Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Motherwell 1–1 Dundee FC

Saturday 5 March 2022, 15:00 · Fir Park · Round 30 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee Andrew Dallas · Attendance 4,435

Motherwell Efford 18'

Dundee FC McMullan 6'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellDundee FC
Goals11
xG0.790.75
Expected Points1.331.28

Motherwell 31%Draw 39%Dundee FC 30%

Most likely score 0–0, 21%. Final score 1–1, 16%.

Dundee FC goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+6%1%5%6%6%2%1%1%21%17%16%16%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.250.50.7510153045607590HTTierney on for Goss, 76'Slattery on for O'Hara, 77'Chapman on for Daley-Campbell, 57'Mulligan on for McDaid, 82'Efford 18'McMullan 6'Motherwell 0.79Dundee FC 0.7500.250.50.7510153045607590HTTierney on for Goss, 76'Slattery on for O'Hara, 77'Chapman on for Daley-Campbell, 57'Mulligan on for McDaid, 82'Efford 18'McMullan 6'0.790.75MotherwellDundee FC

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellDundee FC

0.79 −0.25xG0.75 +0.02
0.76 −0.32xG on target0.74 +0.04
16 +5.3Shots11 +1.6
5 +1.6Shots on target3 −0.4
0 −1.3Big chances0 −0.7
25 +8Touches in the opposition box14 −1
57% +16Possession43% +3
390 +96Passes300 +8
63% +2Pass accuracy48% −13
63% +26Field tilt37% 0
42 +15Final-third entries11 −15
15 +7.6Box entries7 −0.9
10.3 −3Passes per defensive action19.6 +3
3 −1.2Corners3 −1.6
16 +2Tackles11 −2
5 −5.8Interceptions12 +2.5
10 −13Clearances29 +7
2 −1.6Saves4 +0.4
11 −4Fouls10 −3
2 +0.3Offsides2 +0.1

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Motherwell

Efford 44', 0.11 xGJohansen 52', 0.11 xGvan Veen 66', 0.08 xGEfford 21', 0.07 xGWoolery 20', 0.04 xGvan Veen 81', 0.04 xGTierney 84', 0.04 xGEfford 24', 0.03 xGO'Hara 61', 0.03 xGWoolery 51', 0.02 xGEfford 55', 0.02 xGWoolery 71', 0.02 xGDonnelly 84', 0.02 xGWoolery 90+1', 0.02 xGSlattery 90', 0.01 xGEfford 18', 0.13 xG, goal31%0.24 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.24 xG, 1 goal38%0.30 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.30 xG, 0 goals10%0.08 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.08 xG, 0 goals19%0.15 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.15 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Dundee FC

McDaid 58', 0.27 xGMcGhee 59', 0.16 xGChapman 62', 0.07 xGAnderson 9', 0.06 xGAnderson 62', 0.06 xGAnderson 62', 0.03 xGSweeney 10', 0.02 xGMcDaid 59', 0.02 xGMarshall 65', 0.02 xGMcDaid 54', 0.01 xGMcMullan 6', 0.05 xG, goal36%0.27 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.27 xG, 0 goals40%0.30 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.30 xG, 0 goals11%0.08 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.08 xG, 1 goal12%0.09 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellDundee FC

0.69 15 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.67 9 shots, 1 goal
0.11 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces0.08 2 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
79 min (87%) · Motherwell 0.66, Dundee FC 0.67 xG
Dundee FC ahead
12 min (13%) · Motherwell 0.13, Dundee FC 0.08 xG

Line-ups

1221144822277920KellyO'DonnellJohansenOjalaLamieO'HaraDonnellyGossWooleryvan VeenEffordGoal77'76'Motherwell 4-3-3Graham Alexander30214532268241811SharpKerrAshcroftSweeneyMarshallDaley-CampbellMcGheeByrneAndersonMcMullanMcDaidYellow cardYellow cardGoal57'82'Dundee FC 4-5-1Mark McGhee

Motherwell substitutes

  • 76' Tierney for Goss
  • 77' Slattery for O'Hara

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 57' Chapman for Daley-Campbell
  • 82' Mulligan for McDaid

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0100.0960
O'DonnellRB900.000.1210.4283
JohansenCB900.110.0210.0954
OjalaCB900.000.0300.0036
LamieLB900.000.0730.16104
O'HaraCM770.030.1300.2974
DonnellyCM900.020.010−0.0112
GossCM760.000.3220.3137
WooleryRW900.100.0710.0842
van VeenST9010.130.055−0.1220
EffordLW9010.360.0310.0111
TierneyMF140.040.000−0.0110
SlatteryMF130.010.0200.0661

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SharpGK900.000.0000.0230
KerrRB900.000.0200.0549
AshcroftCB900.000.0710.01010
SweeneyCB900.020.031−0.03211
MarshallLB900.020.0320.0745
Daley-Campbell RM570.000.0000.0203
McGheeCM900.160.0400.0123
Byrne CM900.000.0000.0015
AndersonCM900.150.0000.0104
McMullanLM9010.050.4140.2152
McDaidST820.300.0110.0120
ChapmanMF330.070.0200.0102
MulliganMF80.000.000––0

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

Kelly and O'Donnell: 4 passesKelly and Johansen: 4 passesKelly and Lamie: 4 passesJohansen and Goss: 4 passesJohansen and O'Hara: 4 passesLamie and Woolery: 4 passesO'Hara and van Veen: 4 passesDonnelly and Woolery: 4 passesWoolery and van Veen: 4 passesO'Hara and Efford: 5 passesO'Donnell and Woolery: 6 passesOjala and Goss: 6 passesLamie and Donnelly: 6 passesLamie and van Veen: 6 passesO'Donnell and Efford: 7 passesLamie and Efford: 8 passesGoss and Donnelly: 8 passesO'Donnell and Donnelly: 9 passesO'Donnell and van Veen: 9 passesOjala and Johansen: 9 passesOjala and Lamie: 10 passesO'Donnell and Johansen: 12 passesLamie and Goss: 14 passesKelly: 11 completed passesO'Donnell: 27 completed passesOjala: 23 completed passesJohansen: 23 completed passesLamie: 30 completed passesGoss: 23 completed passesO'Hara: 13 completed passesDonnelly: 19 completed passesWoolery: 8 completed passesvan Veen: 10 completed passesEfford: 8 completed passes1214214278227920KellyO'DonnellOjalaJohansenLamieGossO'HaraDonnellyWooleryvan VeenEffordStarters until 76' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Dundee FC

Sharp and Kerr: 3 passesSharp and Sweeney: 3 passesSweeney and McGhee: 3 passesSweeney and Anderson: 3 passesSweeney and Byrne: 3 passesMarshall and McMullan: 3 passesMcGhee and Anderson: 3 passesAnderson and McMullan: 3 passesKerr and McGhee: 4 passesSweeney and Marshall: 4 passesMarshall and Byrne: 4 passesKerr and Daley-Campbell: 5 passesKerr and McDaid: 5 passesSweeney and McMullan: 5 passesMarshall and McDaid: 6 passesMarshall and Anderson: 9 passesSharp: 8 completed passesKerr: 14 completed passesSweeney: 15 completed passesAshcroft: 5 completed passesMarshall: 15 completed passesDaley-Campbell: 8 completed passesMcGhee: 9 completed passesAnderson: 11 completed passesByrne: 5 completed passesMcMullan: 8 completed passesMcDaid: 8 completed passes30251432262481811SharpKerrSweeneyAshcroftMarshallDaley-CampbellMcGheeAndersonByrneMcMullanMcDaidStarters until 57' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Motherwell

FromToPasses
JohansenO'Donnell12
OjalaJohansen10
OjalaLamie9
GossLamie8
O'DonnellWoolery8

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
MarshallAnderson9
AndersonMarshall6
KerrMcMullan5
ByrneMarshall5
KerrMcGhee5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Motherwell

8+3.55−1.55−1.66+0.33−3.65−1.32−3.96−1.910+2.35−0.77+2.21−2.45−0.24−2.75+0.18+4.76+3.34+0.710+5.57+3.35+3.510.02−0.53−0.42+1.02+1.50−0.81+0.32+1.25−11.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 29 matches

Dundee FC

7+1.610+3.19−5.415+7.317+10.08+0.910+3.67+1.215+6.19+1.86−0.23−1.65+1.77+1.44−1.74+0.82−1.73+0.91−2.05+1.52+0.20−1.90−1.50−1.11−0.70−0.80−0.30−0.90−0.30−0.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 28 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Motherwell

0.040.050.030.010.050.030.020.030.050.050.030.010.040.040.10−0.040.02−0.01−0.100.050.230.300.37LessMore

Dundee FC

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.020.010.020.010.010.010.020.010.040.02−0.050.020.20LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.14AttackMotherwell0.99 → 0.97Dundee FC0.78 → 0.78Defence (lower is better)Motherwell1.33 → 1.32Dundee FC1.39 → 1.37

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Motherwell
Top six51%40%−11
11th1%1%0
Dundee FC
11th32%32%0
Bottom64%64%0
St. Johnstone
11th58%58%0
Bottom35%35%0
Livingston
Top six74%75%+1

From the forecast before the match (5 March 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

MotherwellDundee FC
Expected goals1.380.86
Win48%23%
Expected Points1.740.97
Clean sheet42%25%

Motherwell 48%Draw 29%Dundee FC 23%

Most likely score 1–0, 14%. Both sides score 44%.

Dundee FC goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+9%4%1%5%2%9%4%1%5%4%2%2%1%11%14%13%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 5 March 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowMotherwell winDrawDundee FC win
Motherwell
Top six51%68%40%26%
11th1%<1%1%3%
Dundee FC
11th32%26%32%45%
Bottom64%72%64%47%
St. Johnstone
11th58%66%58%40%
Bottom35%27%35%52%
Livingston
Top six74%70%75%79%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Motherwell

  1. L0–12 MarRoss County (H)xG 1.17–1.05
  2. D2–227 FebRangers (A)xG 1.39–3.26
  3. D1–119 FebAberdeen (H)xG 2.62–1.23
  4. L0–29 FebDundee United (A)xG 1.11–1.53
  5. L0–46 FebCeltic (H)xG 0.24–2.79
  6. D1–11 FebSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.81–0.46

Dundee FC

  1. D0–02 MarHibernian (H)xG 0.20–0.58
  2. L0–426 FebLivingston (H)xG 0.49–2.72
  3. L2–320 FebCeltic (A)xG 0.36–2.64
  4. W2–19 FebHearts (A)xG 0.86–1.76
  5. L1–25 FebRoss County (H)xG 1.12–1.78
  6. D0–01 FebDundee United (H)xG 0.87–0.69

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellDundee FC
Position7th12th
Played2928
Won, drawn, lost9–⁠8–⁠125–⁠7–⁠16
Points35 (1.21 per game)22 (0.79 per game)
Expected Points per game1.100.88
Goals30–⁠4323–⁠49
xG per game1.04–⁠1.460.73–⁠1.53
Home: points, xG per game1.60, 1.04–⁠1.331.00, 0.84–⁠1.33
Away: points, xG per game0.79, 1.04–⁠1.600.57, 0.62–⁠1.73
ManagerGraham Alexander (47)Mark McGhee (3)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.14AttackMotherwell0.99, 8thDundee FC0.78, 12thDefence (lower is better)Motherwell1.33, 10thDundee FC1.39, 11th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarMotherwell attack: 0.99Dundee FC attack: 0.780.990.78Dundee FCMotherwellDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarMotherwell defence: 1.33Dundee FC defence: 1.391.391.33

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellDundee FC
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−19%+21%−44%+44%
Counter-attacks−38%+26%−67%−48%
Set pieces+17%+6%−10%−3%
Penalties−47%+59%−73%+10%
Headers+31%−3%−30%+6%
Left side−10%+34%−50%+5%
Centre+6%+6%−34%+41%
Right side−42%+23%−30%+27%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdDundee FC concededLeft side−10%+27%Centre+6%+41%Right side−42%+5%Open play−19%+44%Counter-attacks−38%−48%Set pieces+17%−3%Headers+31%+6%

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdMotherwell concededLeft side−50%+23%Centre−34%+6%Right side−30%+34%Open play−44%+21%Counter-attacks−67%+26%Set pieces−10%+6%Headers−30%−3%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellDundee FC

1.04xG0.73
1.46xG against1.53
42%Possession40%
10.7Shots9.4
13.9Shots against14.9
3.4Shots on target3.4
1.3Big chances0.7
17.5Touches in the opposition box15.3
294Passes292
60%Pass accuracy61%
4.2Corners4.6
37%Field tilt37%
27.1Final-third entries25.6
7.4Box entries7.9
13.2Passes per defensive action16.3

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level380.951.49
Ahead210.991.18
Behind311.181.62

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level460.631.32
Ahead120.971.15
Behind320.781.98

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.245–3
16–300.140.194–9
31–450.100.221–13
46–600.270.2910–5
61–750.230.205–6
76–900.160.325–7

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.134–4
16–300.090.325–10
31–450.090.353–12
46–600.180.275–9
61–750.130.223–8
76–900.110.233–6

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWKelly 29O'Donnell 20Mugabi 9Johansen 16Mugabi 13Ojala 12Lamie 11McGinley 20Carroll 8Johansen 1Slattery 20Grimshaw 10Cornelius 4Donnelly 12Maguire 11Goss 16O'Hara 11Shaw 2Woolery 19Roberts 4Amaluzor 2van Veen 16Watt 7Shields 4Watt 11Shields 5van Veen 44-3-3 in 27 of 29 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (27), 3-4-3 (1), 3-4-2-1 (1)

Dundee FC

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWLegzdins 24Lawlor 4Kerr 18Elliot 5Daley-Campbell 4Fontaine 15Ashcroft 12Rossi 2Sweeney 20McGhee 6Marshall 19Kerr 6McGhee 1Byrne 14McGhee 11McMullan 2Anderson 19McGowan 11Robertson 1Adam 17Mulligan 3McMullan 16McGowan 3McCowan 3Mullen 12Griffiths 7McMullan 2McCowan 10McMullan 4McGowan 34-3-3 in 8 of 28 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (8), 3-5-2 (4), 4-2-3-1 (4), 4-4-2 (3), 4-4-1-1 (3), 4-5-1 (3), 5-3-2 (2), 5-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
27 November 2021Dundee FC3–0MotherwellxG 1.69–0.61
28 August 2021Motherwell1–0Dundee FCxG 0.23–1.15

2 league meetings since 2020/21: Motherwell won 1, Dundee FC won 1, and 0 were drawn. Goals 1–3 and xG 0.42–1.42 per game.

Key players

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Watt181,598900.350.06
van Veen201,809720.280.11
Shields9755110.220.07
O'Hara11979100.100.18

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Cummings4607300.410.09
Mullen141,295500.280.03
McMullan252,163070.080.18
Griffiths9828200.200.04

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.