Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Motherwell 2–1 St. Johnstone

Saturday 9 November 2024, 15:00 · Fir Park · Round 12 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee Ross Hardie · Attendance 4,306

Motherwell Maswanhise 20', Sparrow 34'

St. Johnstone Clark 58' (pen)

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellSt. Johnstone
Goals21
xG1.441.18
Non-penalty xG1.440.39
Expected Points1.511.15

Motherwell 39%Draw 34%St. Johnstone 27%

Most likely score 1–1, 23%. Final score 2–1, 16%.

St. Johnstone goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+3%11%4%5%8%1%4%16%7%1%2%7%3%2%23%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTZdravkovski on for Halliday and Watt on for Stamatelopoulos, 68'Ebiye on for Maswanhise, 76'Paton on for Sparrow, 82'Neilson on for Holt and Raymond on for Smith, 46'Kimpioka on for Sidibeh, 66'Kirk on for Clark, 76'Mikulic on for Douglas, 86'Maswanhise 20'Sparrow 34'Clark 58' (pen)Motherwell 1.44St. Johnstone 1.1800.511.50153045607590HTZdravkovski on for Halliday and Watt on for Stamatelopoulos, 68'Ebiye on for Maswanhise, 76'Paton on for Sparrow, 82'Neilson on for Holt and Raymond on for Smith, 46'Kimpioka on for Sidibeh, 66'Kirk on for Clark, 76'Mikulic on for Douglas, 86'Maswanhise 20'Sparrow 34'Clark 58' (pen)1.441.18MotherwellSt. Johnstone

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellSt. Johnstone

1.44 +0.18xG1.18 +0.03
1.44Non-penalty xG0.39
1.67 +0.32xG on target1.66 +0.71
15 +4Shots10 −1
4 +0.3Shots on target3 −0.3
4 +2.3Big chances1 −0.4
21 +1Touches in the opposition box17 0
34% −5Possession66% +13
310 +9Passes622 +201
77% +7Pass accuracy86% +11
44% +12Field tilt56% +8
41 +16Final-third entries45 +7
12 +4.4Box entries11 +2.0
18.4 −2Passes per defensive action17.7 +4
3 −3.2Corners3 −1.8
15 −1Tackles10 −4
13 +4.7Interceptions4 −4.8
24 −5Clearances27 −1
2 −2.0Saves2 −0.6
14 +4.1Fouls10 −1.7
2 −0.2Offsides0 −1.7

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Motherwell

Sparrow 55', 0.34 xGZdravkovski 90+4', 0.26 xGStamatelopoulos 26', 0.14 xGWatt 81', 0.09 xGHalliday 62', 0.07 xGHalliday 15', 0.04 xGMaswanhise 36', 0.04 xGMaswanhise 5', 0.03 xGStamatelopoulos 1', 0.02 xGMaswanhise 49', 0.02 xGMiller 54', 0.02 xGWilson 5', 0.01 xGSeddon 64', 0.01 xGMaswanhise 20', 0.32 xG, goalSparrow 34', 0.03 xG, goal22%0.32 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.32 xG, 1 goal41%0.59 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.59 xG, 0 goals20%0.29 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.29 xG, 1 goal15%0.21 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.21 xG, 0 goals2%0.03 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

St. Johnstone

Sidibeh 9', 0.11 xGClark 9', 0.06 xGCarey 45', 0.05 xGCarey 11', 0.04 xGSprangler 88', 0.04 xGSmith 27', 0.03 xGSidibeh 22', 0.02 xGCarey 56', 0.02 xGKimpioka 77', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals45%0.17 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals26%0.10 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals29%0.11 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellSt. Johnstone

1.16 13 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.39 9 shots, 0 goals
0.26 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.02 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
20 min (21%) · Motherwell 0.42, St. Johnstone 0.21 xG
Motherwell ahead
74 min (79%) · Motherwell 1.02, St. Johnstone 0.97 xG

Line-ups

1315532173811235514OxboroughCaseyBalmerSeddonKaletaSparrowMillerHallidayWilsonMaswanhiseStamatelopoulosYellow cardGoalGoal82'68'76'68'Motherwell 3-5-2Stuart Kettlewell1214543011232271610RaeWrightSandersCameronDouglasCareySpranglerSmithHoltSidibehClarkGoal86'46'46'66'76'St. Johnstone 4-3-1-2Simo Valakari

Motherwell substitutes

  • 68' Zdravkovski for Halliday
  • 68' Watt for Stamatelopoulos
  • 76' Ebiye for Maswanhise
  • 82' Paton for Sparrow

St. Johnstone substitutes

  • 46' Raymond for Smith
  • 46' Neilson for Holt
  • 66' Kimpioka for Sidibeh
  • 76' Kirk for Clark
  • 86' Mikulic for Douglas

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
OxboroughGK900.000.0000.0130
CaseyCB900.000.0620.1697
Balmer CB900.000.0100.06415
SeddonCB900.010.1520.2486
KaletaRWB9010.000.5620.3768
SparrowCM8210.370.0320.0431
MillerCM900.020.0820.0188
HallidayCM680.100.0910.0623
WilsonLWB900.010.0000.0014
MaswanhiseST76110.410.0120.0631
StamatelopoulosST680.160.0100.0020
ZdravkovskiMF220.260.0100.0110
WattFW220.090.0000.0000
EbiyeMF140.000.0100.0101
PatonMF80.000.0000.0212

St. Johnstone

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
RaeGK900.000.0000.0101
WrightRB900.000.0420.19122
SandersCB900.000.0100.02613
CameronCB900.000.0100.1197
DouglasLB860.000.1500.23107
CareyCM900.110.0200.0491
SpranglerCM900.040.0200.0121
SmithCM460.030.0500.0330
HoltAM460.000.0410.0641
SidibehST660.130.020−0.0302
ClarkST7610.850.032−0.0213
RaymondDF440.000.0310.0662
NeilsonDF440.000.0100.0333
KimpiokaFW240.010.0000.0110
KirkFW140.000.0000.0110
MikulicDF40.000.0000.0210

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

Seddon and Wilson: 4 passesBalmer and Halliday: 4 passesWilson and Halliday: 4 passesMiller and Maswanhise: 4 passesStamatelopoulos and Maswanhise: 4 passesCasey and Sparrow: 5 passesBalmer and Miller: 5 passesKaleta and Sparrow: 5 passesKaleta and Miller: 5 passesSparrow and Stamatelopoulos: 5 passesSparrow and Maswanhise: 5 passesCasey and Seddon: 6 passesCasey and Miller: 6 passesSeddon and Miller: 6 passesKaleta and Stamatelopoulos: 6 passesSparrow and Miller: 6 passesHalliday and Miller: 6 passesCasey and Balmer: 7 passesBalmer and Kaleta: 7 passesOxborough and Casey: 8 passesCasey and Kaleta: 9 passesSeddon and Halliday: 9 passesSeddon and Balmer: 10 passesOxborough: 7 completed passesCasey: 25 completed passesSeddon: 23 completed passesBalmer: 21 completed passesKaleta: 15 completed passesWilson: 5 completed passesSparrow: 18 completed passesHalliday: 18 completed passesMiller: 25 completed passesStamatelopoulos: 14 completed passesMaswanhise: 6 completed passes1315352123711381455OxboroughCaseySeddonBalmerKaletaWilsonSparrowHallidayMillerStamatelopoulosMaswanhiseStarters until 68' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

St. Johnstone

Wright and Cameron: 5 passesWright and Holt: 5 passesCameron and Smith: 5 passesWright and Clark: 6 passesSanders and Holt: 6 passesCameron and Sprangler: 6 passesCameron and Holt: 6 passesCarey and Smith: 6 passesRae and Cameron: 7 passesCameron and Carey: 7 passesDouglas and Carey: 7 passesSprangler and Carey: 7 passesHolt and Clark: 7 passesRae and Sanders: 8 passesDouglas and Clark: 8 passesSmith and Holt: 8 passesCarey and Holt: 9 passesSanders and Sprangler: 11 passesCarey and Clark: 11 passesWright and Carey: 14 passesSanders and Carey: 17 passesDouglas and Smith: 17 passesDouglas and Holt: 19 passesWright and Sanders: 22 passesCameron and Douglas: 22 passesSanders and Cameron: 30 passesRae: 16 completed passesWright: 31 completed passesSanders: 52 completed passesCameron: 49 completed passesDouglas: 43 completed passesSprangler: 21 completed passesCarey: 37 completed passesSmith: 19 completed passesHolt: 33 completed passesSidibeh: 5 completed passesClark: 23 completed passes1214543023112271610RaeWrightSandersCameronDouglasSpranglerCareySmithHoltSidibehClarkStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Motherwell

FromToPasses
CaseyMiller8
BalmerCasey8
MillerKaleta7
MillerSeddon6
KaletaCasey6

St. Johnstone

FromToPasses
SandersWright31
CameronDouglas30
CameronSanders25
SandersCameron20
WrightCarey20

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Motherwell

6+3.27+1.818−0.68−0.87+1.213+7.67−0.36+0.21−5.44−4.89+4.54+0.16+3.03−2.14−2.16+2.74+0.90−2.46+3.17+3.42−0.520.010.03+1.90−2.16+5.41+0.52+1.40−0.20−0.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 10 matches

St. Johnstone

0−4.76+0.219+1.89+3.15−1.22−4.38+1.54−1.87−1.04−0.45+2.37+3.07+0.70−2.80−2.720.07+4.82−1.80−2.80−1.82+1.10−1.53+1.31+0.60−0.31+0.50−0.42+1.10−6.20−5.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 12 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Motherwell

0.010.010.010.070.060.070.010.040.040.040.060.090.110.010.01−0.070.040.120.150.14LessMore

St. Johnstone

0.010.050.010.030.030.020.040.060.010.030.030.020.010.060.030.010.02−0.050.05−0.020.090.110.11LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackMotherwell1.24 → 1.24St. Johnstone1.04 → 1.04Defence (lower is better)Motherwell1.38 → 1.38St. Johnstone1.54 → 1.55

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Motherwell
Top six78%85%+7
11th2%1%−1
Bottom1%<1%−1
St. Johnstone
Top six8%5%−3
11th21%22%+1
Bottom27%31%+4
Ross County
11th20%20%0
Bottom24%22%−2

From the forecast before the match (9 November 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

MotherwellSt. Johnstone
Expected goals1.680.97
Win53%21%
Expected Points1.850.89
Clean sheet38%19%

Motherwell 53%Draw 25%St. Johnstone 21%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 51%.

St. Johnstone goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+8%6%3%1%6%2%5%2%6%5%3%2%2%1%11%12%10%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 9 November 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowMotherwell winDrawSt. Johnstone win
Motherwell
Top six78%85%76%64%
11th2%1%2%4%
Bottom1%<1%1%2%
St. Johnstone
Top six8%5%7%15%
11th21%22%20%17%
Bottom27%31%27%17%
Ross County
11th20%20%21%18%
Bottom24%22%25%27%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Motherwell

  1. W2–130 OctDundee United (A)xG 1.06–1.43
  2. L0–327 OctCeltic (H)xG 0.71–1.45
  3. L0–119 OctDundee FC (H)xG 0.56–0.84
  4. W2–15 OctHibernian (A)xG 1.23–1.35
  5. W2–128 SepSt. Mirren (H)xG 2.07–2.33
  6. L1–214 SepAberdeen (A)xG 1.67–1.85

St. Johnstone

  1. L1–22 NovHearts (H)xG 1.39–1.44
  2. L1–330 OctSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.73–0.93
  3. W2–126 OctDundee FC (A)xG 2.17–1.43
  4. W3–019 OctRoss County (H)xG 3.16–0.26
  5. L0–26 OctRangers (A)xG 0.36–1.57
  6. L0–628 SepCeltic (H)xG 0.32–3.38

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellSt. Johnstone
Position5th10th
Played1012
Won, drawn, lost5–⁠1–⁠43–⁠1–⁠8
Points16 (1.60 per game)10 (0.83 per game)
Expected Points per game1.291.21
Goals13–⁠1315–⁠25
xG per game1.26–⁠1.421.15–⁠1.39
Home: points, xG per game1.40, 1.42–⁠1.110.60, 1.28–⁠1.55
Away: points, xG per game1.80, 1.11–⁠1.731.00, 1.06–⁠1.28
ManagerStuart Kettlewell (62)Simo Valakari (5)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackMotherwell1.24, 5thSt. Johnstone1.04, 11thDefence (lower is better)Motherwell1.38, 7thSt. Johnstone1.54, 10th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovMotherwell attack: 1.24St. Johnstone attack: 1.041.241.04St. JohnstoneMotherwellDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovMotherwell defence: 1.38St. Johnstone defence: 1.541.541.38

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellSt. Johnstone
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−9%+28%−16%+21%
Counter-attacks−63%−50%−64%+23%
Set pieces+24%−16%−7%−8%
Penalties−34%−34%+10%−100%
Headers+53%+21%−30%+18%
Left side−44%+40%−15%+33%
Centre+15%−1%−11%+10%
Right side−10%−1%−32%−1%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdSt. Johnstone concededLeft side−44%−1%Centre+15%+10%Right side−10%+33%Open play−9%+21%Counter-attacks−63%+23%Set pieces+24%−8%Headers+53%+18%

St. Johnstone attacking

St. Johnstone createdMotherwell concededLeft side−15%−1%Centre−11%−1%Right side−32%+40%Open play−16%+28%Counter-attacks−64%−50%Set pieces−7%−16%Headers−30%+21%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellSt. Johnstone

1.26xG1.15
1.42xG against1.39
39%Possession53%
10.8Shots10.9
14.4Shots against13.9
3.7Shots on target3.3
1.7Big chances1.4
19.9Touches in the opposition box17.4
301Passes421
70%Pass accuracy75%
6.2Corners4.8
32%Field tilt48%
24.5Final-third entries37.6
7.6Box entries9.0
20.2Passes per defensive action13.7

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level441.351.36
Ahead211.021.58
Behind261.311.41

St. Johnstone

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level321.381.94
Ahead181.601.15
Behind400.781.06

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.170.291–2
16–300.350.184–3
31–450.060.301–2
46–600.170.272–2
61–750.190.141–2
76–900.320.244–2

St. Johnstone

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.130.172–2
16–300.130.251–4
31–450.260.263–5
46–600.130.141–4
61–750.140.183–3
76–900.370.395–7

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTOxborough 10McGinn 6O'Donnell 2Gordon 9Casey 8Balmer 4Blaney 1O'Donnell 8Kaleta 2Zdravkovski 7Miller 2Halliday 9Seddon 1Wilson 1Wilson 8Miller 1Seddon 1Miller 7Zdravkovski 2Sparrow 1Maswanhise 4Robinson 2Ebiye 2Robinson 5Stamatelopoulos 4Sparrow 13-4-2-1 in 4 of 10 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (4), 3-5-2 (3), 3-4-1-2 (2), 5-4-1 (1)

St. Johnstone

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTSinclair 9Rae 3Neilson 10Wright 5Essel 2Sanders 10McClelland 1Cameron 8Wright 7Clark 4Smith 1Holt 6MacPhers… 3MacPhersonCarey 2Sprangler 8Raymond 2Clark 1Smith 9Essel 4Raymond 8Carey 1Cameron 1Sidibeh 7Clark 4Kirk 3Kimpioka 103-5-2 in 5 of 12 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (5), 4-3-1-2 (4), 4-4-2 (2), 4-4-1-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
31 August 2024St. Johnstone1–2MotherwellxG 0.74–0.89
19 May 2024Motherwell1–2St. JohnstonexG 2.48–1.82
27 January 2024St. Johnstone1–1MotherwellxG 0.82–0.87
9 December 2023Motherwell1–1St. JohnstonexG 1.21–1.33
7 November 2023St. Johnstone2–2MotherwellxG 0.93–2.58
13 May 2023St. Johnstone0–2MotherwellxG 0.75–1.53

15 league meetings since 2020/21: Motherwell won 4, St. Johnstone won 5, and 6 were drawn. Goals 17–19 and xG 0.98–1.17 per game.

Key players

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Miller10883230.260.25
Halliday9675110.190.10
Casey8670120.190.02
Robinson7515000.180.02

St. Johnstone

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Kimpioka10873510.440.04
Clark9751400.330.01
Sidibeh7637210.190.12
Smith11916010.040.15

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.