Saturday 2 November 2024, 15:00 · McDiarmid Park · Round 11 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Chris Graham · Attendance 5,917
St. Johnstone Clark 68' (pen)
Hearts Clark 23' (og), Vargas 76'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Johnstone
Hearts
Goals
1
2
xG
1.39
1.44
Non-penalty xG
0.60
1.44
Expected Points
1.30
1.36
St. Johnstone 32%Draw 34%Hearts 34%
Most likely score 1–1, 21%. Final score 1–2, 14%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. JohnstoneHearts
1.39 +0.26xG1.44 +0.25
0.60Non-penalty xG1.44
1.61 +0.72xG on target0.81 −0.35
13 +2Shots13 0
5 +1.8Shots on target2 −1.5
1 −0.5Big chances2 0.0
26 +9Touches in the opposition box22 −6
61% +9Possession39% −18
539 +128Passes335 −133
85% +10Pass accuracy75% −2
52% +4Field tilt48% −11
45 +8Final-third entries32 −12
11 +2.2Box entries13 +0.2
9.7 −4Passes per defensive action20.5 +9
6 +1.3Corners9 +2.5
14 0Tackles15 −5
8 −0.8Interceptions13 +4.6
30 +2Clearances23 +4
1 −1.7Saves4 +1.8
13 +2Fouls12 0
2 +0.4Offsides1 −0.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Johnstone
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
23'68'76'
0–00–11–11–2
0'HTFT
Level
31 min (34%) · St. Johnstone 0.20, Hearts 1.00 xG
Hearts ahead
60 min (66%) · St. Johnstone 1.19, Hearts 0.43 xG
Line-ups
St. Johnstone substitutes
46'Rae for Sinclair
80'Smith for Clark
80'Kirk for Sidibeh
Hearts substitutes
57'Devlin for Boateng · yellow card 67'
57'Vargas for Dhanda · goal 76'
85'Grant for Shankland
Players
St. Johnstone
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Sinclair
GK
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
2
Wright
RB
90
0.03
0.47
2
0.36
18
3
Sanders
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
3
15
Cameron
CB
90
0.02
0.01
0
0.09
7
6
Douglas
LB
90
0.00
0.07
1
0.09
6
5
Carey
CM
90
0.08
0.12
4
0.16
11
7
Sprangler
CM
90
0.05
0.02
0
0.00
3
13
Holt
CM
90
0.16
0.04
0
0.07
8
3
Clark
AM
80
1
0.88
0.01
0
−0.01
2
1
Kimpioka
ST
90
0.00
0.03
0
−0.02
2
1
Sidibeh
ST
80
0.17
0.16
0
0.08
2
2
Rae
GK
44
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Smith
MF
10
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
2
1
Kirk
FW
10
0.00
0.00
0
−0.02
0
0
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Oyegoke
RB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.09
9
4
Kent
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
11
Rowles
CB
90
0.00
0.12
1
0.01
1
7
Penrice
LB
90
0.08
0.01
0
0.06
5
6
Baningime
DM
90
1
0.00
0.14
1
0.10
2
7
Boateng
DM
57
0.00
0.15
2
0.11
1
2
Forrest
RW
90
0.14
0.08
1
0.15
9
5
Spittal
AM
90
0.02
0.34
3
0.11
7
3
Dhanda
LW
57
0.00
0.01
1
0.01
3
1
Shankland
ST
85
0.22
0.08
1
0.03
1
3
Devlin
MF
33
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
1
1
Vargas
MF
33
1
0.98
0.12
1
0.10
3
2
Grant
MF
5
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Johnstone
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Johnstone
From
To
Passes
Douglas
Holt
25
Sanders
Wright
20
Holt
Douglas
20
Cameron
Sanders
20
Cameron
Douglas
19
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Oyegoke
Forrest
14
Rowles
Penrice
10
Penrice
Dhanda
9
Kent
Oyegoke
9
Baningime
Oyegoke
6
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Johnstone
Against its average of 11 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 11 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Johnstone
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Johnstone
Top six
12%
7%
−5
11th
18%
21%
+3
Bottom
20%
27%
+7
Hearts
Top six
27%
36%
+9
11th
9%
6%
−3
Bottom
7%
4%
−3
From the forecast before the match (2 November 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Johnstone
Hearts
Expected goals
1.22
1.34
Win
33%
39%
Expected Points
1.27
1.45
Clean sheet
26%
30%
St. Johnstone 33%Draw 28%Hearts 39%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.
From the forecast as it stood on 2 November 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Johnstone win
Draw
Hearts win
St. Johnstone
Top six
12%
18%
11%
7%
11th
18%
15%
18%
21%
Bottom
20%
13%
21%
27%
Hearts
Top six
27%
18%
24%
36%
11th
9%
12%
10%
6%
Bottom
7%
11%
6%
4%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Johnstone
Hearts
Position
9th
12th
Played
11
11
Won, drawn, lost
3–1–7
1–3–7
Points
10 (0.91 per game)
6 (0.55 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.20
1.25
Goals
14–23
12–18
xG per game
1.13–1.39
1.19–1.42
Home: points, xG per game
0.75, 1.26–1.58
1.00, 1.35–0.96
Away: points, xG per game
1.00, 1.06–1.28
0.17, 1.06–1.80
Manager
Simo Valakari (4)
Neil Critchley (2)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Johnstone
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−14%
+18%
−18%
−15%
Counter-attacks
−62%
+7%
−40%
+12%
Set pieces
−6%
−3%
+35%
+35%
Penalties
−34%
−100%
−100%
+33%
Headers
−30%
+27%
+3%
+52%
Left side
−16%
+41%
+25%
+2%
Centre
−7%
+3%
−18%
+1%
Right side
−33%
−3%
−2%
+2%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
St. Johnstone attacking
St. Johnstone createdHearts concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−16%+2%Centre−7%+1%Right side−33%+2%Open play−14%−15%Counter-attacks−62%+12%Set pieces−6%+35%Headers−30%+52%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. JohnstoneHearts
1.13xG1.19
1.39xG against1.42
52%Possession57%
10.7Shots13.2
14.0Shots against11.9
3.2Shots on target3.5
1.5Big chances2.0
16.6Touches in the opposition box27.9
410Passes468
74%Pass accuracy77%
4.7Corners6.5
48%Field tilt59%
37.0Final-third entries43.8
8.8Box entries12.8
14.2Passes per defensive action11.7
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Johnstone
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
32
1.45
1.86
Ahead
19
1.60
1.15
Behind
38
0.63
1.12
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
46
0.93
1.85
Ahead
8
1.44
0.71
Behind
36
1.47
1.02
xG by period
St. Johnstone
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.18
2–2
16–30
0.11
0.25
1–3
31–45
0.27
0.28
3–5
46–60
0.12
0.15
1–4
61–75
0.08
0.18
2–3
76–90
0.41
0.34
5–6
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.26
0.23
1–2
16–30
0.11
0.19
1–2
31–45
0.17
0.37
2–4
46–60
0.12
0.26
1–3
61–75
0.15
0.18
3–3
76–90
0.38
0.19
4–4
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.