Saturday 2 December 2023, 15:00 · Fir Park · Round 15 · Half-time 1–2 · Referee Iain Snedden · Attendance 4,491
Motherwell Biereth 6', Mugabi 68', Wilkinson 90+7' · Paton sent off 72'
Dundee FC Cameron 30', Beck 34', Robinson 88'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Motherwell
Dundee FC
Goals
3
3
xG
0.89
1.59
Expected Points
0.82
1.90
Motherwell 18%Draw 28%Dundee FC 54%
Most likely score 1–1, 16%. Final score 3–3, 1%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
MotherwellDundee FC
0.89 −0.25xG1.59 +0.19
1.68 +0.51xG on target1.61 +0.05
9 −1Shots16 +4
4 +0.6Shots on target4 −0.4
3 +1.3Big chances2 −0.2
14 −6Touches in the opposition box25 +5
38% −6Possession62% +20
329 −16Passes539 +221
69% +3Pass accuracy82% +14
31% −13Field tilt69% +30
32 +1Final-third entries58 +26
7 −3.4Box entries11 +2.2
31.5 +16Passes per defensive action16.5 −1
4 −0.6Corners4 −0.8
11 −6Tackles12 −4
11 +2.6Interceptions7 −3.3
28 +3Clearances18 −9
1 −1.5Saves2 −0.8
6 −7Fouls9 −1
1 −0.1Offsides2 +0.4
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Motherwell
Dundee FC
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
6'30'34'68'88'90+7'
1–01–22–22–3
0'HTFT
Level
31 min (31%) · Motherwell 0.16, Dundee FC 0.98 xG
Motherwell ahead
24 min (24%) · Motherwell 0.00, Dundee FC 0.30 xG
Dundee FC ahead
44 min (44%) · Motherwell 0.73, Dundee FC 0.31 xG
Line-ups
Motherwell substitutes
61'Wilkinson for Butcher · yellow card 90+5', goal 90+7'
70'Gent for O'Donnell
70'Bair for Obika
86'Shaw for Biereth · 1 assist
Dundee FC substitutes
81'Tiffoney for McGhee
86'Mulligan for Cameron
86'Robinson for Rudden · goal 88'
Players
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.06
7
1
Casey
CB
90
0.06
0.00
0
0.04
3
10
Mugabi
CB
90
1
0.20
0.00
0
0.14
3
11
Blaney
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
9
Butcher
DM
61
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
5
8
O'Donnell
RWB
70
0.00
0.04
0
0.09
12
3
Paton
CM
72
0.00
0.02
0
0.04
3
5
Spittal
CM
90
1
0.00
0.48
3
0.32
13
4
Spencer
LWB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
3
3
Obika
ST
70
0.35
0.01
0
0.00
3
0
Biereth
ST
86
1
0.07
0.04
0
−0.02
2
0
Wilkinson
FW
29
1
0.21
0.01
1
−0.04
0
1
Gent
MF
20
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Bair
FW
20
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
Shaw
FW
4
1
0.00
0.07
1
0.08
0
0
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Carson
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
1
Portales
CB
90
0.11
0.04
1
0.17
10
9
Shaughnessy
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
2
8
Donnelly
CB
90
1
0.00
0.40
1
0.20
9
7
McGhee
RWB
81
0.03
0.03
0
−0.05
1
4
Cameron
CM
86
1
0.23
0.05
1
0.10
6
1
Boateng
CM
90
0.00
0.08
1
0.09
6
2
McCowan
CM
90
0.03
0.06
1
0.14
5
3
Beck
LWB
90
1
0.55
0.10
3
0.07
4
2
Bakayoko
ST
90
0.17
0.02
0
0.02
2
1
Rudden
ST
86
1
0.15
0.15
1
0.05
1
1
Tiffoney
FW
9
0.00
0.00
1
0.00
0
0
Mulligan
MF
4
0.10
0.00
0
0.04
3
0
Robinson
FW
4
1
0.21
0.00
0
0.14
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Motherwell
Dundee FC
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
Spittal
Biereth
9
O'Donnell
Obika
6
Butcher
Spittal
6
Paton
Spittal
6
Paton
O'Donnell
5
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
McGhee
Portales
22
Portales
Shaughnessy
16
Cameron
McGhee
16
Portales
McGhee
14
McGhee
Cameron
14
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Motherwell
Against its average of 14 matches
Dundee FC
Against its average of 13 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Motherwell
Dundee FC
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Motherwell
Top six
23%
20%
−3
11th
12%
12%
0
Bottom
7%
7%
0
Dundee FC
Top six
31%
31%
0
11th
10%
10%
0
Bottom
6%
6%
0
From the forecast before the match (2 December 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Motherwell
Dundee FC
Expected goals
1.54
1.08
Win
47%
26%
Expected Points
1.68
1.05
Clean sheet
34%
21%
Motherwell 47%Draw 27%Dundee FC 26%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 52%.
From the forecast as it stood on 2 December 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Motherwell win
Draw
Dundee FC win
Motherwell
Top six
23%
31%
20%
13%
11th
12%
8%
12%
18%
Bottom
7%
4%
7%
12%
Dundee FC
Top six
31%
23%
31%
46%
11th
10%
13%
10%
6%
Bottom
6%
8%
6%
3%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Motherwell
Dundee FC
Position
9th
7th
Played
14
13
Won, drawn, lost
3–4–7
4–5–4
Points
13 (0.93 per game)
17 (1.31 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.06
1.37
Goals
16–22
15–17
xG per game
1.14–1.66
1.40–1.77
Home: points, xG per game
1.00, 1.38–1.48
1.50, 1.38–1.75
Away: points, xG per game
0.86, 0.91–1.83
1.00, 1.43–1.79
Manager
Stuart Kettlewell (28)
Tony Docherty (13)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Motherwell
Dundee FC
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−16%
+21%
−10%
+36%
Counter-attacks
−54%
+17%
+12%
+27%
Set pieces
−17%
+13%
+42%
+20%
Penalties
+16%
+54%
−17%
+25%
Headers
−26%
+37%
−3%
+67%
Left side
−27%
+57%
+18%
+26%
Centre
average
average
+13%
+43%
Right side
−51%
+16%
−19%
+11%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Motherwell attacking
Motherwell createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−27%+11%Centreaverage+43%Right side−51%+26%Open play−16%+36%Counter-attacks−54%+27%Set pieces−17%+20%Headers−26%+67%
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdMotherwell concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+18%+16%Centre+13%averageRight side−19%+57%Open play−10%+21%Counter-attacks+12%+17%Set pieces+42%+13%Headers−3%+37%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
MotherwellDundee FC
1.14xG1.40
1.66xG against1.77
44%Possession42%
10.4Shots12.0
14.6Shots against14.2
3.4Shots on target4.4
1.7Big chances2.2
19.7Touches in the opposition box19.6
345Passes318
66%Pass accuracy68%
4.6Corners4.8
44%Field tilt39%
30.6Final-third entries32.3
10.4Box entries8.8
16.0Passes per defensive action17.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
51
0.79
1.52
Ahead
8
0.50
2.69
Behind
32
1.87
1.63
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
50
1.10
1.43
Ahead
16
1.71
1.90
Behind
24
1.80
2.38
xG by period
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.04
0.12
0–1
16–30
0.12
0.26
1–5
31–45
0.16
0.14
1–1
46–60
0.08
0.35
1–3
61–75
0.24
0.36
3–7
76–90
0.49
0.44
10–5
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.11
0.18
0–2
16–30
0.14
0.30
2–2
31–45
0.26
0.23
2–2
46–60
0.34
0.29
3–3
61–75
0.25
0.28
3–3
76–90
0.30
0.48
5–5
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.