Wednesday 13 March 2024, 19:45 · Global Energy Stadium · Round 19 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee David Munro · Attendance 3,892
Ross County Sims 42', Dhanda 90+8'
Hibernian Maolida 53', Le Fondre 77'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Ross County
Hibernian
Goals
2
2
xG
1.14
1.33
Expected Points
1.19
1.44
Ross County 27%Draw 37%Hibernian 36%
Most likely score 1–1, 28%. Final score 2–2, 6%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Ross CountyHibernian
1.14 +0.30xG1.33 +0.15
1.37 +0.51xG on target1.85 +0.67
6 −3.8Shots11 −0.1
3 −0.2Shots on target6 +2.1
1 −0.4Big chances2 +0.2
16 −1Touches in the opposition box18 −5
44% 0Possession56% +3
365 +27Passes481 +59
72% +7Pass accuracy76% −1
42% −2Field tilt58% +11
33 +2Final-third entries47 +10
7 −1.9Box entries12 +0.5
21.8 +7Passes per defensive action26.4 +11
2 −2.7Corners6 +1.0
9 −5Tackles12 −2
8 −1.6Interceptions3 −4.8
31 +5Clearances20 −4
4 −0.1Saves1 −2.0
7 −6Fouls12 +2
1 −0.5Offsides2 +0.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Ross County
Hibernian
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
42'53'77'90+8'
0–01–01–11–2
0'HTFT
Level
67 min (66%) · Ross County 0.91, Hibernian 0.80 xG
Ross County ahead
13 min (13%) · Ross County 0.03, Hibernian 0.53 xG
Hibernian ahead
21 min (21%) · Ross County 0.21, Hibernian 0.00 xG
Line-ups
Ross County substitutes
60'Sheaf for Khela
72'White for Brophy
73'Brown for Sims
82'Harmon for Reid
82'Dhanda for Loturi · goal 90+8'
Hibernian substitutes
34'Cadden for Miller
46'Le Fondre for Levitt · goal 77'
90+2'Hanlon for Marcondes
Players
Ross County
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Wickens
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
2
Efete
CB
90
0.00
0.08
0
0.22
3
6
Baldwin
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.09
9
11
Leak
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
4
13
Sims
RWB
73
1
0.87
0.01
0
0.03
4
2
Randall
CM
90
0.00
0.18
0
0.08
1
5
Loturi
CM
82
0.04
0.01
0
0.01
1
3
Khela
CM
60
0.00
0.02
1
0.01
4
2
Reid
LWB
82
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
4
1
Brophy
ST
72
0.03
0.00
0
−0.14
2
0
Murray
ST
90
1
0.07
0.12
2
0.03
1
2
Sheaf
FW
30
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
2
1
White
FW
18
0.01
0.05
1
−0.14
0
0
Brown
MF
17
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Harmon
DF
8
0.00
0.04
1
0.07
1
0
Dhanda
MF
8
1
0.13
0.02
0
0.03
3
1
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Marshall
GK
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.06
2
1
Miller
RB
34
0.00
0.06
1
0.20
3
1
Fish
CB
90
0.03
0.02
0
0.12
12
4
Bushiri
CB
90
0.00
0.02
1
0.02
7
4
Obita
LB
90
0.08
0.01
0
0.02
2
6
Levitt
DM
46
0.00
0.03
1
0.02
2
1
Newell
DM
90
1
0.00
0.22
1
0.27
7
5
Triantis
RW
90
0.02
0.10
1
0.07
8
4
Marcondes
AM
90
0.00
0.04
1
0.02
0
3
Maolida
LW
90
1
0.65
0.02
0
0.04
1
1
Youan
ST
90
1
0.00
0.39
2
0.20
6
4
Cadden
DF
56
0.03
0.11
2
0.22
8
2
Le Fondre
FW
44
1
0.52
0.00
0
−0.03
0
0
Hanlon
DF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Ross County
Hibernian
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Ross County
From
To
Passes
Efete
Baldwin
8
Baldwin
Loturi
6
Baldwin
Efete
6
Baldwin
Leak
5
Wickens
Leak
5
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
Bushiri
Obita
12
Obita
Newell
12
Fish
Cadden
12
Bushiri
Fish
11
Newell
Maolida
10
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Ross County
Against its average of 28 matches
Hibernian
Against its average of 28 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Ross County
Hibernian
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Ross County
11th
62%
65%
+3
Bottom
14%
13%
−1
Hibernian
Top six
52%
48%
−4
11th
<1%
<1%
0
Motherwell
Top six
26%
29%
+3
11th
<1%
<1%
0
Dundee FC
Top six
19%
21%
+2
11th
1%
1%
0
From the forecast before the match (13 March 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Ross County
Hibernian
Expected goals
1.18
1.30
Win
33%
39%
Expected Points
1.27
1.45
Clean sheet
27%
31%
Ross County 33%Draw 28%Hibernian 39%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 51%.
From the forecast as it stood on 13 March 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Ross County win
Draw
Hibernian win
Ross County
11th
62%
57%
65%
64%
Bottom
14%
7%
13%
19%
Hibernian
Top six
52%
36%
48%
69%
11th
<1%
1%
<1%
<1%
Motherwell
Top six
26%
33%
29%
18%
11th
<1%
1%
<1%
<1%
Dundee FC
Top six
19%
27%
21%
12%
11th
1%
1%
1%
<1%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Ross County
Hibernian
Position
11th
6th
Played
28
28
Won, drawn, lost
5–8–15
8–10–10
Points
23 (0.82 per game)
34 (1.21 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.93
1.13
Goals
24–48
36–43
xG per game
0.84–1.61
1.18–1.53
Home: points, xG per game
1.15, 0.87–1.20
1.27, 1.26–1.39
Away: points, xG per game
0.53, 0.82–1.97
1.15, 1.08–1.70
Manager
Don Cowie (5)
Nick Montgomery (24)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Ross County
Hibernian
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−24%
+28%
−5%
+9%
Counter-attacks
−45%
+64%
−47%
−25%
Set pieces
−39%
average
−7%
+12%
Penalties
−100%
−12%
−47%
+58%
Headers
−24%
−17%
−19%
−19%
Left side
−13%
+16%
−7%
−9%
Centre
−41%
+37%
−14%
+7%
Right side
−23%
+3%
−1%
+24%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Ross County attacking
Ross County createdHibernian concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−13%+24%Centre−41%+7%Right side−23%−9%Open play−24%+9%Counter-attacks−45%−25%Set pieces−39%+12%Headers−24%−19%
Hibernian attacking
Hibernian createdRoss County concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−7%+3%Centre−14%+37%Right side−1%+16%Open play−5%+28%Counter-attacks−47%+64%Set pieces−7%averageHeaders−19%−17%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Ross CountyHibernian
0.84xG1.18
1.61xG against1.53
44%Possession53%
9.8Shots11.1
15.8Shots against14.0
3.2Shots on target3.9
1.4Big chances1.8
16.7Touches in the opposition box23.2
338Passes422
65%Pass accuracy77%
4.7Corners5.0
44%Field tilt47%
31.1Final-third entries36.6
8.9Box entries11.5
14.8Passes per defensive action15.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Ross County
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
47
0.94
1.25
Ahead
14
0.95
1.62
Behind
29
0.62
2.20
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
43
1.32
1.34
Ahead
22
0.97
1.70
Behind
25
1.12
1.72
xG by period
Ross County
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.16
0.14
2–3
16–30
0.15
0.26
5–8
31–45
0.12
0.38
1–9
46–60
0.14
0.21
6–7
61–75
0.12
0.24
4–6
76–90
0.16
0.39
6–15
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.15
0.25
3–6
16–30
0.19
0.15
5–5
31–45
0.20
0.30
4–7
46–60
0.16
0.22
5–7
61–75
0.19
0.27
11–8
76–90
0.28
0.34
8–10
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.