Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

Dundee FC 1–1 Motherwell

Saturday 5 August 2023, 15:00 · Kilmac Stadium at Dens Park · Round 1 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee David Dickinson · Attendance 6,391

Dundee FC Cameron 68'

Motherwell Bair 45'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee FCMotherwell
Goals11
xG1.600.76
Expected Points2.000.73

Dundee FC 58%Draw 27%Motherwell 15%

Most likely score 1–0, 15%. Final score 1–1, 14%.

Motherwell goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+8%6%2%5%4%6%5%2%2%2%15%14%13%11%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTMulligan on for Portales, 6'McGinley on for Souaré, 74'Efford on for Bair, 88'Cameron 68'Bair 45'Dundee FC 1.60Motherwell 0.7600.511.520153045607590HTMulligan on for Portales, 6'McGinley on for Souaré, 74'Efford on for Bair, 88'Cameron 68'Bair 45'1.600.76Dundee FCMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee FCMotherwell

1.60xG0.76
0.66xG on target0.57
17Shots13
2Shots on target3
2Big chances1
42%Possession58%
289Passes403
63%Pass accuracy72%
39%Field tilt61%
29Final-third entries37
11Box entries12
14.9Passes per defensive action8.9
7Corners12
15Tackles19
11Interceptions7
27Clearances23
2Saves0
12Fouls12
0Offsides1

Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee FC

Robinson 58', 0.42 xGRobinson 51', 0.20 xGAshcroft 86', 0.13 xGMcCowan 18', 0.12 xGMulligan 41', 0.06 xGBeck 53', 0.06 xGMcCowan 58', 0.06 xGMulligan 42', 0.05 xGMcCowan 56', 0.04 xGBakayoko 12', 0.03 xGAshcroft 28', 0.03 xGShaughnessy 54', 0.03 xGCameron 20', 0.02 xGBoateng 29', 0.02 xGBakayoko 73', 0.02 xGMulligan 56', 0.01 xGCameron 68', 0.30 xG, goal31%0.50 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.50 xG, 1 goal42%0.66 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.66 xG, 0 goals8%0.12 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals18%0.28 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.28 xG, 0 goals2%0.03 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

Mugabi 71', 0.18 xGWilkinson 38', 0.10 xGMiller 25', 0.08 xGSlattery 56', 0.03 xGWilkinson 64', 0.03 xGMcGinn 76', 0.03 xGMiller 90', 0.03 xGCasey 90+3', 0.03 xGSpittal 20', 0.02 xGCasey 21', 0.02 xGWilkinson 26', 0.02 xGWilkinson 34', 0.02 xGBair 45', 0.19 xG, goal24%0.18 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.18 xG, 0 goals44%0.33 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.33 xG, 1 goal4%0.03 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals20%0.15 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.15 xG, 0 goals8%0.06 xGFurther out: 3 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee FCMotherwell

1.17 11 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.53 10 shots, 1 goal
0.43 6 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.23 3 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
70 min (75%) · Dundee FC 0.47, Motherwell 0.70 xG
Motherwell ahead
23 min (25%) · Dundee FC 1.13, Motherwell 0.06 xG

Line-ups

221452917106233169McCrackenAshcroftShaughnessyPortalesMcCowanCameronMcGheeBoatengBeckRobinsonBakayokoGoal6'Dundee FC 3-5-2Tony Docherty11651528387779914KellyMcGinnMugabiCaseyO'DonnellSlatteryMillerSpittalSouaréWilkinsonBairYellow cardGoal74'88'Motherwell 3-5-2Stuart Kettlewell

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 6' Mulligan for Portales

Motherwell substitutes

  • 74' McGinley for Souaré · yellow card 79'
  • 88' Efford for Bair

Players

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McCrackenGK900.000.0000.0421
AshcroftCB900.160.0010.0138
ShaughnessyCB900.030.0820.17111
PortalesCB60.000.0000.0001
McCowanRWB9010.220.4610.44125
CameronCM9010.320.0930.0332
McGheeCM900.000.0300.0047
BoatengCM900.020.0830.1265
BeckLWB900.060.1430.0136
RobinsonST900.620.0400.0317
BakayokoST900.040.021−0.0211
MulliganDF840.120.1700.1933

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0100.1083
McGinnCB900.030.0200.0655
MugabiCB900.180.0000.1325
CaseyCB900.050.0000.04610
O'DonnellRWB9010.000.1020.20125
SlatteryCM900.030.0930.1016
MillerCM900.110.0210.0557
SpittalCM900.020.2140.1778
Souaré LWB740.000.000−0.0102
WilkinsonST900.170.0500.1233
BairST8810.190.0420.0123
McGinley MF160.000.0000.0102
EffordFW20.000.000−0.0100

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

Kelly and McGinn: 5 passesCasey and Slattery: 5 passesMcGinn and Slattery: 5 passesSlattery and Miller: 5 passesSlattery and Wilkinson: 5 passesMcGinn and Miller: 6 passesO'Donnell and Miller: 6 passesO'Donnell and Bair: 6 passesSouaré and Miller: 6 passesMiller and Wilkinson: 6 passesCasey and Mugabi: 7 passesCasey and Souaré: 7 passesSouaré and Spittal: 7 passesSlattery and Bair: 7 passesO'Donnell and Slattery: 8 passesMiller and Spittal: 8 passesSpittal and Wilkinson: 8 passesWilkinson and Bair: 8 passesO'Donnell and Wilkinson: 9 passesKelly and Casey: 14 passesMcGinn and O'Donnell: 15 passesKelly: 18 completed passesCasey: 25 completed passesMugabi: 15 completed passesMcGinn: 26 completed passesO'Donnell: 29 completed passesSouaré: 21 completed passesSlattery: 20 completed passesMiller: 25 completed passesSpittal: 19 completed passesWilkinson: 18 completed passesBair: 14 completed passes11551627783879914KellyCaseyMugabiMcGinnO'DonnellSouaréSlatteryMillerSpittalWilkinsonBairStarters until 74' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
McCowanBakayoko10
BoatengCameron7
McGheeMcCowan7
MulliganMcCowan7
McGheeMcCracken6

Motherwell

FromToPasses
McGinnO'Donnell12
MillerO'Donnell9
O'DonnellMcGinn9
CaseyKelly9
O'DonnellWilkinson8

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee FC

86139583975544103623521121219LessMore

Motherwell

210710978810954497629243121111512LessMore

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page.

Threat

Dundee FC

0.010.010.030.010.010.050.010.020.010.010.040.040.010.010.010.010.060.070.05−0.120.15−0.010.290.24LessMore

Motherwell

0.010.030.010.030.040.010.020.010.020.010.010.010.020.070.060.02−0.010.040.070.030.060.10−0.030.150.16LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.31AttackDundee FC0.96 → 0.98Motherwell1.20 → 1.18Defence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.58 → 1.54Motherwell1.33 → 1.34

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee FC
Top six16%16%0
11th16%16%0
Bottom34%34%0
Motherwell
Top six57%55%−2
11th4%5%+1
Bottom2%2%0
Livingston
Top six16%16%0
11th19%20%+1
Bottom19%18%−1

From the forecast before the match (5 August 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee FCMotherwell
Expected goals1.181.28
Win33%38%
Expected Points1.291.43
Clean sheet28%31%

Dundee FC 33%Draw 28%Motherwell 38%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 51%.

Motherwell goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+9%7%3%1%9%8%4%1%6%8%5%2%2%3%2%10%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 5 August 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee FC winDrawMotherwell win
Dundee FC
Top six16%22%16%10%
11th16%15%16%18%
Bottom34%26%34%41%
Motherwell
Top six57%48%55%65%
11th4%7%5%2%
Bottom2%4%2%1%
Livingston
Top six16%16%16%15%
11th19%18%20%20%
Bottom19%21%18%17%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee FC

  1. L1–215 MayLivingston (A)xG 1.58–1.48
  2. W3–110 MayHibernian (H)xG 1.48–0.99
  3. L0–27 MaySt. Mirren (A)xG 0.95–1.83
  4. L0–130 AprAberdeen (A)xG 0.85–1.54
  5. D1–123 AprSt. Johnstone (H)xG 0.37–1.12
  6. D2–29 AprDundee United (A)xG 1.66–3.08

Motherwell

  1. W3–228 MayDundee United (H)xG 2.15–2.81
  2. D1–124 MayLivingston (A)xG 0.47–0.70
  3. W1–020 MayRoss County (H)xG 1.47–0.29
  4. W2–013 MaySt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.53–0.75
  5. W2–06 MayKilmarnock (H)xG 1.67–0.43
  6. D1–122 AprCeltic (A)xG 0.81–2.04

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.31AttackDundee FC0.96, 12thMotherwell1.20, 5thDefence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.58, 12thMotherwell1.33, 4th

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
5 March 2022Motherwell1–1Dundee FCxG 0.79–0.75
27 November 2021Dundee FC3–0MotherwellxG 1.69–0.61
28 August 2021Motherwell1–0Dundee FCxG 0.23–1.15

3 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 1, Motherwell won 1, and 1 was a draw. Goals 4–2 and xG 1.20–0.54 per game.