Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

St. Johnstone 1–1 Motherwell

Saturday 27 January 2024, 15:00 · McDiarmid Park · Round 23 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee Colin Steven · Attendance 3,412

St. Johnstone McGowan 3'

Motherwell Bair 29'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. JohnstoneMotherwell
Goals11
xG0.820.87
Expected Points1.281.34

St. Johnstone 30%Draw 38%Motherwell 32%

Most likely score 1–1, 18%. Final score 1–1, 18%.

Motherwell goalsSt. Johnstone goals0123456+0123456+6%1%7%2%6%6%3%1%1%17%15%16%18%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.250.50.7510153045607590HTJaiyesimi on for Gordon, 35'C. Smith on for Kucheriavyi and Clark on for Kimpioka, 61'Sprangler on for Carey, 83'Miller on for Halliday, 61'Nicholson on for Zdravkovski, 81'McGowan 3'Bair 29'Motherwell 0.87St. Johnstone 0.8200.250.50.7510153045607590HTJaiyesimi on for Gordon, 35'C. Smith on for Kucheriavyi and Clark on for Kimpioka, 61'Sprangler on for Carey, 83'Miller on for Halliday, 61'Nicholson on for Zdravkovski, 81'McGowan 3'Bair 29'0.870.82St. JohnstoneMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. JohnstoneMotherwell

0.82 −0.07xG0.87 −0.26
0.87 +0.06xG on target0.71 −0.50
7 −2.5Shots11 +0.7
4 +1.2Shots on target2 −1.6
2 +0.8Big chances0 −2.0
9 −8Touches in the opposition box21 +2
42% −1Possession58% +14
351 +20Passes456 +114
70% +5Pass accuracy71% +6
25% −14Field tilt75% +31
23 −2Final-third entries40 +10
7 −0.3Box entries13 +3.8
17.6 +1Passes per defensive action8.4 −7
0 −3.6Corners6 +1.8
14 −3Tackles15 −1
13 +3.5Interceptions8 +0.1
31 +6Clearances6 −17
1 −2.7Saves3 +0.7
13 +1Fouls16 +4
0 −1.6Offsides2 +0.9

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Johnstone

Jaiyesimi 60', 0.35 xGKimpioka 48', 0.12 xGJaiyesimi 88', 0.07 xGCarey 11', 0.04 xGJaiyesimi 62', 0.02 xGCarey 45+7', 0.01 xGMcGowan 3', 0.21 xG, goal25%0.20 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.20 xG, 1 goal51%0.41 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.41 xG, 0 goals20%0.16 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.16 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals5%0.04 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

Paton 67', 0.23 xGSpittal 49', 0.19 xGMugabi 66', 0.13 xGGent 8', 0.06 xGSpittal 79', 0.06 xGMiller 65', 0.05 xGGent 64', 0.03 xGPaton 52', 0.02 xGNicholson 86', 0.02 xGButcher 1', 0.01 xGBair 29', 0.08 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals78%0.68 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.68 xG, 1 goal3%0.03 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals18%0.16 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.16 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. JohnstoneMotherwell

0.55 4 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.67 8 shots, 1 goal
0.02 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.24 2 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.20 3 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
73 min (74%) · St. Johnstone 0.78, Motherwell 0.73 xG
St. Johnstone ahead
26 min (26%) · St. Johnstone 0.04, Motherwell 0.14 xG

Line-ups

156433223419111529MitovMcGowanGordonConsidineKeltjensM. SmithPhillipsRobinsonCareyKucheriavyiKimpiokaGoalYellow card35'83'61'61'St. Johnstone 3-4-2-1Craig Levein15661621711312714KellyMugabiButcherMcGinnO'DonnellZdravkovskiHallidayGentPatonSpittalBairYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoal81'61'Motherwell 3-4-2-1Stuart Kettlewell

St. Johnstone substitutes

  • 35' Jaiyesimi for Gordon
  • 61' C. Smith for Kucheriavyi · yellow card 76'
  • 61' Clark for Kimpioka
  • 83' Sprangler for Carey

Motherwell substitutes

  • 61' Miller for Halliday
  • 81' Nicholson for Zdravkovski

Players

St. Johnstone

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
MitovGK900.000.0000.0001
McGowanCB9010.210.0000.02112
GordonCB350.000.0000.0002
ConsidineCB900.000.0000.03316
KeltjensRWB900.000.0100.0647
M. SmithCM900.000.2110.0557
Phillips CM900.000.0100.0326
RobinsonLWB900.000.0100.0564
CareyAM830.050.0110.0242
KucheriavyiAM610.000.1610.1831
KimpiokaST610.120.0000.0000
JaiyesimiFW550.440.0310.0922
C. Smith MF290.000.0610.0820
ClarkMF290.000.0000.0110
SpranglerMF70.000.0000.0000

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Kelly GK900.000.0000.0540
MugabiCB900.130.0100.0416
ButcherCB900.010.0100.0545
McGinnCB900.000.0300.1192
O'DonnellRWB900.000.1530.24111
Zdravkovski CM810.000.0100.0121
Halliday CM610.000.0000.0111
GentLWB900.080.0100.0344
PatonAM900.250.1010.1134
SpittalAM9010.250.2930.2963
BairST9010.080.0300.0110
MillerMF290.050.0200.0442
NicholsonDF90.020.0300.0620

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Johnstone

Considine and Robinson: 3 passesConsidine and Phillips: 4 passesMitov: 0 completed passesMcGowan: 4 completed passesConsidine: 6 completed passesGordon: 4 completed passesKeltjens: 4 completed passesRobinson: 1 completed passesPhillips: 6 completed passesM. Smith: 3 completed passesCarey: 3 completed passesKimpioka: 3 completed passesKucheriavyi: 5 completed passes154633193422112915MitovMcGowanConsidineGordonKeltjensRobinsonPhillipsM. SmithCareyKimpiokaKucheriavyiStarters until 35' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Motherwell

Kelly and O'Donnell: 4 passesKelly and Gent: 4 passesButcher and O'Donnell: 4 passesButcher and Spittal: 5 passesO'Donnell and Spittal: 5 passesZdravkovski and Halliday: 5 passesHalliday and Spittal: 5 passesSpittal and Bair: 5 passesMugabi and McGinn: 6 passesMugabi and Zdravkovski: 6 passesButcher and Zdravkovski: 6 passesMcGinn and Halliday: 6 passesZdravkovski and Paton: 6 passesKelly and Mugabi: 7 passesKelly and Butcher: 7 passesGent and Halliday: 8 passesO'Donnell and Paton: 9 passesMugabi and Butcher: 10 passesO'Donnell and Zdravkovski: 10 passesKelly and McGinn: 11 passesGent and Spittal: 12 passesMcGinn and Gent: 15 passesMcGinn and Spittal: 17 passesMugabi and O'Donnell: 18 passesButcher and McGinn: 20 passesKelly: 22 completed passesMugabi: 27 completed passesButcher: 31 completed passesMcGinn: 46 completed passesO'Donnell: 26 completed passesGent: 19 completed passesZdravkovski: 22 completed passesHalliday: 17 completed passesPaton: 10 completed passesSpittal: 25 completed passesBair: 6 completed passes15661623171112714KellyMugabiButcherMcGinnO'DonnellGentZdravkovskiHallidayPatonSpittalBairStarters until 61' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Johnstone

FromToPasses
ConsidineRobinson12
KeltjensM. Smith11
McGowanKeltjens10
RobinsonConsidine10
KeltjensMcGowan7

Motherwell

FromToPasses
MugabiO'Donnell15
ButcherMcGinn14
McGinnSpittal12
McGinnGent12
GentSpittal9

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Johnstone

3−2.56−1.511−3.317+7.54−3.48+1.612+4.94−2.16−2.19+0.17+0.58+3.26+2.411+5.96−0.85+0.71−2.23+1.23+0.33−1.620.05+3.61−0.310.01−1.11+0.40−0.20−0.20−0.30−0.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 21 matches

Motherwell

2−3.01−6.44−3.48+2.22−5.15−2.13−4.13−4.86−0.83−2.45−0.56+2.28+2.812+4.98+2.87+3.030.01−2.316+12.12−0.10−2.12+0.94+2.66+3.41−0.10−0.53+2.30−0.60−0.82−14.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 21 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Johnstone

0.010.010.020.010.050.010.040.030.050.040.010.010.040.020.010.080.17LessMore

Motherwell

0.020.010.010.040.030.020.020.020.020.010.020.020.020.050.030.050.030.010.050.020.050.010.090.06−0.040.070.30LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.28AttackSt. Johnstone0.96 → 0.96Motherwell1.11 → 1.11Defence (lower is better)St. Johnstone1.44 → 1.43Motherwell1.40 → 1.39

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Johnstone
Top six4%3%−1
11th24%25%+1
Bottom12%12%0
Motherwell
Top six9%8%−1
11th13%12%−1
Bottom5%5%0
Hibernian
Top six42%45%+3
Ross County
11th29%29%0
Bottom18%17%−1

From the forecast before the match (27 January 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. JohnstoneMotherwell
Expected goals1.251.13
Win38%33%
Expected Points1.441.27
Clean sheet32%29%

St. Johnstone 38%Draw 29%Motherwell 33%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 49%.

Motherwell goalsSt. Johnstone goals0123456+0123456+6%2%7%3%7%8%5%2%3%3%2%1%10%10%11%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 27 January 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Johnstone winDrawMotherwell win
St. Johnstone
Top six4%7%3%2%
11th24%18%25%30%
Bottom12%7%12%17%
Motherwell
Top six9%5%8%16%
11th13%18%12%7%
Bottom5%7%5%2%
Hibernian
Top six42%42%45%41%
Ross County
11th29%29%29%28%
Bottom18%20%17%18%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Johnstone

  1. D1–124 JanAberdeen (H)xG 0.99–1.21
  2. D0–027 DecLivingston (A)xG 0.25–0.93
  3. L1–223 DecKilmarnock (A)xG 1.37–1.37
  4. L0–220 DecRangers (A)xG 0.09–3.14
  5. W1–016 DecHibernian (H)xG 0.94–0.10
  6. D1–19 DecMotherwell (A)xG 1.33–1.21

Motherwell

  1. D2–22 JanHibernian (A)xG 1.55–0.72
  2. W3–130 DecLivingston (H)xG 1.48–0.94
  3. L0–224 DecRangers (H)xG 0.34–1.37
  4. D0–016 DecSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.00–1.25
  5. D1–19 DecSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.21–1.33
  6. L0–35 DecRoss County (A)xG 1.18–1.43

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. JohnstoneMotherwell
Position10th9th
Played2121
Won, drawn, lost4–⁠8–⁠94–⁠8–⁠9
Points20 (0.95 per game)20 (0.95 per game)
Expected Points per game0.901.12
Goals14–⁠2825–⁠34
xG per game0.89–⁠1.621.13–⁠1.52
Home: points, xG per game1.45, 1.11–⁠1.461.09, 1.23–⁠1.42
Away: points, xG per game0.40, 0.64–⁠1.800.80, 1.01–⁠1.62
ManagerCraig Levein (11)Stuart Kettlewell (35)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.28AttackSt. Johnstone0.96, 12thMotherwell1.11, 7thDefence (lower is better)St. Johnstone1.44, 10thMotherwell1.40, 8th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanSt. Johnstone attack: 0.96Motherwell attack: 1.111.110.96MotherwellSt. JohnstoneDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanSt. Johnstone defence: 1.44Motherwell defence: 1.401.441.40

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. JohnstoneMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−34%+25%−11%+14%
Counter-attacks−86%+77%−37%−16%
Set pieces−3%+13%−22%+8%
Penalties−74%−22%−22%+30%
Headers+1%+25%−9%+34%
Left side−39%+5%−21%+38%
Centre−16%+29%+2%+3%
Right side−46%+42%−45%−6%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

St. Johnstone attacking

St. Johnstone createdMotherwell concededLeft side−39%−6%Centre−16%+3%Right side−46%+38%Open play−34%+14%Counter-attacks−86%−16%Set pieces−3%+8%Headers+1%+34%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdSt. Johnstone concededLeft side−21%+42%Centre+2%+29%Right side−45%+5%Open play−11%+25%Counter-attacks−37%+77%Set pieces−22%+13%Headers−9%+25%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. JohnstoneMotherwell

0.89xG1.13
1.62xG against1.52
43%Possession44%
9.5Shots10.3
14.8Shots against13.9
2.8Shots on target3.6
1.2Big chances2.0
16.9Touches in the opposition box18.7
330Passes342
65%Pass accuracy65%
3.6Corners4.2
38%Field tilt44%
25.2Final-third entries29.9
7.3Box entries9.2
16.7Passes per defensive action15.8

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Johnstone

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level520.851.18
Ahead140.891.90
Behind240.962.45

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level460.981.50
Ahead110.461.80
Behind331.551.45

xG by period

St. Johnstone

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.100.102–1
16–300.150.232–3
31–450.120.172–4
46–600.110.282–5
61–750.150.402–8
76–900.260.454–7

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.090.122–3
16–300.120.242–10
31–450.180.213–2
46–600.090.341–5
61–750.280.265–7
76–900.370.3412–7

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Johnstone

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTMitov 21McGowan 8Costelloe 4Olufunwa 2Gordon 18McClelland 5Considine 13Robinson 7Brown 8Olufunwa 4Franczak 3Phillips 10Sprangler 4Kucheriavyi 4Smith 8Robinson 6Carey 4Phillips 5Gallacher 4Sprangler 3Smith 6Kucheriavyi 5Carey 3Kane 7Jaiyesimi 6May 6Carey 8Clark 5Robinson 33-4-1-2 in 6 of 21 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (6), 4-4-1-1 (3), 4-1-4-1 (3), 3-4-2-1 (2), 3-5-2 (2), 4-4-2 (2), 4-2-3-1 (2), 5-4-1 (1)

Motherwell

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWKelly 21McGinn 11O'Donnell 5Mugabi 17Butcher 3Casey 16Blaney 11O'Donnell 14Spencer 5McGinn 1Paton 12Wilkinson 2Biereth 1Slattery 9Spittal 9Miller 5Spencer 10Gent 3Paton 2Slattery 8Spittal 3Miller 3Bair 7Biereth 6Wilkinson 3Bair 7Spittal 5Biereth 43-4-3 in 6 of 21 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (6), 3-5-2 (4), 3-4-2-1 (3), 3-1-4-2 (3), 3-5-1-1 (2), 5-3-2 (2), 5-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
9 December 2023Motherwell1–1St. JohnstonexG 1.21–1.33
7 November 2023St. Johnstone2–2MotherwellxG 0.93–2.58
13 May 2023St. Johnstone0–2MotherwellxG 0.75–1.53
1 February 2023Motherwell0–2St. JohnstonexG 0.31–1.00
12 November 2022St. Johnstone1–1MotherwellxG 1.38–0.93
6 August 2022Motherwell1–2St. JohnstonexG 0.67–0.87

12 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Johnstone won 4, Motherwell won 3, and 5 were drawn. Goals 15–13 and xG 1.18–0.87 per game.

Key players

St. Johnstone

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Kane7788100.390.03
Jaiyesimi7489100.310.06
Kucheriavyi11909200.180.08
Carey171,587230.040.16

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Biereth111,022650.360.22
Spittal211,890350.170.22
Bair141,130520.270.08
Gent5607010.060.24

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.