Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Dundee FC 2–4 Celtic

Sunday 7 November 2021, 12:00 · Kilmac Stadium at Dens Park · Round 13 · Half-time 1–2 · Attendance 8,604

Dundee FC Mullen 23', Ashcroft 67'

Celtic Jota 8', 47', Furuhashi 19', 50'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee FCCeltic
Goals24
xG0.661.95
Expected Points0.512.27

Dundee FC 9%Draw 23%Celtic 68%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Final score 2–4, 1%.

Celtic goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+6%8%4%1%5%9%4%1%1%2%3%2%12%13%14%13%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTMcCowan on for Adam, 57'McGhee on for Elliot, 64'Cummings on for Mullen, 72'Giakoumakis on for Furuhashi, 61'Forrest on for Abada, 62'Johnston on for Jota, 81'Mullen 23'Ashcroft 67'Jota 8'Furuhashi 19'Jota 47'Furuhashi 50'Celtic 1.95Dundee FC 0.6601230153045607590HTMcCowan on for Adam, 57'McGhee on for Elliot, 64'Cummings on for Mullen, 72'Giakoumakis on for Furuhashi, 61'Forrest on for Abada, 62'Johnston on for Jota, 81'Mullen 23'Ashcroft 67'Jota 8'Furuhashi 19'Jota 47'Furuhashi 50'1.950.66Dundee FCCeltic

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee FCCeltic

0.66 −0.13xG1.95 −0.56
1.55 +0.77xG on target3.12 +0.60
5 −5Shots24 +4
4 0.0Shots on target7 +0.2
2 +1.2Big chances6 +2.2
10 −6Touches in the opposition box43 +9
19% −23Possession81% +9
175 −132Passes757 +85
51% −12Pass accuracy89% +1
11% −28Field tilt89% +9
10 −17Final-third entries82 +7
3 −5.3Box entries26 +4.7
25.6 +10.4Passes per defensive action8.2 −0.9
2 −2.7Corners13 +4.8
11 −2Tackles9 −3
11 +2.2Interceptions5 −2.2
31 +11Clearances9 −7
3 −0.8Saves2 +0.2
16 +3Fouls10 −2
3 +1.1Offsides1 −0.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee FC

McCowan 66', 0.04 xGMullen 28', 0.01 xGAdam 45', 0.01 xGMullen 23', 0.45 xG, goalAshcroft 67', 0.16 xG, goal68%0.45 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.45 xG, 1 goal30%0.20 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.20 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals2%0.01 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Celtic

Carter-Vickers 32', 0.24 xGGiakoumakis 84', 0.21 xGWelsh 45+3', 0.19 xGJota 54', 0.08 xGJota 75', 0.07 xGTurnbull 32', 0.06 xGMcGregor 32', 0.05 xGFuruhashi 15', 0.04 xGRalston 27', 0.04 xGTurnbull 39', 0.04 xGFuruhashi 41', 0.04 xGBitton 90+1', 0.04 xGWelsh 17', 0.03 xGForrest 83', 0.03 xGRalston 8', 0.02 xGFuruhashi 21', 0.02 xGAbada 45+1', 0.02 xGGiakoumakis 78', 0.02 xGJohnston 87', 0.02 xGBitton 54', 0.01 xGJota 47', 0.25 xG, goalJota 8', 0.20 xG, goalFuruhashi 19', 0.14 xG, goalFuruhashi 50', 0.11 xG, goal29%0.56 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 0.56 xG, 1 goal50%0.97 xGCentral box: 8 shots, 0.97 xG, 3 goals11%0.22 xGWide in the box: 6 shots, 0.22 xG, 0 goals8%0.15 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.15 xG, 0 goals3%0.05 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee FCCeltic

0.62 4 shots, 2 goalsOpen play1.54 17 shots, 4 goals
0.04 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces0.42 7 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
8 min (9%) · Dundee FC 0.00, Celtic 0.22 xG
Celtic ahead
86 min (91%) · Dundee FC 0.66, Celtic 1.74 xG

Line-ups

11621453181026249LegzdinsElliotKerrAshcroftSweeneyMarshallMcMullanMcGowanAdamAndersonMullenGoalYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoal64'57'72'Dundee FC 5-4-1James McPake15562057886111442178HartRalstonCarter-VickersWelshJuranovicBittonAbadaTurnbullMcGregorJotaFuruhashiYellow cardYellow cardGoalGoalGoalGoal62'81'61'Celtic 4-1-4-1Ange Postecoglou

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 57' McCowan for Adam
  • 64' McGhee for Elliot
  • 72' Cummings for Mullen

Celtic substitutes

  • 61' Giakoumakis for Furuhashi
  • 62' Forrest for Abada
  • 81' Johnston for Jota

Players

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LegzdinsGK900.000.0000.0001
ElliotRWB640.000.0000.0005
KerrCB900.000.0000.0008
Ashcroft CB9010.160.0000.0008
Sweeney CB900.000.0000.00015
MarshallLWB900.000.0100.0534
McMullanRM9020.000.5820.2742
McGowan CM900.000.0200.0015
Adam CM570.010.0100.0005
Anderson LM900.000.0000.0011
MullenST7210.460.000−0.0103
McCowanMF330.040.040−0.0111
McGheeDF260.000.0000.0003
CummingsFW180.000.000−0.0100

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HartGK900.000.0000.0121
RalstonRB9020.060.6120.42101
Carter-VickersCB900.240.0100.1383
WelshCB900.220.0110.21144
Juranovic LB900.000.0500.08122
BittonDM900.050.2210.17135
AbadaRM620.020.2010.3090
Turnbull CM900.110.5080.07102
McGregorCM900.050.0820.0292
JotaLM81210.590.2510.1891
FuruhashiST6120.340.031−0.0700
GiakoumakisFW290.220.010−0.0301
ForrestFW280.030.2610.1821
JohnstonFW90.020.0300.0430

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee FC

Legzdins and Elliot: 3 passesElliot and Kerr: 3 passesElliot and Adam: 3 passesSweeney and Adam: 3 passesMcMullan and McGowan: 3 passesMcMullan and Adam: 3 passesElliot and McGowan: 4 passesAdam and Mullen: 7 passesLegzdins: 5 completed passesElliot: 7 completed passesSweeney: 4 completed passesAshcroft: 1 completed passesKerr: 3 completed passesMarshall: 5 completed passesMcMullan: 4 completed passesMcGowan: 7 completed passesAdam: 9 completed passesAnderson: 4 completed passesMullen: 8 completed passes11651423181026249LegzdinsElliotSweeneyAshcroftKerrMarshallMcMullanMcGowanAdamAndersonMullenStarters until 57' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Celtic

Ralston and Juranovic: 8 passesCarter-Vickers and Bitton: 8 passesCarter-Vickers and Turnbull: 8 passesWelsh and Jota: 8 passesBitton and Abada: 8 passesTurnbull and Jota: 8 passesTurnbull and Furuhashi: 8 passesRalston and Welsh: 9 passesRalston and Bitton: 9 passesCarter-Vickers and Juranovic: 9 passesWelsh and McGregor: 10 passesAbada and Turnbull: 13 passesTurnbull and McGregor: 14 passesBitton and McGregor: 15 passesHart and Welsh: 16 passesRalston and Turnbull: 16 passesBitton and Turnbull: 17 passesWelsh and Bitton: 18 passesRalston and Carter-Vickers: 22 passesJuranovic and Jota: 22 passesMcGregor and Jota: 23 passesCarter-Vickers and Welsh: 25 passesJuranovic and McGregor: 25 passesJuranovic and Bitton: 27 passesRalston and Abada: 28 passesWelsh and Juranovic: 40 passesHart: 18 completed passesRalston: 48 completed passesCarter-Vickers: 48 completed passesWelsh: 69 completed passesJuranovic: 72 completed passesBitton: 58 completed passesAbada: 29 completed passesTurnbull: 50 completed passesMcGregor: 51 completed passesJota: 31 completed passesFuruhashi: 12 completed passes15562057886111442178HartRalstonCarter-VickersWelshJuranovicBittonAbadaTurnbullMcGregorJotaFuruhashiStarters until 61' · lines join pairs with 8+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
MullenAdam7
MarshallMcCowan6
AdamMcMullan3
AndersonMarshall3
MarshallAnderson3

Celtic

FromToPasses
WelshJuranovic32
JuranovicWelsh27
WelshCarter-Vickers21
JuranovicMcGregor20
McGregorJuranovic19

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee FC

3−3.221+14.314−0.512+5.18+1.210+3.86+0.76+0.59+0.96−0.43−3.34+0.90−3.77+1.24−0.21−3.37+3.44+1.62−1.10−3.22−0.63+1.41−0.40−1.23+1.80−1.10−0.31+0.11+0.80−0.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 12 matches

Celtic

3−1.05+0.26−2.62−2.23−2.42−3.55+0.65−0.68+0.94−1.45+1.24+0.62−3.65−0.94−0.65+1.220.05+1.22−2.93+1.01−0.51−0.83+1.50−3.11+0.70−0.40−0.50−0.80−0.91−4.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 12 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee FC

0.01−0.010.010.01−0.010.010.04−0.010.010.07−0.010.16LessMore

Celtic

0.010.010.010.010.030.040.050.030.020.080.040.060.070.040.070.010.070.070.040.070.040.070.060.03−0.100.220.060.52LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.20AttackDundee FC0.85 → 0.89Celtic1.99 → 2.03Defence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.53 → 1.56Celtic0.79 → 0.82

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee FC
Top six2%2%0
11th27%27%0
Bottom45%47%+2
Celtic
Title32%34%+2
Rangers
Title67%65%−2
Ross County
Top six2%2%0
11th30%31%+1
Bottom39%39%0

From the forecast before the match (7 November 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee FCCeltic
Expected goals0.612.50
Win7%78%
Expected Points0.352.50
Clean sheet8%55%

Dundee FC 7%Draw 15%Celtic 78%

Most likely score 0–2, 14%. Both sides score 42%.

Celtic goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+5%7%4%2%2%7%8%7%4%2%1%2%3%2%1%11%14%12%

From the forecast as it stood on 7 November 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee FC winDrawCeltic win
Dundee FC
Top six2%7%3%2%
11th27%26%27%27%
Bottom45%31%40%47%
Celtic
Title32%21%25%34%
Rangers
Title67%77%74%65%
Ross County
Top six2%2%2%2%
11th30%24%26%31%
Bottom39%43%42%39%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee FC

  1. W1–030 OctSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.66–0.79
  2. L0–527 OctRoss County (H)xG 0.48–1.57
  3. D1–123 OctHearts (A)xG 0.52–1.49
  4. W2–116 OctAberdeen (H)xG 0.56–0.96
  5. L1–32 OctSt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.41–1.90
  6. L0–125 SepRangers (H)xG 1.63–1.65

Celtic

  1. D0–030 OctLivingston (H)xG 1.80–0.10
  2. W3–127 OctHibernian (A)xG 2.86–1.50
  3. W2–023 OctSt. Johnstone (H)xG 2.70–0.13
  4. W2–016 OctMotherwell (A)xG 1.18–0.54
  5. W2–13 OctAberdeen (A)xG 1.65–0.57
  6. D1–126 SepDundee United (H)xG 2.65–0.98

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee FCCeltic
Position11th3rd
Played1212
Won, drawn, lost2–⁠4–⁠67–⁠2–⁠3
Points10 (0.83 per game)23 (1.92 per game)
Expected Points per game0.952.38
Goals9–⁠2326–⁠7
xG per game0.79–⁠1.632.51–⁠0.62
Home: points, xG per game1.00, 0.94–⁠1.482.33, 3.38–⁠0.35
Away: points, xG per game0.67, 0.64–⁠1.771.50, 1.64–⁠0.89
ManagerJames McPake (12)Ange Postecoglou (12)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.20AttackDundee FC0.85, 12thCeltic1.99, 1stDefence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.53, 11thCeltic0.79, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDundee FC attack: 0.85Celtic attack: 1.991.990.85CelticDundee FCDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDundee FC defence: 1.53Celtic defence: 0.791.530.79

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee FCCeltic
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−37%+51%+149%−45%
Counter-attacks−33%+38%+81%−35%
Set pieces−25%−17%+29%−36%
Penalties−51%+48%+48%−100%
Headers−22%−20%+79%−19%
Left side−43%+31%+81%−41%
Centre−46%+31%+169%−32%
Right side+2%+36%+35%−65%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdCeltic concededLeft side−43%−65%Centre−46%−32%Right side+2%−41%Open play−37%−45%Counter-attacks−33%−35%Set pieces−25%−36%Headers−22%−19%

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdDundee FC concededLeft side+81%+36%Centre+169%+31%Right side+35%+31%Open play+149%+51%Counter-attacks+81%+38%Set pieces+29%−17%Headers+79%−20%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee FCCeltic

0.79xG2.51
1.63xG against0.62
42%Possession72%
10.2Shots19.8
15.8Shots against7.2
4.0Shots on target6.8
0.8Big chances3.8
15.5Touches in the opposition box34.0
307Passes672
63%Pass accuracy88%
4.7Corners8.2
39%Field tilt80%
27.2Final-third entries75.3
8.3Box entries21.3
15.2Passes per defensive action9.1

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level400.761.37
Ahead120.431.31
Behind380.942.01

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level432.040.54
Ahead363.260.80
Behind111.950.39

xG by period

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.220.112–1
16–300.050.360–5
31–450.060.371–7
46–600.220.262–4
61–750.100.262–3
76–900.130.272–3

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.290.153–1
16–300.530.098–2
31–450.390.072–1
46–600.180.103–1
61–750.420.124–1
76–900.700.096–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee FC

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWLegzdins 12Kerr 9Elliot 3Ashcroft 10Fontaine 4Sweeney 9McGhee 1Marshall 10Anderson 1McGhee 1McGhee 8McGowan 3Cummings 1Byrne 8Robertson 1Adam 8Anderson 7McMullan 8McCowan 2Ashcroft 2Griffiths 5Sheridan 2McMullan 2McCowan 4McGowan 3McMullan 14-3-3 in 6 of 12 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (6), 4-5-1 (3), 3-5-2 (2), 4-4-2 (1)

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWHart 11Bain 1Ralston 10Juranovic 2Carter-Vickers 8Welsh 4Bitton 1Starfelt 11Juranovic 5Taylor 4Bolingoli-Mbo… 2Bolingoli-MbomboRogic 7Christie 2Soro 1McGregor 10Bitton 2McCarthy 2Turnbull 12Abada 10Giakoumakis 1Jota 1Furuhashi 5Ajeti 3Edouard 3Jota 7Furuhashi 2Johnston 14-3-3 in 11 of 12 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (11), 4-2-3-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
8 August 2021Celtic6–0Dundee FCxG 5.51–0.24

1 league meeting since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 0, Celtic won 1, and 0 were drawn. Goals 0–6 and xG 0.24–5.51 per game.

Key players

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Cummings4548300.450.09
McMullan11910040.100.21
McGowan6605100.090.14
McCowan6555100.090.06

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Furuhashi7603500.870.15
Abada10836320.330.44
Turnbull121,046430.210.43
Jota8708230.300.33

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.