Sunday 11 August 2024, 15:00 · The BBSP Stadium Rugby Park · Round 2 · Half-time 0–2 · Referee Chris Graham · Attendance 4,843
Kilmarnock Wright sent off 16'
St. Johnstone Sidibeh 3', 33', Kimpioka 81' (pen)
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Kilmarnock
St. Johnstone
Goals
0
3
xG
1.74
1.79
Non-penalty xG
1.74
1.00
Expected Points
1.31
1.41
Kilmarnock 34%Draw 28%St. Johnstone 37%
Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Final score 0–3, 2%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
KilmarnockSt. Johnstone
1.74 +1.54xG1.79 +0.98
1.74Non-penalty xG1.00
0.63 +0.54xG on target2.30 +1.93
14 +9.0Shots12 −3.0
2 0.0Shots on target7 +5.0
4 +4.0Big chances3 +3.0
22 +13.0Touches in the opposition box18 −12.0
41% +23Possession59% +8
253 +77Passes386 +46
59% +3Pass accuracy72% +2
40% +31Field tilt60% +2
28 +10Final-third entries41 −3
9 +5.0Box entries10 −2.0
16.6 −10Passes per defensive action12.8 +3
4 +3.0Corners4 −8.0
8 +1.0Tackles10 −7.0
6 −8Interceptions7 −4
31 −11Clearances38 +17
4 −3.0Saves2 −2.0
14 +3Fouls14 +4
1 0.0Offsides0 0.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Kilmarnock
St. Johnstone
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
3'33'81'
0–10–20–3
0'HTFT
Level
3 min (3%) · Kilmarnock 0.00, St. Johnstone 0.15 xG
St. Johnstone ahead
92 min (97%) · Kilmarnock 1.74, St. Johnstone 1.64 xG
Line-ups
Kilmarnock substitutes
20'Mayo for McKenzie
46'Kennedy for Vassell · yellow card 83'
68'Watkins for Cameron
82'Wales for Murray
83'Mackay-Steven for Armstrong
St. Johnstone substitutes
78'Carey for Raymond
85'Clark for MacPherson
85'Kirk for Sidibeh
90+2'McPake for M. Smith
Players
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCrorie
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
3
1
Wright
CB
16
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Findlay
CB
90
0.36
0.00
0
0.05
5
12
Deas
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.11
6
11
Armstrong
RWB
83
0.04
0.31
3
0.10
5
2
Watson
CM
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.04
3
3
Lyons
CM
90
0.25
0.03
1
−0.06
1
5
McKenzie
LWB
20
0.00
0.00
0
−0.02
0
0
Murray
AM
82
0.14
0.16
1
0.17
5
3
Cameron
ST
68
0.00
0.00
1
−0.01
0
1
Vassell
ST
46
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Mayo
DF
70
0.09
0.01
2
0.02
3
9
Kennedy
MF
44
0.02
0.00
0
0.06
7
0
Watkins
FW
22
0.73
0.00
0
0.11
0
0
Wales
FW
8
0.13
0.28
2
0.07
1
1
Mackay-Steven
FW
7
0.00
0.10
1
0.19
2
0
St. Johnstone
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Rae
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Neilson
CB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.12
7
3
Sanders
CB
90
0.23
0.01
0
0.05
3
13
Cameron
CB
90
0.00
0.09
0
0.16
9
10
Wright
RWB
90
0.05
0.03
1
0.01
4
3
MacPherson
CM
85
0.04
0.24
3
0.03
3
3
Essel
CM
90
1
0.00
0.21
1
0.15
2
12
M. Smith
CM
90
0.06
0.07
0
0.07
4
4
Raymond
LWB
78
1
0.00
0.11
3
0.12
5
4
Sidibeh
ST
85
2
0.49
0.04
1
−0.05
2
1
Kimpioka
ST
90
1
0.91
0.03
1
0.09
2
1
Carey
MF
12
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
1
1
Clark
MF
5
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Kirk
FW
5
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
McPake
FW
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Johnstone
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Findlay
Deas
9
Deas
Kennedy
9
Murray
Vassell
6
Armstrong
Watson
6
Murray
Lyons
5
St. Johnstone
From
To
Passes
Neilson
MacPherson
12
Neilson
Sanders
10
Cameron
Essel
9
MacPherson
Neilson
9
Sanders
Neilson
8
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 1 match
St. Johnstone
Against its average of 1 match
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Kilmarnock
St. Johnstone
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Kilmarnock
Top six
45%
35%
−10
11th
6%
9%
+3
Bottom
4%
7%
+3
St. Johnstone
Top six
7%
12%
+5
11th
22%
21%
−1
Bottom
33%
23%
−10
From the forecast before the match (11 August 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Kilmarnock
St. Johnstone
Expected goals
1.65
0.89
Win
55%
20%
Expected Points
1.90
0.84
Clean sheet
41%
19%
Kilmarnock 55%Draw 26%St. Johnstone 20%
Most likely score 1–0, 12%. Both sides score 48%.
From the forecast as it stood on 11 August 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Kilmarnock win
Draw
St. Johnstone win
Kilmarnock
Top six
45%
50%
41%
35%
11th
6%
5%
7%
9%
Bottom
4%
3%
5%
7%
St. Johnstone
Top six
7%
5%
8%
12%
11th
22%
23%
22%
21%
Bottom
33%
37%
31%
23%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Kilmarnock
St. Johnstone
Position
11th
10th
Played
1
1
Won, drawn, lost
0–0–1
0–0–1
Points
0 (0.00 per game)
0 (0.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.07
0.66
Goals
0–4
1–2
xG per game
0.20–3.11
0.81–1.79
Home: points, xG per game
–
0.00, 0.81–1.79
Away: points, xG per game
0.00, 0.20–3.11
–
Manager
Derek McInnes (77)
Craig Levein (29)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Kilmarnock
St. Johnstone
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−33%
+32%
−34%
+21%
Counter-attacks
average
−25%
−66%
+16%
Set pieces
+7%
+3%
−3%
+39%
Penalties
−46%
−35%
−78%
−13%
Headers
+4%
−27%
average
+34%
Left side
−21%
−1%
−33%
+44%
Centre
−21%
+24%
−26%
+6%
Right side
−18%
+25%
−32%
+50%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
St. Johnstone createdKilmarnock concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−33%+25%Centre−26%+24%Right side−32%−1%Open play−34%+32%Counter-attacks−66%−25%Set pieces−3%+3%Headersaverage−27%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
KilmarnockSt. Johnstone
0.20xG0.81
3.11xG against1.79
18%Possession51%
5.0Shots15.0
32.0Shots against21.0
2.0Shots on target2.0
0.0Big chances0.0
9.0Touches in the opposition box30.0
176Passes340
56%Pass accuracy70%
1.0Corners12.0
9%Field tilt58%
18.0Final-third entries44.0
4.0Box entries12.0
26.4Passes per defensive action10.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
17
0.11
1.80
Ahead
0
–
–
Behind
73
0.22
3.43
St. Johnstone
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
22
1.10
4.17
Ahead
0
–
–
Behind
68
0.71
1.02
xG by period
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.02
0.11
0–0
16–30
0.11
0.49
0–1
31–45
0.00
1.29
0–1
46–60
0.00
0.28
0–1
61–75
0.07
0.57
0–0
76–90
0.00
0.37
0–1
St. Johnstone
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.27
0.14
0–0
16–30
0.00
0.90
0–1
31–45
0.12
0.16
0–0
46–60
0.01
0.04
0–0
61–75
0.08
0.48
0–1
76–90
0.33
0.07
1–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Kilmarnock
St. Johnstone
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
10 league meetings since 2020/21: Kilmarnock won 3, St. Johnstone won 6, and 1 was a draw. Goals 11–13 and xG 1.31–1.22 per game.
Key players
Kilmarnock
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Armstrong
37
3,105
6
10
0.24
0.28
Vassell
33
2,659
9
3
0.27
0.06
Kennedy
31
2,823
3
3
0.16
0.16
Watson
25
2,391
5
2
0.13
0.09
St. Johnstone
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Sidibeh
12
1,031
5
0
0.50
0.05
Clark
16
1,375
7
0
0.35
0.03
Kimpioka
8
755
3
0
0.23
0.02
Carey
29
2,737
2
9
0.03
0.19
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.