Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Celtic 2–2 Aberdeen

Saturday 19 October 2024, 15:00 · Celtic Park · Round 8 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 58,890

Celtic Hatate 24', Furuhashi 27'

Aberdeen Sokler 50', Shinnie 60'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

CelticAberdeen
Goals22
xG3.211.10
Expected Points2.530.34

Celtic 80%Draw 13%Aberdeen 7%

Most likely score 3–1, 11%. Final score 2–2, 5%.

Aberdeen goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+1%3%6%3%5%5%1%6%6%1%5%5%1%3%5%3%2%4%2%9%11%9%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

012340153045607590HTBernardo on for Hatate, 64'Forrest on for Maeda, 65'Idah on for Furuhashi, 72'McCowan on for Engels, 77'Sokler on for Clarkson and Duk on for Nisbet, 46'Morris on for Keskinen, 68'Palaversa on for Nilsen, 84'Milne on for MacKenzie, 90+5'Hatate 24'Furuhashi 27'Sokler 50'Shinnie 60'Celtic 3.21Aberdeen 1.10012340153045607590HTBernardo on for Hatate, 64'Forrest on for Maeda, 65'Idah on for Furuhashi, 72'McCowan on for Engels, 77'Sokler on for Clarkson and Duk on for Nisbet, 46'Morris on for Keskinen, 68'Palaversa on for Nilsen, 84'Milne on for MacKenzie, 90+5'Hatate 24'Furuhashi 27'Sokler 50'Shinnie 60'3.211.10CelticAberdeen

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

CelticAberdeen

3.21 +0.71xG1.10 −0.12
2.70 −0.10xG on target1.22 −0.28
32 +11Shots8 −4
7 −0.9Shots on target4 +0.6
4 −1.1Big chances2 −0.3
48 +6Touches in the opposition box12 −13
73% −1Possession27% −28
693 −26Passes252 −180
90% +2Pass accuracy73% −5
87% +5Field tilt13% −47
72 0Final-third entries16 −23
27 +4Box entries3 −11
11.0 +2.5Passes per defensive action19.1 +7.0
18 +9.6Corners2 −4.3
11 −5Tackles23 +7
8 +0.1Interceptions8 −1.4
11 −5Clearances38 +9
1 −1.0Saves5 +2.0
12 +2.9Fouls15 +3.0
0 −1.7Offsides2 −0.4

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Celtic

Johnston 90+12', 0.30 xGTrusty 90', 0.23 xGScales 80', 0.19 xGKühn 45+2', 0.18 xGEngels 14', 0.17 xGIdah 90+12', 0.17 xGHatate 27', 0.16 xGIdah 90+12', 0.15 xGForrest 90+2', 0.14 xGFuruhashi 48', 0.12 xGForrest 86', 0.12 xGIdah 76', 0.10 xGKühn 57', 0.08 xGValle 90+6', 0.07 xGTrusty 45+4', 0.06 xGMcCowan 90+10', 0.06 xGJohnston 45+2', 0.05 xGKühn 47', 0.05 xGForrest 90+7', 0.05 xGKühn 17', 0.04 xGMcGregor 90+2', 0.04 xGKühn 17', 0.03 xGMcGregor 20', 0.03 xGKühn 52', 0.03 xGForrest 83', 0.03 xGIdah 90+9', 0.03 xGForrest 90+12', 0.03 xGMaeda 12', 0.02 xGHatate 19', 0.02 xGHatate 53', 0.01 xGFuruhashi 27', 0.32 xG, goalHatate 24', 0.14 xG, goal25%0.80 xGSix-yard box: 4 shots, 0.80 xG, 0 goals53%1.70 xGCentral box: 14 shots, 1.70 xG, 2 goals9%0.28 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.28 xG, 0 goals13%0.41 xGEdge of the box: 9 shots, 0.41 xG, 0 goals1%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Aberdeen

Clarkson 35', 0.26 xGRubezic 70', 0.09 xGKeskinen 58', 0.05 xGClarkson 39', 0.04 xGMorris 86', 0.04 xGNilsen 36', 0.02 xGSokler 50', 0.51 xG, goalShinnie 60', 0.10 xG, goal8%0.09 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.09 xG, 0 goals70%0.77 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.77 xG, 1 goal8%0.09 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals10%0.11 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.11 xG, 1 goal4%0.04 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

CelticAberdeen

1.72 19 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.91 4 shots, 2 goals
0.14 1 shot, 1 goalCounter-attacks0.05 1 shot, 0 goals
1.35 12 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.14 3 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
66 min (62%) · Celtic 2.15, Aberdeen 0.13 xG
Celtic ahead
40 min (38%) · Celtic 1.07, Aberdeen 0.97 xG

Line-ups

12651127424110838SchmeichelJohnstonTrustyScalesValleEngelsMcGregorHatateKühnFuruhashiMaedaYellow cardGoalGoal77'64'72'65'Celtic 4-3-3Brendan Rodgers123321346811079MitovDevlinRubezicMolloyMacKenzieShinnieNilsenKeskinenClarksonMcGrathNisbetYellow cardYellow cardGoalYellow cardYellow card90+5'84'68'46'46'Aberdeen 4-2-3-1Jimmy Thelin

Celtic substitutes

  • 64' Bernardo for Hatate
  • 65' Forrest for Maeda
  • 72' Idah for Furuhashi
  • 77' McCowan for Engels

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 46' Duk for Nisbet · yellow card 55'
  • 46' Sokler for Clarkson · goal 50'
  • 68' Morris for Keskinen
  • 84' Palaversa for Nilsen
  • 90+5' Milne for MacKenzie

Players

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SchmeichelGK900.000.0000.0230
JohnstonRB900.340.3230.18134
TrustyCB900.300.0200.1055
ScalesCB900.190.0410.1087
ValleLB900.070.1020.2665
EngelsCM770.170.3130.1780
McGregor CM900.070.1320.0741
HatateCM6410.340.0520.0352
KühnRW900.400.2330.34142
FuruhashiST72110.440.2010.1411
MaedaLW650.020.1010.0621
BernardoMF260.000.273−0.0413
ForrestFW250.350.0610.0230
IdahFW180.460.0000.0002
McCowanMF130.060.2210.1020

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
MitovGK900.000.0010.0222
DevlinRB900.000.0000.0669
Rubezic CB900.090.0000.01121
MolloyCB900.000.0000.03214
MacKenzie LB900.000.0000.0007
ShinnieDM9010.100.0000.0257
Nilsen DM840.020.0100.0215
KeskinenRW680.050.0600.1033
Clarkson AM460.300.0100.0021
McGrathLW9020.000.343−0.0426
NisbetST460.000.0100.0001
Duk FW440.000.0000.0111
SoklerFW4410.510.0100.1021
MorrisFW220.040.0000.0004
PalaversaMF60.000.0000.0001
MilneDF00.000.0000.0001

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Celtic

Scales and Maeda: 6 passesValle and Engels: 6 passesJohnston and Hatate: 7 passesScales and Engels: 7 passesMcGregor and Kühn: 7 passesMcGregor and Maeda: 7 passesTrusty and Engels: 8 passesTrusty and Kühn: 8 passesEngels and Hatate: 8 passesJohnston and Engels: 11 passesJohnston and McGregor: 13 passesValle and Maeda: 13 passesTrusty and McGregor: 14 passesEngels and Kühn: 15 passesScales and McGregor: 16 passesHatate and McGregor: 16 passesValle and McGregor: 17 passesSchmeichel and Scales: 18 passesJohnston and Kühn: 18 passesValle and Hatate: 18 passesEngels and McGregor: 19 passesScales and Hatate: 22 passesSchmeichel and Trusty: 26 passesJohnston and Trusty: 30 passesScales and Trusty: 30 passesScales and Valle: 37 passesSchmeichel: 32 completed passesJohnston: 43 completed passesScales: 77 completed passesTrusty: 62 completed passesValle: 48 completed passesEngels: 42 completed passesHatate: 39 completed passesMcGregor: 61 completed passesKühn: 22 completed passesFuruhashi: 3 completed passesMaeda: 13 completed passes12561127414210838SchmeichelJohnstonScalesTrustyValleEngelsHatateMcGregorKühnFuruhashiMaedaStarters until 64' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Aberdeen

Mitov and Devlin: 3 passesDevlin and Keskinen: 3 passesDevlin and Nisbet: 3 passesMolloy and Nisbet: 3 passesClarkson and McGrath: 3 passesDevlin and Nilsen: 4 passesMolloy and Shinnie: 4 passesKeskinen and Clarkson: 4 passesMolloy and MacKenzie: 5 passesMolloy and McGrath: 5 passesMacKenzie and McGrath: 5 passesClarkson and Nisbet: 5 passesDevlin and Shinnie: 6 passesNilsen and Clarkson: 6 passesDevlin and Rubezic: 7 passesRubezic and Nilsen: 7 passesMacKenzie and Nilsen: 8 passesNilsen and McGrath: 8 passesMolloy and Nilsen: 10 passesMitov and Rubezic: 13 passesMitov and Molloy: 14 passesMitov: 20 completed passesDevlin: 13 completed passesMolloy: 24 completed passesRubezic: 18 completed passesMacKenzie: 13 completed passesNilsen: 28 completed passesShinnie: 9 completed passesKeskinen: 5 completed passesClarkson: 11 completed passesMcGrath: 12 completed passesNisbet: 5 completed passes122133364811079MitovDevlinMolloyRubezicMacKenzieNilsenShinnieKeskinenClarksonMcGrathNisbetStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Celtic

FromToPasses
TrustyJohnston31
ScalesValle30
ScalesTrusty28
ValleScales21
JohnstonKühn19

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
MolloyMitov10
RubezicMitov8
MitovMolloy8
MitovRubezic7
MacKenzieMolloy6

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Celtic

9+7.13+0.47−1.46+1.91−1.72−4.48+3.14−0.94−4.17+2.92−2.14+0.92−3.15−1.62−1.78+4.04+2.34+1.14−0.60−2.70−2.10−1.930.02−0.92+0.41+0.310.00−1.62+0.91−7.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 7 matches

Aberdeen

8+4.68+2.136+20.714+5.05−1.65−0.78+3.03−1.06−1.12−6.413+6.93+0.11−3.02−4.73−3.71−4.03+0.45+2.11−1.73−1.41−1.12+1.11+0.11−1.33−0.30−0.30−0.11+0.61+0.11+0.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 7 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Celtic

0.010.010.030.020.020.040.020.050.030.030.030.040.090.080.010.020.040.100.070.140.050.030.070.200.200.15LessMore

Aberdeen

0.010.010.010.020.010.020.010.010.010.030.010.020.01−0.010.01−0.01−0.060.060.060.07LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.35AttackCeltic2.46 → 2.46Aberdeen1.31 → 1.30Defence (lower is better)Celtic0.72 → 0.74Aberdeen1.32 → 1.34

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Celtic
Title92%89%−3
Aberdeen
Top six98%98%0
Rangers
Title8%11%+3

From the forecast before the match (19 October 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

CelticAberdeen
Expected goals2.820.64
Win82%6%
Expected Points2.580.29
Clean sheet53%6%

Celtic 82%Draw 12%Aberdeen 6%

Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Both sides score 45%.

Aberdeen goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+3%2%9%6%2%8%3%8%2%8%5%2%5%3%1%4%2%13%12%

From the forecast as it stood on 19 October 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowCeltic winDrawAberdeen win
Celtic
Title92%94%89%85%
Aberdeen
Top six98%98%98%99%
Rangers
Title8%6%11%15%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Celtic

  1. W2–16 OctRoss County (A)xG 1.51–0.97
  2. W6–028 SepSt. Johnstone (A)xG 3.38–0.32
  3. W2–014 SepHearts (H)xG 2.88–0.65
  4. W3–01 SepRangers (H)xG 1.55–1.14
  5. W3–025 AugSt. Mirren (A)xG 2.46–0.15
  6. W2–011 AugHibernian (A)xG 2.60–0.10

Aberdeen

  1. W3–26 OctHearts (H)xG 0.69–2.02
  2. W2–128 SepDundee FC (A)xG 0.62–1.50
  3. W2–114 SepMotherwell (H)xG 1.85–1.67
  4. W1–031 AugRoss County (A)xG 0.35–1.05
  5. W2–025 AugKilmarnock (H)xG 1.66–0.43
  6. W3–111 AugSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.60–1.30

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

CelticAberdeen
Position1st2nd
Played77
Won, drawn, lost7–⁠0–⁠07–⁠0–⁠0
Points21 (3.00 per game)21 (3.00 per game)
Expected Points per game2.521.30
Goals22–⁠115–⁠6
xG per game2.50–⁠0.501.22–⁠1.25
Home: points, xG per game3.00, 2.51–⁠0.663.00, 1.45–⁠1.35
Away: points, xG per game3.00, 2.49–⁠0.393.00, 0.92–⁠1.12
ManagerBrendan Rodgers (45)Jimmy Thelin (7)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.35AttackCeltic2.46, 1stAberdeen1.31, 4thDefence (lower is better)Celtic0.72, 1stAberdeen1.32, 4th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctCeltic attack: 2.46Aberdeen attack: 1.312.461.31AberdeenCelticDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctCeltic defence: 0.72Aberdeen defence: 1.321.320.72

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

CelticAberdeen
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+138%−60%+14%−15%
Counter-attacks+162%−93%−34%−74%
Set pieces−36%−79%−26%−2%
Penalties−16%−16%−100%+68%
Headers−25%−70%+46%−5%
Left side+147%−62%+23%+1%
Centre+54%−72%−8%−16%
Right side+123%−66%−9%−41%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdAberdeen concededLeft side+147%−41%Centre+54%−16%Right side+123%+1%Open play+138%−15%Counter-attacks+162%−74%Set pieces−36%−2%Headers−25%−5%

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdCeltic concededLeft side+23%−66%Centre−8%−72%Right side−9%−62%Open play+14%−60%Counter-attacks−34%−93%Set pieces−26%−79%Headers+46%−70%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

CelticAberdeen

2.50xG1.22
0.50xG against1.25
74%Possession55%
21.0Shots11.9
6.3Shots against11.1
7.9Shots on target3.4
5.1Big chances2.3
41.6Touches in the opposition box24.6
719Passes432
88%Pass accuracy78%
8.4Corners6.3
82%Field tilt60%
72.0Final-third entries38.7
22.7Box entries14.0
8.5Passes per defensive action12.1

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level263.260.72
Ahead592.250.44
Behind51.390.19

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level401.490.68
Ahead501.001.71
Behind02.700.00

xG by period

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.410.062–0
16–300.350.063–0
31–450.630.146–1
46–600.500.053–0
61–750.290.053–0
76–900.310.145–0

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.190.162–0
16–300.260.033–0
31–450.180.452–3
46–600.160.121–0
61–750.100.213–1
76–900.330.294–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWSchmeichel 7Johnston 7Carter-Vickers 5Trusty 2Scales 7Taylor 6Valle 1Engels 3Bernardo 3O'Riley 2McGregor 7Hatate 6Kühn 6Forrest 1Furuhashi 5Idah 2Maeda 5Forrest 24-3-3 in 6 of 7 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (6), 4-4-1-1 (1)

Aberdeen

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMitov 7Devlin 7Rubezic 7Molloy 7MacKenzie 7Shinnie 6Palaversa 1Nilsen 7Keskinen 5Morris 2Gueye 4Clarkson 2Sokler 1McGrath 7Nisbet 3Sokler 3Miovski 14-2-3-1 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
3 February 2024Aberdeen1–1CelticxG 1.22–2.04
12 November 2023Celtic6–0AberdeenxG 4.67–0.18
13 August 2023Aberdeen1–3CelticxG 1.76–2.94
27 May 2023Celtic5–0AberdeenxG 3.56–0.00
18 February 2023Celtic4–0AberdeenxG 1.50–0.27
17 December 2022Aberdeen0–1CelticxG 0.06–2.36

14 league meetings since 2020/21: Celtic won 11, Aberdeen won 0, and 3 were drawn. Goals 35–10 and xG 2.23–0.83 per game.

Key players

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Kühn6468340.630.29
Hatate6474200.330.24
Johnston7594220.050.33
Taylor6481030.060.20

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
McGrath7524240.180.33
Shinnie6540030.020.11
Nilsen7628010.010.10
Devlin7630200.050.05

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.