 11McLaughlin 6Tavernier 17Goldson 10King 7Davies 8Sands 7Lundstram 1Barisic 13Devine 2Yilmaz 2Lundstram 15Kamara 4Arfield 1Jack 6Sands 3Davis 3Sakala 5Wright 5Matondo 4Tillman 9Lawrence 3Arfield 2Kent 14Matondo 2Tillman 1Colak 14Morelos 34-2-3-1 in 15 of 17 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (15), 4-3-3 (2)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
27 August 2022Rangers4–0Ross CountyxG 3.19–0.48
11 May 2022Rangers4–1Ross CountyxG 4.22–0.16
29 January 2022Ross County3–3RangersxG 1.63–3.20
7 November 2021Rangers4–2Ross CountyxG 1.23–0.48
22 August 2021Ross County2–4RangersxG 1.44–2.40
23 January 2021Rangers5–0Ross CountyxG 2.67–0.50

8 league meetings since 2020/21: Ross County won 0, Rangers won 7, and 1 was a draw. Goals 8–30 and xG 0.74–2.77 per game.

Key players

Ross County

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
White121,110400.250.05
Edwards111,020220.120.10
Dhanda8797030.020.16
Harmon7638210.050.11

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Morelos3496410.660.16
Colak141,0551100.600.08
Tavernier171,530650.280.27
Arfield5698410.320.22

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.