Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Ross County 0–0 Hibernian

Wednesday 30 October 2024, 19:45 · Global Energy Stadium · Round 10 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Grant Irvine · Attendance 3,468

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Ross CountyHibernian
Goals00
xG0.500.50
Expected Points1.251.25

Ross County 25%Draw 50%Hibernian 25%

Most likely score 0–0, 38%. Final score 0–0, 38%.

Hibernian goalsRoss County goals0123456+0123456+18%4%18%11%2%4%2%38%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.250.50.750153045607590HTBrophy on for White, Samuel on for Hale, and Nisbet on for Denholm, 59'Allardice on for Chilvers, 73'Loturi on for Randall, 89'McKirdy on for Hoilett and Kwon on for Newell, 72'Molotnikov on for Boyle and Cadden on for Youan, 83'Ross County 0.50Hibernian 0.5000.250.50.750153045607590HTBrophy on for White, Samuel on for Hale, and Nisbet on for Denholm, 59'Allardice on for Chilvers, 73'Loturi on for Randall, 89'McKirdy on for Hoilett and Kwon on for Newell, 72'Molotnikov on for Boyle and Cadden on for Youan, 83'0.500.50Ross CountyHibernian

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Ross CountyHibernian

0.50 −0.44xG0.50 −0.70
0.08 −0.84xG on target0.14 −1.10
13 +2Shots12 −1
2 −1.6Shots on target2 −1.8
0 −1.2Big chances1 −0.8
12 −2Touches in the opposition box18 −3
46% +7Possession54% +8
329 +23Passes383 +60
70% +5Pass accuracy77% +6
43% +9Field tilt57% +7
38 +6Final-third entries53 +21
6 −0.6Box entries11 +2.7
13.2 −4Passes per defensive action7.6 −8
4 +1.1Corners2 −3.7
19 +2Tackles15 +1
10 −0.8Interceptions12 +4.6
22 −9Clearances30 +4
2 −0.7Saves2 −0.2
10 −1Fouls13 +1
0 −1.1Offsides1 −0.3

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Ross County

White 43', 0.10 xGHale 28', 0.07 xGBrophy 79', 0.06 xGRandall 50', 0.05 xGRandall 77', 0.05 xGChilvers 71', 0.04 xGBrophy 90+1', 0.04 xGHale 19', 0.03 xGCampbell 75', 0.02 xGBrophy 83', 0.02 xGAllardice 83', 0.02 xGRandall 3', 0.01 xGRandall 82', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals32%0.16 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.16 xG, 0 goals8%0.04 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals48%0.24 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.24 xG, 0 goals12%0.06 xGFurther out: 3 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals

Hibernian

Hoilett 44', 0.10 xGTriantis 85', 0.07 xGKukharevych 88', 0.07 xGHoilett 24', 0.05 xGKukharevych 55', 0.05 xGYouan 46', 0.04 xGNewell 60', 0.03 xGBoyle 2', 0.02 xGYouan 36', 0.02 xGYouan 74', 0.02 xGCadden 90+5', 0.02 xGObita 37', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals46%0.23 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.23 xG, 0 goals12%0.06 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals32%0.16 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.16 xG, 0 goals10%0.05 xGFurther out: 3 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Ross CountyHibernian

0.18 6 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.43 11 shots, 0 goals
0.32 7 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.07 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
95 min (100%) · Ross County 0.50, Hibernian 0.50 xG

Line-ups

1420321581926109LaidlawWrightLopataLeakBrownDenholmRandallCampbellWhiteChilversHaleYellow card59'89'59'73'59'Ross County 3-4-1-2Don Cowie12452110112672399BursikMillerEkpitetaO'HoraObitaBoyleNewellTriantisYouanHoilettKukharevychYellow card83'72'83'72'Hibernian 4-4-2David Gray

Ross County substitutes

  • 59' Nisbet for Denholm
  • 59' Samuel for Hale
  • 59' Brophy for White
  • 73' Allardice for Chilvers
  • 89' Loturi for Randall

Hibernian substitutes

  • 72' Kwon for Newell
  • 72' McKirdy for Hoilett
  • 83' Cadden for Youan
  • 83' Molotnikov for Boyle

Players

Ross County

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LaidlawGK900.000.0000.0340
Wright CB900.000.0100.0333
LopataCB900.000.0000.0358
LeakCB900.000.0100.0878
BrownRWB900.000.1320.0964
DenholmCM590.000.0100.0024
RandallCM890.110.0410.0535
CampbellLWB900.020.0100.0256
WhiteAM590.100.0000.0001
ChilversST730.040.2120.0033
HaleST590.090.1410.1231
NisbetMF310.000.052−0.1615
SamuelFW310.000.0000.0002
BrophyFW310.130.000−0.0111
AllardiceMF170.020.0910.1832
LoturiMF10.000.0000.0000

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
BursikGK900.000.0000.0112
MillerRB900.000.0820.1478
EkpitetaCB900.000.0110.0257
O'HoraCB900.000.0100.05510
Obita LB900.010.0810.1356
BoyleRM830.020.0300.0470
NewellCM720.030.0200.0494
TriantisCM900.070.0620.15812
YouanLM830.070.1110.0842
HoilettST720.150.0420.1092
KukharevychST900.130.042−0.1003
KwonMF180.000.0110.0215
McKirdyFW180.000.000−0.0100
CaddenDF70.020.0000.0120
MolotnikovFW70.000.0000.0120

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Ross County

Lopata and Randall: 3 passesWright and Randall: 3 passesWright and Chilvers: 3 passesLeak and Hale: 3 passesDenholm and Campbell: 3 passesWright and Hale: 4 passesLeak and Randall: 4 passesBrown and White: 4 passesRandall and Hale: 4 passesRandall and White: 4 passesLaidlaw and White: 5 passesLeak and Denholm: 5 passesLeak and Chilvers: 5 passesBrown and Denholm: 5 passesBrown and Hale: 5 passesDenholm and Hale: 5 passesRandall and Chilvers: 6 passesDenholm and Chilvers: 6 passesBrown and Randall: 7 passesCampbell and Hale: 7 passesLeak and Campbell: 8 passesChilvers and Hale: 9 passesLopata and Leak: 10 passesBrown and Chilvers: 11 passesWright and Brown: 12 passesCampbell and Chilvers: 14 passesLaidlaw: 7 completed passesLopata: 12 completed passesWright: 15 completed passesLeak: 18 completed passesBrown: 27 completed passesRandall: 17 completed passesDenholm: 17 completed passesCampbell: 21 completed passesChilvers: 26 completed passesHale: 17 completed passesWhite: 5 completed passes1204328151910926LaidlawLopataWrightLeakBrownRandallDenholmCampbellChilversHaleWhiteStarters until 59' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Hibernian

Bursik and Newell: 4 passesMiller and Newell: 4 passesEkpiteta and Newell: 4 passesObita and Hoilett: 4 passesTriantis and Hoilett: 4 passesBursik and Miller: 5 passesO'Hora and Newell: 5 passesObita and Triantis: 5 passesBoyle and Triantis: 5 passesTriantis and Youan: 5 passesYouan and Kukharevych: 5 passesO'Hora and Triantis: 6 passesO'Hora and Hoilett: 6 passesNewell and Kukharevych: 6 passesBursik and Ekpiteta: 7 passesMiller and Boyle: 8 passesObita and Newell: 8 passesNewell and Youan: 8 passesBursik and O'Hora: 10 passesMiller and Triantis: 10 passesMiller and Hoilett: 10 passesObita and Youan: 10 passesYouan and Hoilett: 13 passesO'Hora and Obita: 15 passesO'Hora and Ekpiteta: 16 passesMiller and Ekpiteta: 18 passesBursik: 18 completed passesMiller: 28 completed passesO'Hora: 33 completed passesEkpiteta: 32 completed passesObita: 25 completed passesBoyle: 8 completed passesTriantis: 23 completed passesNewell: 26 completed passesYouan: 20 completed passesHoilett: 22 completed passesKukharevych: 8 completed passes12542110261172399BursikMillerO'HoraEkpitetaObitaBoyleTriantisNewellYouanHoilettKukharevychStarters until 72' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Ross County

FromToPasses
BrownChilvers9
CampbellChilvers8
ChilversHale7
LopataLeak7
CampbellLeak6

Hibernian

FromToPasses
EkpitetaMiller16
O'HoraEkpiteta14
O'HoraObita12
ObitaYouan11
EkpitetaO'Hora10

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Ross County

8+2.73−3.014+5.45−1.011+4.210+2.54−2.84−2.87+0.42−4.05+0.91−2.34+0.85−1.50−3.41−2.63+1.00−3.16+3.22−0.53+1.32+0.80−1.31−1.00−0.70−0.31+0.300.01+0.310−8.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 10 matches

Hibernian

1−3.66+0.77−0.85+0.77−0.36+1.910+3.97+0.98+0.99+3.85+1.91−2.46+1.23−1.27+3.04+0.44+1.22−0.92−3.22+0.21−0.21+0.12+1.12−0.20−0.71+0.80−1.30−0.30−0.311−5.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 9 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Ross County

0.010.040.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.030.050.030.040.040.10−0.01−0.010.04−0.06−0.11−0.02−0.030.24LessMore

Hibernian

0.010.010.030.020.010.020.060.030.030.030.030.040.060.010.060.040.060.03−0.020.060.07−0.120.010.14LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackRoss County1.04 → 1.03Hibernian1.23 → 1.21Defence (lower is better)Ross County1.56 → 1.54Hibernian1.38 → 1.37

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Ross County
Top six13%12%−1
11th19%20%+1
Bottom22%23%+1
Hibernian
Top six32%31%−1
11th9%9%0
Bottom8%8%0

From the forecast before the match (30 October 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Ross CountyHibernian
Expected goals1.261.29
Win35%37%
Expected Points1.341.38
Clean sheet28%28%

Ross County 35%Draw 28%Hibernian 37%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.

Hibernian goalsRoss County goals0123456+0123456+8%9%7%3%9%8%4%1%6%8%5%2%3%3%2%1%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 30 October 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRoss County winDrawHibernian win
Ross County
Top six13%19%12%8%
11th19%15%20%20%
Bottom22%14%23%29%
Hibernian
Top six32%23%31%41%
11th9%12%9%6%
Bottom8%11%8%4%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Ross County

  1. W2–126 OctKilmarnock (H)xG 0.82–0.72
  2. L0–319 OctSt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.26–3.16
  3. L1–26 OctCeltic (H)xG 0.97–1.51
  4. D1–128 SepHearts (A)xG 0.84–1.94
  5. D3–321 SepSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.28–0.55
  6. W2–014 SepDundee FC (H)xG 1.43–0.66

Hibernian

  1. D1–127 OctHearts (H)xG 1.97–1.17
  2. L2–319 OctDundee United (A)xG 0.71–1.79
  3. L1–25 OctMotherwell (H)xG 1.35–1.23
  4. L0–129 SepRangers (A)xG 2.16–1.78
  5. W2–014 SepSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.61–0.25
  6. D1–11 SepKilmarnock (A)xG 0.44–2.54

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Ross CountyHibernian
Position7th12th
Played109
Won, drawn, lost2–⁠4–⁠41–⁠3–⁠5
Points10 (1.00 per game)6 (0.67 per game)
Expected Points per game1.181.23
Goals10–⁠189–⁠15
xG per game0.94–⁠1.521.20–⁠1.49
Home: points, xG per game1.33, 1.30–⁠0.851.00, 1.18–⁠1.22
Away: points, xG per game0.50, 0.41–⁠2.520.25, 1.22–⁠1.83
ManagerDon Cowie (25)David Gray (11)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackRoss County1.04, 12thHibernian1.23, 6thDefence (lower is better)Ross County1.56, 11thHibernian1.38, 6th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctRoss County attack: 1.04Hibernian attack: 1.231.231.04HibernianRoss CountyDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctRoss County defence: 1.56Hibernian defence: 1.381.561.38

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Ross CountyHibernian
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−57%+36%−32%−14%
Counter-attacks−49%+23%−67%+213%
Set pieces−34%−9%+55%+8%
Penalties+199%−100%−17%−17%
Headers−40%−12%−22%+3%
Left side−36%−19%−25%average
Centre−51%+36%−13%+20%
Right side−58%+33%+8%+6%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Ross County attacking

Ross County createdHibernian concededLeft side−36%+6%Centre−51%+20%Right side−58%averageOpen play−57%−14%Counter-attacks−49%+213%Set pieces−34%+8%Headers−40%+3%

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdRoss County concededLeft side−25%+33%Centre−13%+36%Right side+8%−19%Open play−32%+36%Counter-attacks−67%+23%Set pieces+55%−9%Headers−22%−12%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Ross CountyHibernian

0.94xG1.20
1.52xG against1.49
39%Possession46%
10.5Shots12.6
13.7Shots against11.7
3.6Shots on target3.8
1.2Big chances1.8
13.8Touches in the opposition box21.2
306Passes323
65%Pass accuracy72%
2.9Corners5.7
34%Field tilt50%
31.7Final-third entries32.1
6.6Box entries8.3
16.8Passes per defensive action15.6

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Ross County

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level451.041.26
Ahead200.801.17
Behind240.902.31

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level461.251.35
Ahead161.031.88
Behind291.211.49

xG by period

Ross County

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.100.241–0
16–300.120.321–2
31–450.310.213–4
46–600.040.220–3
61–750.170.181–2
76–900.200.364–7

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.110.280–2
16–300.130.240–2
31–450.330.053–1
46–600.170.152–2
61–750.320.244–0
76–900.150.530–8

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Ross County

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTLaidlaw 10Wright 10Efete 2Lopata 7Leak 7Nightingale 3Campbell 1Brown 5Efete 3Denholm 1Chilvers 4Denholm 2Randall 10Allardice 2Harmon 2Nisbet 6Loturi 2Grieves 1Campbell 4Harmon 3Denholm 1White 5Brophy 3Chilvers 1Hale 10Denholm 13-5-2 in 5 of 10 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (5), 4-4-2 (2), 3-4-2-1 (1), 3-4-3 (1), 5-3-2 (1)

Hibernian

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTBursik 9Miller 8Cadden 1Ekpiteta 9O'Hora 9Obita 9Kwon 7Triantis 4Campbell 1Newell 5Boyle 5Cadden 3Youan 1Molotnikov 3Campbell 2Triantis 1Hoilett 3Molotnikov 3N. Cadden 2Kukharevych 6Gayle 1Campbell 14-2-3-1 in 7 of 9 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (7), 4-4-2 (1), 4-3-3 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
4 May 2024Ross County2–1HibernianxG 1.83–2.55
13 March 2024Ross County2–2HibernianxG 1.14–1.33
2 March 2024Hibernian2–0Ross CountyxG 1.27–0.35
31 October 2023Hibernian2–2Ross CountyxG 0.50–0.52
31 January 2023Ross County1–1HibernianxG 0.69–1.03
8 November 2022Hibernian0–2Ross CountyxG 1.14–0.70

13 league meetings since 2020/21: Ross County won 4, Hibernian won 5, and 4 were drawn. Goals 13–17 and xG 0.80–1.50 per game.

Key players

Ross County

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Hale10802400.390.01
White6611200.250.03
Brown5550000.000.12
Leak7680000.040.08

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Kukharevych7577200.470.02
Boyle5506210.240.09
Obita9810010.000.13
Kwon7591000.070.04

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.