Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
AberdeenKilmarnock
1.66 −0.04xG0.43 −0.54
1.62 −0.39xG on target0.35 −0.01
12 −4.0Shots7 −2.5
3 −1.5Shots on target2 0.0
3 −0.5Big chances1 −1.0
32 +6Touches in the opposition box18 +2
58% +10Possession42% +12
446 +105Passes314 +100
77% +4Pass accuracy66% +8
62% +6Field tilt38% +13
49 +18Final-third entries30 +7
16 +1.0Box entries4 −2.5
10.4 −4Passes per defensive action14.0 −8
8 +1.5Corners6 +3.5
16 +1.5Tackles19 +11.5
3 −4.5Interceptions13 +3.0
34 +4Clearances21 −16
2 −1.0Saves1 −4.5
14 0Fouls12 0
2 +0.5Offsides1 0.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Aberdeen
Kilmarnock
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
23'65'
0–01–02–0
0'HTFT
Level
23 min (24%) · Aberdeen 0.91, Kilmarnock 0.03 xG
Aberdeen ahead
71 min (76%) · Aberdeen 0.75, Kilmarnock 0.40 xG
Line-ups
Aberdeen substitutes
71'Besuijen for Keskinen
79'Nisbet for Gueye
79'Ambrose for Sokler
88'Palaversa for Nilsen · yellow card 90+2'
88'Morris for McGrath
Kilmarnock substitutes
31'Anderson for Watson
56'McKenzie for Armstrong
75'Ndaba for Deas
75'Polworth for Kennedy
75'Cameron for Watkins
90+1'Bainbridge for Findlay
Players
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Mitov
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
3
2
Devlin
RB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.05
3
2
Rubezic
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
3
13
Molloy
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
4
13
MacKenzie
LB
90
0.03
0.09
1
0.11
8
6
Shinnie
DM
90
1
0.04
0.25
2
0.29
12
7
Nilsen
DM
88
0.03
0.04
0
0.10
8
3
Keskinen
RW
71
0.14
0.02
0
−0.04
1
1
Gueye
AM
79
2
0.83
0.02
0
0.01
3
2
McGrath
LW
88
1
0.13
0.37
3
0.31
7
5
Sokler
ST
79
0.47
0.00
0
−0.03
1
0
Besuijen
MF
19
0.00
0.04
1
0.05
3
0
Nisbet
FW
11
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Ambrose
FW
11
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Palaversa
MF
2
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
Morris
FW
2
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
O'Hara
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
4
2
Lyons
RB
54
0.01
0.00
0
0.00
2
6
Mayo
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
6
7
Findlay
CB
90
0.00
0.18
2
0.17
2
6
Deas
LB
75
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
2
Donnelly
DM
90
0.15
0.02
0
0.01
3
8
Armstrong
RM
56
0.06
0.06
1
0.02
1
2
Burroughs
CM
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.02
1
7
Watson
CM
31
0.03
0.00
0
0.00
0
5
Kennedy
LM
75
0.00
0.06
0
0.04
3
5
Watkins
ST
75
0.17
0.01
0
−0.01
0
1
Anderson
FW
59
0.00
0.07
1
−0.06
0
0
McKenzie
MF
34
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
0
2
Ndaba
DF
15
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Polworth
MF
15
0.00
0.08
1
0.20
4
1
Cameron
FW
15
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
0
1
Bainbridge
DF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Aberdeen
Kilmarnock
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Nilsen
Shinnie
16
Molloy
Nilsen
14
MacKenzie
McGrath
13
Nilsen
Molloy
10
Shinnie
Nilsen
9
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Findlay
O'Hara
7
Donnelly
Deas
6
Mayo
O'Hara
6
Deas
Kennedy
5
Lyons
Mayo
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Aberdeen
Against its average of 2 matches
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 2 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Aberdeen
Kilmarnock
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Aberdeen
Top six
85%
90%
+5
11th
1%
<1%
−1
Kilmarnock
Top six
37%
31%
−6
11th
9%
10%
+1
Bottom
6%
8%
+2
From the forecast before the match (25 August 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Aberdeen
Kilmarnock
Expected goals
1.63
1.03
Win
51%
23%
Expected Points
1.78
0.96
Clean sheet
36%
20%
Aberdeen 51%Draw 26%Kilmarnock 23%
Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 52%.
From the forecast as it stood on 25 August 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Aberdeen win
Draw
Kilmarnock win
Aberdeen
Top six
85%
90%
84%
77%
11th
1%
<1%
<1%
2%
Kilmarnock
Top six
37%
31%
38%
51%
11th
9%
10%
8%
6%
Bottom
6%
8%
5%
3%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Aberdeen
Kilmarnock
Position
3rd
12th
Played
2
2
Won, drawn, lost
2–0–0
0–0–2
Points
6 (3.00 per game)
0 (0.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.84
0.69
Goals
5–2
0–7
xG per game
1.70–1.06
0.97–2.45
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 1.60–1.30
0.00, 1.74–1.79
Away: points, xG per game
3.00, 1.79–0.81
0.00, 0.20–3.11
Manager
Jimmy Thelin (2)
Derek McInnes (78)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Aberdeen
Kilmarnock
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+3%
+4%
−33%
+26%
Counter-attacks
+6%
−52%
−20%
−40%
Set pieces
+40%
−10%
+40%
+12%
Penalties
−57%
+4%
−57%
+86%
Headers
+69%
−7%
+3%
−17%
Left side
+42%
+3%
−29%
−1%
Centre
−4%
−3%
−14%
+21%
Right side
+14%
−18%
−1%
+19%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
AberdeenKilmarnock
1.70xG0.97
1.06xG against2.45
48%Possession30%
16.0Shots9.5
12.5Shots against22.0
4.5Shots on target2.0
3.5Big chances2.0
26.0Touches in the opposition box15.5
341Passes214
73%Pass accuracy58%
6.5Corners2.5
56%Field tilt24%
30.5Final-third entries23.0
15.0Box entries6.5
14.2Passes per defensive action21.9
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
35
2.96
0.44
Ahead
55
0.89
1.45
Behind
0
–
–
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
10
0.09
2.21
Ahead
0
–
–
Behind
80
1.08
2.49
xG by period
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.09
0.16
0–0
16–30
0.54
0.00
1–0
31–45
0.46
0.63
1–1
46–60
0.17
0.02
1–0
61–75
0.27
0.05
1–0
76–90
0.17
0.20
1–1
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.01
0.13
0–1
16–30
0.07
0.30
0–1
31–45
0.15
0.89
0–2
46–60
0.00
0.26
0–1
61–75
0.22
0.29
0–0
76–90
0.53
0.58
0–2
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Aberdeen
Kilmarnock
Formations: 3-4-1-2 (1), 4-3-3 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
9 league meetings since 2020/21: Aberdeen won 5, Kilmarnock won 4, and 0 were drawn. Goals 11–8 and xG 1.20–1.07 per game.
Key players
Aberdeen
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Miovski
37
3,242
16
2
0.48
0.12
Sokler
8
860
1
2
0.44
0.13
McGrath
33
2,840
11
3
0.24
0.13
Morris
5
482
0
1
0.08
0.14
Kilmarnock
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Armstrong
38
3,188
6
10
0.23
0.28
Vassell
34
2,705
9
3
0.26
0.05
Kennedy
31
2,867
3
3
0.16
0.15
Watkins
34
2,806
9
3
0.26
0.05
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.