Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Kilmarnock 0–3 St. Johnstone

Sunday 11 August 2024, 15:00 · The BBSP Stadium Rugby Park · Round 2 · Half-time 0–2 · Referee Chris Graham · Attendance 4,843

Kilmarnock Wright sent off 16'

St. Johnstone Sidibeh 3', 33', Kimpioka 81' (pen)

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

KilmarnockSt. Johnstone
Goals03
xG1.741.79
Non-penalty xG1.741.00
Expected Points1.311.41

Kilmarnock 34%Draw 28%St. Johnstone 37%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Final score 0–3, 2%.

St. Johnstone goalsKilmarnock goals0123456+0123456+1%4%5%2%2%5%1%2%5%1%1%6%6%3%2%2%12%11%11%12%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTWright (Kilmarnock), second yellow card 16'Mayo on for McKenzie, 20'Kennedy on for Vassell, 46'Watkins on for Cameron, 68'Wales on for Murray, 82'Mackay-Steven on for Armstrong, 83'Carey on for Raymond, 78'Clark on for MacPherson and Kirk on for Sidibeh, 85'McPake on for M. Smith, 90+2'Sidibeh 3'Sidibeh 33'Kimpioka 81' (pen)St. Johnstone 1.79Kilmarnock 1.7400.511.520153045607590HTWright (Kilmarnock), second yellow card 16'Mayo on for McKenzie, 20'Kennedy on for Vassell, 46'Watkins on for Cameron, 68'Wales on for Murray, 82'Mackay-Steven on for Armstrong, 83'Carey on for Raymond, 78'Clark on for MacPherson and Kirk on for Sidibeh, 85'McPake on for M. Smith, 90+2'Sidibeh 3'Sidibeh 33'Kimpioka 81' (pen)1.791.74KilmarnockSt. Johnstone

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

KilmarnockSt. Johnstone

1.74 +1.54xG1.79 +0.98
1.74Non-penalty xG1.00
0.63 +0.54xG on target2.30 +1.93
14 +9.0Shots12 −3.0
2 0.0Shots on target7 +5.0
4 +4.0Big chances3 +3.0
22 +13.0Touches in the opposition box18 −12.0
41% +23Possession59% +8
253 +77Passes386 +46
59% +3Pass accuracy72% +2
40% +31Field tilt60% +2
28 +10Final-third entries41 −3
9 +5.0Box entries10 −2.0
16.6 −10Passes per defensive action12.8 +3
4 +3.0Corners4 −8.0
8 +1.0Tackles10 −7.0
6 −8Interceptions7 −4
31 −11Clearances38 +17
4 −3.0Saves2 −2.0
14 +3Fouls14 +4
1 0.0Offsides0 0.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Kilmarnock

Watkins 90+2', 0.48 xGFindlay 63', 0.26 xGWatkins 90+3', 0.25 xGWales 88', 0.13 xGLyons 32', 0.12 xGLyons 38', 0.10 xGMayo 90+1', 0.09 xGFindlay 90+3', 0.09 xGMurray 45+1', 0.07 xGMurray 65', 0.06 xGArmstrong 26', 0.03 xGLyons 71', 0.03 xGKennedy 90+4', 0.02 xGArmstrong 61', 0.01 xG29%0.51 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.51 xG, 0 goals62%1.08 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 1.08 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals7%0.12 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

St. Johnstone

Sanders 48', 0.23 xGSidibeh 41', 0.16 xGKimpioka 18', 0.09 xGM. Smith 43', 0.05 xGWright 44', 0.05 xGKimpioka 30', 0.03 xGMacPherson 41', 0.03 xGMacPherson 45+1', 0.02 xGM. Smith 56', 0.01 xGSidibeh 33', 0.18 xG, goalSidibeh 3', 0.15 xG, goal38%0.38 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.38 xG, 1 goal44%0.44 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.44 xG, 1 goal3%0.03 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals13%0.13 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.13 xG, 0 goals3%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

KilmarnockSt. Johnstone

0.69 6 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.47 7 shots, 1 goal
1.05 8 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.53 4 shots, 1 goal
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
3 min (3%) · Kilmarnock 0.00, St. Johnstone 0.15 xG
St. Johnstone ahead
92 min (97%) · Kilmarnock 1.74, St. Johnstone 1.64 xG

Line-ups

20417611128715189McCrorieWrightFindlayDeasArmstrongWatsonLyonsMcKenzieMurrayCameronVassellYellow cardSent off, second yellowYellow cardYellow card83'20'82'68'46'Kilmarnock 3-4-1-2Derek McInnes12654148152231629RaeNeilsonSandersCameronWrightMacPhersonEsselM. SmithRaymondSidibehKimpiokaYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoalGoalGoalYellow card85'90+2'78'85'St. Johnstone 3-5-2Craig Levein

Kilmarnock substitutes

  • 20' Mayo for McKenzie
  • 46' Kennedy for Vassell · yellow card 83'
  • 68' Watkins for Cameron
  • 82' Wales for Murray
  • 83' Mackay-Steven for Armstrong

St. Johnstone substitutes

  • 78' Carey for Raymond
  • 85' Clark for MacPherson
  • 85' Kirk for Sidibeh
  • 90+2' McPake for M. Smith

Players

Kilmarnock

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McCrorieGK900.000.0000.0431
Wright CB160.000.0000.0110
FindlayCB900.360.0000.05512
Deas CB900.000.0200.11611
Armstrong RWB830.040.3130.1052
WatsonCM900.000.0300.0433
LyonsCM900.250.031−0.0615
McKenzieLWB200.000.000−0.0200
MurrayAM820.140.1610.1753
CameronST680.000.001−0.0101
VassellST460.000.000−0.0100
MayoDF700.090.0120.0239
Kennedy MF440.020.0000.0670
WatkinsFW220.730.0000.1100
WalesFW80.130.2820.0711
Mackay-StevenFW70.000.1010.1920

St. Johnstone

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
RaeGK900.000.0000.0111
Neilson CB900.000.0300.1273
SandersCB900.230.0100.05313
CameronCB900.000.0900.16910
WrightRWB900.050.0310.0143
MacPherson CM850.040.2430.0333
EsselCM9010.000.2110.15212
M. Smith CM900.060.0700.0744
RaymondLWB7810.000.1130.1254
SidibehST8520.490.041−0.0521
Kimpioka ST9010.910.0310.0921
CareyMF120.000.0100.0011
ClarkMF50.000.0000.0001
KirkFW50.000.0000.0000
McPakeFW00.000.0000.0111

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Johnstone

Rae and Sanders: 5 passesRae and Cameron: 5 passesNeilson and M. Smith: 6 passesCameron and Raymond: 6 passesM. Smith and Kimpioka: 6 passesCameron and M. Smith: 7 passesRaymond and Essel: 7 passesSanders and MacPherson: 8 passesRaymond and MacPherson: 8 passesNeilson and Wright: 9 passesEssel and MacPherson: 9 passesSanders and Essel: 10 passesCameron and Essel: 11 passesCameron and MacPherson: 11 passesSanders and Cameron: 12 passesWright and MacPherson: 12 passesSanders and Neilson: 14 passesNeilson and MacPherson: 20 passesRae: 9 completed passesSanders: 27 completed passesNeilson: 38 completed passesCameron: 33 completed passesWright: 23 completed passesRaymond: 14 completed passesEssel: 28 completed passesMacPherson: 38 completed passesM. Smith: 16 completed passesKimpioka: 6 completed passesSidibeh: 7 completed passes12564143158222916RaeSandersNeilsonCameronWrightRaymondEsselMacPhersonM. SmithKimpiokaSidibehStarters until 78' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Kilmarnock

FromToPasses
FindlayDeas9
DeasKennedy9
MurrayVassell6
ArmstrongWatson6
MurrayLyons5

St. Johnstone

FromToPasses
NeilsonMacPherson12
NeilsonSanders10
CameronEssel9
MacPhersonNeilson9
SandersNeilson8

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Kilmarnock

4+2.09−13.02−6.09+4.04+3.07−4.08+2.010+4.010+5.06+2.02−2.02−1.020.03+1.03−1.03−1.05+4.04+3.06+4.05+4.01−1.010.010.01+1.01+1.02+2.000.00−1.01+1.012−19.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 1 match

St. Johnstone

7+6.05−3.021+13.070.02−1.08+2.07−2.01−5.011+6.010+4.07−4.030.02+1.040.05−5.03−1.01−2.01+1.00−4.01−7.01−3.03+2.02+1.03+1.03+3.00−1.000.01+1.00−1.01−1.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 1 match

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Kilmarnock

0.030.020.010.020.010.010.010.010.020.010.050.030.04−0.02−0.010.080.060.060.080.030.070.11−0.060.020.21LessMore

St. Johnstone

0.010.020.030.010.030.010.020.030.010.020.030.050.040.030.010.030.010.010.060.040.06−0.01−0.050.020.150.11LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackKilmarnock1.18 → 1.18St. Johnstone0.97 → 0.99Defence (lower is better)Kilmarnock1.36 → 1.38St. Johnstone1.58 → 1.56

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Kilmarnock
Top six45%35%−10
11th6%9%+3
Bottom4%7%+3
St. Johnstone
Top six7%12%+5
11th22%21%−1
Bottom33%23%−10

From the forecast before the match (11 August 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

KilmarnockSt. Johnstone
Expected goals1.650.89
Win55%20%
Expected Points1.900.84
Clean sheet41%19%

Kilmarnock 55%Draw 26%St. Johnstone 20%

Most likely score 1–0, 12%. Both sides score 48%.

St. Johnstone goalsKilmarnock goals0123456+0123456+8%6%3%5%2%4%1%6%5%2%2%2%1%12%12%11%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 11 August 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowKilmarnock winDrawSt. Johnstone win
Kilmarnock
Top six45%50%41%35%
11th6%5%7%9%
Bottom4%3%5%7%
St. Johnstone
Top six7%5%8%12%
11th22%23%22%21%
Bottom33%37%31%23%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Kilmarnock

  1. L0–44 AugCeltic (A)xG 0.20–3.11
  2. D1–118 MayDundee FC (A)xG 1.11–1.69
  3. L0–515 MayCeltic (H)xG 0.75–4.60
  4. W1–011 MaySt. Mirren (A)xG 1.44–0.85
  5. L1–45 MayRangers (A)xG 0.39–4.90
  6. D0–027 AprHearts (H)xG 0.89–1.95

St. Johnstone

  1. L1–25 AugAberdeen (H)xG 0.81–1.79
  2. W2–119 MayMotherwell (A)xG 1.82–2.48
  3. D1–115 MayRoss County (H)xG 0.58–0.47
  4. L1–211 MayLivingston (A)xG 2.62–1.30
  5. L0–14 MayAberdeen (A)xG 0.99–3.34
  6. L1–327 AprHibernian (H)xG 0.82–1.76

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

KilmarnockSt. Johnstone
Position11th10th
Played11
Won, drawn, lost0–⁠0–⁠10–⁠0–⁠1
Points0 (0.00 per game)0 (0.00 per game)
Expected Points per game0.070.66
Goals0–⁠41–⁠2
xG per game0.20–⁠3.110.81–⁠1.79
Home: points, xG per game–⁠0.00, 0.81–⁠1.79
Away: points, xG per game0.00, 0.20–⁠3.11–⁠
ManagerDerek McInnes (77)Craig Levein (29)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackKilmarnock1.18, 7thSt. Johnstone0.97, 12thDefence (lower is better)Kilmarnock1.36, 6thSt. Johnstone1.58, 11th

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

KilmarnockSt. Johnstone
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−33%+32%−34%+21%
Counter-attacksaverage−25%−66%+16%
Set pieces+7%+3%−3%+39%
Penalties−46%−35%−78%−13%
Headers+4%−27%average+34%
Left side−21%−1%−33%+44%
Centre−21%+24%−26%+6%
Right side−18%+25%−32%+50%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Kilmarnock attacking

Kilmarnock createdSt. Johnstone concededLeft side−21%+50%Centre−21%+6%Right side−18%+44%Open play−33%+21%Counter-attacksaverage+16%Set pieces+7%+39%Headers+4%+34%

St. Johnstone attacking

St. Johnstone createdKilmarnock concededLeft side−33%+25%Centre−26%+24%Right side−32%−1%Open play−34%+32%Counter-attacks−66%−25%Set pieces−3%+3%Headersaverage−27%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

KilmarnockSt. Johnstone

0.20xG0.81
3.11xG against1.79
18%Possession51%
5.0Shots15.0
32.0Shots against21.0
2.0Shots on target2.0
0.0Big chances0.0
9.0Touches in the opposition box30.0
176Passes340
56%Pass accuracy70%
1.0Corners12.0
9%Field tilt58%
18.0Final-third entries44.0
4.0Box entries12.0
26.4Passes per defensive action10.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Kilmarnock

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level170.111.80
Ahead0––
Behind730.223.43

St. Johnstone

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level221.104.17
Ahead0––
Behind680.711.02

xG by period

Kilmarnock

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.020.110–0
16–300.110.490–1
31–450.001.290–1
46–600.000.280–1
61–750.070.570–0
76–900.000.370–1

St. Johnstone

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.270.140–0
16–300.000.900–1
31–450.120.160–0
46–600.010.040–0
61–750.080.480–1
76–900.330.071–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Kilmarnock

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcCrorie 1Lyons 1Mayo 1Findlay 1Bainbridge 1Watson 1Donnelly 1Polworth 1Murray 1Vassell 1Kennedy 14-3-3 in every start

St. Johnstone

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMLMSTSTRae 1Neilson 1McClelland 1Cameron 1Raymond 1Wright 1MacPherson 1Essel 1M. Smith 1Sidibeh 1Kimpioka 14-4-2 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
13 April 2024St. Johnstone0–2KilmarnockxG 1.22–3.51
23 December 2023Kilmarnock2–1St. JohnstonexG 1.37–1.37
1 November 2023St. Johnstone2–1KilmarnockxG 1.74–1.30
20 May 2023Kilmarnock0–1St. JohnstonexG 1.48–1.62
18 March 2023Kilmarnock1–1St. JohnstonexG 1.31–0.57
29 October 2022St. Johnstone1–0KilmarnockxG 0.39–0.38

10 league meetings since 2020/21: Kilmarnock won 3, St. Johnstone won 6, and 1 was a draw. Goals 11–13 and xG 1.31–1.22 per game.

Key players

Kilmarnock

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Armstrong373,1056100.240.28
Vassell332,659930.270.06
Kennedy312,823330.160.16
Watson252,391520.130.09

St. Johnstone

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Sidibeh121,031500.500.05
Clark161,375700.350.03
Kimpioka8755300.230.02
Carey292,737290.030.19

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.