Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

Rangers 5–2 St. Mirren

Saturday 15 April 2023, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 32 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee Steven McLean · Attendance 48,703

Rangers Cantwell 26', Sakala 48', Morelos 79', 81', Arfield 86'

St. Mirren O'Hara 45+2', 65'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersSt. Mirren
Goals52
xG3.670.30
Non-penalty xG2.880.30
Expected Points2.960.03

Rangers 98%Draw 2%St. Mirren <1%

Most likely score 3–0, 20%. Final score 5–2, <1%.

St. Mirren goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+3%1%11%4%6%6%12%4%7%2%20%20%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

012340153045607590HTMatondo on for Sakala, 62'Kamara on for Davies, Arfield on for Tillman, and Hagi on for Raskin, 77'King on for Tavernier, 89'Greive on for Watt, 62'Small on for Tanser, 63'Flynn on for Gogic and Offord on for Main, 87'Boyd-Munce on for Kiltie, 90+1'Cantwell 26'Sakala 48'Morelos 79'Morelos 81'Arfield 86'O'Hara 45+2'O'Hara 65'Rangers 3.67St. Mirren 0.30012340153045607590HTMatondo on for Sakala, 62'Kamara on for Davies, Arfield on for Tillman, and Hagi on for Raskin, 77'King on for Tavernier, 89'Greive on for Watt, 62'Small on for Tanser, 63'Flynn on for Gogic and Offord on for Main, 87'Boyd-Munce on for Kiltie, 90+1'Cantwell 26'Sakala 48'Morelos 79'Morelos 81'Arfield 86'O'Hara 45+2'O'Hara 65'3.670.30RangersSt. Mirren

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersSt. Mirren

3.67 +1.46xG0.30 −0.89
2.88Non-penalty xG0.30
5.55 +3.30xG on target1.06 +0.02
23 +3Shots5 −7
11 +3.9Shots on target4 +0.7
6 +2.6Big chances0 −1.6
34 −6Touches in the opposition box10 −10
78% +11Possession22% −17
733 +139Passes190 −89
90% +4Pass accuracy58% −4
92% +11Field tilt8% −32
78 +9Final-third entries13 −19
19 −2.7Box entries2 −7.5
8.6 −1.1Passes per defensive action19.3 +2.8
6 −1.2Corners4 −1.5
10 −5Tackles13 −2
4 −3.2Interceptions9 +0.1
18 +7Clearances23 0
2 +0.6Saves6 +3.8
9 −2Fouls14 +1
1 −1.3Offsides4 +2.7

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Sakala 25', 0.12 xGCantwell 79', 0.10 xGTillman 20', 0.09 xGRaskin 55', 0.08 xGSakala 56', 0.06 xGMorelos 32', 0.05 xGSakala 50', 0.05 xGRaskin 60', 0.05 xGSakala 34', 0.04 xGCantwell 45+1', 0.04 xGLundstram 47', 0.04 xGTavernier 52', 0.04 xGCantwell 5', 0.03 xGCantwell 12', 0.03 xGArfield 90+4', 0.03 xGLundstram 17', 0.02 xGBarisic 88', 0.01 xGMorelos 79', 0.77 xG, goalArfield 86', 0.60 xG, goalCantwell 26', 0.34 xG, goalMorelos 81', 0.16 xG, goalSakala 48', 0.11 xG, goal38%1.11 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 1.11 xG, 2 goals43%1.23 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 1.23 xG, 3 goals5%0.15 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.15 xG, 0 goals12%0.34 xGEdge of the box: 7 shots, 0.34 xG, 0 goals2%0.06 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals

St. Mirren

Kiltie 34', 0.07 xGKiltie 51', 0.06 xGKiltie 11', 0.02 xGO'Hara 45+2', 0.08 xG, goalO'Hara 65', 0.06 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals69%0.20 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.20 xG, 2 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals31%0.09 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersSt. Mirren

2.54 16 shots, 4 goalsOpen play0.18 3 shots, 1 goal
0.08 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.26 5 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.12 2 shots, 1 goal
0.79 1 shot, 0 goalsPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
43 min (45%) · Rangers 2.44, St. Mirren 0.03 xG
Rangers ahead
53 min (55%) · Rangers 1.23, St. Mirren 0.27 xG

Line-ups

1216263144371133020McGregorTavernierSouttarDaviesBarisicLundstramRaskinTillmanCantwellSakalaMorelosYellow cardGoalYellow cardGoalGoalGoal89'77'77'77'62'Rangers 4-2-3-1Michael Beale12322418311136109CarsonStrainFraserShaughnessyDunneTanserKiltieGogicO'HaraMainWattYellow cardGoalGoal63'90+1'87'87'62'St. Mirren 5-3-2Stephen Robinson

Rangers substitutes

  • 62' Matondo for Sakala · 1 assist
  • 77' Kamara for Davies
  • 77' Arfield for Tillman · goal 86'
  • 77' Hagi for Raskin
  • 89' King for Tavernier

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 62' Greive for Watt
  • 63' Small for Tanser
  • 87' Flynn for Gogic
  • 87' Offord for Main
  • 90+1' Boyd-Munce for Kiltie

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0220
TavernierRB8910.830.7340.48155
SouttarCB900.000.0100.1278
DaviesCB770.000.0500.1681
BarisicLB9010.010.1320.0983
Lundstram DM900.060.0300.0795
RaskinDM770.130.0610.07111
TillmanRW770.090.0910.1980
Cantwell AM90120.550.3120.0555
SakalaLW6210.380.1030.2050
MorelosST9020.970.1920.0343
MatondoFW2810.000.0710.0941
KamaraMF130.000.0320.0210
ArfieldMF1310.640.0000.0610
HagiFW130.000.010−0.0200
KingDF10.000.0000.0100

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
CarsonGK900.000.0000.0450
StrainRWB900.000.0200.0699
FraserCB900.000.0100.0224
ShaughnessyCB900.000.0100.0008
DunneCB900.000.0100.0435
Tanser LWB630.000.0100.0314
KiltieCM900.150.0000.0443
GogicCM870.000.0000.0117
O'HaraCM9020.150.010−0.0204
MainST870.000.0810.0021
WattST620.000.001−0.0201
GreiveFW280.000.0000.0001
SmallFW270.000.0000.0001
FlynnMF30.000.0000.0010
OffordFW30.000.0000.0000
Boyd-MunceMF00.000.0000.0001

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

McGregor and Davies: 8 passesTavernier and Cantwell: 9 passesRaskin and Sakala: 10 passesTavernier and Tillman: 11 passesTavernier and Morelos: 11 passesBarisic and Lundstram: 11 passesBarisic and Cantwell: 11 passesLundstram and Tillman: 11 passesLundstram and Cantwell: 11 passesTillman and Morelos: 11 passesDavies and Raskin: 12 passesTavernier and Raskin: 13 passesRaskin and Tillman: 14 passesSouttar and Raskin: 16 passesRaskin and Cantwell: 16 passesDavies and Lundstram: 18 passesSouttar and Lundstram: 18 passesBarisic and Raskin: 19 passesRaskin and Lundstram: 19 passesDavies and Barisic: 21 passesTavernier and Souttar: 23 passesDavies and Souttar: 24 passesTavernier and Lundstram: 33 passesMcGregor: 19 completed passesTavernier: 56 completed passesDavies: 56 completed passesSouttar: 56 completed passesBarisic: 44 completed passesRaskin: 62 completed passesLundstram: 65 completed passesTillman: 34 completed passesCantwell: 35 completed passesSakala: 18 completed passesMorelos: 26 completed passes1226163143471133020McGregorTavernierDaviesSouttarBarisicRaskinLundstramTillmanCantwellSakalaMorelosStarters until 62' · lines join pairs with 8+ passes

St. Mirren

Carson and Strain: 3 passesStrain and O'Hara: 3 passesShaughnessy and Kiltie: 3 passesDunne and O'Hara: 3 passesTanser and O'Hara: 3 passesGogic and O'Hara: 3 passesO'Hara and Kiltie: 3 passesKiltie and Watt: 3 passesCarson and Dunne: 4 passesCarson and Tanser: 4 passesStrain and Fraser: 4 passesStrain and Gogic: 4 passesDunne and Tanser: 4 passesKiltie and Main: 4 passesStrain and Main: 5 passesFraser and Kiltie: 5 passesStrain and Kiltie: 15 passesCarson: 9 completed passesStrain: 19 completed passesShaughnessy: 6 completed passesDunne: 9 completed passesFraser: 9 completed passesTanser: 6 completed passesGogic: 4 completed passesO'Hara: 12 completed passesKiltie: 16 completed passesMain: 7 completed passesWatt: 5 completed passes12341822313611109CarsonStrainShaughnessyDunneFraserTanserGogicO'HaraKiltieMainWattStarters until 62' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
LundstramTavernier22
TavernierLundstram22
DaviesBarisic20
SouttarTavernier19
BarisicCantwell16

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
KiltieStrain9
StrainKiltie6
O'HaraDunne6
StrainFraser4
CarsonTanser4

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

2−1.63−0.512+4.83−1.72−2.17+1.24−1.35+1.16+0.16−0.35−1.05+0.83−0.39+2.58+1.76+0.72−3.01−2.82−1.750.02−1.70−2.61−0.60−2.32−0.91−0.11+0.32+1.30−0.50−0.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 31 matches

St. Mirren

4−0.97−0.414+0.413+5.35+0.89−0.312+4.95+0.29+2.54−3.04−2.53−2.11−2.31−3.58+1.57+2.67+3.21−1.44+0.54+0.21−1.80−1.71+0.10−1.82−0.10−1.10−0.70−0.80−0.50−0.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 31 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.020.030.020.020.010.020.060.050.030.070.040.140.080.040.040.100.04−0.080.040.120.150.100.050.070.170.22LessMore

St. Mirren

0.020.010.010.010.020.010.020.02−0.010.02−0.01−0.020.020.030.03LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.25AttackRangers2.22 → 2.27St. Mirren1.11 → 1.09Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.67 → 0.67St. Mirren1.22 → 1.27

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Mirren
Top six99%99%0

From the forecast before the match (15 April 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersSt. Mirren
Expected goals2.590.54
Win81%5%
Expected Points2.570.30
Clean sheet58%8%

Rangers 81%Draw 14%St. Mirren 5%

Most likely score 2–0, 15%. Both sides score 39%.

St. Mirren goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+5%2%6%2%8%2%7%2%8%4%1%4%2%3%2%11%15%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 15 April 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawSt. Mirren win
St. Mirren
Top six99%99%>99%>99%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. L2–38 AprCeltic (A)xG 0.69–1.09
  2. W2–01 AprDundee United (H)xG 2.02–0.39
  3. W4–218 MarMotherwell (A)xG 4.09–0.88
  4. W4–18 MarHibernian (A)xG 4.02–0.48
  5. W3–14 MarKilmarnock (H)xG 3.55–0.79
  6. W3–018 FebLivingston (A)xG 2.96–0.84

St. Mirren

  1. W2–08 AprHearts (A)xG 1.25–0.94
  2. W3–01 AprLivingston (H)xG 3.07–1.20
  3. D1–118 MarDundee United (A)xG 1.75–1.12
  4. L1–55 MarCeltic (H)xG 0.79–2.48
  5. D1–125 FebSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.59–0.39
  6. W1–018 FebRoss County (H)xG 2.34–0.63

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersSt. Mirren
Position2nd5th
Played3131
Won, drawn, lost24–⁠4–⁠312–⁠8–⁠11
Points76 (2.45 per game)44 (1.42 per game)
Expected Points per game2.321.28
Goals76–⁠3036–⁠42
xG per game2.21–⁠0.651.19–⁠1.28
Home: points, xG per game2.73, 2.48–⁠0.531.94, 1.29–⁠1.07
Away: points, xG per game2.19, 1.96–⁠0.750.87, 1.08–⁠1.51
ManagerMichael Beale (16)Stephen Robinson (24)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.25AttackRangers2.22, 2ndSt. Mirren1.11, 6thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.67, 2ndSt. Mirren1.22, 3rd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprRangers attack: 2.22St. Mirren attack: 1.112.221.11St. MirrenRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprRangers defence: 0.67St. Mirren defence: 1.221.220.67

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersSt. Mirren
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+87%−48%−22%−10%
Counter-attacks−8%−63%−23%−15%
Set pieces+35%−30%+5%−15%
Penalties+50%−100%+33%+66%
Headers+67%−53%+18%−3%
Left side+63%−44%−13%average
Centre+67%−43%−14%−17%
Right side+83%−48%−19%−15%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side+63%−15%Centre+67%−17%Right side+83%averageOpen play+87%−10%Counter-attacks−8%−15%Set pieces+35%−15%Headers+67%−3%

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdRangers concededLeft side−13%−48%Centre−14%−43%Right side−19%−44%Open play−22%−48%Counter-attacks−23%−63%Set pieces+5%−30%Headers+18%−53%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersSt. Mirren

2.21xG1.19
0.65xG against1.28
67%Possession39%
19.7Shots12.2
7.1Shots against11.8
7.1Shots on target3.3
3.4Big chances1.6
39.9Touches in the opposition box20.2
594Passes279
85%Pass accuracy62%
7.2Corners5.5
81%Field tilt40%
69.0Final-third entries31.8
21.7Box entries9.5
9.7Passes per defensive action16.5

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level282.520.71
Ahead442.270.59
Behind181.560.67

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level421.151.20
Ahead241.421.21
Behind241.031.51

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.350.1210–8
16–300.310.118–3
31–450.350.0812–4
46–600.400.1217–6
61–750.310.0914–4
76–900.490.1315–5

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.156–6
16–300.160.173–5
31–450.230.257–6
46–600.210.209–7
61–750.190.213–9
76–900.260.318–9

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMcGregor 21McLaughlin 10Tavernier 31Goldson 23King 7Souttar 2Davies 22Sands 7Lundstram 1Barisic 25Yilmaz 3Devine 3Jack 13Kamara 10Cantwell 3Lundstram 23Raskin 4Sands 3Sakala 11Wright 5Tillman 4Tillman 14Arfield 4Kent 3Kent 25Sakala 2Matondo 2Colak 18Morelos 12Sakala 14-2-3-1 in 26 of 31 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (26), 4-3-3 (3), 4-3-1-2 (2)

St. Mirren

GKRWBCBCBCBLWBCMCMCMSTSTCarson 31Strain 28Fraser 2Flynn 1Fraser 24Gallagher 19Gogic 11Shaughne… 8ShaughnessyDunne 28R. Taylor 3Tanser 15Tait 7O'Hara 5Baccus 26Kiltie 12Tanser 3Erhahon 20Gogic 6O'Hara 22Flynn 2Ayunga 16Greive 10Watt 5Main 29Brophy 15-3-2 in 24 of 31 starts

Formations: 5-3-2 (24), 3-5-2 (7)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
12 November 2022St. Mirren1–1RangersxG 1.10–1.85
8 October 2022Rangers4–0St. MirrenxG 2.73–0.37
10 April 2022St. Mirren0–4RangersxG 0.30–2.38
26 December 2021Rangers2–0St. MirrenxG 2.12–0.06
24 October 2021St. Mirren1–2RangersxG 0.06–2.62
6 March 2021Rangers3–0St. MirrenxG 1.50–0.21

8 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 7, St. Mirren won 0, and 1 was a draw. Goals 21–2 and xG 2.07–0.40 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Morelos121,312950.810.20
Sakala151,261770.520.30
Colak181,3931310.660.10
Tavernier312,7491560.360.26

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Ayunga161,288320.420.04
O'Hara272,271810.290.07
Greive10909300.340.02
Watt5450100.300.05

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.