Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Hearts 1–2 Dundee FC

Wednesday 9 February 2022, 19:45 · Tynecastle Park · Round 26 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Colin Steven · Attendance 15,527

Hearts Simms 21'

Dundee FC Sibbick 51' (og), Mullen 78'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HeartsDundee FC
Goals12
xG1.760.86
Expected Points2.050.70

Hearts 60%Draw 25%Dundee FC 15%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Final score 1–2, 5%.

Dundee FC goalsHearts goals0123456+0123456+5%4%2%5%1%6%1%6%6%3%2%2%13%14%13%13%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTGinnelly on for Halliday, 65'Woodburn on for McKay, 75'Mackay-Steven on for Baningime, 80'Anderson on for Mulligan, 64'McGinn on for Rudden, 72'Simms 21'Sibbick 51' (og)Mullen 78'Hearts 1.76Dundee FC 0.8600.511.520153045607590HTGinnelly on for Halliday, 65'Woodburn on for McKay, 75'Mackay-Steven on for Baningime, 80'Anderson on for Mulligan, 64'McGinn on for Rudden, 72'Simms 21'Sibbick 51' (og)Mullen 78'1.760.86HeartsDundee FC

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HeartsDundee FC

1.76 +0.42xG0.86 +0.09
1.39 −0.02xG on target0.45 −0.30
17 +4.5Shots12 +2.3
9 +4.6Shots on target3 −0.6
2 +0.2Big chances0 −0.8
20 −3Touches in the opposition box27 +11
73% +20Possession27% −14
630 +200Passes230 −64
84% +9Pass accuracy56% −5
78% +26Field tilt22% −16
70 +28Final-third entries18 −8
12 0.0Box entries13 +4.8
9.0 −4Passes per defensive action34.0 +19
9 +3.6Corners4 −0.8
9 −7Tackles14 +1
6 −2.6Interceptions7 −2.3
13 −4Clearances28 +6
2 −2.2Saves8 +4.6
9 −3Fouls9 −5
3 +1.0Offsides3 +1.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hearts

Simms 35', 0.62 xGBoyce 60', 0.20 xGSouttar 36', 0.18 xGMcKay 35', 0.13 xGSimms 53', 0.12 xGMcKay 31', 0.10 xGHalliday 3', 0.04 xGBoyce 58', 0.04 xGMcKay 18', 0.03 xGGinnelly 76', 0.03 xGGinnelly 82', 0.03 xGMoore 90+4', 0.03 xGMoore 2', 0.02 xGMcKay 36', 0.02 xGMcKay 70', 0.02 xGKingsley 90+2', 0.02 xGSimms 21', 0.13 xG, goal11%0.20 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.20 xG, 0 goals60%1.05 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 1.05 xG, 0 goals16%0.28 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.28 xG, 1 goal11%0.19 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.19 xG, 0 goals2%0.04 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Dundee FC

Sweeney 34', 0.14 xGMcMullan 59', 0.08 xGRudden 49', 0.07 xGMullen 74', 0.07 xGRudden 63', 0.06 xGRudden 13', 0.05 xGMcGinn 88', 0.05 xGSweeney 12', 0.03 xGMcMullan 33', 0.03 xGAdam 25', 0.02 xGKerr 45', 0.01 xGMullen 78', 0.26 xG, goal46%0.39 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.39 xG, 1 goal34%0.29 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.29 xG, 0 goals11%0.09 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals8%0.07 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HeartsDundee FC

1.56 15 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.51 6 shots, 1 goal
0.20 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.35 6 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
48 min (51%) · Hearts 0.63, Dundee FC 0.55 xG
Hearts ahead
30 min (32%) · Hearts 1.04, Dundee FC 0.26 xG
Dundee FC ahead
16 min (17%) · Hearts 0.09, Dundee FC 0.05 xG

Line-ups

14213155616181020GordonSouttarSibbickKingsleyMooreHaringBaningimeHallidayMcKayBoyceSimmsOwn goalGoal80'65'75'Hearts 3-4-2-1Robbie Neilson2164518268152209LawlorMcGheeFontaineSweeneyMcMullanAdamByrneMulliganKerrRuddenMullenYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoal64'72'Dundee FC 3-5-2James McPake

Hearts substitutes

  • 65' Ginnelly for Halliday
  • 75' Woodburn for McKay
  • 80' Mackay-Steven for Baningime

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 64' Anderson for Mulligan
  • 72' McGinn for Rudden · 1 assist

Players

Hearts

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
GordonGK900.000.0000.0320
SouttarCB900.180.0400.22196
SibbickCB900.000.0110.10105
KingsleyCB900.020.3520.34114
MooreRWB900.050.0310.03101
HaringCM900.000.1220.11112
BaningimeCM800.000.083−0.0624
HallidayLWB650.040.0500.0112
McKayAM7510.300.1520.41150
BoyceAM900.240.0300.0132
SimmsST9010.870.021−0.0512
GinnellyFW250.060.0000.0880
WoodburnMF150.000.0110.0000
Mackay-StevenFW100.000.0000.0002

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LawlorGK900.000.0000.0231
McGheeCB900.000.0000.0206
FontaineCB900.000.0000.0008
SweeneyCB900.170.0610.04510
McMullanRWB900.100.1710.3197
Adam CM900.020.2640.0326
Byrne CM900.000.0600.0614
MulliganCM640.000.021−0.0101
KerrLWB900.010.0410.0437
Rudden ST720.170.0000.0412
MullenST9010.330.032−0.0222
AndersonMF260.000.0000.0001
McGinnFW1810.050.4210.2020

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hearts

Souttar and Simms: 7 passesMoore and Simms: 7 passesMcKay and Simms: 7 passesMoore and Baningime: 8 passesGordon and Kingsley: 9 passesGordon and Souttar: 9 passesSibbick and Halliday: 9 passesKingsley and Boyce: 9 passesHalliday and Haring: 9 passesKingsley and Baningime: 10 passesSouttar and Haring: 11 passesSouttar and Baningime: 12 passesHaring and Baningime: 12 passesGordon and Sibbick: 13 passesMoore and Haring: 13 passesSouttar and McKay: 14 passesHaring and McKay: 14 passesBaningime and McKay: 15 passesSibbick and Souttar: 16 passesMoore and McKay: 17 passesSibbick and Kingsley: 22 passesKingsley and Halliday: 22 passesSouttar and Moore: 24 passesSibbick and Haring: 26 passesKingsley and Haring: 30 passesGordon: 25 completed passesSibbick: 54 completed passesKingsley: 58 completed passesSouttar: 54 completed passesMoore: 42 completed passesHalliday: 28 completed passesHaring: 66 completed passesBaningime: 37 completed passesMcKay: 30 completed passesBoyce: 14 completed passesSimms: 13 completed passes12134151656181020GordonSibbickKingsleySouttarMooreHallidayHaringBaningimeMcKayBoyceSimmsStarters until 65' · lines join pairs with 7+ passes

Dundee FC

Sweeney and Byrne: 3 passesMcGhee and Adam: 3 passesMcMullan and Rudden: 3 passesAdam and Rudden: 3 passesAdam and Mullen: 3 passesMulligan and Mullen: 3 passesSweeney and Adam: 4 passesRudden and Mullen: 4 passesMcGhee and McMullan: 5 passesKerr and Mullen: 5 passesByrne and Mulligan: 5 passesLawlor and Mullen: 6 passesSweeney and Kerr: 6 passesMcMullan and Adam: 7 passesKerr and Byrne: 7 passesKerr and Mulligan: 10 passesLawlor: 7 completed passesFontaine: 2 completed passesSweeney: 9 completed passesMcGhee: 7 completed passesMcMullan: 10 completed passesKerr: 18 completed passesAdam: 13 completed passesByrne: 12 completed passesMulligan: 10 completed passesRudden: 3 completed passesMullen: 9 completed passes2145618226815209LawlorFontaineSweeneyMcGheeMcMullanKerrAdamByrneMulliganRuddenMullenStarters until 64' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hearts

FromToPasses
KingsleyHaring22
SouttarMoore19
HaringKingsley17
HaringSibbick17
SibbickKingsley17

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
LawlorMullen7
ByrneKerr6
KerrMulligan6
KerrMullen6
McMullanAdam5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hearts

3−1.44−0.99−2.84−1.21−3.47+0.63−4.39+2.82−4.66−0.15−0.87+1.99+3.18+2.84−0.53−0.85+1.23−0.44−0.11−1.84+2.02+0.41−0.71−1.30−0.50−0.50−0.60−0.40−1.00−7.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 25 matches

Dundee FC

4−1.52−5.322+7.69+1.39+2.67−0.24−2.210+4.419+10.48+1.07+0.56+1.82−1.65−0.710+4.61−2.64+0.43+0.71−2.33−0.71−0.91−1.03+1.50−1.21−0.70−0.80−0.310.00−0.31+0.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 24 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Hearts

0.010.010.020.030.030.020.020.040.060.050.030.020.080.080.070.130.020.100.15−0.07−0.01−0.020.11−0.010.020.25LessMore

Dundee FC

0.020.010.010.020.020.010.010.020.020.020.070.010.020.06−0.03−0.010.17−0.030.030.26LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.14AttackHearts1.21 → 1.21Dundee FC0.79 → 0.81Defence (lower is better)Hearts1.16 → 1.18Dundee FC1.35 → 1.36

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee FC
11th25%33%+8
Bottom68%53%−15
St. Johnstone
11th50%39%−11
Bottom28%40%+12

From the forecast before the match (9 February 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HeartsDundee FC
Expected goals1.680.75
Win59%16%
Expected Points2.020.73
Clean sheet47%19%

Hearts 59%Draw 25%Dundee FC 16%

Most likely score 1–0, 14%. Both sides score 43%.

Dundee FC goalsHearts goals0123456+0123456+9%6%2%4%1%9%3%7%5%2%3%2%1%14%12%12%

From the forecast as it stood on 9 February 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHearts winDrawDundee FC win
Dundee FC
11th25%22%27%33%
Bottom68%73%65%53%
St. Johnstone
11th50%53%47%39%
Bottom28%24%30%40%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hearts

  1. L0–56 FebRangers (A)xG 0.57–4.76
  2. D0–01 FebHibernian (A)xG 1.37–1.02
  3. W2–029 JanMotherwell (H)xG 1.65–0.76
  4. L1–226 JanCeltic (H)xG 1.22–1.70
  5. W2–018 JanSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.71–1.14
  6. W2–126 DecRoss County (H)xG 1.73–1.00

Dundee FC

  1. L1–25 FebRoss County (H)xG 1.12–1.78
  2. D0–01 FebDundee United (H)xG 0.87–0.69
  3. D0–026 JanSt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.22–0.67
  4. L0–218 JanLivingston (A)xG 0.56–1.27
  5. L1–226 DecAberdeen (A)xG 0.12–1.12
  6. L0–118 DecHearts (H)xG 0.14–1.02

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

HeartsDundee FC
Position3rd12th
Played2524
Won, drawn, lost12–⁠7–⁠64–⁠6–⁠14
Points43 (1.72 per game)18 (0.75 per game)
Expected Points per game1.490.95
Goals34–⁠2519–⁠41
xG per game1.34–⁠1.350.77–⁠1.46
Home: points, xG per game2.08, 1.65–⁠1.031.08, 0.93–⁠1.27
Away: points, xG per game1.33, 1.01–⁠1.700.42, 0.62–⁠1.65
ManagerRobbie Neilson (25)James McPake (24)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.14AttackHearts1.21, 3rdDundee FC0.79, 12thDefence (lower is better)Hearts1.16, 6thDundee FC1.35, 11th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebHearts attack: 1.21Dundee FC attack: 0.791.210.79Dundee FCHeartsDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebHearts defence: 1.16Dundee FC defence: 1.351.351.16

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HeartsDundee FC
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+1%+30%−40%+36%
Counter-attacks+129%−34%−67%−46%
Set pieces−21%+12%−9%−12%
Penalties+124%−100%−67%+33%
Headers−27%−10%−26%−5%
Left side+34%+18%−46%+6%
Centre−36%+15%−30%+23%
Right side+40%+42%−27%+32%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Hearts attacking

Hearts createdDundee FC concededLeft side+34%+32%Centre−36%+23%Right side+40%+6%Open play+1%+36%Counter-attacks+129%−46%Set pieces−21%−12%Headers−27%−5%

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdHearts concededLeft side−46%+42%Centre−30%+15%Right side−27%+18%Open play−40%+30%Counter-attacks−67%−34%Set pieces−9%+12%Headers−26%−10%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

HeartsDundee FC

1.34xG0.77
1.35xG against1.46
53%Possession41%
12.5Shots9.7
13.6Shots against14.7
4.4Shots on target3.6
1.8Big chances0.8
23.0Touches in the opposition box15.6
430Passes294
74%Pass accuracy61%
5.4Corners4.8
52%Field tilt38%
42.1Final-third entries26.5
12.0Box entries8.2
13.2Passes per defensive action15.4

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Hearts

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level421.441.18
Ahead291.520.94
Behind190.852.37

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level450.661.26
Ahead141.021.15
Behind310.831.90

xG by period

Hearts

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.160.224–5
16–300.140.185–2
31–450.270.207–5
46–600.320.175–2
61–750.290.288–8
76–900.170.305–3

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.124–3
16–300.090.314–7
31–450.080.293–10
46–600.200.273–9
61–750.140.233–7
76–900.120.232–5

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Hearts

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWGordon 25Souttar 21Moore 8Smith 1Halkett 21Sibbick 2Kingsley 18Cochrane 4Smith 16Moore 3Atkinson 3Baningime 18McEneff 1Smith 1Devlin 18Haring 10Halliday 1Cochrane 13Halliday 9Kingsley 3McKay 10Ginnelly 7Woodburn 3Boyce 14Ginnelly 4Simms 2Mackay-Steven 10Woodburn 7McKay 53-4-3 in 16 of 25 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (16), 3-4-2-1 (4), 3-4-1-2 (3), 4-2-3-1 (2)

Dundee FC

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWLegzdins 24Kerr 17Elliot 5Daley-Campbell 2Fontaine 14Ashcroft 12Kerr 1Sweeney 18McGhee 3Marshall 18Kerr 3McGhee 1McGhee 11McMullan 2McCowan 2Anderson 16Byrne 11McGowan 10Adam 15McMullan 15McCowan 3McGowan 3Mullen 9Griffiths 7McMullan 2McCowan 10McMullan 3McGowan 34-3-3 in 8 of 24 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (8), 4-2-3-1 (4), 3-5-2 (3), 4-4-1-1 (3), 4-5-1 (3), 4-4-2 (2), 5-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
18 December 2021Dundee FC0–1HeartsxG 0.14–1.02
23 October 2021Hearts1–1Dundee FCxG 1.49–0.52

2 league meetings since 2020/21: Hearts won 1, Dundee FC won 0, and 1 was a draw. Goals 2–1 and xG 1.25–0.33 per game.

Key players

Hearts

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Boyce171,483820.570.09
McKay181,589050.120.32
Gnanduillet3459100.340.10
Mackay-Steven12975230.290.09

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Cummings4607300.410.09
Mullen10935300.310.04
McMullan221,863060.090.20
Griffiths9828200.200.04

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.