Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Dundee United 0–1 Rangers

Sunday 15 September 2024, 12:00 · CalForth Construction Arena at Tannadice Park · Round 5 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 14,268

Rangers Lawrence 7'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee UnitedRangers
Goals01
xG0.310.99
Expected Points0.691.93

Dundee United 10%Draw 38%Rangers 52%

Most likely score 0–1, 27%. Final score 0–1, 27%.

Rangers goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+13%4%9%11%5%1%26%27%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTDocherty on for Holt, 34'Sevelj on for Adegboyega, 46'Moult on for van der Sande and Dalby on for Babunski, 77'Bajrami on for Cortés, 46'Igamane on for Dessers, 65'Sterling on for Dowell and Raskin on for Diomande, 73'Lawrence 7'Rangers 0.99Dundee United 0.3100.511.50153045607590HTDocherty on for Holt, 34'Sevelj on for Adegboyega, 46'Moult on for van der Sande and Dalby on for Babunski, 77'Bajrami on for Cortés, 46'Igamane on for Dessers, 65'Sterling on for Dowell and Raskin on for Diomande, 73'Lawrence 7'0.990.31Dundee UnitedRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee UnitedRangers

0.31 −0.99xG0.99 −1.25
0.00 −1.44xG on target1.17 −1.01
5 −6Shots11 −3
0 −4.2Shots on target6 0.0
0 −2.0Big chances3 −1.2
18 −2Touches in the opposition box24 −8
39% −2Possession61% −2
334 +47Passes530 −24
74% +11Pass accuracy84% −1
40% −1Field tilt60% −6
33 +6Final-third entries39 −10
5 −3.8Box entries15 −2.0
20.4 +2Passes per defensive action9.3 −2
4 0.0Corners4 −1.5
13 −7Tackles20 +6
7 −1.0Interceptions6 −4.5
20 −10Clearances31 +12
5 +2.8Saves0 −2.0
11 +1Fouls13 +3
1 0.0Offsides0 −0.8

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee United

Graham 72', 0.22 xGBabunski 49', 0.04 xGTrapanovski 55', 0.02 xGTrapanovski 57', 0.02 xGDocherty 83', 0.02 xG73%0.22 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.22 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGCentral box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals7%0.02 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals17%0.05 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals3%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Dessers 45+2', 0.19 xGLawrence 74', 0.19 xGLawrence 23', 0.15 xGLawrence 65', 0.12 xGCortés 22', 0.06 xGLawrence 48', 0.03 xGBajrami 79', 0.03 xGCortés 10', 0.02 xGDowell 17', 0.02 xGIgamane 82', 0.02 xGLawrence 7', 0.14 xG, goal2%0.02 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals62%0.61 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.61 xG, 1 goal28%0.28 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.28 xG, 0 goals8%0.08 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.08 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee UnitedRangers

0.07 3 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.97 10 shots, 1 goal
0.24 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.02 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
7 min (7%) · Dundee United 0.00, Rangers 0.14 xG
Rangers ahead
88 min (93%) · Dundee United 0.31, Rangers 0.85 xG

Line-ups

116316174141110720WaltonAdegboyegaGallagherGrahamStephensonHoltSibbaldFerryBabunskiTrapanovskivan der SandeYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardYellow card46'34'77'77'Dundee United 3-4-2-1Jim Goodwin125422208107911ButlandTavernierSouttarPropperJefteDowellBarronDiomandeCortésDessersLawrenceYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoal73'73'46'65'Rangers 4-3-3Philippe Clement

Dundee United substitutes

  • 34' Docherty for Holt
  • 46' Sevelj for Adegboyega
  • 77' Moult for van der Sande
  • 77' Dalby for Babunski

Rangers substitutes

  • 46' Bajrami for Cortés · yellow card 90+3'
  • 65' Igamane for Dessers
  • 73' Sterling for Dowell · yellow card 76'
  • 73' Raskin for Diomande · yellow card 90+2'

Players

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
WaltonGK900.000.0100.0110
Adegboyega CB460.000.1000.1165
Gallagher CB900.000.0700.1058
Graham CB900.220.0800.17107
StephensonRWB900.000.0500.1153
HoltCM340.000.000−0.0203
SibbaldCM900.000.0200.0021
FerryLWB900.000.2520.07105
BabunskiAM770.040.0400.0230
Trapanovski AM900.040.0100.0011
van der SandeST770.000.030−0.0512
DochertyMF560.020.0310.0453
SeveljMF440.000.0100.0424
MoultFW130.000.0100.0100
DalbyFW130.000.0300.0400

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Butland GK900.000.0000.0322
Tavernier RB900.000.0410.0567
SouttarCB900.000.0100.1069
PropperCB900.000.0100.1165
Jefte LB900.000.2000.2259
DowellCM730.020.0320.0415
BarronCM900.000.1510.14612
DiomandeCM730.000.2320.1853
CortésRW460.080.0200.0541
DessersST6510.190.0110.0111
LawrenceLW9010.640.0510.1661
Bajrami FW440.030.0100.0221
IgamaneFW250.020.2210.0530
Sterling DF170.000.0000.0000
Raskin MF170.000.000−0.0103

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee United

Adegboyega and Holt: 3 passesGallagher and Sibbald: 3 passesGallagher and Babunski: 3 passesGraham and Holt: 3 passesStephenson and Trapanovski: 3 passesStephenson and Babunski: 4 passesFerry and Babunski: 4 passesHolt and Babunski: 4 passesAdegboyega and Sibbald: 5 passesAdegboyega and van der Sande: 5 passesGallagher and Ferry: 5 passesAdegboyega and Gallagher: 6 passesGraham and Sibbald: 6 passesGraham and van der Sande: 6 passesGallagher and Graham: 8 passesWalton: 4 completed passesAdegboyega: 10 completed passesGallagher: 16 completed passesGraham: 16 completed passesStephenson: 7 completed passesFerry: 9 completed passesSibbald: 10 completed passesHolt: 9 completed passesBabunski: 13 completed passesTrapanovski: 2 completed passesvan der Sande: 6 completed passes116316171114410720WaltonAdegboyegaGallagherGrahamStephensonFerrySibbaldHoltBabunskiTrapanovskivan der SandeStarters until 34' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Souttar and Dowell: 5 passesJefte and Barron: 5 passesJefte and Lawrence: 5 passesJefte and Diomande: 5 passesBarron and Lawrence: 5 passesBarron and Diomande: 5 passesDiomande and Cortés: 5 passesSouttar and Jefte: 6 passesBarron and Dowell: 6 passesLawrence and Diomande: 6 passesDiomande and Dowell: 6 passesTavernier and Dowell: 7 passesButland and Souttar: 8 passesPropper and Lawrence: 8 passesSouttar and Lawrence: 8 passesButland and Propper: 9 passesTavernier and Barron: 9 passesJefte and Cortés: 11 passesPropper and Diomande: 12 passesBarron and Cortés: 12 passesPropper and Barron: 16 passesSouttar and Barron: 17 passesTavernier and Souttar: 19 passesPropper and Jefte: 21 passesPropper and Souttar: 38 passesButland: 13 completed passesTavernier: 25 completed passesPropper: 60 completed passesSouttar: 56 completed passesJefte: 28 completed passesBarron: 41 completed passesLawrence: 20 completed passesDiomande: 25 completed passesDowell: 13 completed passesDessers: 5 completed passesCortés: 18 completed passes124522811102097ButlandTavernierPropperSouttarJefteBarronLawrenceDiomandeDowellDessersCortésStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee United

FromToPasses
GallagherGraham13
GrahamFerry9
GrahamGallagher7
GallagherSibbald7
FerryTrapanovski7

Rangers

FromToPasses
SouttarPropper28
PropperSouttar24
SouttarTavernier19
PropperJefte16
PropperBarron13

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee United

4+0.57−1.013−4.06−3.23−3.512+5.08+1.04−1.86+0.23−1.56+3.22−4.23−2.84−0.22−0.51−1.21−2.01−2.84+1.53+3.00−0.810.05+3.22+0.52+1.81+0.21+0.81−0.22−5.84−4.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 4 matches

Rangers

4+1.83−1.519+6.54−3.214+9.58+2.84+0.84−1.810+4.06−4.88+5.56+3.81−0.21−2.28+0.21−3.82−2.03−0.50−4.07+4.03−0.84+1.82+0.23+1.51−2.22+0.20−0.52+1.20−0.200.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 4 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee United

0.010.010.040.010.020.020.070.030.040.030.01−0.020.050.070.01−0.01−0.030.06−0.050.110.080.10LessMore

Rangers

0.010.030.010.010.010.020.030.020.030.050.070.020.030.020.080.030.020.080.050.030.100.040.040.170.17LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.33AttackDundee United1.07 → 1.04Rangers2.09 → 2.07Defence (lower is better)Dundee United1.55 → 1.52Rangers0.86 → 0.85

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee United
Top six33%29%−4
11th13%14%+1
Bottom12%14%+2
Rangers
Title9%11%+2
Celtic
Title91%89%−2
Kilmarnock
Top six28%29%+1
11th11%11%0
Bottom9%9%0

From the forecast before the match (15 September 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee UnitedRangers
Expected goals0.812.18
Win12%68%
Expected Points0.562.24
Clean sheet11%44%

Dundee United 12%Draw 20%Rangers 68%

Most likely score 0–2, 12%. Both sides score 50%.

Rangers goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+5%5%2%1%4%7%4%2%2%4%4%3%2%1%1%10%12%9%9%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 15 September 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee United winDrawRangers win
Dundee United
Top six33%48%36%29%
11th13%9%12%14%
Bottom12%5%9%14%
Rangers
Title9%6%7%11%
Celtic
Title91%94%93%89%
Kilmarnock
Top six28%25%29%29%
11th11%12%12%11%
Bottom9%8%9%9%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee United

  1. W1–01 SepHearts (A)xG 1.26–0.63
  2. W2–024 AugSt. Johnstone (H)xG 0.41–1.58
  3. D1–110 AugRoss County (A)xG 1.34–2.23
  4. D2–24 AugDundee FC (H)xG 2.21–2.42
  5. L2–328 MayMotherwell (A)xG 2.81–2.15
  6. L0–324 MayKilmarnock (H)xG 0.99–1.90

Rangers

  1. L0–31 SepCeltic (A)xG 1.14–1.55
  2. W6–024 AugRoss County (H)xG 3.76–0.24
  3. W2–110 AugMotherwell (H)xG 3.30–0.71
  4. D0–03 AugHearts (A)xG 0.75–1.32
  5. D3–318 MayHearts (A)xG 1.99–2.06
  6. W5–214 MayDundee FC (H)xG 3.29–1.19

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee UnitedRangers
Position3rd4th
Played44
Won, drawn, lost2–⁠2–⁠02–⁠1–⁠1
Points8 (2.00 per game)7 (1.75 per game)
Expected Points per game1.041.93
Goals6–⁠38–⁠4
xG per game1.30–⁠1.722.24–⁠0.96
Home: points, xG per game2.00, 1.31–⁠2.003.00, 3.53–⁠0.47
Away: points, xG per game2.00, 1.30–⁠1.430.50, 0.94–⁠1.44
ManagerJim Goodwin (16)Philippe Clement (34)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.33AttackDundee United1.07, 10thRangers2.09, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Dundee United1.55, 10thRangers0.86, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepDundee United attack: 1.07Rangers attack: 2.092.091.07RangersDundee UnitedDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepDundee United defence: 1.55Rangers defence: 0.861.550.86

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee UnitedRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open playaverage+15%+94%−42%
Counter-attacks+53%+10%+102%+15%
Set pieces−11%−25%+12%−14%
Penalties−67%+148%−30%−83%
Headers+9%−19%+37%−28%
Left side+19%−22%+33%−2%
Centre−3%+22%+95%−50%
Right side+3%−8%+74%−14%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdRangers concededLeft side+19%−14%Centre−3%−50%Right side+3%−2%Open playaverage−42%Counter-attacks+53%+15%Set pieces−11%−14%Headers+9%−28%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdDundee United concededLeft side+33%−8%Centre+95%+22%Right side+74%−22%Open play+94%+15%Counter-attacks+102%+10%Set pieces+12%−25%Headers+37%−19%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee UnitedRangers

1.30xG2.24
1.72xG against0.96
41%Possession64%
10.5Shots14.2
14.8Shots against11.0
4.2Shots on target6.0
2.0Big chances4.2
20.2Touches in the opposition box31.8
287Passes554
64%Pass accuracy84%
4.0Corners5.5
42%Field tilt65%
26.5Final-third entries48.6
8.8Box entries17.0
18.1Passes per defensive action11.4

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level521.531.62
Ahead380.991.85
Behind0––

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level362.351.05
Ahead362.750.44
Behind181.021.75

xG by period

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.340.041–0
16–300.230.431–1
31–450.070.440–0
46–600.390.152–0
61–750.150.100–0
76–900.130.542–2

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.680.151–0
16–300.380.162–2
31–450.170.191–1
46–600.400.181–0
61–750.340.192–1
76–900.260.091–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee United

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTWalton 4Adegboyega 3Gallagher 4Graham 3Holt 2Stephenson 2Sevelj 2Sibbald 4Holt 1Babunski 2Ferry 1Ferry 3Babunski 1Thomson 2Holt 1Babunski 1Trapanovski 4van der Sande 43-4-2-1 in 3 of 4 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (3), 3-4-3 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 4Tavernier 4Souttar 4Propper 2Balogun 1Davies 1Jefte 2Yilmaz 2Barron 3Sterling 2Diomande 3Cerny 3Wright 1Lawrence 3Barron 1Matondo 2Wright 1Cortés 1Dessers 44-2-3-1 in 3 of 4 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (3), 4-3-3 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
1 April 2023Rangers2–0Dundee UnitedxG 2.02–0.39
8 January 2023Dundee United0–2RangersxG 0.46–1.60
17 September 2022Rangers2–1Dundee UnitedxG 1.51–0.59
8 May 2022Rangers2–0Dundee UnitedxG 2.45–0.06
20 February 2022Dundee United1–1RangersxG 0.58–3.93
18 December 2021Rangers1–0Dundee UnitedxG 2.27–0.33

10 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee United won 1, Rangers won 8, and 1 was a draw. Goals 5–20 and xG 0.53–2.22 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Danilo5553511.010.09
Dessers312,6221940.750.10
Tavernier423,77117120.400.33
Matondo9794750.420.20

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.