Saturday 5 October 2024, 15:00 · The Scot Foam Stadium at Dens Park · Round 7 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Grant Irvine · Attendance 5,316
Dundee FC Larkeche 24', Adewumi 81' · Sylla sent off 43'
Kilmarnock Kennedy 86', 90+4', Anderson 88'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
Kilmarnock
Goals
2
3
xG
0.62
2.72
Expected Points
0.20
2.69
Dundee FC 3%Draw 11%Kilmarnock 86%
Most likely score 0–2, 16%. Final score 2–3, 3%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCKilmarnock
0.62 −0.83xG2.72 +1.42
1.32 −0.33xG on target2.09 +1.14
10 −2Shots25 +14
3 −1.8Shots on target5 +2.5
0 −1.8Big chances3 +0.8
18 −4Touches in the opposition box27 +8
36% −18Possession64% +22
257 −94Passes433 +142
62% −9Pass accuracy81% +15
33% −27Field tilt67% +32
30 −11Final-third entries54 +23
9 −2.0Box entries12 +3.3
15.1 +5Passes per defensive action12.0 −5
2 −4.0Corners10 +4.7
14 −7Tackles13 0
11 +2.0Interceptions3 −4.8
37 +10Clearances27 −5
3 +0.5Saves1 −2.3
13 +3.7Fouls9 −1.7
1 −1.0Offsides3 +2.2
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
Kilmarnock
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
24'81'86'88'90+4'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
30 min (30%) · Dundee FC 0.26, Kilmarnock 1.10 xG
Dundee FC ahead
66 min (67%) · Dundee FC 0.30, Kilmarnock 1.62 xG
Kilmarnock ahead
3 min (3%) · Dundee FC 0.06, Kilmarnock 0.00 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
46'Fraser for Main
66'Houlden for Murray · 1 assist
67'Adewumi for Tiffoney · goal 81'
89'Astley for Ingram
Kilmarnock substitutes
63'McKenzie for Watson
63'Anderson for Donnelly · goal 88'
76'Burroughs for Mayo
76'Mackay-Steven for Armstrong · 1 assist
87'Wales for Vassell · 1 assist
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCracken
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Portales
CB
90
0.06
0.01
1
0.04
4
6
C. Robertson
CB
90
0.05
0.01
0
0.07
6
17
Koumetio
CB
90
0.04
0.11
1
0.20
5
18
Ingram
RWB
89
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
1
6
Tiffoney
CM
67
0.00
0.04
0
0.05
5
6
Sylla
CM
43
0.00
0.14
1
0.04
0
0
Cameron
CM
90
1
0.00
0.30
2
0.08
7
4
Larkeche
LWB
90
1
0.17
0.01
1
0.04
4
3
Main
ST
46
0.03
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
Murray
ST
66
0.17
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Fraser
MF
44
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
3
Houlden
FW
24
1
0.00
0.04
1
0.05
1
2
Adewumi
MF
23
1
0.10
0.00
0
0.02
1
2
Astley
DF
1
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCrorie
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
2
Deas
CB
90
0.03
0.01
1
0.05
7
8
Mayo
CB
76
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
9
3
Ndaba
CB
90
0.05
0.02
1
0.15
12
8
Armstrong
RWB
76
0.00
0.16
1
0.19
4
2
Donnelly
CM
63
0.07
0.01
0
0.02
3
5
Lyons
CM
90
0.08
0.22
2
−0.01
3
8
Watson
LWB
63
0.04
0.01
0
−0.01
0
1
Watkins
AM
90
0.21
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Kennedy
AM
90
2
0.98
0.49
8
0.51
21
2
Vassell
ST
87
0.62
0.12
2
0.20
3
2
McKenzie
MF
27
0.00
0.07
2
0.16
5
0
Anderson
FW
27
1
0.46
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Burroughs
DF
14
0.00
0.06
1
0.20
2
1
Mackay-Steven
FW
14
1
0.02
0.06
1
0.07
7
2
Wales
FW
3
1
0.15
0.62
1
0.13
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee FC
Kilmarnock
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Cameron
Larkeche
8
Cameron
Koumetio
8
Koumetio
Cameron
7
C. Robertson
Portales
6
Larkeche
Tiffoney
6
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Ndaba
Kennedy
21
Deas
Ndaba
19
Deas
Mayo
15
Ndaba
Deas
14
Lyons
Deas
13
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee FC
Against its average of 6 matches
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 6 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee FC
Kilmarnock
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
Top six
24%
15%
−9
11th
13%
18%
+5
Bottom
11%
15%
+4
Kilmarnock
Top six
24%
34%
+10
11th
13%
9%
−4
Bottom
9%
5%
−4
From the forecast before the match (5 October 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
Kilmarnock
Expected goals
1.42
1.23
Win
41%
32%
Expected Points
1.49
1.24
Clean sheet
29%
24%
Dundee FC 41%Draw 27%Kilmarnock 32%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 54%.
From the forecast as it stood on 5 October 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
Kilmarnock win
Dundee FC
Top six
24%
32%
22%
15%
11th
13%
10%
13%
18%
Bottom
11%
7%
11%
15%
Kilmarnock
Top six
24%
17%
24%
34%
11th
13%
16%
13%
9%
Bottom
9%
12%
9%
5%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee FC
Kilmarnock
Position
8th
11th
Played
6
6
Won, drawn, lost
1–3–2
0–3–3
Points
6 (1.00 per game)
3 (0.50 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.44
1.03
Goals
10–11
6–15
xG per game
1.45–1.33
1.30–1.88
Home: points, xG per game
1.33, 1.60–1.16
0.67, 2.20–1.65
Away: points, xG per game
0.67, 1.31–1.51
0.33, 0.41–2.10
Manager
Tony Docherty (44)
Derek McInnes (82)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
Kilmarnock
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−23%
−32%
−47%
+50%
Counter-attacks
+136%
+74%
−87%
−97%
Set pieces
−54%
+35%
+124%
−11%
Penalties
+171%
−10%
−10%
+171%
Headers
−36%
−5%
+23%
−28%
Left side
−6%
−11%
−36%
−17%
Centre
−17%
−18%
+5%
+44%
Right side
−19%
+38%
−3%
+4%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdKilmarnock concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−6%+4%Centre−17%+44%Right side−19%−17%Open play−23%+50%Counter-attacks+136%−97%Set pieces−54%−11%Headers−36%−28%
Kilmarnock attacking
Kilmarnock createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−36%+38%Centre+5%−18%Right side−3%−11%Open play−47%−32%Counter-attacks−87%+74%Set pieces+124%+35%Headers+23%−5%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee FCKilmarnock
1.45xG1.30
1.33xG against1.88
54%Possession42%
11.8Shots11.0
12.2Shots against16.3
4.8Shots on target2.5
1.8Big chances2.2
22.3Touches in the opposition box18.5
351Passes291
71%Pass accuracy66%
6.0Corners5.3
59%Field tilt35%
41.2Final-third entries30.7
11.0Box entries8.7
10.2Passes per defensive action17.0
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
30
1.22
1.64
Ahead
17
1.20
1.47
Behind
43
1.72
1.07
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
30
1.04
2.07
Ahead
6
2.89
3.55
Behind
54
1.28
1.61
xG by period
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.09
0.24
1–3
16–30
0.28
0.21
3–2
31–45
0.35
0.34
3–4
46–60
0.13
0.15
1–0
61–75
0.19
0.19
0–2
76–90
0.41
0.20
2–0
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.28
0.23
1–2
16–30
0.05
0.34
0–3
31–45
0.11
0.49
0–3
46–60
0.14
0.23
2–2
61–75
0.37
0.16
2–1
76–90
0.36
0.43
1–4
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.