Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

St. Mirren 0–0 Ross County

Saturday 2 November 2024, 15:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 11 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 6,142

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. MirrenRoss County
Goals00
xG1.250.71
Non-penalty xG0.460.71
Expected Points1.880.79

St. Mirren 52%Draw 33%Ross County 15%

Most likely score 1–0, 25%. Final score 0–0, 7%.

Ross County goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+7%5%2%7%1%11%9%3%2%2%25%23%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTAyunga on for Bwomono and McMenamin on for Scott, 45'Mandron on for Olusanya and Idowu on for Kiltie, 59'Boyd-Munce on for Phillips, 77'Denholm on for Grieves and Hale on for Chilvers, 45'Efete on for Reid and Allardice on for Randall, 75'St. Mirren 1.25Ross County 0.7100.511.50153045607590HTAyunga on for Bwomono and McMenamin on for Scott, 45'Mandron on for Olusanya and Idowu on for Kiltie, 59'Boyd-Munce on for Phillips, 77'Denholm on for Grieves and Hale on for Chilvers, 45'Efete on for Reid and Allardice on for Randall, 75'1.250.71St. MirrenRoss County

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. MirrenRoss County

1.25 +0.17xG0.71 −0.19
0.46Non-penalty xG0.71
1.26 +0.09xG on target0.41 −0.43
11 0Shots7 −4
3 −0.5Shots on target3 −0.5
1 −1.2Big chances0 −1.1
25 +5Touches in the opposition box15 +1
56% +13Possession44% +4
379 +70Passes302 −6
64% −4Pass accuracy61% −5
54% +16Field tilt46% +11
37 +7Final-third entries22 −10
9 −0.3Box entries7 +0.5
10.4 −7Passes per defensive action12.3 −4
6 +2.0Corners5 +2.0
11 −5Tackles14 −3
10 +2.1Interceptions16 +5.3
27 −1Clearances49 +19
3 +0.8Saves3 +0.4
13 +1Fouls8 −3
4 +2.0Offsides1 0.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Mirren

Mandron 88', 0.10 xGScott 28', 0.07 xGBwomono 22', 0.05 xGAyunga 75', 0.05 xGMandron 89', 0.05 xGScott 29', 0.04 xGFraser 36', 0.03 xGAyunga 53', 0.03 xGIdowu 60', 0.03 xGMcMenamin 75', 0.03 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals46%0.21 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.21 xG, 0 goals22%0.10 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals33%0.15 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.15 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Ross County

White 41', 0.20 xGHale 90+3', 0.17 xGRandall 63', 0.11 xGWhite 90+3', 0.08 xGHale 86', 0.07 xGHale 65', 0.04 xGHale 76', 0.03 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals56%0.39 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.39 xG, 0 goals20%0.14 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals24%0.17 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.17 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. MirrenRoss County

0.39 9 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.14 3 shots, 0 goals
0.07 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.20 1 shot, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.36 3 shots, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 0 goalsPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
93 min (100%) · St. Mirren 1.25, Ross County 0.71 xG

Line-ups

122135428863142011BalcombeFraserGogicTaylorBwomonoPhillipsO'HaraTanserScottOlusanyaKiltieYellow cardYellow card45'77'45'59'59'St. Mirren 3-4-3Stephen Robinson142019282343102614LaidlawWrightLopataCampbellBrownRandallNisbetReidChilversWhiteGrievesYellow card75'75'45'45'Ross County 3-4-1-2Don Cowie

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 45' McMenamin for Scott
  • 45' Ayunga for Bwomono
  • 59' Idowu for Kiltie
  • 59' Mandron for Olusanya
  • 77' Boyd-Munce for Phillips

Ross County substitutes

  • 45' Denholm for Grieves
  • 45' Hale for Chilvers
  • 75' Efete for Reid
  • 75' Allardice for Randall

Players

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
BalcombeGK900.000.0000.0330
FraserCB900.030.1710.2269
Gogic CB900.000.0100.0666
Taylor CB900.000.0410.1288
BwomonoRWB450.050.0000.0441
PhillipsCM770.000.0200.0002
O'HaraCM900.000.0500.0675
TanserLWB900.000.1540.2575
ScottRW450.100.010−0.0100
OlusanyaST590.000.000−0.0100
KiltieLW590.790.1100.0432
McMenaminFW450.030.0400.0662
AyungaFW450.080.041−0.0622
IdowuMF310.030.0100.0624
MandronFW310.150.020−0.0213
Boyd-MunceMF130.000.0100.0111

Ross County

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LaidlawGK900.000.0010.0130
WrightCB900.000.0100.01417
LopataCB900.000.0100.01211
Campbell CB900.000.0300.02215
BrownRWB900.000.1010.1076
RandallCM750.110.0000.0244
NisbetCM900.000.2600.0744
ReidLWB750.000.0200.0668
ChilversAM450.000.0100.0251
WhiteST900.280.0100.0615
GrievesST450.000.0000.0123
DenholmMF450.000.1320.0105
HaleFW450.320.0000.0310
EfeteMF150.000.0000.0111
AllardiceMF150.000.0000.0103

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Mirren

Balcombe and Bwomono: 3 passesGogic and Phillips: 3 passesGogic and O'Hara: 3 passesTaylor and Fraser: 3 passesBwomono and O'Hara: 3 passesTanser and Scott: 3 passesO'Hara and Scott: 3 passesBalcombe and Taylor: 4 passesBalcombe and Tanser: 4 passesGogic and Taylor: 4 passesTaylor and Phillips: 4 passesTaylor and Olusanya: 4 passesFraser and O'Hara: 4 passesTanser and Olusanya: 4 passesBalcombe and Fraser: 5 passesGogic and Bwomono: 5 passesTaylor and Kiltie: 5 passesFraser and Phillips: 5 passesTaylor and O'Hara: 6 passesBwomono and Phillips: 6 passesBwomono and Scott: 6 passesTanser and O'Hara: 6 passesTanser and Kiltie: 7 passesGogic and Fraser: 8 passesFraser and Bwomono: 10 passesTaylor and Tanser: 16 passesBalcombe: 10 completed passesGogic: 16 completed passesTaylor: 24 completed passesFraser: 24 completed passesBwomono: 15 completed passesTanser: 20 completed passesPhillips: 11 completed passesO'Hara: 15 completed passesScott: 8 completed passesOlusanya: 4 completed passesKiltie: 10 completed passes113522423886142011BalcombeGogicTaylorFraserBwomonoTanserPhillipsO'HaraScottOlusanyaKiltieStarters until 45' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Ross County

Laidlaw and Campbell: 3 passesCampbell and Randall: 3 passesNisbet and Randall: 3 passesReid and White: 3 passesWright and White: 4 passesRandall and Chilvers: 4 passesReid and Chilvers: 4 passesLaidlaw and White: 5 passesLopata and White: 5 passesNisbet and Reid: 5 passesReid and Grieves: 5 passesChilvers and White: 5 passesWright and Brown: 6 passesChilvers and Grieves: 6 passesCampbell and Reid: 7 passesBrown and Chilvers: 13 passesLaidlaw: 6 completed passesLopata: 9 completed passesWright: 14 completed passesCampbell: 12 completed passesBrown: 14 completed passesNisbet: 9 completed passesRandall: 6 completed passesReid: 14 completed passesChilvers: 18 completed passesGrieves: 6 completed passesWhite: 7 completed passes120419223843101426LaidlawLopataWrightCampbellBrownNisbetRandallReidChilversGrievesWhiteStarters until 45' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
TanserTaylor11
TaylorTanser9
FraserGogic9
KiltieTanser8
GogicFraser6

Ross County

FromToPasses
ChilversBrown8
LaidlawWhite7
CampbellReid6
NisbetReid5
WhiteChilvers5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Mirren

3−1.59+1.816+1.86−1.91−4.710+2.611+5.56+1.87+0.75−4.43−4.25+1.35+1.33−1.312+6.00−4.04+0.93+0.24+1.68+3.81−1.01−1.02+1.21+0.44+2.50−0.40−0.51−0.10−0.42+1.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 11 matches

Ross County

8+2.513+7.316−2.18−1.15−0.913+5.810+2.36−0.512+5.56−0.69+3.45+0.85+1.95+1.72−4.47+3.91−2.42−0.12−0.82−1.12−0.52+0.22+0.71−0.25+3.10−0.60−0.30−0.700.02+1.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 11 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Mirren

0.010.010.010.020.040.020.010.020.050.020.050.010.050.010.040.040.030.030.010.15−0.01−0.02−0.06−0.020.120.21LessMore

Ross County

0.010.020.010.020.020.010.01−0.010.030.010.020.010.010.01−0.020.020.010.030.050.050.060.06LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackSt. Mirren1.11 → 1.11Ross County1.03 → 1.01Defence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.45 → 1.42Ross County1.54 → 1.54

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Mirren
Top six26%23%−3
11th12%14%+2
Bottom10%12%+2
Ross County
Top six12%12%0
11th19%18%−1
Bottom22%20%−2

From the forecast before the match (2 November 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. MirrenRoss County
Expected goals1.501.00
Win48%25%
Expected Points1.721.01
Clean sheet37%22%

St. Mirren 48%Draw 27%Ross County 25%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 50%.

Ross County goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+9%8%4%1%6%2%9%9%5%2%5%5%2%2%2%12%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 2 November 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Mirren winDrawRoss County win
St. Mirren
Top six26%33%23%18%
11th12%10%14%16%
Bottom10%6%12%15%
Ross County
Top six12%8%12%20%
11th19%21%18%14%
Bottom22%28%20%13%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Mirren

  1. W3–130 OctSt. Johnstone (H)xG 0.93–0.73
  2. L1–227 OctRangers (A)xG 0.63–2.29
  3. L0–419 OctHearts (A)xG 0.24–1.73
  4. L0–15 OctDundee United (H)xG 1.07–0.97
  5. L1–228 SepMotherwell (A)xG 2.33–2.07
  6. W2–121 SepHearts (H)xG 1.17–0.39

Ross County

  1. D0–030 OctHibernian (H)xG 0.50–0.50
  2. W2–126 OctKilmarnock (H)xG 0.82–0.72
  3. L0–319 OctSt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.26–3.16
  4. L1–26 OctCeltic (H)xG 0.97–1.51
  5. D1–128 SepHearts (A)xG 0.84–1.94
  6. D3–321 SepSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.28–0.55

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. MirrenRoss County
Position7th8th
Played1111
Won, drawn, lost3–⁠2–⁠62–⁠5–⁠4
Points11 (1.00 per game)11 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game1.141.19
Goals15–⁠2110–⁠18
xG per game1.08–⁠1.470.90–⁠1.43
Home: points, xG per game1.67, 1.01–⁠1.121.29, 1.18–⁠0.80
Away: points, xG per game0.20, 1.17–⁠1.890.50, 0.41–⁠2.52
ManagerStephen Robinson (44)Don Cowie (26)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackSt. Mirren1.11, 9thRoss County1.03, 12thDefence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.45, 8thRoss County1.54, 11th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctSt. Mirren attack: 1.11Ross County attack: 1.031.111.03Ross CountySt. MirrenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctSt. Mirren defence: 1.45Ross County defence: 1.541.541.45

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. MirrenRoss County
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−37%+14%−59%+27%
Counter-attacks+1%+29%−50%+20%
Set pieces−7%+2%−33%−17%
Penalties+33%−34%+165%−100%
Headers−28%−7%−41%−19%
Left side−28%+3%−36%−17%
Centre−38%+3%−54%+22%
Right side+5%+44%−57%+28%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdRoss County concededLeft side−28%+28%Centre−38%+22%Right side+5%−17%Open play−37%+27%Counter-attacks+1%+20%Set pieces−7%−17%Headers−28%−19%

Ross County attacking

Ross County createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side−36%+44%Centre−54%+3%Right side−57%+3%Open play−59%+14%Counter-attacks−50%+29%Set pieces−33%+2%Headers−41%−7%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. MirrenRoss County

1.08xG0.90
1.47xG against1.43
43%Possession40%
11.1Shots10.7
12.3Shots against13.5
3.5Shots on target3.5
2.2Big chances1.1
19.8Touches in the opposition box13.6
309Passes308
69%Pass accuracy66%
4.0Corners3.0
38%Field tilt35%
29.9Final-third entries32.3
9.3Box entries6.5
17.0Passes per defensive action16.5

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level421.001.41
Ahead191.211.40
Behind291.111.60

Ross County

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level490.951.13
Ahead190.801.17
Behind220.902.31

xG by period

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.090.323–5
16–300.120.213–3
31–450.430.214–3
46–600.200.142–3
61–750.100.260–4
76–900.140.333–3

Ross County

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.090.221–0
16–300.120.291–2
31–450.290.203–4
46–600.040.210–3
61–750.160.161–2
76–900.200.344–7

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Mirren

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTBalcombe 11Fraser 9Kiltie 1Idowu 1Gogic 10Iacovitti 2Taylor 6Dunne 4Rooney 6Bwomono 3Fraser 2Phillips 8Adeniran 2Boyd-Mun… 7Boyd-MunceScott 2Smyth 1O'Hara 9Idowu 3Gogic 1Tanser 7Brown 3Taylor 1Olusanya 11van Veen 2Scott 1Mandron 4Kiltie 2Ayunga 23-5-2 in 6 of 11 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (6), 3-4-3 (2), 4-3-3 (2), 3-1-4-2 (1)

Ross County

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTLaidlaw 11Wright 11Efete 2Lopata 8Leak 8Nightingale 3Campbell 1Brown 6Efete 3Denholm 1Chilvers 4Denholm 3Loturi 2Randall 10White 2Harmon 2Nisbet 6Allardice 2Grieves 1Campbell 4Harmon 3Denholm 1White 5Brophy 3Chilvers 2Hale 11Denholm 13-5-2 in 5 of 11 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (5), 4-4-2 (2), 3-4-1-2 (1), 3-4-2-1 (1), 3-4-3 (1), 5-3-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
27 February 2024Ross County1–1St. MirrenxG 1.02–0.67
9 December 2023St. Mirren2–0Ross CountyxG 0.94–0.62
28 November 2023Ross County1–0St. MirrenxG 0.66–0.24
18 February 2023St. Mirren1–0Ross CountyxG 2.34–0.63
5 November 2022Ross County3–2St. MirrenxG 1.14–0.59
13 August 2022St. Mirren1–0Ross CountyxG 0.25–0.35

13 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Mirren won 7, Ross County won 3, and 3 were drawn. Goals 17–10 and xG 1.16–1.00 per game.

Key players

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Olusanya11803400.420.01
O'Hara9784210.220.11
Phillips8610110.180.09
Fraser11990030.050.12

Ross County

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Hale11861400.370.03
Chilvers6504010.100.17
White7670200.240.02
Denholm6489010.040.11

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.