Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

Rangers 2–2 Hearts

Wednesday 24 May 2023, 19:45 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 37 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 48,428

Rangers Cantwell 45+3', Sakala 47'

Hearts Shankland 1', Kuol 90+4'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersHearts
Goals22
xG2.851.17
Expected Points2.440.40

Rangers 76%Draw 16%Hearts 8%

Most likely score 3–1, 13%. Final score 2–2, 7%.

Hearts goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+1%3%6%3%6%7%2%6%7%2%4%8%4%1%2%4%2%1%12%13%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTMatondo on for Kamara and Arfield on for King, 66'Jack on for Raskin, 81'Wright on for Morelos, 82'Lowry on for Sakala, 90'Smith on for Oda, 61'McKay on for Devlin, 70'Kuol on for Forrest and Kiomourtzoglou on for Haring, 83'Cantwell 45+3'Sakala 47'Shankland 1'Kuol 90+4'Rangers 2.85Hearts 1.1701230153045607590HTMatondo on for Kamara and Arfield on for King, 66'Jack on for Raskin, 81'Wright on for Morelos, 82'Lowry on for Sakala, 90'Smith on for Oda, 61'McKay on for Devlin, 70'Kuol on for Forrest and Kiomourtzoglou on for Haring, 83'Cantwell 45+3'Sakala 47'Shankland 1'Kuol 90+4'2.851.17RangersHearts

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersHearts

2.85 +0.64xG1.17 −0.37
2.72 +0.44xG on target1.35 +0.04
19 −1Shots8 −5
8 +0.9Shots on target3 −1.3
3 −0.3Big chances3 +1.0
35 −4Touches in the opposition box19 −4
69% +2Possession31% −24
571 −21Passes262 −178
87% +2Pass accuracy67% −8
80% 0Field tilt20% −30
75 +7Final-third entries23 −12
21 0Box entries6 −6
10.2 +0.5Passes per defensive action14.6 +0.7
9 +1.9Corners2 −3.3
13 −3Tackles17 +1
10 +2.7Interceptions13 +4.9
22 +10Clearances30 +11
1 −0.5Saves6 +2.9
10 −1Fouls13 +3
3 +0.8Offsides0 −1.1

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Arfield 76', 0.76 xGMorelos 73', 0.31 xGCantwell 76', 0.14 xGMatondo 75', 0.13 xGSakala 39', 0.12 xGSouttar 39', 0.10 xGMorelos 79', 0.10 xGArfield 73', 0.09 xGMorelos 78', 0.07 xGYilmaz 13', 0.06 xGSakala 86', 0.06 xGMorelos 70', 0.05 xGMorelos 76', 0.05 xGSakala 8', 0.02 xGCantwell 19', 0.02 xGKing 20', 0.02 xGRaskin 31', 0.02 xGCantwell 45+4', 0.38 xG, goalSakala 47', 0.32 xG, goal38%1.08 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 1.08 xG, 0 goals43%1.23 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 1.23 xG, 2 goals13%0.37 xGWide in the box: 5 shots, 0.37 xG, 0 goals4%0.12 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals1%0.04 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Hearts

Shankland 1', 0.17 xGGinnelly 6', 0.12 xGHaring 72', 0.06 xGSmith 89', 0.06 xGShankland 88', 0.05 xGAtkinson 27', 0.01 xGShankland 1', 0.57 xG, goalKuol 90+4', 0.13 xG, goal63%0.74 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.74 xG, 1 goal21%0.25 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.25 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals15%0.17 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersHearts

2.31 15 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.20 3 shots, 1 goal
0.10 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.12 1 shot, 0 goals
0.43 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.86 4 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
6 min (6%) · Rangers 0.32, Hearts 0.74 xG
Rangers ahead
47 min (47%) · Rangers 1.77, Hearts 0.30 xG
Hearts ahead
47 min (47%) · Rangers 0.75, Hearts 0.13 xG

Line-ups

121638344318132030McGregorTavernierSouttarKingYilmazLundstramRaskinKamaraCantwellMorelosSakalaYellow cardYellow cardGoalYellow cardGoal66'81'66'82'90'Rangers 4-3-1-2Michael Beale28122172151458891730ClarkAtkinsonSibbickHillRowlesDevlinHaringOdaShanklandForrestGinnellyYellow cardGoalYellow card70'83'61'83'Hearts 4-2-3-1Steven Naismith

Rangers substitutes

  • 66' Arfield for King
  • 66' Matondo for Kamara
  • 81' Jack for Raskin
  • 82' Wright for Morelos
  • 90' Lowry for Sakala

Hearts substitutes

  • 61' Smith for Oda · yellow card 78'
  • 70' McKay for Devlin
  • 83' Kiomourtzoglou for Haring
  • 83' Kuol for Forrest · goal 90+4', yellow card 90+4'

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregor GK900.000.0000.0100
TavernierRB900.000.3220.26136
SouttarCB900.100.0300.12119
KingCB660.020.0100.0448
Yilmaz LB900.060.0910.16113
LundstramCM900.000.0200.0977
RaskinCM810.020.0320.0431
KamaraCM660.000.1320.1392
CantwellAM9010.540.2220.0372
Morelos ST820.590.1010.1641
SakalaST9010.530.0710.3174
ArfieldMF240.850.1000.0422
MatondoFW240.130.3710.2530
JackMF90.000.0100.0232
WrightFW80.000.0200.0500
LowryMF00.000.0000.0000

Hearts

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ClarkGK900.000.0000.0112
AtkinsonRB900.010.0000.0228
SibbickCB900.000.0000.0114
HillCB900.000.0500.03217
Rowles LB900.000.0100.02111
DevlinDM700.000.0000.0134
HaringDM830.060.2410.0534
OdaRW610.000.0500.0633
ShanklandAM9010.790.0300.0655
ForrestLW830.000.0900.0332
Ginnelly ST9010.120.0010.0001
Smith DF290.060.0000.0121
McKayFW200.000.1020.0310
KiomourtzoglouMF70.000.0110.0211
Kuol FW710.130.0000.0001

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Cantwell and Sakala: 7 passesMcGregor and Souttar: 8 passesKing and Yilmaz: 8 passesYilmaz and Raskin: 8 passesYilmaz and Kamara: 8 passesTavernier and Raskin: 9 passesYilmaz and Sakala: 9 passesRaskin and Kamara: 9 passesKing and Kamara: 10 passesSouttar and Lundstram: 11 passesSouttar and Cantwell: 11 passesRaskin and Lundstram: 11 passesTavernier and Lundstram: 12 passesSouttar and Kamara: 14 passesLundstram and Cantwell: 15 passesTavernier and Souttar: 17 passesKing and Raskin: 18 passesTavernier and Cantwell: 19 passesRaskin and Cantwell: 19 passesKamara and Cantwell: 22 passesSouttar and King: 23 passesMcGregor: 17 completed passesTavernier: 36 completed passesSouttar: 47 completed passesKing: 42 completed passesYilmaz: 29 completed passesRaskin: 46 completed passesKamara: 40 completed passesLundstram: 38 completed passesCantwell: 52 completed passesSakala: 10 completed passesMorelos: 13 completed passes121638343184133020McGregorTavernierSouttarKingYilmazRaskinKamaraLundstramCantwellSakalaMorelosStarters until 66' · lines join pairs with 7+ passes

Hearts

Clark and Shankland: 3 passesSibbick and Haring: 3 passesHill and Rowles: 3 passesDevlin and Shankland: 3 passesHaring and Shankland: 3 passesAtkinson and Oda: 4 passesAtkinson and Shankland: 4 passesRowles and Devlin: 4 passesRowles and Shankland: 4 passesRowles and Forrest: 4 passesDevlin and Oda: 4 passesDevlin and Forrest: 4 passesForrest and Ginnelly: 4 passesRowles and Haring: 5 passesHaring and Forrest: 5 passesOda and Shankland: 5 passesShankland and Ginnelly: 5 passesAtkinson and Devlin: 7 passesShankland and Forrest: 11 passesClark: 3 completed passesAtkinson: 13 completed passesSibbick: 5 completed passesHill: 10 completed passesRowles: 10 completed passesDevlin: 16 completed passesHaring: 13 completed passesOda: 7 completed passesShankland: 17 completed passesForrest: 14 completed passesGinnelly: 4 completed passes28122172151458891730ClarkAtkinsonSibbickHillRowlesDevlinHaringOdaShanklandForrestGinnellyStarters until 61' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
KingSouttar14
CantwellRaskin12
LundstramTavernier12
TavernierCantwell12
KingRaskin11

Hearts

FromToPasses
ShanklandForrest7
AtkinsonShankland6
ShanklandGinnelly6
HaringForrest6
OdaShankland5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

7+3.24+0.316+8.64−1.04−0.17+0.84−1.14−0.19+3.011+4.89+2.45+0.84+0.84−2.39+2.46+0.52−2.92−1.42−1.83−1.92−1.60−2.64+2.41−1.21−1.91−0.11+0.20−0.70−0.51+0.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 36 matches

Hearts

6+0.812+5.118+5.28+0.57+2.69+2.12−3.712+5.15−0.47+1.84+0.61−3.45−1.14+0.25+1.85+2.56+3.02−1.62−0.94+2.02+1.14+2.81−0.90−0.71+0.70−0.52+1.70−0.63−4.34−4.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 36 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.010.030.040.020.040.030.120.030.050.030.020.090.010.080.070.140.100.040.020.140.010.170.170.22LessMore

Hearts

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.030.010.010.020.010.030.010.020.03−0.010.020.02−0.02−0.010.070.07LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.24AttackRangers2.15 → 2.16Hearts1.31 → 1.30Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.70 → 0.72Hearts1.26 → 1.29

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersHearts
Expected goals2.620.66
Win79%7%
Expected Points2.510.35
Clean sheet52%7%

Rangers 79%Draw 14%Hearts 7%

Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Both sides score 45%.

Hearts goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+4%2%7%2%9%3%7%2%7%5%2%4%3%3%2%10%13%11%

From the forecast as it stood on 24 May 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

Form

Rangers

  1. W3–121 MayHibernian (A)xG 1.91–1.19
  2. W3–013 MayCeltic (H)xG 1.57–1.34
  3. W1–07 MayAberdeen (H)xG 2.00–1.30
  4. L0–223 AprAberdeen (A)xG 1.90–0.94
  5. W5–215 AprSt. Mirren (H)xG 3.67–0.30
  6. L2–38 AprCeltic (A)xG 0.69–1.09

Hearts

  1. W2–120 MayAberdeen (H)xG 2.55–1.01
  2. D2–213 MaySt. Mirren (A)xG 2.13–1.06
  3. L0–27 MayCeltic (H)xG 0.28–1.39
  4. W6–122 AprRoss County (H)xG 3.68–1.59
  5. L0–115 AprHibernian (A)xG 0.89–0.99
  6. L0–28 AprSt. Mirren (H)xG 0.94–1.25

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersHearts
Position2nd4th
Played3636
Won, drawn, lost28–⁠4–⁠415–⁠7–⁠14
Points88 (2.44 per game)52 (1.44 per game)
Expected Points per game2.281.35
Goals88–⁠3560–⁠54
xG per game2.21–⁠0.701.54–⁠1.58
Home: points, xG per game2.78, 2.47–⁠0.612.06, 1.97–⁠1.54
Away: points, xG per game2.11, 1.95–⁠0.790.83, 1.11–⁠1.62
ManagerMichael Beale (21)Steven Naismith (5)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.24AttackRangers2.15, 2ndHearts1.31, 3rdDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.70, 2ndHearts1.26, 5th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayRangers attack: 2.15Hearts attack: 1.312.151.31HeartsRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayRangers defence: 0.70Hearts defence: 1.261.260.70

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersHearts
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+86%−48%+17%+19%
Counter-attacks−19%+17%+24%−47%
Set pieces+36%−30%−9%+41%
Penalties+43%−100%+57%average
Headers+58%−48%−10%+39%
Left side+62%−42%−8%+14%
Centre+67%−39%+14%+29%
Right side+81%−42%+23%+17%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdHearts concededLeft side+62%+17%Centre+67%+29%Right side+81%+14%Open play+86%+19%Counter-attacks−19%−47%Set pieces+36%+41%Headers+58%+39%

Hearts attacking

Hearts createdRangers concededLeft side−8%−42%Centre+14%−39%Right side+23%−42%Open play+17%−48%Counter-attacks+24%+17%Set pieces−9%−30%Headers−10%−48%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersHearts

2.21xG1.54
0.70xG against1.58
67%Possession55%
19.7Shots12.6
7.5Shots against13.9
7.1Shots on target4.3
3.3Big chances2.0
39.0Touches in the opposition box23.1
592Passes440
85%Pass accuracy76%
7.1Corners5.3
80%Field tilt50%
68.0Final-third entries34.9
20.9Box entries12.2
9.7Passes per defensive action13.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level302.640.71
Ahead442.150.67
Behind161.590.74

Hearts

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level341.691.33
Ahead281.651.95
Behind281.271.53

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.390.1311–8
16–300.300.129–3
31–450.350.1014–5
46–600.370.1419–8
61–750.310.0916–5
76–900.500.1319–6

Hearts

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.220.157–9
16–300.190.2012–7
31–450.350.3010–6
46–600.210.309–12
61–750.230.279–8
76–900.350.3613–12

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMcGregor 23McLaughlin 10McCrorie 3Tavernier 36Goldson 25King 8Souttar 6Davies 25Sands 7Lundstram 1Barisic 27Yilmaz 6Devine 3Lundstram 28Kamara 10Cantwell 3Jack 14Raskin 8Sands 3Sakala 11Cantwell 5Tillman 5Tillman 14Cantwell 5Arfield 4Kent 25Matondo 4Sakala 3Colak 18Morelos 13Sakala 54-2-3-1 in 29 of 36 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (29), 4-3-3 (4), 4-3-1-2 (3)

Hearts

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTClark 18Gordon 16Stewart 2Smith 17Sibbick 5Atkinson 5Sibbick 19Neilson 4Halkett 3Rowles 25Kingsley 11Cochrane 9Cochrane 15Halliday 9Snodgrass 5Devlin 22Halliday 8Kiomourtzoglou 8Snodgrass 14Haring 8Grant 4Ginnelly 10Forrest 6Hill 5Shankland 9Smith 5Grant 3McKay 24Forrest 3Grant 3Shankland 19Ginnelly 11Humphrys 34-2-3-1 in 13 of 36 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (13), 3-4-3 (8), 3-4-2-1 (6), 4-1-4-1 (4), 3-5-2 (2), 4-3-3 (1), 3-4-1-2 (1), 4-4-1-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
1 February 2023Hearts0–3RangersxG 0.86–3.07
9 November 2022Rangers1–0HeartsxG 1.82–0.50
1 October 2022Hearts0–4RangersxG 0.41–1.85
14 May 2022Hearts1–3RangersxG 0.62–1.22
6 February 2022Rangers5–0HeartsxG 4.76–0.57
12 December 2021Hearts0–2RangersxG 1.00–1.86

7 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 6, Hearts won 0, and 1 was a draw. Goals 19–2 and xG 2.56–0.64 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Morelos141,5171150.770.19
Sakala201,654970.550.26
Colak181,3931310.660.10
Tavernier363,1981690.340.27

Hearts

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Shankland312,8582340.700.11
Ginnelly241,9321230.290.17
Humphrys7788300.400.04
Grant101,176220.220.14

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.