Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
RangersSt. Johnstone
1.57 −0.38xG0.36 −0.50
1.47 −0.51xG on target0.25 −0.46
21 +6.7Shots8 −1.7
6 +0.3Shots on target2 −0.9
1 −2.7Big chances1 +0.1
27 −2Touches in the opposition box8 −7
64% 0Possession36% −13
563 +9Passes316 −35
86% +2Pass accuracy78% +7
88% +23Field tilt12% −31
58 +10Final-third entries16 −19
17 +0.8Box entries5 −3.6
7.4 −4Passes per defensive action21.4 +7
7 +2.0Corners3 −2.6
20 +3Tackles11 −4
6 −2.8Interceptions11 +2.6
8 −14Clearances29 −2
2 0.0Saves4 +1.1
22 +11Fouls12 −1
1 +0.3Offsides4 +2.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Rangers
St. Johnstone
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
34'58'
0–01–02–0
0'HTFT
Level
34 min (35%) · Rangers 1.07, St. Johnstone 0.05 xG
Rangers ahead
63 min (65%) · Rangers 0.50, St. Johnstone 0.31 xG
Line-ups
Rangers substitutes
46'Barron for Diomande
46'Hagi for McCausland · red card 82', 1 assist
60'Igamane for Dessers
73'Kasanwirjo for Cerny
84'Sterling for Bajrami
St. Johnstone substitutes
46'MacPherson for Sprangler
46'Sidibeh for Wright
74'Keltjens for Raymond
74'Carey for Kirk
84'Franczak for Essel
Players
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Butland
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
0
Tavernier
RB
90
0.22
0.30
4
0.21
15
4
Souttar
CB
90
0.00
0.03
1
0.09
9
7
Propper
CB
90
0.02
0.01
1
−0.07
7
5
Jefte
LB
90
0.00
0.07
0
0.05
5
8
Diomande
DM
46
1
0.42
0.11
2
0.11
2
0
Raskin
DM
90
0.01
0.04
1
0.12
9
7
Cerny
RW
73
2
0.23
0.42
2
0.40
8
0
Bajrami
AM
84
0.02
0.07
0
−0.02
2
1
McCausland
LW
46
0.04
0.35
2
0.02
3
1
Dessers
ST
60
0.28
0.01
0
−0.03
0
0
Barron
MF
44
0.00
0.06
0
0.07
5
1
Hagi
FW
36
1
0.00
0.09
2
0.04
2
1
Igamane
FW
30
0.29
0.00
0
−0.01
1
1
Kasanwirjo
DF
17
0.03
0.00
1
0.01
2
0
Sterling
DF
6
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
St. Johnstone
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Sinclair
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
2
Essel
RB
84
0.00
0.05
0
0.22
3
10
Neilson
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
6
4
Sanders
CB
90
0.02
0.01
1
0.03
1
18
Raymond
LB
74
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
7
2
Wright
RM
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Smith
CM
90
0.03
0.01
0
0.04
2
10
Sprangler
CM
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Kirk
LM
74
0.18
0.00
1
−0.12
4
2
Clark
AM
90
0.00
0.01
1
−0.01
3
0
Kimpioka
ST
90
0.02
0.01
0
0.03
3
0
MacPherson
MF
44
0.00
0.08
0
0.02
2
2
Sidibeh
FW
44
0.10
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Keltjens
MF
16
0.01
0.01
0
0.03
2
4
Carey
MF
16
0.00
0.02
1
0.02
1
0
Franczak
MF
6
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
St. Johnstone
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Propper
Jefte
24
Souttar
Propper
20
Propper
Souttar
18
Tavernier
Cerny
18
Cerny
Tavernier
17
St. Johnstone
From
To
Passes
Raymond
Kimpioka
8
Sinclair
Sanders
8
Essel
Kirk
8
Sanders
Neilson
7
Essel
Smith
6
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Rangers
Against its average of 6 matches
St. Johnstone
Against its average of 7 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Rangers
St. Johnstone
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Rangers
Title
7%
7%
0
St. Johnstone
Top six
4%
3%
−1
11th
21%
22%
+1
Bottom
43%
45%
+2
Ross County
Top six
15%
15%
0
11th
18%
19%
+1
Bottom
16%
15%
−1
Celtic
Title
93%
93%
0
From the forecast before the match (6 October 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Rangers
St. Johnstone
Expected goals
2.89
0.57
Win
84%
4%
Expected Points
2.64
0.25
Clean sheet
57%
6%
Rangers 84%Draw 11%St. Johnstone 4%
Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Both sides score 41%.
From the forecast as it stood on 6 October 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Rangers win
Draw
St. Johnstone win
Rangers
Title
7%
7%
5%
3%
St. Johnstone
Top six
4%
3%
5%
9%
11th
21%
22%
21%
19%
Bottom
43%
45%
36%
27%
Ross County
Top six
15%
15%
17%
15%
11th
18%
19%
19%
17%
Bottom
16%
15%
17%
24%
Celtic
Title
93%
93%
95%
97%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Rangers
St. Johnstone
Position
3rd
11th
Played
6
7
Won, drawn, lost
4–1–1
1–1–5
Points
13 (2.17 per game)
4 (0.57 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.79
0.96
Goals
10–4
8–17
xG per game
1.95–1.05
0.86–1.59
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 2.95–1.04
0.00, 0.62–2.02
Away: points, xG per game
1.33, 0.96–1.06
1.00, 1.04–1.26
Manager
Philippe Clement (36)
Simo Valakari (0)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Rangers
St. Johnstone
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+84%
−49%
−41%
+32%
Counter-attacks
+95%
+1%
−73%
+9%
Set pieces
−19%
+17%
−27%
+24%
Penalties
−100%
−4%
−18%
−100%
Headers
+42%
−20%
−41%
+22%
Left side
+9%
−9%
−23%
+70%
Centre
+77%
−37%
−47%
+12%
Right side
+59%
−23%
−40%
+15%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
St. Johnstone createdRangers concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−23%−23%Centre−47%−37%Right side−40%−9%Open play−41%−49%Counter-attacks−73%+1%Set pieces−27%+17%Headers−41%−20%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
RangersSt. Johnstone
1.95xG0.86
1.05xG against1.59
64%Possession49%
14.3Shots9.7
11.2Shots against14.4
5.7Shots on target2.9
3.7Big chances0.9
28.8Touches in the opposition box15.4
554Passes351
85%Pass accuracy70%
5.0Corners5.6
65%Field tilt44%
48.4Final-third entries34.8
16.2Box entries8.6
10.9Passes per defensive action14.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
31
2.04
0.90
Ahead
47
2.14
0.96
Behind
12
1.02
1.75
St. Johnstone
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
33
0.98
1.75
Ahead
17
1.31
1.93
Behind
40
0.58
1.31
xG by period
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.49
0.12
2–0
16–30
0.33
0.11
2–2
31–45
0.17
0.33
2–1
46–60
0.29
0.20
1–0
61–75
0.29
0.20
2–1
76–90
0.39
0.09
1–0
St. Johnstone
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.07
0.06
1–1
16–30
0.08
0.28
0–2
31–45
0.32
0.39
2–4
46–60
0.10
0.17
1–2
61–75
0.09
0.24
1–3
76–90
0.20
0.45
3–5
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Rangers
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (4), 4-3-3 (2)
St. Johnstone
Formations: 3-5-2 (5), 4-4-2 (2)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.