Wednesday 2 March 2022, 19:45 · Kilmac Stadium at Dens Park · Round 29 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee David Munro · Attendance 5,237
Hibernian Bushiri sent off 58'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Goals
0
0
xG
0.20
0.58
Expected Points
0.85
1.61
Dundee FC 10%Draw 55%Hibernian 35%
Most likely score 0–0, 48%. Final score 0–0, 48%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCHibernian
0.20 −0.55xG0.58 −0.61
0.06 −0.67xG on target0.46 −0.70
5 −4.5Shots12 +0.5
1 −2.4Shots on target4 +0.5
0 −0.7Big chances1 −0.5
14 −1Touches in the opposition box16 −2
42% +2Possession58% +4
340 +49Passes477 +57
73% +12Pass accuracy80% +5
48% +12Field tilt52% −1
31 +6Final-third entries46 +7
4 −4.0Box entries12 +1.0
17.3 +1Passes per defensive action12.7 0
3 −1.7Corners8 +2.6
17 +4Tackles12 −3
13 +3.6Interceptions12 +2.5
15 −8Clearances18 +1
4 +0.4Saves1 −1.7
8 −6Fouls12 0
4 +2.1Offsides0 −2.2
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
0–0
0'HTFT
Level
94 min (100%) · Dundee FC 0.20, Hibernian 0.58 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
65'Byrne for Adam
80'Ashcroft for McGinn
81'Daley-Campbell for Marshall
Hibernian substitutes
61'Jasper for Henderson
77'Hauge for Wright · yellow card 82'
77'Melkersen for Doidge
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Lawlor
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
1
Kerr
RB
90
0.00
0.06
0
0.14
8
8
McGhee
CB
90
0.11
0.01
0
−0.01
0
8
Sweeney
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.06
3
12
Marshall
LB
81
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
2
6
McMullan
RM
90
0.03
0.02
0
0.06
7
2
Anderson
CM
90
0.00
0.05
0
0.07
2
6
Adam
CM
65
0.04
0.00
0
0.00
2
2
McGinn
LM
80
0.03
0.22
1
0.06
6
2
Mullen
ST
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.05
1
1
McGowan
ST
90
0.00
0.03
1
0.02
3
0
Byrne
MF
25
0.00
0.03
0
0.02
2
1
Ashcroft
DF
10
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Daley-Campbell
DF
9
0.00
0.06
1
0.09
2
1
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Dabrowski
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Bushiri
CB
58
0.01
0.01
1
0.06
4
1
Porteous
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
6
11
Stevenson
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.13
8
3
Cadden
RWB
90
0.20
0.26
0
0.40
15
3
Doyle-Hayes
CM
90
0.00
0.04
3
0.01
3
8
Campbell
CM
90
0.03
0.11
1
0.01
2
5
Doig
LWB
90
0.09
0.01
0
0.01
3
9
Henderson
AM
61
0.04
0.18
3
0.19
5
1
Wright
AM
77
0.07
0.01
2
−0.01
1
0
Doidge
ST
77
0.00
0.01
0
−0.05
1
0
Jasper
FW
29
0.13
0.04
0
0.08
3
2
Hauge
MF
13
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Melkersen
FW
13
0.00
0.01
1
0.04
2
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Kerr
McMullan
13
Kerr
McGowan
10
Marshall
McGinn
8
Sweeney
Marshall
8
McGhee
Kerr
8
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
Porteous
Stevenson
26
Doyle-Hayes
Cadden
18
Stevenson
Porteous
15
Stevenson
Doig
12
Bushiri
Porteous
12
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee FC
Against its average of 27 matches
Hibernian
Against its average of 28 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
11th
28%
28%
0
Bottom
67%
66%
−1
Hibernian
Top six
81%
75%
−6
St. Johnstone
11th
57%
57%
0
Bottom
31%
31%
0
Livingston
Top six
46%
48%
+2
From the forecast before the match (2 March 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Expected goals
0.78
1.32
Win
21%
49%
Expected Points
0.94
1.76
Clean sheet
27%
46%
Dundee FC 21%Draw 30%Hibernian 49%
Most likely score 0–1, 16%. Both sides score 40%.
From the forecast as it stood on 2 March 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
Hibernian win
Dundee FC
11th
28%
39%
28%
23%
Bottom
67%
51%
66%
73%
Hibernian
Top six
81%
64%
75%
92%
St. Johnstone
11th
57%
42%
57%
63%
Bottom
31%
46%
31%
25%
Livingston
Top six
46%
50%
48%
43%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Position
12th
4th
Played
27
28
Won, drawn, lost
5–6–16
9–8–11
Points
21 (0.78 per game)
35 (1.25 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.88
1.44
Goals
23–49
28–30
xG per game
0.75–1.56
1.19–1.07
Home: points, xG per game
1.00, 0.89–1.39
1.47, 1.13–0.99
Away: points, xG per game
0.57, 0.62–1.73
1.00, 1.25–1.16
Manager
Mark McGhee (2)
Shaun Maloney (10)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−43%
+46%
−1%
−15%
Counter-attacks
−67%
−48%
+60%
+17%
Set pieces
−9%
−4%
−34%
−6%
Penalties
−71%
+15%
+39%
−17%
Headers
−28%
+7%
−12%
+2%
Left side
−48%
+7%
+1%
−7%
Centre
−33%
+42%
−13%
−7%
Right side
−30%
+29%
−2%
−27%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdHibernian concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−48%−27%Centre−33%−7%Right side−30%−7%Open play−43%−15%Counter-attacks−67%+17%Set pieces−9%−6%Headers−28%+2%
Hibernian attacking
Hibernian createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+1%+29%Centre−13%+42%Right side−2%+7%Open play−1%+46%Counter-attacks+60%−48%Set pieces−34%−4%Headers−12%+7%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee FCHibernian
0.75xG1.19
1.56xG against1.07
40%Possession54%
9.5Shots11.5
15.0Shots against10.9
3.4Shots on target3.5
0.7Big chances1.5
15.4Touches in the opposition box18.5
291Passes420
61%Pass accuracy76%
4.7Corners5.4
37%Field tilt52%
25.3Final-third entries38.6
8.0Box entries11.0
16.3Passes per defensive action12.9
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
44
0.66
1.38
Ahead
13
0.97
1.15
Behind
33
0.78
1.98
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
48
1.17
0.94
Ahead
19
1.09
1.01
Behind
23
1.30
1.39
xG by period
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.13
4–4
16–30
0.09
0.33
5–10
31–45
0.09
0.36
3–12
46–60
0.18
0.28
5–9
61–75
0.13
0.22
3–8
76–90
0.11
0.23
3–6
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.16
0.14
2–6
16–30
0.13
0.20
3–6
31–45
0.20
0.14
7–3
46–60
0.20
0.21
6–6
61–75
0.24
0.16
4–3
76–90
0.25
0.21
6–6
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.