Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Dundee FC 1–2 St. Johnstone

Saturday 26 October 2024, 15:00 · The Scot Foam Stadium at Dens Park · Round 9 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Kevin Clancy · Attendance 6,548

Dundee FC Murray 12'

St. Johnstone Carey 64', Clark 90'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee FCSt. Johnstone
Goals12
xG1.432.17
Expected Points0.791.92

Dundee FC 17%Draw 29%St. Johnstone 54%

Most likely score 1–2, 20%. Final score 1–2, 20%.

St. Johnstone goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+4%14%6%2%2%7%12%7%3%1%2%1%16%20%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTBraybrooke on for Sylla, 46'Houlden on for Main, Adewumi on for Ingram, and Tiffoney on for Larkeche, 69'Mulligan on for Cameron, 82'Cameron on for Raymond and Carey on for Smith, 58'Kirk on for Sidibeh, 88'Murray 12'Carey 64'Clark 90'St. Johnstone 2.17Dundee FC 1.4301230153045607590HTBraybrooke on for Sylla, 46'Houlden on for Main, Adewumi on for Ingram, and Tiffoney on for Larkeche, 69'Mulligan on for Cameron, 82'Cameron on for Raymond and Carey on for Smith, 58'Kirk on for Sidibeh, 88'Murray 12'Carey 64'Clark 90'2.171.43Dundee FCSt. Johnstone

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee FCSt. Johnstone

1.43 +0.16xG2.17 +1.11
1.77 +0.17xG on target0.93 +0.06
8 −4Shots20 +10
4 −0.5Shots on target4 +0.8
1 −0.5Big chances3 +1.7
21 −1Touches in the opposition box30 +14
36% −15Possession64% +15
298 −48Passes539 +160
67% −4Pass accuracy82% +9
28% −29Field tilt72% +27
25 −14Final-third entries46 +10
8 −3.2Box entries13 +4.3
21.6 +10Passes per defensive action11.7 −3
2 −3.4Corners3 −2.2
18 −1Tackles10 −4
13 +4.2Interceptions9 −0.4
20 −9Clearances20 −8
2 −0.6Saves3 +0.2
11 +1Fouls10 −2
0 −1.8Offsides1 −0.8

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee FC

Main 56', 0.23 xGLarkeche 14', 0.06 xGHoulden 78', 0.05 xGTiffoney 74', 0.04 xGF. Robertson 33', 0.03 xGIngram 24', 0.02 xGMurray 68', 0.01 xGMurray 12', 0.98 xG, goal69%0.98 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.98 xG, 1 goal22%0.31 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.31 xG, 0 goals8%0.12 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

St. Johnstone

Kimpioka 90', 0.51 xGClark 89', 0.20 xGKimpioka 48', 0.10 xGClark 48', 0.10 xGKimpioka 47', 0.09 xGCarey 78', 0.09 xGSmith 48', 0.08 xGClark 40', 0.07 xGKimpioka 40', 0.05 xGSanders 90', 0.04 xGHolt 23', 0.03 xGSidibeh 25', 0.03 xGSidibeh 31', 0.03 xGSidibeh 67', 0.03 xGNeilson 87', 0.03 xGWright 64', 0.02 xGSidibeh 45+2', 0.01 xGHolt 52', 0.01 xGClark 90', 0.63 xG, goalCarey 64', 0.02 xG, goal53%1.14 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 1.14 xG, 1 goal33%0.71 xGCentral box: 10 shots, 0.71 xG, 0 goals7%0.16 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.16 xG, 0 goals6%0.13 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.13 xG, 1 goal1%0.03 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee FCSt. Johnstone

1.42 7 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.75 15 shots, 1 goal
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.20 1 shot, 0 goals
0.01 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces1.22 4 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
38 min (41%) · Dundee FC 1.08, St. Johnstone 1.54 xG
Dundee FC ahead
54 min (58%) · Dundee FC 0.35, St. Johnstone 0.63 xG
St. Johnstone ahead
1 min (1%) · Dundee FC 0.00, St. Johnstone 0.00 xG

Line-ups

314320210281921915CarsonAstleyC. RobertsonKoumetioIngramCameronSyllaF. RobertsonLarkecheMainMurrayYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoal69'82'46'69'69'Dundee FC 3-5-2Tony Docherty201465372223101629SinclairWrightNeilsonSandersRaymondHoltSmithSpranglerClarkSidibehKimpiokaYellow cardYellow cardGoal58'58'88'St. Johnstone 4-3-1-2Simo Valakari

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 46' Braybrooke for Sylla
  • 69' Adewumi for Ingram
  • 69' Tiffoney for Larkeche
  • 69' Houlden for Main
  • 82' Mulligan for Cameron

St. Johnstone substitutes

  • 58' Cameron for Raymond
  • 58' Carey for Smith · goal 64'
  • 88' Kirk for Sidibeh

Players

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
CarsonGK9010.000.0710.1262
AstleyCB900.000.0000.04510
C. RobertsonCB900.000.0000.0446
KoumetioCB900.000.001−0.1439
Ingram RWB690.020.0410.0136
Cameron CM820.000.0420.0235
SyllaCM460.000.0000.0124
F. RobertsonCM900.030.1610.2824
LarkecheLWB690.060.0100.0344
Main ST690.230.0000.0020
MurrayST9010.990.0200.0003
BraybrookeMF440.000.0000.0013
AdewumiMF210.000.0110.0100
TiffoneyFW210.040.0000.0300
HouldenFW210.050.0400.0411
MulliganMF80.000.0000.0120

St. Johnstone

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SinclairGK900.000.0000.0241
WrightRB900.020.1810.32204
Neilson CB900.030.0100.0453
SandersCB900.040.0200.1177
RaymondLB580.000.0920.21105
HoltCM900.040.0400.0336
SmithCM580.080.1020.2551
Sprangler CM900.000.0210.0035
ClarkAM9011.000.022−0.0524
SidibehST880.100.1710.3123
KimpiokaST9010.750.041−0.0431
CameronDF320.000.0000.0231
CareyMF3210.110.182−0.0310
KirkFW20.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee FC

Koumetio and Ingram: 3 passesC. Robertson and Larkeche: 3 passesF. Robertson and Murray: 3 passesCameron and Murray: 3 passesKoumetio and C. Robertson: 4 passesC. Robertson and F. Robertson: 4 passesC. Robertson and Main: 4 passesAstley and Ingram: 4 passesIngram and Cameron: 4 passesLarkeche and Cameron: 4 passesC. Robertson and Murray: 5 passesCarson and Koumetio: 7 passesCarson: 7 completed passesKoumetio: 10 completed passesC. Robertson: 18 completed passesAstley: 6 completed passesIngram: 8 completed passesLarkeche: 6 completed passesSylla: 5 completed passesF. Robertson: 8 completed passesCameron: 11 completed passesMain: 3 completed passesMurray: 6 completed passes312034221281910915CarsonKoumetioC. RobertsonAstleyIngramLarkecheSyllaF. RobertsonCameronMainMurrayStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

St. Johnstone

Sinclair and Sanders: 5 passesWright and Neilson: 5 passesSanders and Holt: 5 passesSprangler and Smith: 5 passesHolt and Clark: 5 passesSmith and Clark: 5 passesNeilson and Holt: 6 passesNeilson and Sprangler: 7 passesRaymond and Clark: 7 passesSmith and Sidibeh: 7 passesWright and Clark: 8 passesHolt and Kimpioka: 8 passesSanders and Smith: 9 passesSinclair and Neilson: 10 passesSprangler and Holt: 10 passesWright and Sidibeh: 13 passesRaymond and Sprangler: 13 passesWright and Sprangler: 15 passesRaymond and Kimpioka: 15 passesWright and Smith: 19 passesNeilson and Raymond: 22 passesSanders and Sprangler: 24 passesRaymond and Holt: 30 passesWright and Sanders: 31 passesSanders and Neilson: 35 passesSinclair: 14 completed passesWright: 57 completed passesSanders: 59 completed passesNeilson: 47 completed passesRaymond: 52 completed passesSprangler: 44 completed passesHolt: 36 completed passesSmith: 18 completed passesClark: 22 completed passesKimpioka: 12 completed passesSidibeh: 7 completed passes201456323722102916SinclairWrightSandersNeilsonRaymondSpranglerHoltSmithClarkKimpiokaSidibehStarters until 58' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
KoumetioCarson10
LarkecheCameron7
C. RobertsonKoumetio6
AstleyCarson5
CameronC. Robertson5

St. Johnstone

FromToPasses
SandersWright24
NeilsonSanders24
HoltRaymond18
WrightSidibeh14
WrightSmith13

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee FC

7+3.13−3.915−3.05−1.61−2.99+2.510+3.64−1.28+0.410+3.42−2.44+1.29+4.83−1.15+2.12−1.51−1.80−2.810+5.15+2.13+1.20−1.00−2.13+1.12+0.51+0.61+0.40−0.50−0.63−4.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 8 matches

St. Johnstone

3−2.06+0.88+2.610+4.17+0.24−2.34−2.43−3.39+1.14−2.24−0.23+0.21−3.47+0.63−0.17+4.74+2.14+2.27+3.43+0.13+1.30−1.10−1.41−0.61+0.71+0.80−0.60−0.63+2.112−5.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 9 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee FC

0.090.030.010.030.010.010.030.03−0.010.020.040.01−0.010.030.010.010.010.050.08−0.16−0.010.20LessMore

St. Johnstone

0.020.010.010.030.010.010.040.040.040.010.050.100.120.010.110.050.02−0.08−0.010.07−0.010.260.27LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackDundee FC1.12 → 1.11St. Johnstone1.01 → 1.04Defence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.55 → 1.58St. Johnstone1.57 → 1.54

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee FC
Top six21%13%−8
11th14%18%+4
Bottom12%19%+7
St. Johnstone
Top six7%13%+6
11th22%18%−4
Bottom29%19%−10

From the forecast before the match (26 October 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee FCSt. Johnstone
Expected goals1.551.05
Win48%25%
Expected Points1.711.02
Clean sheet35%21%

Dundee FC 48%Draw 27%St. Johnstone 25%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 52%.

St. Johnstone goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+8%7%4%1%6%2%9%5%2%5%5%3%2%2%1%11%13%9%

From the forecast as it stood on 26 October 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee FC winDrawSt. Johnstone win
Dundee FC
Top six21%27%18%13%
11th14%12%15%18%
Bottom12%7%14%19%
St. Johnstone
Top six7%5%7%13%
11th22%24%22%18%
Bottom29%35%27%19%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee FC

  1. W1–019 OctMotherwell (A)xG 0.84–0.56
  2. L2–35 OctKilmarnock (H)xG 0.62–2.72
  3. L1–228 SepAberdeen (H)xG 1.50–0.62
  4. L0–214 SepRoss County (A)xG 0.66–1.43
  5. D2–231 AugSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.76–1.34
  6. D2–224 AugHibernian (A)xG 0.84–0.88

St. Johnstone

  1. W3–019 OctRoss County (H)xG 3.16–0.26
  2. L0–26 OctRangers (A)xG 0.36–1.57
  3. L0–628 SepCeltic (H)xG 0.32–3.38
  4. D3–321 SepRoss County (A)xG 0.55–1.28
  5. L0–214 SepHibernian (A)xG 0.25–1.61
  6. L1–231 AugMotherwell (H)xG 0.74–0.89

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee FCSt. Johnstone
Position6th9th
Played89
Won, drawn, lost2–⁠3–⁠32–⁠1–⁠6
Points9 (1.12 per game)7 (0.78 per game)
Expected Points per game1.301.13
Goals13–⁠1411–⁠19
xG per game1.27–⁠1.411.06–⁠1.44
Home: points, xG per game1.00, 1.35–⁠1.550.75, 1.26–⁠1.58
Away: points, xG per game1.25, 1.19–⁠1.270.80, 0.91–⁠1.32
ManagerTony Docherty (46)Simo Valakari (2)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackDundee FC1.12, 9thSt. Johnstone1.01, 12thDefence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.55, 10thSt. Johnstone1.57, 11th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctDundee FC attack: 1.12St. Johnstone attack: 1.011.121.01St. JohnstoneDundee FCDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctDundee FC defence: 1.55St. Johnstone defence: 1.571.571.55

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee FCSt. Johnstone
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−25%−8%−8%+15%
Counter-attacks+91%+41%−77%+17%
Set pieces−52%+24%−35%+16%
Penalties+150%−17%−26%−100%
Headers−36%+16%−32%+10%
Left side−9%−9%−13%+47%
Centre−25%−2%−21%+7%
Right side−25%+37%−30%+1%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdSt. Johnstone concededLeft side−9%+1%Centre−25%+7%Right side−25%+47%Open play−25%+15%Counter-attacks+91%+17%Set pieces−52%+16%Headers−36%+10%

St. Johnstone attacking

St. Johnstone createdDundee FC concededLeft side−13%+37%Centre−21%−2%Right side−30%−9%Open play−8%−8%Counter-attacks−77%+41%Set pieces−35%+24%Headers−32%+16%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee FCSt. Johnstone

1.27xG1.06
1.41xG against1.44
51%Possession49%
12.0Shots10.3
13.5Shots against14.3
4.5Shots on target3.2
1.5Big chances1.3
22.1Touches in the opposition box15.9
346Passes379
70%Pass accuracy73%
5.4Corners5.2
57%Field tilt44%
38.9Final-third entries35.7
11.2Box entries8.7
11.3Passes per defensive action14.4

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level301.181.65
Ahead270.831.55
Behind321.741.07

St. Johnstone

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level311.171.80
Ahead211.791.27
Behind380.571.23

xG by period

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.090.201–3
16–300.250.174–2
31–450.330.284–4
46–600.140.171–0
61–750.140.180–2
76–900.330.423–3

St. Johnstone

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.110.091–1
16–300.130.301–2
31–450.320.313–5
46–600.110.141–3
61–750.090.221–3
76–900.310.384–5

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee FC

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTMcCracken 7Carson 1C. Robertson 3Houlden 3Astley 1Portales 7McGhee 3Koumetio 6Graham 1Ingram 6Tiffoney 1McGhee 1Cameron 8Tiffoney 2Mulligan 1Sylla 6F. Roberts… 1F. RobertsonMcCowan 3Braybrooke 2Fraser 1Larkeche 8Murray 8Sylla 1Main 3Tiffoney 3Houlden 13-5-2 in 3 of 8 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (3), 4-3-3 (3), 5-3-2 (1), 4-3-1-2 (1)

St. Johnstone

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTSinclair 6Rae 3Neilson 8Wright 2Essel 2Sanders 7McClelland 1Cameron 7Wright 7Smith 1Clark 1Essel 4Holt 3MacPhers… 3MacPhersonSprangler 5Raymond 2Clark 1Smith 7Raymond 7Smith 1Carey 1Sidibeh 4Clark 4Kirk 3Kimpioka 73-5-2 in 5 of 9 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (5), 4-4-2 (2), 4-3-1-2 (1), 4-4-1-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
30 March 2024St. Johnstone1–2Dundee FCxG 1.28–1.03
11 February 2024Dundee FC2–1St. JohnstonexG 3.19–1.37
2 September 2023St. Johnstone2–2Dundee FCxG 1.75–1.44
23 April 2022Dundee FC1–1St. JohnstonexG 0.37–1.12
26 January 2022St. Johnstone0–0Dundee FCxG 0.67–0.22
1 December 2021Dundee FC1–0St. JohnstonexG 1.01–0.34

7 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 3, St. Johnstone won 1, and 3 were drawn. Goals 9–8 and xG 1.10–1.20 per game.

Key players

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Murray8675200.280.05
Cameron8684130.100.19
Tiffoney6522200.170.07
Larkeche8656200.100.10

St. Johnstone

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Kimpioka7625400.440.05
Smith9780010.040.16
Raymond9741010.100.09
Clark6491200.170.01

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.