Saturday 4 March 2023, 15:00 · Tynecastle Park · Round 28 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Steven McLean · Attendance 18,596
Hearts Ginnelly 21', 63', Grant 73'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Hearts
St. Johnstone
Goals
3
0
xG
1.63
1.19
Expected Points
1.74
0.96
Hearts 48%Draw 30%St. Johnstone 22%
Most likely score 1–1, 18%. Final score 3–0, 3%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HeartsSt. Johnstone
1.63 +0.03xG1.19 +0.29
2.18 +0.83xG on target1.10 +0.19
12 −0.1Shots15 +5.3
7 +2.7Shots on target5 +2.0
1 −1.3Big chances3 +1.6
23 +1Touches in the opposition box22 +7
58% +3Possession42% +1
488 +45Passes345 +20
80% +4Pass accuracy69% +3
50% +1Field tilt50% +14
34 −1Final-third entries37 +10
14 +2.6Box entries11 +3.4
12.7 −2Passes per defensive action15.7 −3
8 +2.9Corners7 +3.7
13 −2Tackles14 −3
9 +0.8Interceptions6 −5.5
13 −6Clearances25 0
4 +0.5Saves4 +1.3
7 −3Fouls8 −3
1 −0.3Offsides3 +1.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hearts
St. Johnstone
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
21'63'73'
0–01–02–03–0
0'HTFT
Level
21 min (23%) · Hearts 0.23, St. Johnstone 0.04 xG
Hearts ahead
72 min (77%) · Hearts 1.40, St. Johnstone 1.15 xG
Line-ups
Hearts substitutes
70'Kiomourtzoglou for Snodgrass
71'Halliday for Cochrane
78'Devlin for McKay
79'Kuol for Ginnelly
87'Forrest for Smith
St. Johnstone substitutes
71'Rudden for McLennan
75'Wotherspoon for Hallberg
75'Murphy for Carey
75'Bair for May
87'Gallacher for Montgomery
Players
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Clark
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Hill
CB
90
0.09
0.08
0
0.17
8
9
Rowles
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
3
10
Kingsley
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
9
5
Smith
RWB
87
0.10
0.03
0
0.04
2
2
Grant
CM
90
1
1
0.10
0.19
2
−0.01
4
4
Snodgrass
CM
70
0.00
0.10
1
0.03
1
0
Cochrane
LWB
71
0.04
0.04
0
0.07
6
3
Shankland
RW
90
0.12
0.29
3
0.08
5
3
Ginnelly
ST
79
2
1.11
0.20
1
0.13
3
0
McKay
LW
78
2
0.08
0.70
2
0.29
10
0
Kiomourtzoglou
MF
20
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Halliday
MF
19
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
1
1
Devlin
MF
12
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Kuol
FW
11
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Forrest
MF
3
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
St. Johnstone
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Matthews
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
6
0
Wright
RWB
90
0.35
0.25
2
0.22
5
1
Mitchell
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
4
7
Gordon
CB
90
0.11
0.00
0
0.00
0
11
Brown
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
0
8
Montgomery
LWB
87
0.00
0.01
0
−0.02
3
4
MacPherson
CM
90
0.12
0.14
1
0.17
10
4
Hallberg
CM
75
0.10
0.03
1
0.01
3
3
Carey
CM
75
0.10
0.15
2
0.07
5
1
May
ST
75
0.04
0.61
4
0.19
3
2
McLennan
ST
71
0.09
0.02
0
−0.03
0
1
Rudden
FW
19
0.28
0.03
1
0.04
1
2
Wotherspoon
MF
15
0.00
0.00
1
0.03
2
1
Murphy
FW
15
0.01
0.13
1
0.18
1
0
Bair
FW
15
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
2
Gallacher
DF
3
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hearts
St. Johnstone
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Rowles
Hill
21
Hill
Smith
14
Smith
Shankland
13
Hill
Rowles
11
Clark
Hill
10
St. Johnstone
From
To
Passes
Hallberg
Montgomery
8
Wright
MacPherson
7
Hallberg
May
7
Montgomery
MacPherson
7
MacPherson
Montgomery
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hearts
Against its average of 26 matches
St. Johnstone
Against its average of 27 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hearts
St. Johnstone
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hearts
Top six
>99%
>99%
0
St. Johnstone
Top six
13%
8%
−5
11th
2%
2%
0
Bottom
<1%
1%
+1
Aberdeen
Top six
52%
54%
+2
St. Mirren
Top six
68%
70%
+2
From the forecast before the match (4 March 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hearts
St. Johnstone
Expected goals
1.80
0.84
Win
59%
17%
Expected Points
2.02
0.74
Clean sheet
43%
17%
Hearts 59%Draw 24%St. Johnstone 17%
Most likely score 1–0, 12%. Both sides score 48%.
From the forecast as it stood on 4 March 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hearts win
Draw
St. Johnstone win
Hearts
Top six
>99%
>99%
>99%
99%
St. Johnstone
Top six
13%
8%
16%
28%
11th
2%
2%
2%
<1%
Bottom
<1%
1%
<1%
<1%
Aberdeen
Top six
52%
54%
49%
48%
St. Mirren
Top six
68%
70%
67%
63%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hearts
St. Johnstone
Position
3rd
8th
Played
26
27
Won, drawn, lost
12–6–8
9–4–14
Points
42 (1.62 per game)
31 (1.15 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.38
1.10
Goals
45–37
32–44
xG per game
1.60–1.60
0.90–1.32
Home: points, xG per game
2.15, 2.03–1.64
0.92, 0.94–1.18
Away: points, xG per game
1.08, 1.17–1.57
1.36, 0.86–1.45
Manager
Robbie Neilson (64)
Callum Davidson (103)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hearts
St. Johnstone
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+18%
+33%
−24%
+18%
Counter-attacks
+47%
−53%
−76%
−75%
Set pieces
+3%
+21%
−47%
−10%
Penalties
+87%
+4%
−20%
−40%
Headers
−12%
+34%
−49%
+5%
Left side
−7%
+22%
−39%
+12%
Centre
+22%
+31%
−27%
−2%
Right side
+25%
+23%
−32%
+18%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
St. Johnstone createdHearts concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−39%+23%Centre−27%+31%Right side−32%+22%Open play−24%+33%Counter-attacks−76%−53%Set pieces−47%+21%Headers−49%+34%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HeartsSt. Johnstone
1.60xG0.90
1.60xG against1.32
55%Possession41%
12.1Shots9.7
14.1Shots against14.6
4.3Shots on target3.0
2.3Big chances1.4
21.6Touches in the opposition box14.9
443Passes325
76%Pass accuracy66%
5.1Corners3.3
49%Field tilt37%
34.7Final-third entries27.5
11.4Box entries7.6
14.6Passes per defensive action18.6
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
32
1.98
1.36
Ahead
30
1.50
1.91
Behind
28
1.26
1.55
St. Johnstone
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
39
0.82
1.25
Ahead
21
0.69
0.92
Behind
30
1.14
1.68
xG by period
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.26
0.18
5–8
16–30
0.20
0.14
8–3
31–45
0.33
0.31
8–2
46–60
0.22
0.30
6–9
61–75
0.19
0.29
6–6
76–90
0.39
0.38
12–9
St. Johnstone
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.07
0.26
4–7
16–30
0.14
0.14
4–4
31–45
0.14
0.27
4–11
46–60
0.16
0.17
3–4
61–75
0.17
0.21
7–4
76–90
0.22
0.27
10–14
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.