St. Johnstone Kimpioka 64' · Sanders sent off 90+6'
Motherwell Casey 11', Ebiye 90+4'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Johnstone
Motherwell
Goals
1
2
xG
0.74
0.89
Expected Points
1.18
1.45
St. Johnstone 27%Draw 38%Motherwell 36%
Most likely score 0–0, 19%. Final score 1–2, 6%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. JohnstoneMotherwell
0.74 −0.65xG0.89 −0.59
0.60 −0.33xG on target2.42 +1.14
13 +1Shots14 +3
5 +1.7Shots on target6 +2.7
1 −0.7Big chances1 −1.3
16 −5Touches in the opposition box27 +4
61% +8Possession39% +1
471 +129Passes293 −17
82% +13Pass accuracy69% 0
50% −3Field tilt50% +15
61 +25Final-third entries31 +8
12 +2.0Box entries11 +3.0
14.7 +3Passes per defensive action14.5 −10
4 −3.3Corners13 +6.0
19 +5Tackles22 +4
3 −4.3Interceptions10 +1.3
37 +7Clearances27 +4
3 +0.7Saves4 +0.7
12 +0.3Fouls11 +4.0
2 +1.3Offsides2 0.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Johnstone
Motherwell
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
11'64'90+4'
0–00–11–1
0'HTFT
Level
41 min (40%) · St. Johnstone 0.24, Motherwell 0.66 xG
Motherwell ahead
62 min (60%) · St. Johnstone 0.50, Motherwell 0.23 xG
Line-ups
St. Johnstone substitutes
63'Carey for MacPherson
63'Holt for Essel
63'Kirk for Clark · 1 assist
Motherwell substitutes
45+7'Watt for Robinson
69'Sparrow for Halliday
69'Vale for Maswanhise
86'Ebiye for Zdravkovski · goal 90+4'
Players
St. Johnstone
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Sinclair
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
4
7
Neilson
CB
90
0.02
0.01
1
0.12
14
11
Sanders
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
3
9
Cameron
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.12
12
8
Wright
RWB
90
0.04
0.21
3
0.24
12
3
Essel
CM
63
0.05
0.04
1
0.11
4
4
MacPherson
CM
63
0.00
0.04
0
0.09
2
1
M. Smith
CM
90
0.04
0.01
0
0.03
3
2
Raymond
LWB
90
0.00
0.04
1
0.08
6
10
Clark
ST
63
0.10
0.02
1
−0.07
1
3
Kimpioka
ST
90
1
0.33
0.03
2
−0.03
1
0
Carey
MF
27
0.02
0.01
0
0.02
3
3
Holt
MF
27
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
4
1
Kirk
FW
27
1
0.14
0.03
1
0.05
4
0
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Oxborough
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
0
McGinn
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.07
5
5
Gordon
CB
90
0.07
0.00
0
0.04
4
14
Casey
CB
90
1
1
0.56
0.00
1
0.01
1
18
O'Donnell
RWB
90
0.00
0.05
2
0.11
11
2
Zdravkovski
CM
86
0.00
0.02
1
0.04
4
5
Halliday
CM
69
1
0.00
0.36
2
−0.02
2
4
Wilson
LWB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.03
4
5
Miller
AM
90
0.04
0.29
5
0.30
8
1
Maswanhise
AM
69
0.09
0.02
0
0.07
6
3
Robinson
ST
45
0.02
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
Watt
FW
45
0.00
0.03
0
−0.02
2
2
Sparrow
MF
21
0.00
0.02
2
0.01
1
1
Vale
FW
21
0.06
0.02
0
0.00
1
1
Ebiye
MF
4
1
0.05
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Johnstone
Motherwell
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Johnstone
From
To
Passes
Sanders
Neilson
21
Sanders
Cameron
19
Cameron
Sanders
16
Raymond
Cameron
13
Neilson
Sanders
11
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
O'Donnell
Miller
14
McGinn
O'Donnell
10
Oxborough
McGinn
6
Miller
O'Donnell
6
Wilson
Maswanhise
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Johnstone
Against its average of 3 matches
Motherwell
Against its average of 3 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Johnstone
Motherwell
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Johnstone
Top six
15%
9%
−6
11th
18%
20%
+2
Bottom
18%
23%
+5
Motherwell
Top six
62%
71%
+9
11th
3%
2%
−1
Bottom
2%
0%
−2
From the forecast before the match (31 August 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Johnstone
Motherwell
Expected goals
1.22
1.30
Win
34%
38%
Expected Points
1.30
1.42
Clean sheet
27%
30%
St. Johnstone 34%Draw 28%Motherwell 38%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 52%.
From the forecast as it stood on 31 August 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Johnstone win
Draw
Motherwell win
St. Johnstone
Top six
15%
21%
14%
9%
11th
18%
15%
19%
20%
Bottom
18%
12%
19%
23%
Motherwell
Top six
62%
53%
59%
71%
11th
3%
5%
3%
2%
Bottom
2%
3%
2%
0%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Johnstone
Motherwell
Position
7th
6th
Played
3
3
Won, drawn, lost
1–0–2
1–1–1
Points
3 (1.00 per game)
4 (1.33 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.49
1.64
Goals
4–4
4–3
xG per game
1.39–1.31
1.48–1.41
Home: points, xG per game
0.00, 0.81–1.79
2.00, 1.87–0.46
Away: points, xG per game
1.50, 1.69–1.07
0.00, 0.71–3.30
Manager
Craig Levein (31)
Stuart Kettlewell (55)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Johnstone
Motherwell
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−20%
+3%
+2%
+20%
Counter-attacks
−79%
−26%
−37%
−59%
Set pieces
−3%
+45%
+11%
−8%
Penalties
+63%
−48%
−48%
−48%
Headers
+8%
+3%
+73%
+10%
Left side
−26%
+45%
−17%
+36%
Centre
−16%
−4%
+22%
+1%
Right side
−31%
+11%
−36%
−20%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Matchups
St. Johnstone attacking
St. Johnstone createdMotherwell concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−26%−20%Centre−16%+1%Right side−31%+36%Open play−20%+20%Counter-attacks−79%−59%Set pieces−3%−8%Headers+8%+10%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. JohnstoneMotherwell
1.39xG1.48
1.31xG against1.41
53%Possession38%
12.3Shots11.0
12.7Shots against11.7
3.3Shots on target3.3
1.7Big chances2.3
20.7Touches in the opposition box23.3
342Passes310
69%Pass accuracy69%
7.3Corners7.0
52%Field tilt35%
35.9Final-third entries23.0
10.0Box entries8.0
11.9Passes per defensive action24.1
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Johnstone
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
26
1.93
1.63
Ahead
29
1.70
1.80
Behind
35
0.74
0.67
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
2.07
1.81
Ahead
22
1.12
0.76
Behind
23
0.68
1.26
xG by period
St. Johnstone
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.05
1–0
16–30
0.04
0.33
0–1
31–45
0.57
0.15
1–0
46–60
0.13
0.13
0–1
61–75
0.12
0.28
0–1
76–90
0.38
0.38
2–1
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.32
0.78
0–1
16–30
0.63
0.08
2–1
31–45
0.10
0.11
0–0
46–60
0.25
0.10
1–0
61–75
0.10
0.21
0–1
76–90
0.07
0.13
1–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
St. Johnstone
Formations: 4-4-2 (2), 3-5-2 (1)
Motherwell
Formations: 3-4-2-1 (1), 5-4-1 (1), 3-4-1-2 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
14 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Johnstone won 5, Motherwell won 3, and 6 were drawn. Goals 18–15 and xG 1.20–0.98 per game.
Key players
St. Johnstone
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Sidibeh
14
1,200
7
0
0.47
0.05
Clark
16
1,397
7
0
0.34
0.03
Kimpioka
10
935
4
0
0.33
0.03
MacPherson
6
654
0
0
0.09
0.13
Motherwell
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Halliday
11
833
1
1
0.26
0.05
Miller
23
2,022
0
4
0.08
0.11
O'Donnell
35
3,071
1
4
0.04
0.12
Blaney
21
1,788
2
0
0.08
0.05
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.