Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Ross County 2–0 Dundee FC

Saturday 14 September 2024, 15:00 · Global Energy Stadium · Round 5 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee Grant Irvine · Attendance 4,068

Ross County Wright 6', White 45+4' (pen)

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Ross CountyDundee FC
Goals20
xG1.430.66
Non-penalty xG0.640.66
Expected Points2.070.64

Ross County 59%Draw 29%Dundee FC 12%

Most likely score 1–0, 22%. Final score 2–0, 15%.

Dundee FC goalsRoss County goals0123456+0123456+6%4%1%5%15%12%4%4%3%22%19%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTLeak on for Harmon, 15'Denholm on for Chilvers, 71'Grieves on for Nisbet and Loturi on for Hale, 79'Adewumi on for Houlden and McGhee on for Ingram, 46'Robertson on for Mulligan, Braybrooke on for Larkeche, and Main on for Tiffoney, 65'Wright 6'White 45+4' (pen)Ross County 1.43Dundee FC 0.6600.511.50153045607590HTLeak on for Harmon, 15'Denholm on for Chilvers, 71'Grieves on for Nisbet and Loturi on for Hale, 79'Adewumi on for Houlden and McGhee on for Ingram, 46'Robertson on for Mulligan, Braybrooke on for Larkeche, and Main on for Tiffoney, 65'Wright 6'White 45+4' (pen)1.430.66Ross CountyDundee FC

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Ross CountyDundee FC

1.43 +0.47xG0.66 −0.98
0.64Non-penalty xG0.66
1.98 +1.16xG on target0.92 −0.77
9 −1Shots8 −4
5 +1.5Shots on target3 −2.0
2 +0.8Big chances0 −2.5
13 0Touches in the opposition box9 −14
35% −6Possession65% +14
242 −71Passes436 +122
51% −14Pass accuracy74% +6
33% −5Field tilt67% +9
27 −6Final-third entries58 +27
9 +3.5Box entries6 −4.8
13.4 −3Passes per defensive action8.1 −2
3 +0.2Corners8 +3.5
27 +10Tackles17 −5
9 −0.5Interceptions6 −3.5
26 −5Clearances14 −20
3 +0.8Saves3 0.0
13 +1.8Fouls12 +2.5
1 0.0Offsides3 +1.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Ross County

White 4', 0.26 xGHale 62', 0.07 xGRandall 45', 0.06 xGHale 62', 0.02 xGWhite 63', 0.02 xGRandall 77', 0.02 xGDenholm 87', 0.02 xGWright 6', 0.16 xG, goal26%0.17 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.17 xG, 1 goal51%0.33 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.33 xG, 0 goals9%0.06 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.06 xG, 0 goals8%0.05 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals6%0.04 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Dundee FC

McGhee 90+3', 0.24 xGAdewumi 71', 0.18 xGMurray 34', 0.05 xGKoumetio 74', 0.05 xGLarkeche 59', 0.04 xGBraybrooke 76', 0.04 xGKoumetio 84', 0.04 xGRobertson 82', 0.02 xG27%0.18 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.18 xG, 0 goals44%0.29 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.29 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals29%0.19 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.19 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Ross CountyDundee FC

0.22 6 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.39 5 shots, 0 goals
0.26 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.17 1 shot, 1 goalSet pieces0.27 3 shots, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
6 min (6%) · Ross County 0.42, Dundee FC 0.00 xG
Ross County ahead
91 min (94%) · Ross County 1.01, Dundee FC 0.66 xG

Line-ups

14201922381016269LaidlawWrightLopataCampbellBrownNisbetRandallChilversHarmonWhiteHaleGoalYellow cardGoalYellow card79'71'15'79'Ross County 3-5-2Don Cowie122920218281023157McCrackenIngramPortalesKoumetioLarkecheMulliganSyllaCameronHouldenMurrayTiffoneyYellow card46'65'65'46'65'Dundee FC 4-3-3Tony Docherty

Ross County substitutes

  • 15' Leak for Harmon
  • 71' Denholm for Chilvers
  • 79' Grieves for Nisbet
  • 79' Loturi for Hale

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 46' McGhee for Ingram
  • 46' Adewumi for Houlden
  • 65' Robertson for Mulligan
  • 65' Braybrooke for Larkeche
  • 65' Main for Tiffoney

Players

Ross County

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LaidlawGK900.000.0100.0761
WrightCB9010.160.0310.10310
Lopata CB900.000.0000.0116
CampbellCB900.000.0000.0015
BrownRWB900.000.0910.1155
NisbetCM790.000.1420.1733
RandallCM900.080.0100.07311
ChilversCM7110.000.2410.0226
HarmonLWB150.000.0000.0000
White ST9011.070.0100.0016
HaleST790.090.020−0.0710
LeakDF750.000.0010.04610
DenholmMF190.020.0110.0211
GrievesMF110.000.0000.0000
LoturiMF110.000.0010.0100

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McCrackenGK900.000.0000.0331
IngramRB460.000.0100.0432
PortalesCB900.000.0110.1167
KoumetioCB900.090.2710.23154
Larkeche LB650.040.0100.0655
MulliganCM650.000.0300.0653
SyllaCM900.000.0100.0013
CameronCM900.000.0930.1373
HouldenRW460.000.0500.0120
MurrayST900.050.0000.0012
TiffoneyLW650.000.020−0.0221
McGheeDF440.240.0400.0774
AdewumiMF440.180.0200.0133
RobertsonMF250.020.011−0.0210
BraybrookeMF250.040.0100.0140
MainFW250.000.010−0.0110

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee FC

McCracken and Sylla: 3 passesLarkeche and Murray: 3 passesIngram and Tiffoney: 4 passesPortales and Cameron: 4 passesHoulden and Tiffoney: 4 passesIngram and Sylla: 5 passesIngram and Cameron: 5 passesKoumetio and Larkeche: 5 passesKoumetio and Cameron: 5 passesLarkeche and Tiffoney: 5 passesCameron and Mulligan: 5 passesMcCracken and Koumetio: 6 passesMcCracken and Portales: 6 passesKoumetio and Portales: 6 passesPortales and Mulligan: 6 passesCameron and Houlden: 6 passesMulligan and Houlden: 6 passesCameron and Tiffoney: 7 passesIngram and Portales: 8 passesIngram and Mulligan: 8 passesIngram and Houlden: 11 passesMcCracken: 12 completed passesIngram: 23 completed passesKoumetio: 16 completed passesPortales: 23 completed passesLarkeche: 10 completed passesSylla: 10 completed passesCameron: 18 completed passesMulligan: 14 completed passesHoulden: 16 completed passesMurray: 2 completed passesTiffoney: 14 completed passes122029212810823157McCrackenIngramKoumetioPortalesLarkecheSyllaCameronMulliganHouldenMurrayTiffoneyStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Ross County

FromToPasses
LaidlawWhite14
BrownNisbet7
BrownWhite6
NisbetChilvers5
CampbellChilvers5

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
PortalesKoumetio16
LarkecheTiffoney8
KoumetioCameron8
McGheeAdewumi8
PortalesMcCracken6

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Ross County

7+2.06+0.59+1.05−1.810+2.23−4.04−1.87+0.513+7.55−3.05+0.56+3.55+2.59+4.23−1.23+0.20−3.23−0.22−1.53+0.52−0.51+0.22+0.84+1.81+0.50−0.52+1.800.01−0.212−6.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 4 matches

Dundee FC

4−0.24−3.23−4.53−1.210+5.510+3.86+0.29+1.57−2.07−0.540.00−2.54−0.24−0.51−3.06+3.54+1.81−2.05−0.81−2.54+2.21+0.22−0.81−1.03+1.01+1.01+0.82+1.510.08−11.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 4 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Ross County

0.010.050.010.010.010.010.010.040.010.030.020.010.010.020.030.090.040.01−0.10−0.030.070.19LessMore

Dundee FC

0.010.010.010.040.030.030.010.020.010.010.050.030.050.030.030.01−0.02−0.030.01−0.010.090.080.090.09LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackRoss County1.02 → 1.04Dundee FC1.14 → 1.11Defence (lower is better)Ross County1.56 → 1.52Dundee FC1.54 → 1.56

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Ross County
Top six11%15%+4
11th21%19%−2
Bottom28%21%−7
Dundee FC
Top six33%25%−8
11th11%13%+2
Bottom8%11%+3
St. Johnstone
Top six10%11%+1
11th19%19%0
Bottom26%28%+2
Kilmarnock
Top six31%33%+2
11th10%9%−1
Bottom8%9%+1

From the forecast before the match (14 September 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Ross CountyDundee FC
Expected goals1.391.20
Win41%32%
Expected Points1.501.23
Clean sheet30%25%

Ross County 41%Draw 28%Dundee FC 32%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.

Dundee FC goalsRoss County goals0123456+0123456+8%8%5%2%8%3%7%9%5%2%3%4%2%1%1%1%10%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 14 September 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRoss County winDrawDundee FC win
Ross County
Top six11%15%10%6%
11th21%19%21%22%
Bottom28%21%30%35%
Dundee FC
Top six33%25%34%43%
11th11%13%11%7%
Bottom8%11%7%4%
St. Johnstone
Top six10%11%10%10%
11th19%19%18%21%
Bottom26%28%24%26%
Kilmarnock
Top six31%33%32%29%
11th10%9%11%10%
Bottom8%9%7%7%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Ross County

  1. L0–131 AugAberdeen (H)xG 1.05–0.35
  2. L0–624 AugRangers (A)xG 0.24–3.76
  3. D1–110 AugDundee United (H)xG 2.23–1.34
  4. D0–03 AugMotherwell (A)xG 0.31–1.20
  5. D2–219 MayAberdeen (H)xG 2.30–1.30
  6. D1–115 MaySt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.47–0.58

Dundee FC

  1. D2–231 AugSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.76–1.34
  2. D2–224 AugHibernian (A)xG 0.84–0.88
  3. W3–110 AugHearts (H)xG 1.53–1.52
  4. D2–24 AugDundee United (A)xG 2.42–2.21
  5. D1–118 MayKilmarnock (H)xG 1.69–1.11
  6. L2–514 MayRangers (A)xG 1.19–3.29

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Ross CountyDundee FC
Position10th6th
Played44
Won, drawn, lost0–⁠2–⁠21–⁠3–⁠0
Points2 (0.50 per game)6 (1.50 per game)
Expected Points per game1.191.46
Goals1–⁠89–⁠7
xG per game0.96–⁠1.661.64–⁠1.49
Home: points, xG per game0.50, 1.64–⁠0.842.00, 1.65–⁠1.43
Away: points, xG per game0.50, 0.28–⁠2.481.00, 1.63–⁠1.54
ManagerDon Cowie (19)Tony Docherty (42)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackRoss County1.02, 11thDundee FC1.14, 8thDefence (lower is better)Ross County1.56, 12thDundee FC1.54, 10th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepRoss County attack: 1.02Dundee FC attack: 1.141.141.02Dundee FCRoss CountyDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepRoss County defence: 1.56Dundee FC defence: 1.541.561.54

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Ross CountyDundee FC
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−44%+26%−14%−6%
Counter-attacks−62%+83%+92%+47%
Set pieces−39%−2%−38%+61%
Penalties+171%−70%+193%−52%
Headers−48%−16%−41%+41%
Left side−35%+11%−2%+7%
Centre−47%+46%−3%+4%
Right side−49%−3%−18%+54%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Ross County attacking

Ross County createdDundee FC concededLeft side−35%+54%Centre−47%+4%Right side−49%+7%Open play−44%−6%Counter-attacks−62%+47%Set pieces−39%+61%Headers−48%+41%

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdRoss County concededLeft side−2%−3%Centre−3%+46%Right side−18%+11%Open play−14%+26%Counter-attacks+92%+83%Set pieces−38%−2%Headers−41%−16%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Ross CountyDundee FC

0.96xG1.64
1.66xG against1.49
42%Possession51%
10.0Shots12.2
12.5Shots against14.0
3.5Shots on target5.0
1.2Big chances2.5
12.5Touches in the opposition box23.0
313Passes314
66%Pass accuracy68%
2.8Corners4.5
38%Field tilt58%
32.6Final-third entries31.2
5.5Box entries10.8
16.2Passes per defensive action10.0

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Ross County

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level621.050.99
Ahead0––
Behind280.773.11

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level401.371.50
Ahead261.201.47
Behind252.531.51

xG by period

Ross County

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.040.200–0
16–300.240.520–1
31–450.160.140–1
46–600.060.250–2
61–750.250.320–2
76–900.210.241–2

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.120.211–1
16–300.390.293–2
31–450.310.262–2
46–600.130.221–0
61–750.230.260–2
76–900.460.252–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Ross County

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMLMSTSTLaidlaw 4Efete 2Wright 1Brown 1Wright 3Nightingale 3Leak 2Harmon 3Randall 1Denholm 2Brown 1Grieves 1Randall 3Loturi 2Nisbet 1Grieves 1Harmon 1Denholm 1Lopata 1Brophy 2White 2Hale 44-4-2 in 2 of 4 starts

Formations: 4-4-2 (2), 5-3-2 (1), 3-5-2 (1)

Dundee FC

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcCracken 4McGhee 2Ingram 2Portales 3McGhee 2Koumetio 2Graham 1Larkeche 4Cameron 4Braybrooke 1Sylla 4McCowan 3Houlden 2Portales 1Tiffoney 1Murray 3Main 1Tiffoney 2Murray 1Houlden 14-3-3 in 2 of 4 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (2), 4-3-1-2 (1), 3-5-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
17 February 2024Dundee FC2–0Ross CountyxG 0.94–0.73
16 December 2023Ross County0–1Dundee FCxG 0.90–2.43
24 October 2023Dundee FC0–0Ross CountyxG 0.96–0.32
5 February 2022Dundee FC1–2Ross CountyxG 1.12–1.78
11 December 2021Ross County3–2Dundee FCxG 2.13–1.64
27 October 2021Dundee FC0–5Ross CountyxG 0.48–1.57

6 league meetings since 2020/21: Ross County won 3, Dundee FC won 2, and 1 was a draw. Goals 10–6 and xG 1.24–1.26 per game.

Key players

Ross County

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
White272,452530.280.04
Brophy131,249320.260.04
Brown282,493120.050.14
Harmon151,470130.090.08

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Main5589100.260.13
McCowan403,5341260.240.14
Mulligan6839100.200.10
Tiffoney221,792520.170.09

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.