Wednesday 30 October 2024, 19:45 · Global Energy Stadium · Round 10 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Grant Irvine · Attendance 3,468
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Ross County
Hibernian
Goals
0
0
xG
0.50
0.50
Expected Points
1.25
1.25
Ross County 25%Draw 50%Hibernian 25%
Most likely score 0–0, 38%. Final score 0–0, 38%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Ross CountyHibernian
0.50 −0.44xG0.50 −0.70
0.08 −0.84xG on target0.14 −1.10
13 +2Shots12 −1
2 −1.6Shots on target2 −1.8
0 −1.2Big chances1 −0.8
12 −2Touches in the opposition box18 −3
46% +7Possession54% +8
329 +23Passes383 +60
70% +5Pass accuracy77% +6
43% +9Field tilt57% +7
38 +6Final-third entries53 +21
6 −0.6Box entries11 +2.7
13.2 −4Passes per defensive action7.6 −8
4 +1.1Corners2 −3.7
19 +2Tackles15 +1
10 −0.8Interceptions12 +4.6
22 −9Clearances30 +4
2 −0.7Saves2 −0.2
10 −1Fouls13 +1
0 −1.1Offsides1 −0.3
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Ross County
Hibernian
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
0–0
0'HTFT
Level
95 min (100%) · Ross County 0.50, Hibernian 0.50 xG
Line-ups
Ross County substitutes
59'Nisbet for Denholm
59'Samuel for Hale
59'Brophy for White
73'Allardice for Chilvers
89'Loturi for Randall
Hibernian substitutes
72'Kwon for Newell
72'McKirdy for Hoilett
83'Cadden for Youan
83'Molotnikov for Boyle
Players
Ross County
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Laidlaw
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
4
0
Wright
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
3
3
Lopata
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
5
8
Leak
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.08
7
8
Brown
RWB
90
0.00
0.13
2
0.09
6
4
Denholm
CM
59
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
2
4
Randall
CM
89
0.11
0.04
1
0.05
3
5
Campbell
LWB
90
0.02
0.01
0
0.02
5
6
White
AM
59
0.10
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Chilvers
ST
73
0.04
0.21
2
0.00
3
3
Hale
ST
59
0.09
0.14
1
0.12
3
1
Nisbet
MF
31
0.00
0.05
2
−0.16
1
5
Samuel
FW
31
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Brophy
FW
31
0.13
0.00
0
−0.01
1
1
Allardice
MF
17
0.02
0.09
1
0.18
3
2
Loturi
MF
1
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Bursik
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
2
Miller
RB
90
0.00
0.08
2
0.14
7
8
Ekpiteta
CB
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.02
5
7
O'Hora
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
5
10
Obita
LB
90
0.01
0.08
1
0.13
5
6
Boyle
RM
83
0.02
0.03
0
0.04
7
0
Newell
CM
72
0.03
0.02
0
0.04
9
4
Triantis
CM
90
0.07
0.06
2
0.15
8
12
Youan
LM
83
0.07
0.11
1
0.08
4
2
Hoilett
ST
72
0.15
0.04
2
0.10
9
2
Kukharevych
ST
90
0.13
0.04
2
−0.10
0
3
Kwon
MF
18
0.00
0.01
1
0.02
1
5
McKirdy
FW
18
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Cadden
DF
7
0.02
0.00
0
0.01
2
0
Molotnikov
FW
7
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Ross County
Hibernian
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Ross County
From
To
Passes
Brown
Chilvers
9
Campbell
Chilvers
8
Chilvers
Hale
7
Lopata
Leak
7
Campbell
Leak
6
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
Ekpiteta
Miller
16
O'Hora
Ekpiteta
14
O'Hora
Obita
12
Obita
Youan
11
Ekpiteta
O'Hora
10
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Ross County
Against its average of 10 matches
Hibernian
Against its average of 9 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Ross County
Hibernian
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Ross County
Top six
13%
12%
−1
11th
19%
20%
+1
Bottom
22%
23%
+1
Hibernian
Top six
32%
31%
−1
11th
9%
9%
0
Bottom
8%
8%
0
From the forecast before the match (30 October 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Ross County
Hibernian
Expected goals
1.26
1.29
Win
35%
37%
Expected Points
1.34
1.38
Clean sheet
28%
28%
Ross County 35%Draw 28%Hibernian 37%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.
From the forecast as it stood on 30 October 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Ross County win
Draw
Hibernian win
Ross County
Top six
13%
19%
12%
8%
11th
19%
15%
20%
20%
Bottom
22%
14%
23%
29%
Hibernian
Top six
32%
23%
31%
41%
11th
9%
12%
9%
6%
Bottom
8%
11%
8%
4%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Ross County
Hibernian
Position
7th
12th
Played
10
9
Won, drawn, lost
2–4–4
1–3–5
Points
10 (1.00 per game)
6 (0.67 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.18
1.23
Goals
10–18
9–15
xG per game
0.94–1.52
1.20–1.49
Home: points, xG per game
1.33, 1.30–0.85
1.00, 1.18–1.22
Away: points, xG per game
0.50, 0.41–2.52
0.25, 1.22–1.83
Manager
Don Cowie (25)
David Gray (11)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Ross County
Hibernian
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−57%
+36%
−32%
−14%
Counter-attacks
−49%
+23%
−67%
+213%
Set pieces
−34%
−9%
+55%
+8%
Penalties
+199%
−100%
−17%
−17%
Headers
−40%
−12%
−22%
+3%
Left side
−36%
−19%
−25%
average
Centre
−51%
+36%
−13%
+20%
Right side
−58%
+33%
+8%
+6%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Ross County attacking
Ross County createdHibernian concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−36%+6%Centre−51%+20%Right side−58%averageOpen play−57%−14%Counter-attacks−49%+213%Set pieces−34%+8%Headers−40%+3%
Hibernian attacking
Hibernian createdRoss County concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−25%+33%Centre−13%+36%Right side+8%−19%Open play−32%+36%Counter-attacks−67%+23%Set pieces+55%−9%Headers−22%−12%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Ross CountyHibernian
0.94xG1.20
1.52xG against1.49
39%Possession46%
10.5Shots12.6
13.7Shots against11.7
3.6Shots on target3.8
1.2Big chances1.8
13.8Touches in the opposition box21.2
306Passes323
65%Pass accuracy72%
2.9Corners5.7
34%Field tilt50%
31.7Final-third entries32.1
6.6Box entries8.3
16.8Passes per defensive action15.6
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Ross County
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
1.04
1.26
Ahead
20
0.80
1.17
Behind
24
0.90
2.31
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
46
1.25
1.35
Ahead
16
1.03
1.88
Behind
29
1.21
1.49
xG by period
Ross County
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.10
0.24
1–0
16–30
0.12
0.32
1–2
31–45
0.31
0.21
3–4
46–60
0.04
0.22
0–3
61–75
0.17
0.18
1–2
76–90
0.20
0.36
4–7
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.11
0.28
0–2
16–30
0.13
0.24
0–2
31–45
0.33
0.05
3–1
46–60
0.17
0.15
2–2
61–75
0.32
0.24
4–0
76–90
0.15
0.53
0–8
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.