Saturday 2 November 2024, 15:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 11 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 6,142
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Mirren
Ross County
Goals
0
0
xG
1.25
0.71
Non-penalty xG
0.46
0.71
Expected Points
1.88
0.79
St. Mirren 52%Draw 33%Ross County 15%
Most likely score 1–0, 25%. Final score 0–0, 7%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. MirrenRoss County
1.25 +0.17xG0.71 −0.19
0.46Non-penalty xG0.71
1.26 +0.09xG on target0.41 −0.43
11 0Shots7 −4
3 −0.5Shots on target3 −0.5
1 −1.2Big chances0 −1.1
25 +5Touches in the opposition box15 +1
56% +13Possession44% +4
379 +70Passes302 −6
64% −4Pass accuracy61% −5
54% +16Field tilt46% +11
37 +7Final-third entries22 −10
9 −0.3Box entries7 +0.5
10.4 −7Passes per defensive action12.3 −4
6 +2.0Corners5 +2.0
11 −5Tackles14 −3
10 +2.1Interceptions16 +5.3
27 −1Clearances49 +19
3 +0.8Saves3 +0.4
13 +1Fouls8 −3
4 +2.0Offsides1 0.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Mirren
Ross County
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
0–0
0'HTFT
Level
93 min (100%) · St. Mirren 1.25, Ross County 0.71 xG
Line-ups
St. Mirren substitutes
45'McMenamin for Scott
45'Ayunga for Bwomono
59'Idowu for Kiltie
59'Mandron for Olusanya
77'Boyd-Munce for Phillips
Ross County substitutes
45'Denholm for Grieves
45'Hale for Chilvers
75'Efete for Reid
75'Allardice for Randall
Players
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Balcombe
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
0
Fraser
CB
90
0.03
0.17
1
0.22
6
9
Gogic
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
6
6
Taylor
CB
90
0.00
0.04
1
0.12
8
8
Bwomono
RWB
45
0.05
0.00
0
0.04
4
1
Phillips
CM
77
0.00
0.02
0
0.00
0
2
O'Hara
CM
90
0.00
0.05
0
0.06
7
5
Tanser
LWB
90
0.00
0.15
4
0.25
7
5
Scott
RW
45
0.10
0.01
0
−0.01
0
0
Olusanya
ST
59
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Kiltie
LW
59
0.79
0.11
0
0.04
3
2
McMenamin
FW
45
0.03
0.04
0
0.06
6
2
Ayunga
FW
45
0.08
0.04
1
−0.06
2
2
Idowu
MF
31
0.03
0.01
0
0.06
2
4
Mandron
FW
31
0.15
0.02
0
−0.02
1
3
Boyd-Munce
MF
13
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
1
1
Ross County
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Laidlaw
GK
90
0.00
0.00
1
0.01
3
0
Wright
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
4
17
Lopata
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
2
11
Campbell
CB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.02
2
15
Brown
RWB
90
0.00
0.10
1
0.10
7
6
Randall
CM
75
0.11
0.00
0
0.02
4
4
Nisbet
CM
90
0.00
0.26
0
0.07
4
4
Reid
LWB
75
0.00
0.02
0
0.06
6
8
Chilvers
AM
45
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
5
1
White
ST
90
0.28
0.01
0
0.06
1
5
Grieves
ST
45
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
3
Denholm
MF
45
0.00
0.13
2
0.01
0
5
Hale
FW
45
0.32
0.00
0
0.03
1
0
Efete
MF
15
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Allardice
MF
15
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
3
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Mirren
Ross County
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Tanser
Taylor
11
Taylor
Tanser
9
Fraser
Gogic
9
Kiltie
Tanser
8
Gogic
Fraser
6
Ross County
From
To
Passes
Chilvers
Brown
8
Laidlaw
White
7
Campbell
Reid
6
Nisbet
Reid
5
White
Chilvers
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Mirren
Against its average of 11 matches
Ross County
Against its average of 11 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Mirren
Ross County
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Mirren
Top six
26%
23%
−3
11th
12%
14%
+2
Bottom
10%
12%
+2
Ross County
Top six
12%
12%
0
11th
19%
18%
−1
Bottom
22%
20%
−2
From the forecast before the match (2 November 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Mirren
Ross County
Expected goals
1.50
1.00
Win
48%
25%
Expected Points
1.72
1.01
Clean sheet
37%
22%
St. Mirren 48%Draw 27%Ross County 25%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 50%.
From the forecast as it stood on 2 November 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Mirren win
Draw
Ross County win
St. Mirren
Top six
26%
33%
23%
18%
11th
12%
10%
14%
16%
Bottom
10%
6%
12%
15%
Ross County
Top six
12%
8%
12%
20%
11th
19%
21%
18%
14%
Bottom
22%
28%
20%
13%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Mirren
Ross County
Position
7th
8th
Played
11
11
Won, drawn, lost
3–2–6
2–5–4
Points
11 (1.00 per game)
11 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.14
1.19
Goals
15–21
10–18
xG per game
1.08–1.47
0.90–1.43
Home: points, xG per game
1.67, 1.01–1.12
1.29, 1.18–0.80
Away: points, xG per game
0.20, 1.17–1.89
0.50, 0.41–2.52
Manager
Stephen Robinson (44)
Don Cowie (26)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Mirren
Ross County
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−37%
+14%
−59%
+27%
Counter-attacks
+1%
+29%
−50%
+20%
Set pieces
−7%
+2%
−33%
−17%
Penalties
+33%
−34%
+165%
−100%
Headers
−28%
−7%
−41%
−19%
Left side
−28%
+3%
−36%
−17%
Centre
−38%
+3%
−54%
+22%
Right side
+5%
+44%
−57%
+28%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
St. Mirren attacking
St. Mirren createdRoss County concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−28%+28%Centre−38%+22%Right side+5%−17%Open play−37%+27%Counter-attacks+1%+20%Set pieces−7%−17%Headers−28%−19%
Ross County attacking
Ross County createdSt. Mirren concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−36%+44%Centre−54%+3%Right side−57%+3%Open play−59%+14%Counter-attacks−50%+29%Set pieces−33%+2%Headers−41%−7%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. MirrenRoss County
1.08xG0.90
1.47xG against1.43
43%Possession40%
11.1Shots10.7
12.3Shots against13.5
3.5Shots on target3.5
2.2Big chances1.1
19.8Touches in the opposition box13.6
309Passes308
69%Pass accuracy66%
4.0Corners3.0
38%Field tilt35%
29.9Final-third entries32.3
9.3Box entries6.5
17.0Passes per defensive action16.5
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
1.00
1.41
Ahead
19
1.21
1.40
Behind
29
1.11
1.60
Ross County
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
49
0.95
1.13
Ahead
19
0.80
1.17
Behind
22
0.90
2.31
xG by period
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.09
0.32
3–5
16–30
0.12
0.21
3–3
31–45
0.43
0.21
4–3
46–60
0.20
0.14
2–3
61–75
0.10
0.26
0–4
76–90
0.14
0.33
3–3
Ross County
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.09
0.22
1–0
16–30
0.12
0.29
1–2
31–45
0.29
0.20
3–4
46–60
0.04
0.21
0–3
61–75
0.16
0.16
1–2
76–90
0.20
0.34
4–7
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.