Saturday 17 February 2024, 15:00 · Celtic Park · Round 26 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 58,887
Celtic Furuhashi 32'
Kilmarnock Watson 90+2'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Celtic
Kilmarnock
Goals
1
1
xG
1.49
0.95
Expected Points
1.77
0.95
Celtic 49%Draw 29%Kilmarnock 22%
Most likely score 1–1, 15%. Final score 1–1, 15%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
CelticKilmarnock
1.49 −1.22xG0.95 −0.24
1.34 −1.31xG on target1.02 −0.16
15 −6Shots13 0
5 −2.5Shots on target6 +2.4
1 −3.0Big chances2 +0.3
35 −11Touches in the opposition box22 0
71% +1Possession29% −18
618 −44Passes236 −103
85% −1Pass accuracy57% −8
78% −3Field tilt22% −29
91 +15Final-third entries18 −16
22 −3Box entries12 0
8.4 −2Passes per defensive action21.8 +8
8 −2.0Corners4 −2.5
11 −5Tackles27 +14
3 −2.2Interceptions10 +3.2
11 −4Clearances23 +2
5 +3.4Saves3 0.0
12 +2Fouls8 −4
1 −1.0Offsides2 +0.9
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Celtic
Kilmarnock
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
32'90+2'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
36 min (37%) · Celtic 0.56, Kilmarnock 0.24 xG
Celtic ahead
62 min (63%) · Celtic 0.94, Kilmarnock 0.71 xG
Line-ups
Celtic substitutes
46'Yang for Palma
61'Bernabei for Taylor
67'Bernardo for Idah
68'Kühn for Maeda
80'Oh for Furuhashi
Kilmarnock substitutes
68'Balagizi for Vassell
73'Stewart for Armstrong
73'van Veen for Watkins
85'Watson for Polworth · goal 90+2'
85'Murray for Kennedy · 1 assist
Players
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hart
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
3
1
Ralston
RB
90
1
0.00
0.23
3
0.24
8
3
Welsh
CB
90
0.00
0.10
0
0.33
31
3
Scales
CB
90
0.02
0.13
0
0.16
11
5
Taylor
LB
61
0.00
0.04
1
0.06
5
0
Maeda
RM
68
0.00
0.04
0
0.00
1
0
O'Riley
CM
90
0.63
0.19
0
0.05
4
6
McGregor
CM
90
0.19
0.13
3
0.12
5
3
Palma
LM
46
0.14
0.06
0
0.22
5
0
Furuhashi
AM
80
1
0.27
0.09
3
0.10
3
0
Idah
ST
67
0.00
0.02
0
−0.03
0
1
Yang
FW
44
0.00
0.11
0
0.13
4
1
Bernabei
DF
29
0.00
0.04
0
0.11
2
2
Bernardo
MF
23
0.22
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
Kühn
FW
22
0.03
0.39
1
0.28
7
0
Oh
FW
10
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Dennis
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
0
Mayo
RB
90
0.00
0.05
0
0.10
5
13
Wright
CB
90
0.02
0.02
0
0.01
1
6
Findlay
CB
90
0.03
0.00
0
0.08
6
11
Ndaba
LB
90
0.00
0.08
1
0.10
5
11
Armstrong
RM
73
0.26
0.09
2
0.20
4
7
Polworth
CM
85
0.00
0.03
1
0.04
0
0
Donnelly
CM
90
0.12
0.01
0
−0.01
1
11
Kennedy
LM
85
0.02
0.20
2
0.36
5
4
Watkins
ST
73
0.12
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Vassell
ST
68
0.00
0.02
1
−0.04
0
1
Balagizi
FW
22
0.00
0.02
0
−0.04
0
2
Stewart
MF
17
0.00
0.03
1
0.06
3
1
van Veen
FW
17
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Watson
MF
5
1
0.24
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Murray
MF
5
1
0.14
0.13
1
0.14
2
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Celtic
Kilmarnock
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Scales
Welsh
25
Ralston
McGregor
18
Ralston
Welsh
18
Welsh
Ralston
17
Hart
Welsh
17
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Ndaba
Polworth
6
Polworth
Kennedy
5
Ndaba
Kennedy
5
Armstrong
Donnelly
5
Kennedy
Armstrong
4
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Celtic
Against its average of 25 matches
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 25 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Celtic
Kilmarnock
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Celtic
Title
46%
35%
−11
Kilmarnock
Top six
95%
97%
+2
Rangers
Title
54%
65%
+11
From the forecast before the match (17 February 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Celtic
Kilmarnock
Expected goals
2.67
0.59
Win
81%
6%
Expected Points
2.56
0.30
Clean sheet
55%
7%
Celtic 81%Draw 13%Kilmarnock 6%
Most likely score 2–0, 14%. Both sides score 42%.
From the forecast as it stood on 17 February 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Celtic win
Draw
Kilmarnock win
Celtic
Title
46%
49%
35%
30%
Kilmarnock
Top six
95%
95%
97%
99%
Rangers
Title
54%
51%
65%
70%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Celtic
Kilmarnock
Position
1st
4th
Played
25
25
Won, drawn, lost
19–4–2
9–9–7
Points
61 (2.44 per game)
36 (1.44 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.36
1.36
Goals
57–17
28–26
xG per game
2.71–0.87
1.19–1.14
Home: points, xG per game
2.42, 2.99–0.74
1.92, 1.25–0.96
Away: points, xG per game
2.46, 2.45–0.99
0.92, 1.12–1.33
Manager
Brendan Rodgers (25)
Derek McInnes (63)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Celtic
Kilmarnock
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+114%
−27%
−19%
−23%
Counter-attacks
+117%
−23%
−23%
+35%
Set pieces
+40%
−31%
+21%
−3%
Penalties
+145%
−100%
−39%
−39%
Headers
+36%
−24%
+26%
−17%
Left side
+99%
−17%
−4%
−28%
Centre
+80%
−24%
−14%
−10%
Right side
+117%
−47%
−4%
−4%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
CelticKilmarnock
2.71xG1.19
0.87xG against1.14
70%Possession47%
20.8Shots12.9
7.6Shots against12.0
7.5Shots on target3.6
4.0Big chances1.7
45.8Touches in the opposition box21.8
662Passes339
85%Pass accuracy65%
10.0Corners6.5
81%Field tilt51%
75.7Final-third entries33.9
24.6Box entries11.7
10.0Passes per defensive action14.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
2.79
0.75
Ahead
45
2.73
1.04
Behind
5
1.87
0.28
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
49
1.01
1.00
Ahead
19
1.22
1.37
Behind
22
1.56
1.24
xG by period
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.40
0.10
9–2
16–30
0.48
0.07
8–2
31–45
0.28
0.18
6–1
46–60
0.49
0.11
10–3
61–75
0.30
0.19
5–4
76–90
0.76
0.22
19–5
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.09
0.13
3–3
16–30
0.24
0.14
6–3
31–45
0.19
0.23
2–9
46–60
0.23
0.08
5–3
61–75
0.14
0.23
5–3
76–90
0.29
0.33
7–5
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.