Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Motherwell 1–0 Dundee FC

Saturday 28 August 2021, 15:00 · Fir Park · Round 4 · Half-time 1–0 · Attendance 4,998

Motherwell Watt 34' · Carroll sent off 79'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellDundee FC
Goals10
xG0.231.15
Expected Points0.532.14

Motherwell 6%Draw 33%Dundee FC 60%

Most likely score 0–1, 29%. Final score 1–0, 6%.

Dundee FC goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+17%6%1%6%8%4%1%24%29%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTCarroll (Motherwell), red card 79'van Veen on for Woolery and Goss on for Amaluzor, 68'McGinley on for Watt, 81'McGowan on for Adam, 29'Sheridan on for Byrne, 60'McDaid on for McCowan, 78'Watt 34'Dundee FC 1.15Motherwell 0.2300.511.50153045607590HTCarroll (Motherwell), red card 79'van Veen on for Woolery and Goss on for Amaluzor, 68'McGinley on for Watt, 81'McGowan on for Adam, 29'Sheridan on for Byrne, 60'McDaid on for McCowan, 78'Watt 34'1.150.23MotherwellDundee FC

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellDundee FC

0.23 −1.58xG1.15 +0.45
0.53 −2.05xG on target0.05 −1.19
4 −7.3Shots15 +6.7
3 −2.3Shots on target2 −2.0
0 −3.0Big chances1 0.0
40% −3Possession60% +21
302 0Passes441 +162
64% −4Pass accuracy76% +13
29% −2Field tilt71% +39
29 −3Final-third entries44 +21
6 −3.7Box entries15 +9.3
13.5 0Passes per defensive action9.6 −5
3 −2.3Corners4 −1.0
15 +3Tackles20 +6
10 −1.0Interceptions4 −4.7
33 +7Clearances19 −1
2 −0.7Saves2 −3.3
18 +3Fouls14 +1
0 −1.0Offsides0 −1.7

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Motherwell

Lamie 43', 0.15 xGWoolery 24', 0.03 xGGoss 84', 0.03 xGWatt 34', 0.02 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals87%0.20 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.20 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals13%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Dundee FC

Cummings 90+4', 0.23 xGCummings 71', 0.22 xGAnderson 8', 0.13 xGFontaine 45+2', 0.08 xGAshcroft 90+1', 0.08 xGSheridan 90+3', 0.08 xGKerr 90+4', 0.07 xGMcMullan 18', 0.06 xGMcMullan 4', 0.05 xGFontaine 80', 0.04 xGMcMullan 27', 0.03 xGMcGhee 58', 0.03 xGCummings 7', 0.02 xGAdam 19', 0.02 xGMcMullan 70', 0.02 xG28%0.32 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.32 xG, 0 goals50%0.57 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.57 xG, 0 goals6%0.07 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.07 xG, 0 goals17%0.19 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.19 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellDundee FC

0.03 1 shot, 0 goalsOpen play0.90 11 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.06 1 shot, 0 goals
0.20 3 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.19 3 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
34 min (35%) · Motherwell 0.05, Dundee FC 0.30 xG
Motherwell ahead
63 min (65%) · Motherwell 0.17, Dundee FC 0.85 xG

Line-ups

1514432316817327KellyMugabiOjalaLamieCarrollGrimshawSlatteryO'HaraAmaluzorWattWooleryYellow cardSent offGoal68'81'68'Motherwell 4-3-3Graham Alexander12144241868261735LegzdinsKerrAshcroftFontaineAndersonMcMullanMcGheeByrneAdamMcCowanCummings60'29'78'Dundee FC 4-5-1James McPake

Motherwell substitutes

  • 68' van Veen for Woolery · yellow card 73'
  • 68' Goss for Amaluzor
  • 81' McGinley for Watt

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 29' McGowan for Adam · yellow card 90+5'
  • 60' Sheridan for Byrne
  • 78' McDaid for McCowan

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Kelly GK900.000.0000.0560
MugabiRB900.000.0000.04610
OjalaCB900.000.0200.03218
LamieCB900.150.0600.1237
Carroll LB7910.000.1720.2043
GrimshawCM900.000.2210.0642
SlatteryCM900.000.0100.0438
O'HaraCM900.000.3800.0723
AmaluzorRW680.000.0500.0824
WattST8110.020.0200.0433
WooleryLW680.030.000−0.0521
van Veen FW220.000.000−0.0202
GossMF220.030.0000.0112
McGinleyMF90.000.0000.0002

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LegzdinsGK900.000.4910.2451
KerrRB900.070.0910.1569
AshcroftCB900.080.0210.12810
FontaineCB900.120.0200.08104
AndersonLB900.130.1310.1023
McMullanRM900.160.1110.1771
McGheeCM900.030.1410.2356
ByrneCM600.000.020−0.0202
AdamCM290.020.0100.0121
McCowanLM780.000.0520.1141
CummingsST900.470.3620.1411
McGowan MF610.000.1500.1363
SheridanFW300.080.010−0.0200
McDaidFW120.000.0000.0221

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

Kelly and Carroll: 3 passesKelly and Woolery: 3 passesMugabi and Amaluzor: 3 passesOjala and Grimshaw: 3 passesOjala and Amaluzor: 3 passesLamie and Woolery: 3 passesCarroll and Woolery: 3 passesSlattery and O'Hara: 3 passesLamie and O'Hara: 4 passesSlattery and Grimshaw: 4 passesGrimshaw and Amaluzor: 4 passesGrimshaw and Woolery: 4 passesO'Hara and Amaluzor: 4 passesMugabi and Watt: 5 passesCarroll and Slattery: 5 passesKelly and Lamie: 6 passesCarroll and O'Hara: 6 passesAmaluzor and Watt: 6 passesLamie and Slattery: 7 passesKelly and Ojala: 8 passesOjala and Slattery: 8 passesMugabi and Ojala: 9 passesMugabi and Grimshaw: 9 passesLamie and Carroll: 10 passesMugabi and Slattery: 12 passesOjala and Lamie: 14 passesKelly: 12 completed passesMugabi: 23 completed passesOjala: 24 completed passesLamie: 25 completed passesCarroll: 19 completed passesSlattery: 21 completed passesGrimshaw: 16 completed passesO'Hara: 15 completed passesAmaluzor: 12 completed passesWatt: 6 completed passesWoolery: 5 completed passes1514431623817327KellyMugabiOjalaLamieCarrollSlatteryGrimshawO'HaraAmaluzorWattWooleryStarters until 68' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Dundee FC

Legzdins and Adam: 3 passesKerr and Byrne: 3 passesMcGhee and Byrne: 3 passesMcMullan and Anderson: 3 passesMcMullan and Byrne: 3 passesAnderson and Adam: 3 passesAnderson and McCowan: 3 passesByrne and Adam: 3 passesKerr and Ashcroft: 4 passesMcGhee and Adam: 5 passesAdam and McCowan: 5 passesMcGhee and McCowan: 9 passesLegzdins: 5 completed passesKerr: 5 completed passesFontaine: 6 completed passesAshcroft: 7 completed passesMcGhee: 15 completed passesMcMullan: 5 completed passesAnderson: 7 completed passesByrne: 11 completed passesAdam: 10 completed passesMcCowan: 9 completed passesCummings: 3 completed passes12414618248261735LegzdinsKerrFontaineAshcroftMcGheeMcMullanAndersonByrneAdamMcCowanCummingsStarters until 29' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Motherwell

FromToPasses
CarrollLamie8
LamieOjala8
SlatteryMugabi8
OjalaLamie6
OjalaSlattery6

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
KerrAshcroft14
AshcroftMcGowan13
McGheeFontaine12
McGheeMcCowan12
FontaineLegzdins12

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Motherwell

10+5.34−0.323+5.07+1.010+5.37+1.310+6.07+1.090.06−1.010+6.05+1.71−3.05+1.03+0.73+1.03−1.03−0.33+1.00−0.32+0.72+0.32+1.00−0.300.00−0.72+1.70−1.35−5.71−6.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 3 matches

Dundee FC

7+1.03−2.711−5.33−5.07+1.74−2.08+1.36−0.36−0.711+7.04−2.32−0.34−1.09+3.37+3.33−1.72−0.32−1.34+1.730.05+3.34+2.73+1.30−1.03+1.01+0.70−0.30−1.00−0.72+1.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 3 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Motherwell

0.010.010.030.010.010.010.010.040.030.040.050.050.03−0.01−0.010.010.040.030.090.05−0.010.18LessMore

Dundee FC

0.020.010.010.040.040.020.040.040.210.030.040.040.090.010.030.060.06−0.040.210.120.08−0.040.33LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.22AttackMotherwell1.10 → 1.05Dundee FC0.94 → 0.90Defence (lower is better)Motherwell1.45 → 1.43Dundee FC1.88 → 1.72

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Motherwell
Top six25%31%+6
11th10%8%−2
Bottom5%3%−2
Dundee FC
Top six4%2%−2
11th18%17%−1
Bottom53%60%+7
Ross County
11th28%30%+2
Bottom22%20%−2

From the forecast before the match (28 August 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

MotherwellDundee FC
Expected goals1.941.06
Win57%20%
Expected Points1.950.82
Clean sheet35%14%

Motherwell 57%Draw 23%Dundee FC 20%

Most likely score 1–1, 11%. Both sides score 56%.

Dundee FC goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+6%5%3%1%5%2%5%2%6%6%3%1%3%3%2%1%1%9%11%9%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 28 August 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowMotherwell winDrawDundee FC win
Motherwell
Top six25%31%21%15%
11th10%8%11%16%
Bottom5%3%5%10%
Dundee FC
Top six4%2%5%10%
11th18%17%19%17%
Bottom53%60%49%40%
Ross County
11th28%30%26%23%
Bottom22%20%26%26%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Motherwell

  1. W2–121 AugLivingston (A)xG 2.30–0.95
  2. D1–18 AugSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.67–0.80
  3. L2–31 AugHibernian (H)xG 1.47–2.88
  4. L1–216 MayRoss County (H)xG 0.67–1.23
  5. D2–212 MayDundee United (A)xG 0.90–1.56
  6. W2–01 MayKilmarnock (H)xG 1.00–0.93

Dundee FC

  1. D2–222 AugHibernian (H)xG 0.76–2.47
  2. L0–68 AugCeltic (A)xG 0.24–5.51
  3. D2–231 JulSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.11–1.81

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellDundee FC
Position7th9th
Played33
Won, drawn, lost1–⁠1–⁠10–⁠2–⁠1
Points4 (1.33 per game)2 (0.67 per game)
Expected Points per game1.620.37
Goals5–⁠54–⁠10
xG per game1.81–⁠1.540.70–⁠3.26
Home: points, xG per game0.00, 1.47–⁠2.881.00, 0.94–⁠2.14
Away: points, xG per game2.00, 1.98–⁠0.880.00, 0.24–⁠5.51
ManagerGraham Alexander (21)James McPake (3)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.22AttackMotherwell1.10, 5thDundee FC0.94, 11thDefence (lower is better)Motherwell1.45, 10thDundee FC1.88, 12th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugMotherwell attack: 1.10Dundee FC attack: 0.941.100.94Dundee FCMotherwellDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugMotherwell defence: 1.45Dundee FC defence: 1.881.881.45

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellDundee FC
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−8%+12%−23%+64%
Counter-attacks+101%+71%−6%+91%
Set pieces+93%−6%−17%+3%
Penalties−61%+73%−50%+207%
Headers+61%−7%−4%+12%
Left side+43%+27%−36%+8%
Centre+30%+11%−23%+71%
Right side−35%−1%+1%+50%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdDundee FC concededLeft side+43%+50%Centre+30%+71%Right side−35%+8%Open play−8%+64%Counter-attacks+101%+91%Set pieces+93%+3%Headers+61%+12%

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdMotherwell concededLeft side−36%−1%Centre−23%+11%Right side+1%+27%Open play−23%+12%Counter-attacks−6%+71%Set pieces−17%−6%Headers−4%−7%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellDundee FC

1.81xG0.70
1.54xG against3.26
43%Possession39%
11.3Shots8.3
13.3Shots against20.0
5.3Shots on target4.0
3.0Big chances1.0
302Passes279
68%Pass accuracy62%
5.3Corners5.0
32%Field tilt32%
31.7Final-third entries22.7
9.7Box entries5.7
13.7Passes per defensive action14.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level501.881.18
Ahead140.543.83
Behind252.400.97

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level340.573.07
Ahead90.063.12
Behind470.933.43

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.410.051–0
16–300.120.271–1
31–450.010.070–2
46–600.480.421–1
61–750.260.580–1
76–900.540.162–0

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.220.221–1
16–300.020.840–2
31–450.060.341–1
46–600.280.641–3
61–750.010.550–1
76–900.110.671–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWKelly 3O'Donnell 2Mugabi 1Mugabi 2Ojala 1Lamie 3Carroll 3Slattery 3Grimshaw 1Donnelly 2Maguire 2O'Hara 1Woolery 2Amaluzor 1van Veen 2Watt 1Watt 1Woolery 1Shields 14-3-3 in every start

Dundee FC

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWLegzdins 3Elliot 3Ashcroft 3McGhee 1Fontaine 1Sweeney 1Marshall 2McGhee 1Anderson 2McGhee 1Byrne 2Robertson 1Adam 3McMullan 3Cummings 1Sheridan 1Mullen 1McGowan 2McCowan 14-3-3 in 2 of 3 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (2), 4-5-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Key players

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Watt302,586550.260.11
O'Hara242,167500.160.06
Maguire161,528110.040.10
Carroll171,471030.010.12

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.