Tuesday 28 November 2023, 19:45 · Global Energy Stadium · Round 9 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee William Collum · Attendance 3,758
Ross County White 84'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Ross County
St. Mirren
Goals
1
0
xG
0.66
0.24
Expected Points
1.71
0.80
Ross County 41%Draw 49%St. Mirren 11%
Most likely score 0–0, 40%. Final score 1–0, 30%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Ross CountySt. Mirren
0.66 −0.20xG0.24 −0.80
1.00 +0.19xG on target0.46 −0.69
6 −4.2Shots6 −3.9
2 −1.4Shots on target1 −2.0
2 +0.4Big chances1 −1.1
15 −2Touches in the opposition box14 −3
47% +4Possession53% +9
323 −1Passes358 +40
56% −7Pass accuracy59% −5
47% +3Field tilt53% +12
31 +2Final-third entries35 +3
10 +1.3Box entries10 +1.6
21.0 +6Passes per defensive action8.4 −8
7 +2.1Corners5 +0.9
17 +4Tackles19 +6
9 +0.2Interceptions8 0.0
38 +16Clearances30 +5
1 −3.1Saves1 −1.9
11 −1Fouls14 +3
2 0.0Offsides0 −1.9
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Ross County
St. Mirren
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
84'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
84 min (90%) · Ross County 0.66, St. Mirren 0.20 xG
Ross County ahead
9 min (10%) · Ross County 0.00, St. Mirren 0.04 xG
Line-ups
Ross County substitutes
74'Turner for Dhanda
83'Samuel for Murray
St. Mirren substitutes
60'Ayunga for Mandron
72'Nachmani for Greive
82'Flynn for Kiltie · yellow card 90+3'
83'Boyd-Munce for Baccus
Players
Ross County
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Laidlaw
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
0
Nightingale
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
4
8
Baldwin
CB
90
0.00
0.12
0
0.12
4
13
Leak
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
7
13
Brown
RWB
90
1
0.00
0.20
1
0.08
7
7
Randall
CM
90
0.39
0.06
0
0.13
2
3
Allardice
CM
90
0.03
0.02
0
0.03
3
6
Purrington
LWB
90
0.00
0.05
0
0.09
5
9
Dhanda
AM
74
0.00
0.02
0
0.10
6
0
White
ST
90
1
0.25
0.05
1
−0.05
0
4
Murray
ST
83
0.00
0.01
1
−0.02
1
2
Turner
MF
16
0.00
0.01
0
−0.05
1
0
Samuel
FW
7
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hemming
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
3
3
Fraser
CB
90
0.00
0.07
1
0.10
4
6
Gogic
CB
90
0.15
0.01
0
0.06
6
12
Dunne
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
5
4
McMenamin
RWB
90
0.03
0.20
1
0.34
6
3
O'Hara
CM
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.00
2
7
Baccus
CM
83
0.00
0.02
0
0.03
2
5
Kiltie
CM
82
0.00
0.12
1
0.03
3
6
Tanser
LWB
90
0.02
0.07
0
−0.01
8
4
Mandron
ST
60
0.00
0.01
0
−0.02
0
3
Greive
ST
72
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
2
1
Ayunga
FW
30
0.04
0.00
0
0.00
1
2
Nachmani
FW
18
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
0
0
Flynn
MF
8
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
0
1
Boyd-Munce
MF
7
0.00
0.05
0
0.06
1
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Ross County
St. Mirren
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Ross County
From
To
Passes
Baldwin
White
9
Nightingale
Brown
8
Purrington
Leak
6
Leak
Purrington
6
Nightingale
Dhanda
6
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Fraser
McMenamin
10
Fraser
Gogic
10
Kiltie
Tanser
6
Dunne
Tanser
6
Gogic
Fraser
6
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Ross County
Against its average of 13 matches
St. Mirren
Against its average of 13 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Ross County
St. Mirren
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Ross County
Top six
8%
12%
+4
11th
21%
19%
−2
Bottom
22%
15%
−7
St. Mirren
Top six
71%
62%
−9
11th
2%
3%
+1
Bottom
1%
1%
0
Livingston
11th
23%
23%
0
Bottom
31%
33%
+2
Kilmarnock
Top six
56%
57%
+1
From the forecast before the match (28 November 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Ross County
St. Mirren
Expected goals
1.30
1.13
Win
40%
32%
Expected Points
1.48
1.24
Clean sheet
32%
27%
Ross County 40%Draw 29%St. Mirren 32%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 50%.
From the forecast as it stood on 28 November 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Ross County win
Draw
St. Mirren win
Ross County
Top six
8%
12%
6%
4%
11th
21%
19%
21%
24%
Bottom
22%
15%
24%
28%
St. Mirren
Top six
71%
62%
71%
82%
11th
2%
3%
1%
1%
Bottom
1%
1%
<1%
<1%
Livingston
11th
23%
23%
23%
23%
Bottom
31%
33%
31%
29%
Kilmarnock
Top six
56%
57%
55%
54%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Ross County
St. Mirren
Position
10th
3rd
Played
13
13
Won, drawn, lost
2–5–6
6–4–3
Points
11 (0.85 per game)
22 (1.69 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.94
1.12
Goals
11–21
19–18
xG per game
0.86–1.62
1.04–1.53
Home: points, xG per game
0.83, 0.92–1.28
2.00, 1.26–1.23
Away: points, xG per game
0.86, 0.81–1.91
1.33, 0.78–1.88
Manager
Derek Adams (1)
Stephen Robinson (8)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Ross County
St. Mirren
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−25%
+20%
−31%
−1%
Counter-attacks
−64%
+80%
+23%
+60%
Set pieces
−29%
−7%
−43%
−11%
Penalties
−100%
+23%
+23%
+105%
Headers
−25%
−26%
−8%
−15%
Left side
−8%
+7%
−34%
+1%
Centre
−49%
+23%
−37%
+10%
Right side
−9%
+20%
−12%
−19%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Ross County attacking
Ross County createdSt. Mirren concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−8%−19%Centre−49%+10%Right side−9%+1%Open play−25%−1%Counter-attacks−64%+60%Set pieces−29%−11%Headers−25%−15%
St. Mirren attacking
St. Mirren createdRoss County concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−34%+20%Centre−37%+23%Right side−12%+7%Open play−31%+20%Counter-attacks+23%+80%Set pieces−43%−7%Headers−8%−26%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Ross CountySt. Mirren
0.86xG1.04
1.62xG against1.53
43%Possession44%
10.2Shots9.9
15.5Shots against12.4
3.4Shots on target3.0
1.6Big chances2.1
16.6Touches in the opposition box17.0
324Passes318
63%Pass accuracy64%
4.9Corners4.1
44%Field tilt42%
28.5Final-third entries32.2
8.7Box entries8.4
15.3Passes per defensive action16.6
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Ross County
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
55
0.85
1.11
Ahead
10
1.79
2.15
Behind
26
0.52
2.51
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
41
0.88
1.35
Ahead
31
1.05
1.64
Behind
18
1.38
1.77
xG by period
Ross County
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.18
0.10
0–0
16–30
0.13
0.33
0–5
31–45
0.08
0.39
1–4
46–60
0.15
0.21
4–3
61–75
0.13
0.21
3–4
76–90
0.18
0.39
3–5
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.23
0.07
4–1
16–30
0.11
0.27
1–4
31–45
0.13
0.28
4–2
46–60
0.23
0.21
4–1
61–75
0.13
0.27
1–4
76–90
0.20
0.44
5–6
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.