Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

Hibernian 2–2 Ross County

Tuesday 31 October 2023, 19:45 · Easter Road Stadium · Round 11 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Grant Irvine · Attendance 15,300

Hibernian Purrington 42' (og), Tavares 54'

Ross County Delferriere 74' (og), White 82'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HibernianRoss County
Goals22
xG0.500.52
Expected Points1.231.27

Hibernian 25%Draw 49%Ross County 26%

Most likely score 0–0, 36%. Final score 2–2, 1%.

Ross County goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+19%4%18%12%2%4%2%36%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.250.50.750153045607590HTBoyle on for Vente and Hanlon on for Bushiri, 64'Delferriere on for Jeggo, 68'Campbell on for Le Fondre and Newell on for Levitt, 84'Dhanda on for Turner, 63'White on for Brophy, Samuel on for Randall, and Harmon on for Purrington, 72'Nightingale on for Murray, 87'Purrington 42' (og)Tavares 54'Delferriere 74' (og)White 82'Ross County 0.52Hibernian 0.5000.250.50.750153045607590HTBoyle on for Vente and Hanlon on for Bushiri, 64'Delferriere on for Jeggo, 68'Campbell on for Le Fondre and Newell on for Levitt, 84'Dhanda on for Turner, 63'White on for Brophy, Samuel on for Randall, and Harmon on for Purrington, 72'Nightingale on for Murray, 87'Purrington 42' (og)Tavares 54'Delferriere 74' (og)White 82'0.520.50HibernianRoss County

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HibernianRoss County

0.50 −0.80xG0.52 −0.51
0.35 −0.93xG on target0.21 −0.87
7 −6Shots8 −3
1 −3.3Shots on target3 −0.8
0 −2.4Big chances2 −0.1
14 −18Touches in the opposition box12 −6
57% +5Possession43% 0
465 +58Passes336 +10
79% +4Pass accuracy72% +9
65% +16Field tilt35% −10
30 −9Final-third entries25 −5
8 −5.6Box entries6 −3.6
13.7 −1Passes per defensive action13.7 −2
5 −0.1Corners5 +0.1
12 −4Tackles12 −1
12 +3.9Interceptions5 −4.9
13 −8Clearances19 −2
2 −0.4Saves0 −4.1
12 +2.5Fouls16 +3.4
2 +0.9Offsides3 +0.9

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hibernian

Tavares 21', 0.18 xGLe Fondre 29', 0.08 xGYouan 42', 0.05 xGMiller 57', 0.03 xGTavares 64', 0.03 xGStevenson 79', 0.03 xGTavares 54', 0.09 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals52%0.26 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.26 xG, 0 goals26%0.13 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.13 xG, 1 goal16%0.08 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.08 xG, 0 goals6%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Ross County

Brown 25', 0.24 xGMurray 73', 0.06 xGNightingale 90', 0.05 xGBrophy 62', 0.04 xGAllardice 15', 0.03 xGBrophy 27', 0.02 xGLeak 90', 0.01 xGWhite 82', 0.08 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals40%0.21 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.21 xG, 1 goal54%0.28 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.28 xG, 0 goals6%0.03 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HibernianRoss County

0.39 5 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.14 3 shots, 1 goal
0.03 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.24 1 shot, 0 goals
0.08 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces0.13 4 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
50 min (56%) · Hibernian 0.26, Ross County 0.35 xG
Hibernian ahead
40 min (44%) · Hibernian 0.24, Ross County 0.17 xG

Line-ups

13253316761429199WollacottMillerFishBushiriStevensonYouanLevittJeggoTavaresLe FondreVenteYellow cardGoal64'84'68'84'64'Hibernian 4-4-2Nick Montgomery145423762142715LaidlawBrownBaldwinLeakPurringtonTurnerAllardiceRandallLoturiBrophyMurrayOwn goalYellow card72'63'72'72'87'Ross County 4-4-2Malky Mackay

Hibernian substitutes

  • 64' Hanlon for Bushiri
  • 64' Boyle for Vente
  • 68' Delferriere for Jeggo · own goal 74'
  • 84' Newell for Levitt
  • 84' Campbell for Le Fondre

Ross County substitutes

  • 63' Dhanda for Turner
  • 72' Harmon for Purrington
  • 72' Samuel for Randall
  • 72' White for Brophy · goal 82', yellow card 84'
  • 87' Nightingale for Murray

Players

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
WollacottGK900.000.0000.0320
MillerRB900.030.1700.1056
FishCB900.000.0000.06314
BushiriCB640.000.0000.0211
StevensonLB900.030.0210.0751
YouanRM900.050.1930.1161
Levitt CM8410.000.0510.1082
JeggoCM680.000.0100.0212
TavaresLM9010.300.0100.0340
Le FondreST840.080.0100.0022
VenteST640.000.0200.0213
HanlonDF260.000.0000.0202
BoyleFW260.000.0400.0110
DelferriereMF220.000.0000.0113
NewellMF60.000.0000.0001
CampbellMF60.000.0000.0000

Ross County

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LaidlawGK900.000.0000.0351
BrownRB900.240.0200.0683
BaldwinCB900.000.0000.0345
LeakCB900.010.0000.0345
PurringtonLB720.000.1110.1266
TurnerRM630.000.1910.0741
AllardiceCM900.030.000−0.0144
RandallCM720.000.0100.0112
Loturi LM900.000.010−0.0223
BrophyST720.050.010−0.0111
MurrayST8710.060.1930.0533
DhandaMF270.000.1430.0221
HarmonDF180.000.000−0.0100
SamuelFW180.000.0000.0000
White FW1810.080.0000.0001
NightingaleDF30.050.0000.0002

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hibernian

Wollacott and Miller: 5 passesBushiri and Stevenson: 5 passesBushiri and Jeggo: 5 passesFish and Le Fondre: 5 passesYouan and Jeggo: 5 passesLevitt and Tavares: 5 passesMiller and Jeggo: 6 passesBushiri and Fish: 6 passesFish and Youan: 6 passesStevenson and Youan: 6 passesWollacott and Stevenson: 7 passesWollacott and Jeggo: 7 passesBushiri and Levitt: 7 passesStevenson and Levitt: 9 passesYouan and Le Fondre: 9 passesWollacott and Bushiri: 10 passesMiller and Fish: 10 passesWollacott and Fish: 11 passesFish and Jeggo: 11 passesStevenson and Jeggo: 11 passesJeggo and Levitt: 11 passesMiller and Levitt: 12 passesMiller and Youan: 13 passesStevenson and Tavares: 13 passesYouan and Levitt: 15 passesFish and Levitt: 17 passesWollacott: 28 completed passesMiller: 29 completed passesBushiri: 24 completed passesFish: 36 completed passesStevenson: 28 completed passesYouan: 24 completed passesJeggo: 35 completed passesLevitt: 49 completed passesTavares: 12 completed passesVente: 5 completed passesLe Fondre: 11 completed passes13233516714629919WollacottMillerBushiriFishStevensonYouanJeggoLevittTavaresVenteLe FondreStarters until 64' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Ross County

Leak and Randall: 4 passesLeak and Allardice: 4 passesPurrington and Allardice: 4 passesPurrington and Brophy: 4 passesTurner and Loturi: 4 passesAllardice and Murray: 4 passesBaldwin and Allardice: 5 passesTurner and Allardice: 5 passesBaldwin and Randall: 6 passesLeak and Loturi: 6 passesTurner and Randall: 6 passesLoturi and Brophy: 6 passesBrown and Turner: 9 passesBaldwin and Leak: 9 passesLeak and Purrington: 12 passesBrown and Baldwin: 13 passesPurrington and Loturi: 13 passesLaidlaw and Leak: 17 passesLaidlaw: 10 completed passesBrown: 21 completed passesBaldwin: 22 completed passesLeak: 29 completed passesPurrington: 21 completed passesTurner: 19 completed passesRandall: 12 completed passesAllardice: 19 completed passesLoturi: 18 completed passesBrophy: 5 completed passesMurray: 8 completed passes145423726142715LaidlawBrownBaldwinLeakPurringtonTurnerRandallAllardiceLoturiBrophyMurrayStarters until 63' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hibernian

FromToPasses
LevittFish10
LevittMiller10
FishMiller9
MillerYouan9
FishWollacott9

Ross County

FromToPasses
LeakLaidlaw10
LaidlawLeak10
BaldwinLeak9
BaldwinBrown9
PurringtonLoturi9

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hibernian

2−3.74−2.52−3.68+0.36−0.76+0.27−1.16−1.88+0.55−0.13−0.211+4.74−1.611+4.28+5.23+1.33−0.80−3.31−0.92+0.70−0.72+0.22−0.20−0.50−0.40−0.30−0.52+1.39−6.92−6.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 10 matches

Ross County

4−1.05−1.39−2.711+0.74−1.05−3.83−3.23−2.78−0.66−5.03−2.24−1.92−1.26+1.816+11.64−1.33−1.62−1.27+2.77+2.01−2.12−0.20−1.10−2.03+0.41−0.60−0.61+0.11+0.71+0.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 9 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Hibernian

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.030.040.040.030.030.020.05−0.010.010.010.03−0.020.020.05−0.010.060.070.06LessMore

Ross County

0.010.010.020.010.010.030.030.030.040.020.020.010.030.040.04−0.030.05−0.01−0.02−0.05−0.010.12LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.29AttackHibernian1.26 → 1.25Ross County1.03 → 1.04Defence (lower is better)Hibernian1.24 → 1.25Ross County1.53 → 1.51

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Hibernian
Top six62%56%−6
11th3%4%+1
Bottom1%1%0
Ross County
Top six15%16%+1
11th20%19%−1
Bottom16%14%−2

From the forecast before the match (31 October 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HibernianRoss County
Expected goals1.790.89
Win58%18%
Expected Points1.980.78
Clean sheet41%17%

Hibernian 58%Draw 24%Ross County 18%

Most likely score 1–0, 12%. Both sides score 50%.

Ross County goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+7%6%3%5%1%4%1%7%6%3%3%3%1%1%12%11%11%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 31 October 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHibernian winDrawRoss County win
Hibernian
Top six62%69%56%49%
11th3%2%4%5%
Bottom1%1%1%3%
Ross County
Top six15%11%16%26%
11th20%23%19%14%
Bottom16%19%14%9%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hibernian

  1. D0–028 OctCeltic (H)xG 0.57–1.49
  2. L0–421 OctRangers (A)xG 0.45–2.69
  3. D2–27 OctHearts (A)xG 1.32–1.25
  4. D0–030 SepDundee FC (H)xG 2.62–0.55
  5. W2–023 SepSt. Johnstone (H)xG 2.78–0.62
  6. D2–216 SepKilmarnock (A)xG 0.92–0.83

Ross County

  1. D3–328 OctMotherwell (A)xG 1.92–2.34
  2. D0–024 OctDundee FC (A)xG 0.32–0.96
  3. L0–130 SepHearts (H)xG 0.40–0.98
  4. L0–424 SepAberdeen (A)xG 0.85–3.33
  5. D1–116 SepLivingston (H)xG 0.87–0.17
  6. W1–02 SepKilmarnock (A)xG 0.72–1.42

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

HibernianRoss County
Position8th11th
Played109
Won, drawn, lost2–⁠4–⁠42–⁠3–⁠4
Points10 (1.00 per game)9 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game1.400.95
Goals13–⁠169–⁠15
xG per game1.30–⁠1.221.03–⁠1.76
Home: points, xG per game1.00, 1.64–⁠1.181.00, 1.09–⁠0.90
Away: points, xG per game1.00, 0.96–⁠1.271.00, 0.99–⁠2.44
ManagerNick Montgomery (6)Malky Mackay (85)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.29AttackHibernian1.26, 3rdRoss County1.03, 10thDefence (lower is better)Hibernian1.24, 3rdRoss County1.53, 12th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctHibernian attack: 1.26Ross County attack: 1.031.261.03Ross CountyHibernianDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctHibernian defence: 1.24Ross County defence: 1.531.531.24

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HibernianRoss County
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−7%average−9%+17%
Counter-attacks−30%+4%−76%+171%
Set pieces+27%−21%−14%+1%
Penalties−40%−40%−100%+100%
Headers+14%average−14%−28%
Left side+6%+5%+15%−2%
Centre−10%−19%−36%+50%
Right side+14%+10%−1%−4%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdRoss County concededLeft side+6%−4%Centre−10%+50%Right side+14%−2%Open play−7%+17%Counter-attacks−30%+171%Set pieces+27%+1%Headers+14%−28%

Ross County attacking

Ross County createdHibernian concededLeft side+15%+10%Centre−36%−19%Right side−1%+5%Open play−9%averageCounter-attacks−76%+4%Set pieces−14%−21%Headers−14%average

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

HibernianRoss County

1.30xG1.03
1.22xG against1.76
52%Possession43%
12.6Shots10.9
14.1Shots against14.8
4.3Shots on target3.8
2.4Big chances2.1
31.5Touches in the opposition box18.2
407Passes326
75%Pass accuracy62%
5.1Corners4.9
48%Field tilt45%
38.6Final-third entries30.1
13.6Box entries9.6
14.6Passes per defensive action15.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level471.041.38
Ahead142.150.81
Behind281.301.16

Ross County

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level501.011.13
Ahead141.792.15
Behind260.652.79

xG by period

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.110.181–2
16–300.200.130–3
31–450.130.151–1
46–600.260.181–1
61–750.170.316–5
76–900.420.274–4

Ross County

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.210.110–0
16–300.150.350–5
31–450.090.471–2
46–600.200.244–2
61–750.150.182–3
76–900.230.412–3

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Hibernian

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMLMSTSTMarshall 10Miller 7Fish 1Delferriere 1Fish 9Bushiri 5Hanlon 5Stevenson 1Obita 5Stevenson 4Levitt 1Boyle 5Youan 2Tavares 2Jeggo 9Doyle-Hayes 1Newell 10Youan 6Boyle 3Obita 1Vente 8Boyle 1Doidge 5Le Fondre 3Campbell 24-4-2 in 6 of 10 starts

Formations: 4-4-2 (6), 4-3-3 (2), 3-5-2 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1)

Ross County

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTLaidlaw 9Nightingale 5Dhanda 1Loturi 1Baldwin 9Leak 8Harmon 1Brown 9Randall 8Turner 4Loturi 3Dhanda 2Harmon 3Reid 3Purrington 2Dhanda 4Sims 2Loturi 1White 8Murray 8Dhanda 1Brophy 13-4-1-2 in 4 of 9 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (4), 4-4-2 (2), 4-3-1-2 (1), 3-4-3 (1), 3-5-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
31 January 2023Ross County1–1HibernianxG 0.69–1.03
8 November 2022Hibernian0–2Ross CountyxG 1.14–0.70
1 October 2022Ross County0–2HibernianxG 0.66–1.66
19 February 2022Hibernian2–0Ross CountyxG 1.00–0.19
24 November 2021Ross County1–0HibernianxG 1.21–0.52
8 August 2021Hibernian3–0Ross CountyxG 1.62–0.48

9 league meetings since 2020/21: Hibernian won 4, Ross County won 3, and 2 were drawn. Goals 10–7 and xG 1.54–0.73 per game.

Key players

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Youan8752220.270.14
Boyle9827100.160.19
Vente8589200.190.10
Hanlon5450010.200.06

Ross County

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Murray8594300.320.06
White8661100.230.04
Dhanda9611020.020.22
Turner4467110.150.04

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.