Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Dundee FC 3–0 Motherwell

Saturday 27 November 2021, 15:00 · Kilmac Stadium at Dens Park · Round 15 · Half-time 2–0 · Attendance 4,747

Dundee FC McCowan 19', Mullen 26', Sweeney 49'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee FCMotherwell
Goals30
xG1.690.61
Expected Points2.310.46

Dundee FC 69%Draw 23%Motherwell 8%

Most likely score 1–0, 22%. Final score 3–0, 7%.

Motherwell goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+3%2%4%12%4%7%5%1%2%1%22%16%18%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTFontaine on for Ashcroft, 54'Griffiths on for McGowan, 65'Elliot on for Anderson, 69'Roberts on for Grimshaw and van Veen on for Shields, 46'McCowan 19'Mullen 26'Sweeney 49'Dundee FC 1.69Motherwell 0.6100.511.520153045607590HTFontaine on for Ashcroft, 54'Griffiths on for McGowan, 65'Elliot on for Anderson, 69'Roberts on for Grimshaw and van Veen on for Shields, 46'McCowan 19'Mullen 26'Sweeney 49'1.690.61Dundee FCMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee FCMotherwell

1.69 +0.91xG0.61 −0.47
1.85 +1.01xG on target0.56 −0.86
12 +2.2Shots10 +0.7
6 +2.0Shots on target3 −0.9
2 +1.1Big chances1 −0.7
26 +11Touches in the opposition box19 +3
48% +8Possession52% +13
267 −30Passes294 +8
48% −14Pass accuracy53% −10
51% +14Field tilt49% +18
17 −9Final-third entries25 0
13 +5.1Box entries6 −1.3
9.7 −6Passes per defensive action7.6 −6
5 +0.5Corners4 −0.5
11 −2Tackles9 −4
7 −2.0Interceptions9 −3.1
29 +8Clearances18 −8
4 +0.2Saves3 −1.6
17 +4Fouls20 +5
3 +1.0Offsides2 +0.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee FC

Mullen 18', 0.12 xGAshcroft 25', 0.11 xGMcMullan 26', 0.08 xGMullen 70', 0.08 xGAnderson 25', 0.07 xGMcMullan 17', 0.04 xGMcGowan 21', 0.03 xGMcMullan 13', 0.02 xGMcCowan 26', 0.02 xGSweeney 49', 0.89 xG, goalMullen 26', 0.14 xG, goalMcCowan 19', 0.08 xG, goal53%0.89 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.89 xG, 1 goal38%0.63 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.63 xG, 2 goals6%0.10 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals4%0.06 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

Watt 67', 0.16 xGWatt 18', 0.12 xGvan Veen 47', 0.08 xGMugabi 34', 0.05 xGvan Veen 52', 0.05 xGMcGinley 72', 0.04 xGWoolery 89', 0.04 xGvan Veen 64', 0.03 xGRoberts 55', 0.02 xGMaguire 72', 0.02 xG13%0.08 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.08 xG, 0 goals52%0.32 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.32 xG, 0 goals18%0.11 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals13%0.08 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.08 xG, 0 goals3%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee FCMotherwell

0.44 6 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.57 9 shots, 0 goals
1.25 6 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.05 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
19 min (21%) · Dundee FC 0.26, Motherwell 0.12 xG
Dundee FC ahead
71 min (79%) · Dundee FC 1.43, Motherwell 0.50 xG

Line-ups

12145318242617109LegzdinsKerrAshcroftSweeneyMarshallMcMullanAndersonAdamMcCowanMcGowanMullenGoalYellow cardGoalGoalYellow card54'69'65'Dundee FC 4-4-1-1James McPake15214191662372932KellyMugabiJohansenLamieMcGinleySlatteryMaguireGrimshawWooleryShieldsWattYellow cardYellow card46'46'Motherwell 4-3-3Graham Alexander

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 54' Fontaine for Ashcroft · yellow card 76'
  • 65' Griffiths for McGowan
  • 69' Elliot for Anderson

Motherwell substitutes

  • 46' Roberts for Grimshaw · yellow card 81'
  • 46' van Veen for Shields

Players

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LegzdinsGK900.000.0000.0330
KerrRB900.000.0220.0319
AshcroftCB5410.110.6410.0106
Sweeney CB9010.890.0000.0117
MarshallLB900.000.0510.2083
McMullanRM900.140.0410.0942
AndersonCM690.070.000−0.0700
AdamCM900.000.4310.2077
McCowanLM90110.100.3110.0562
McGowanAM650.030.2220.1021
Mullen ST9010.350.0110.0501
Fontaine DF360.000.0000.0008
GriffithsFW250.000.000−0.0500
ElliotDF210.000.0200.0111

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0000.0240
Mugabi RB900.050.0000.0005
JohansenCB900.000.0100.0747
LamieCB900.000.021−0.0237
McGinleyLB900.040.0400.0242
Slattery CM900.000.1220.0741
MaguireCM900.020.0300.0127
GrimshawCM460.000.0100.0112
WooleryRW900.040.0100.0340
ShieldsST460.000.1010.1310
WattLW900.280.1220.1255
Roberts FW440.020.0330.0432
van VeenFW440.160.011−0.0310

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee FC

Ashcroft and Adam: 3 passesMcMullan and Adam: 3 passesAnderson and Adam: 3 passesAnderson and McGowan: 3 passesAdam and McGowan: 3 passesMcCowan and McGowan: 3 passesMcCowan and Mullen: 3 passesMarshall and McGowan: 4 passesAdam and McCowan: 4 passesMarshall and McCowan: 5 passesMcMullan and Anderson: 5 passesLegzdins: 6 completed passesKerr: 8 completed passesSweeney: 0 completed passesAshcroft: 5 completed passesMarshall: 7 completed passesMcMullan: 7 completed passesAnderson: 7 completed passesAdam: 15 completed passesMcCowan: 7 completed passesMcGowan: 12 completed passesMullen: 3 completed passes12514318242617109LegzdinsKerrSweeneyAshcroftMarshallMcMullanAndersonAdamMcCowanMcGowanMullenStarters until 54' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Motherwell

Kelly and Mugabi: 3 passesKelly and Slattery: 3 passesJohansen and Shields: 3 passesLamie and McGinley: 3 passesGrimshaw and Maguire: 3 passesGrimshaw and Woolery: 3 passesGrimshaw and Watt: 3 passesMaguire and Watt: 3 passesShields and Watt: 3 passesMcGinley and Shields: 4 passesSlattery and Shields: 4 passesMcGinley and Grimshaw: 5 passesMcGinley and Watt: 10 passesKelly: 6 completed passesMugabi: 2 completed passesJohansen: 3 completed passesLamie: 7 completed passesMcGinley: 17 completed passesSlattery: 6 completed passesGrimshaw: 10 completed passesMaguire: 8 completed passesWoolery: 3 completed passesShields: 8 completed passesWatt: 11 completed passes15214191623672932KellyMugabiJohansenLamieMcGinleySlatteryGrimshawMaguireWooleryShieldsWattStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
MarshallMcCowan8
AdamMarshall8
AdamMcCowan7
McCowanMarshall6
MarshallAdam5

Motherwell

FromToPasses
McGinleyWatt10
McGinleyLamie5
SlatteryWatt4
McGinleyWoolery4
WooleryWatt4

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee FC

3−2.910+2.218+3.56−1.35−1.85−1.58+2.67+1.58−0.28+1.95+1.92−1.44−0.22−2.13−0.93+0.56+3.06+3.10−2.50−1.72+0.61−0.13+1.70−1.01+0.71+0.10−0.31+0.23−3.42−3.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 13 matches

Motherwell

13+9.49+2.516−3.71−6.11−5.414+8.73−3.47+0.680.02−6.42−2.95+0.44+0.43−1.84−1.440.05+1.94+1.74+1.13−0.31−2.81−0.14+2.94+2.04+1.40−0.90−0.31+0.41+0.31+0.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 14 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee FC

0.030.020.010.010.020.020.010.010.020.010.010.030.010.03−0.010.090.06−0.06−0.040.130.27LessMore

Motherwell

0.010.010.020.040.020.010.010.040.010.020.070.04−0.010.010.010.01−0.01−0.05−0.050.23LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.21AttackDundee FC0.88 → 0.93Motherwell1.09 → 1.07Defence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.54 → 1.50Motherwell1.44 → 1.47

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee FC
Top six2%4%+2
11th24%25%+1
Bottom52%39%−13
Motherwell
Top six53%43%−10
11th4%5%+1
Bottom1%2%+1
Ross County
11th29%24%−5
Bottom28%34%+6
Hibernian
Top six78%79%+1

From the forecast before the match (27 November 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee FCMotherwell
Expected goals1.151.35
Win31%41%
Expected Points1.221.50
Clean sheet26%32%

Dundee FC 31%Draw 28%Motherwell 41%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 51%.

Motherwell goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+9%7%3%1%9%9%4%1%5%7%5%2%2%3%2%10%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 27 November 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee FC winDrawMotherwell win
Dundee FC
Top six2%4%2%<1%
11th24%25%24%22%
Bottom52%39%52%61%
Motherwell
Top six53%43%49%65%
11th4%5%4%2%
Bottom1%2%1%<1%
Ross County
11th29%24%29%33%
Bottom28%34%28%24%
Hibernian
Top six78%79%80%76%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee FC

  1. L2–47 NovCeltic (H)xG 0.66–1.95
  2. W1–030 OctSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.66–0.79
  3. L0–527 OctRoss County (H)xG 0.48–1.57
  4. D1–123 OctHearts (A)xG 0.52–1.49
  5. W2–116 OctAberdeen (H)xG 0.56–0.96
  6. L1–32 OctSt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.41–1.90

Motherwell

  1. W2–020 NovHearts (H)xG 2.16–0.30
  2. W2–06 NovAberdeen (A)xG 0.47–0.94
  3. L1–631 OctRangers (H)xG 0.55–3.09
  4. D2–227 OctSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.25–2.27
  5. L1–223 OctDundee United (A)xG 1.38–0.83
  6. L0–216 OctCeltic (H)xG 0.54–1.18

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee FCMotherwell
Position11th5th
Played1314
Won, drawn, lost2–⁠4–⁠76–⁠3–⁠5
Points10 (0.77 per game)21 (1.50 per game)
Expected Points per game0.911.09
Goals11–⁠2719–⁠21
xG per game0.78–⁠1.651.08–⁠1.54
Home: points, xG per game0.86, 0.90–⁠1.551.62, 1.00–⁠1.65
Away: points, xG per game0.67, 0.64–⁠1.771.33, 1.20–⁠1.39
ManagerJames McPake (13)Graham Alexander (32)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.21AttackDundee FC0.88, 12thMotherwell1.09, 6thDefence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.54, 12thMotherwell1.44, 10th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDundee FC attack: 0.88Motherwell attack: 1.091.090.88MotherwellDundee FCDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDundee FC defence: 1.54Motherwell defence: 1.441.541.44

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee FCMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−35%+56%−28%+29%
Counter-attacks−35%+35%+22%−37%
Set pieces−29%−11%+36%+13%
Penalties−51%+48%−9%+83%
Headers−11%−10%+33%+9%
Left side−45%+30%−6%+59%
Centre−40%+40%+5%+2%
Right side−7%+37%−40%+28%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdMotherwell concededLeft side−45%+28%Centre−40%+2%Right side−7%+59%Open play−35%+29%Counter-attacks−35%−37%Set pieces−29%+13%Headers−11%+9%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdDundee FC concededLeft side−6%+37%Centre+5%+40%Right side−40%+30%Open play−28%+56%Counter-attacks+22%+35%Set pieces+36%−11%Headers+33%−10%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee FCMotherwell

0.78xG1.08
1.65xG against1.54
40%Possession39%
9.8Shots9.3
16.5Shots against16.6
4.0Shots on target3.9
0.9Big chances1.7
14.7Touches in the opposition box16.1
297Passes286
62%Pass accuracy63%
4.5Corners4.5
37%Field tilt31%
25.8Final-third entries24.6
7.9Box entries7.3
15.9Passes per defensive action13.8

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level370.741.39
Ahead110.431.31
Behind410.901.99

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level361.031.53
Ahead271.041.59
Behind271.201.51

xG by period

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.200.122–2
16–300.080.351–6
31–450.050.391–7
46–600.210.272–6
61–750.110.243–3
76–900.120.272–3

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.223–2
16–300.110.223–3
31–450.100.181–6
46–600.310.306–2
61–750.240.233–4
76–900.180.393–4

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee FC

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWLegzdins 13Kerr 9Elliot 4Ashcroft 11Fontaine 4Kerr 1Sweeney 9McGhee 1Marshall 11Anderson 1McGhee 1McGhee 8McGowan 4Sweeney 1Byrne 8Robertson 1Adam 9Anderson 7McMullan 9Ashcroft 2McCowan 2Griffiths 5Mullen 2McMullan 2McCowan 4McGowan 3McMullan 14-3-3 in 6 of 13 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (6), 4-5-1 (3), 3-5-2 (2), 5-4-1 (1), 4-4-2 (1)

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWKelly 14O'Donnell 9Mugabi 5Mugabi 7Johansen 5Ojala 10Lamie 6McGinley 10Carroll 4Grimshaw 9Slattery 13Donnelly 2O'Hara 8Goss 6Maguire 4Woolery 9Roberts 3Amaluzor 2Watt 7van Veen 4Shields 3Watt 6van Veen 4Woolery 34-3-3 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
28 August 2021Motherwell1–0Dundee FCxG 0.23–1.15

1 league meeting since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 0, Motherwell won 1, and 0 were drawn. Goals 0–1 and xG 1.15–0.23 per game.

Key players

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Cummings4566300.440.09
McMullan121,000060.090.24
McGowan7695100.080.12
McCowan6588100.090.07

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Watt131,156700.390.04
van Veen8750410.290.10
Woolery12978110.240.06
Goss6572040.050.23

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.