Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

Aberdeen 2–3 Rangers

Tuesday 20 December 2022, 20:00 · Pittodrie Stadium · Round 7 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee William Collum · Attendance 18,025

Aberdeen Duk 45', Clarkson 53'

Rangers Sakala 12', Arfield 90+5', 90+7'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

AberdeenRangers
Goals23
xG0.541.58
Expected Points0.582.16

Aberdeen 11%Draw 26%Rangers 63%

Most likely score 0–1, 19%. Final score 2–3, 1%.

Rangers goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+11%8%3%6%12%9%5%1%1%3%3%1%19%16%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTMorris on for Clarkson, Hayes on for Duk, and Watkins on for Miovski, 65'MacKenzie on for Coulson, 81'Wright on for Sakala, Lundstram on for Jack, Arfield on for Sands, and Davies on for Kamara, 58'Duk 45'Clarkson 53'Sakala 12'Arfield 90+5'Arfield 90+7'Rangers 1.58Aberdeen 0.5400.511.520153045607590HTMorris on for Clarkson, Hayes on for Duk, and Watkins on for Miovski, 65'MacKenzie on for Coulson, 81'Wright on for Sakala, Lundstram on for Jack, Arfield on for Sands, and Davies on for Kamara, 58'Duk 45'Clarkson 53'Sakala 12'Arfield 90+5'Arfield 90+7'1.580.54AberdeenRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

AberdeenRangers

0.54 −0.98xG1.58 −0.38
0.70 −0.98xG on target2.86 +0.88
8 −4Shots14 −6
2 −2.2Shots on target8 +1.6
1 −1.6Big chances4 +0.9
11 −10Touches in the opposition box45 +3
32% −16Possession68% 0
281 −87Passes596 +10
64% −8Pass accuracy84% −1
16% −24Field tilt84% +3
38 +1Final-third entries62 −7
4 −6Box entries22 −1
28.8 +13.3Passes per defensive action8.6 −0.8
3 −1.4Corners5 −3.2
11 −3Tackles13 −2
11 +2.2Interceptions5 −1.6
30 +6Clearances14 +3
5 +1.5Saves0 −1.4
8 −2Fouls13 +2
2 +0.8Offsides2 −0.1

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Aberdeen

Ramadani 23', 0.11 xGDuk 18', 0.10 xGMiovski 2', 0.09 xGRamadani 90+6', 0.05 xGHayes 73', 0.04 xGBarron 31', 0.02 xGDuk 45', 0.07 xG, goalClarkson 53', 0.06 xG, goal19%0.10 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.10 xG, 0 goals20%0.11 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.11 xG, 0 goals7%0.04 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals54%0.29 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.29 xG, 2 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Morelos 15', 0.23 xGArfield 76', 0.19 xGSakala 12', 0.17 xGArfield 80', 0.08 xGSakala 57', 0.07 xGKent 78', 0.07 xGTillman 78', 0.07 xGSakala 39', 0.04 xGKent 10', 0.03 xGKent 90+5', 0.03 xGLundstram 88', 0.02 xGArfield 90+5', 0.27 xG, goalArfield 90+7', 0.19 xG, goalSakala 12', 0.11 xG, goal38%0.60 xGSix-yard box: 4 shots, 0.60 xG, 2 goals42%0.67 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.67 xG, 1 goal12%0.19 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.19 xG, 0 goals8%0.12 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

AberdeenRangers

0.40 5 shots, 1 goalOpen play1.44 12 shots, 3 goals
0.14 3 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.14 2 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
22 min (22%) · Aberdeen 0.20, Rangers 0.50 xG
Aberdeen ahead
42 min (43%) · Aberdeen 0.04, Rangers 0.81 xG
Rangers ahead
34 min (35%) · Aberdeen 0.30, Rangers 0.27 xG

Line-ups

24254258162022911RoosMcCrorieStewartScalesRichardsonBarronRamadaniClarksonCoulsonMiovskiDukYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoalGoal65'81'65'65'Aberdeen 3-5-2Jim Goodwin126194418830711420McGregorTavernierGoldsonSandsDevineKamaraJackSakalaTillmanKentMorelosYellow cardYellow cardGoalYellow card58'58'58'58'Rangers 4-2-3-1Michael Beale

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 65' Hayes for Duk
  • 65' Watkins for Miovski · yellow card 90+1'
  • 65' Morris for Clarkson
  • 81' MacKenzie for Coulson

Rangers substitutes

  • 58' Davies for Kamara
  • 58' Lundstram for Jack · yellow card 71'
  • 58' Arfield for Sands · yellow card 90', goal 90+5', goal 90+7'
  • 58' Wright for Sakala

Players

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
RoosGK900.000.0000.0120
McCrorieCB900.000.0100.0457
StewartCB900.000.0100.05611
Scales CB900.000.0000.0538
Richardson RWB900.000.0100.0883
Barron CM900.020.0400.0648
Ramadani CM900.160.0100.0436
ClarksonCM6510.060.010−0.0213
CoulsonLWB810.000.0510.1152
MiovskiST650.090.010−0.0800
DukST6510.170.0810.1322
HayesDF250.040.0100.0312
Watkins FW250.000.000−0.0100
MorrisFW250.000.0000.0231
MacKenzieDF90.000.0000.0000

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0100
TavernierRB900.000.3130.2342
GoldsonCB9010.000.0530.14126
Sands CB580.000.0100.0776
DevineLB900.000.0400.1032
KamaraDM580.000.1310.1165
Jack DM580.000.030−0.0131
SakalaRW5810.390.0400.0630
TillmanAM900.070.3120.2953
KentLW900.130.0900.16141
Morelos ST900.230.1220.0201
DaviesDF320.000.0100.0534
Lundstram MF320.020.0500.0721
Arfield MF3220.740.0700.0411
WrightFW320.000.1100.1351

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Aberdeen

Richardson and Clarkson: 3 passesCoulson and Duk: 3 passesBarron and Miovski: 3 passesRoos and Stewart: 4 passesMcCrorie and Barron: 4 passesCoulson and Ramadani: 4 passesBarron and Duk: 4 passesRamadani and Duk: 4 passesStewart and Ramadani: 5 passesRichardson and Barron: 5 passesRichardson and Miovski: 5 passesClarkson and Duk: 6 passesBarron and Ramadani: 6 passesScales and Barron: 7 passesMcCrorie and Richardson: 7 passesMcCrorie and Ramadani: 7 passesScales and Stewart: 8 passesScales and Coulson: 8 passesStewart and McCrorie: 8 passesStewart and Barron: 8 passesCoulson and Clarkson: 8 passesRoos: 8 completed passesScales: 21 completed passesStewart: 23 completed passesMcCrorie: 13 completed passesRichardson: 13 completed passesCoulson: 12 completed passesClarkson: 10 completed passesBarron: 24 completed passesRamadani: 15 completed passesMiovski: 4 completed passesDuk: 8 completed passes24452252220816911RoosScalesStewartMcCrorieRichardsonCoulsonClarksonBarronRamadaniMiovskiDukStarters until 65' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

McGregor and Goldson: 6 passesTavernier and Tillman: 6 passesGoldson and Kamara: 6 passesKamara and Tillman: 6 passesJack and Tillman: 6 passesSakala and Kent: 6 passesJack and Morelos: 7 passesSakala and Morelos: 7 passesTillman and Morelos: 7 passesKent and Morelos: 7 passesTavernier and Jack: 8 passesTavernier and Kent: 8 passesKamara and Sakala: 8 passesSands and Kamara: 9 passesJack and Kent: 9 passesSands and Jack: 10 passesTavernier and Goldson: 11 passesSands and Devine: 12 passesGoldson and Jack: 14 passesDevine and Kent: 14 passesTavernier and Kamara: 15 passesSands and Goldson: 16 passesKamara and Kent: 17 passesDevine and Kamara: 18 passesKamara and Jack: 22 passesMcGregor: 10 completed passesTavernier: 30 completed passesSands: 36 completed passesGoldson: 35 completed passesDevine: 33 completed passesKamara: 53 completed passesJack: 48 completed passesSakala: 13 completed passesTillman: 15 completed passesKent: 36 completed passesMorelos: 20 completed passes121964418830711420McGregorTavernierSandsGoldsonDevineKamaraJackSakalaTillmanKentMorelosStarters until 58' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
StewartBarron7
ScalesCoulson7
RamadaniMcCrorie6
CoulsonRamadani6
BarronMcCrorie5

Rangers

FromToPasses
GoldsonTavernier20
TavernierGoldson15
JackKamara14
DevineKent11
SandsGoldson10

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Aberdeen

1−3.812+5.623+5.416+6.98+1.93−2.84−2.27+0.810+3.65−1.03−2.15+0.42−1.52−2.55−0.74+0.46+1.61−1.99+5.31−2.53+1.72+0.40−0.92+0.80−2.11+0.20−0.20−0.50−0.10−0.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 16 matches

Rangers

2−1.95+1.110+2.96+1.64+0.25−1.25−0.27+3.47+2.16+0.44−1.16+1.97+3.715+8.56+0.46+1.64−0.25+0.92−2.66+1.85+1.62−0.50−1.81−1.41−2.11−0.11+0.30−0.80−0.60−0.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 16 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Aberdeen

0.010.010.020.010.010.040.020.010.020.040.030.020.040.030.04−0.010.010.01−0.02−0.050.060.070.07LessMore

Rangers

0.010.010.010.010.040.020.030.010.04−0.010.060.040.020.060.060.050.030.100.050.070.110.10−0.070.030.180.170.23LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.22AttackAberdeen1.19 → 1.17Rangers2.05 → 2.06Defence (lower is better)Aberdeen1.21 → 1.23Rangers0.68 → 0.69

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Aberdeen
Top six90%87%−3
Rangers
Title7%8%+1
Celtic
Title93%92%−1

From the forecast before the match (20 December 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

AberdeenRangers
Expected goals0.801.82
Win15%61%
Expected Points0.702.06
Clean sheet16%45%

Aberdeen 15%Draw 24%Rangers 61%

Most likely score 0–1, 13%. Both sides score 47%.

Rangers goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+8%7%3%1%5%6%3%1%2%4%4%2%1%1%1%13%12%11%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 20 December 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowAberdeen winDrawRangers win
Aberdeen
Top six90%96%91%87%
Rangers
Title7%4%5%8%
Celtic
Title93%96%95%92%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Aberdeen

  1. L0–117 DecCeltic (H)xG 0.06–2.36
  2. W1–012 NovDundee United (H)xG 1.18–0.32
  3. L1–28 NovLivingston (A)xG 3.34–1.29
  4. W4–14 NovHibernian (H)xG 1.69–1.50
  5. L1–429 OctRangers (A)xG 0.42–4.47
  6. W2–122 OctMotherwell (A)xG 1.11–0.71

Rangers

  1. W3–215 DecHibernian (H)xG 2.31–0.62
  2. D1–112 NovSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.85–1.10
  3. W1–09 NovHearts (H)xG 1.82–0.50
  4. L1–26 NovSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.37–0.81
  5. W4–129 OctAberdeen (H)xG 4.47–0.42
  6. D1–122 OctLivingston (H)xG 1.56–0.33

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

AberdeenRangers
Position3rd2nd
Played1616
Won, drawn, lost8–⁠1–⁠711–⁠3–⁠2
Points25 (1.56 per game)36 (2.25 per game)
Expected Points per game1.412.24
Goals29–⁠2437–⁠16
xG per game1.52–⁠1.581.96–⁠0.61
Home: points, xG per game2.25, 1.97–⁠1.272.78, 2.41–⁠0.45
Away: points, xG per game0.88, 1.07–⁠1.891.57, 1.39–⁠0.82
ManagerJim Goodwin (1)Michael Beale (1)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.22AttackAberdeen1.19, 4thRangers2.05, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Aberdeen1.21, 4thRangers0.68, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecAberdeen attack: 1.19Rangers attack: 2.052.051.19RangersAberdeenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecAberdeen defence: 1.21Rangers defence: 0.681.210.68

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

AberdeenRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+3%+14%+71%−52%
Counter-attacks+75%+12%−36%−92%
Set pieces−27%+31%+19%−22%
Penalties+162%+64%+31%−100%
Headers+22%−6%+44%−51%
Left side−25%+12%+70%−36%
Centre+2%+7%+38%−45%
Right side+17%+40%+67%−60%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdRangers concededLeft side−25%−60%Centre+2%−45%Right side+17%−36%Open play+3%−52%Counter-attacks+75%−92%Set pieces−27%−22%Headers+22%−51%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdAberdeen concededLeft side+70%+40%Centre+38%+7%Right side+67%+12%Open play+71%+14%Counter-attacks−36%+12%Set pieces+19%+31%Headers+44%−6%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

AberdeenRangers

1.52xG1.96
1.58xG against0.61
48%Possession68%
12.1Shots19.9
15.1Shots against7.7
4.2Shots on target6.4
2.6Big chances3.1
20.9Touches in the opposition box41.7
368Passes586
73%Pass accuracy85%
4.4Corners8.2
40%Field tilt81%
36.7Final-third entries69.1
10.5Box entries22.9
15.5Passes per defensive action9.4

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level391.261.45
Ahead291.931.21
Behind221.452.30

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level292.460.57
Ahead381.940.54
Behind241.390.76

xG by period

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.090.162–2
16–300.190.244–4
31–450.430.287–4
46–600.280.285–5
61–750.270.306–5
76–900.260.325–4

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.330.094–4
16–300.250.084–2
31–450.310.104–3
46–600.370.147–3
61–750.270.078–1
76–900.430.1410–3

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Aberdeen

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTRoos 16Richardson 9McCrorie 7Stewart 16Scales 12McCrorie 3MacKenzie 1Coulson 8Duk 7Scales 1Ramadani 13Barron 4Richardson 3McCrorie 6Clarkson 4Kennedy 1Kennedy 5Besuijen 4Barron 3Besuijen 5Clarkson 3Ramadani 3Hayes 9Clarkson 4MacKenzie 2Miovski 164-2-3-1 in 6 of 16 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (6), 3-5-2 (4), 3-1-4-2 (3), 4-4-2 (3)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMcGregor 10McLaughlin 6Tavernier 16Goldson 9King 7Davies 8Sands 6Lundstram 1Barisic 13Yilmaz 2Devine 1Lundstram 15Kamara 3Arfield 1Jack 5Sands 3Davis 3Wright 5Sakala 4Matondo 4Tillman 8Lawrence 3Arfield 2Kent 13Matondo 2Tillman 1Colak 14Morelos 24-2-3-1 in 14 of 16 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (14), 4-3-3 (2)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
29 October 2022Rangers4–1AberdeenxG 4.47–0.42
5 March 2022Rangers1–0AberdeenxG 1.69–0.09
18 January 2022Aberdeen1–1RangersxG 1.49–1.03
27 October 2021Rangers2–2AberdeenxG 2.34–1.02
15 May 2021Rangers4–0AberdeenxG 1.19–1.98
10 January 2021Aberdeen1–2RangersxG 0.63–2.03

8 league meetings since 2020/21: Aberdeen won 0, Rangers won 6, and 2 were drawn. Goals 5–19 and xG 0.79–2.00 per game.

Key players

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Miovski161,3111100.750.03
Duk8822620.440.03
Besuijen9766300.220.20
Kennedy6499010.100.16

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Colak141,0551100.600.08
Tavernier161,440650.300.27
Tillman11948340.310.20
Arfield5666210.230.22

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.