Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

Dundee FC 2–3 Motherwell

Saturday 6 April 2024, 15:00 · The Scot Foam Stadium at Dens Park · Round 32 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee David Dickinson · Attendance 5,924

Dundee FC McGhee 36', McCowan 70'

Motherwell Gent 79', Bair 81', Ebiye 90+3'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee FCMotherwell
Goals23
xG0.472.62
Non-penalty xG0.471.83
Expected Points0.172.73

Dundee FC 2%Draw 10%Motherwell 88%

Most likely score 0–2, 18%. Final score 2–3, 2%.

Motherwell goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+2%10%9%4%1%6%10%9%5%2%1%2%2%18%16%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTMellon on for Tiffoney, 68'Robinson on for Cameron, 90+5'O'Donnell on for Devine, 46'Miller on for Zdravkovski and Ebiye on for Halliday, 74'Butcher on for Vale, 90+5'McGhee 36'McCowan 70'Gent 79'Bair 81'Ebiye 90+3'Motherwell 2.62Dundee FC 0.4701230153045607590HTMellon on for Tiffoney, 68'Robinson on for Cameron, 90+5'O'Donnell on for Devine, 46'Miller on for Zdravkovski and Ebiye on for Halliday, 74'Butcher on for Vale, 90+5'McGhee 36'McCowan 70'Gent 79'Bair 81'Ebiye 90+3'2.620.47Dundee FCMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee FCMotherwell

0.47 −0.79xG2.62 +1.41
0.47Non-penalty xG1.83
1.01 −0.31xG on target2.97 +1.59
6 −6Shots20 +9
2 −1.9Shots on target5 +1.1
1 −0.7Big chances5 +3.1
17 −4Touches in the opposition box31 +12
47% +4Possession53% +8
337 +5Passes364 +14
69% +2Pass accuracy69% +3
34% −6Field tilt66% +22
39 +6Final-third entries46 +15
7 −2.1Box entries14 +4.5
23.2 +6Passes per defensive action43.3 +27
3 −2.0Corners11 +6.7
8 −8Tackles15 −1
6 −2.6Interceptions3 −4.7
39 +10Clearances18 −6
2 −1.0Saves0 −2.8
7 −2.8Fouls4 −7.9
1 −0.2Offsides2 +0.8

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee FC

Tiffoney 39', 0.10 xGCameron 35', 0.06 xGPortales 30', 0.04 xGMcCowan 67', 0.03 xGMcGhee 36', 0.21 xG, goalMcCowan 70', 0.01 xG, goal55%0.26 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.26 xG, 1 goal36%0.17 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals6%0.03 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals2%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 1 goal

Motherwell

Halliday 57', 0.31 xGBair 83', 0.24 xGVale 65', 0.15 xGBair 84', 0.12 xGSpittal 11', 0.10 xGBair 23', 0.07 xGVale 40', 0.07 xGMcGinn 90+2', 0.07 xGHalliday 41', 0.05 xGSpittal 54', 0.05 xGVale 84', 0.04 xGVale 26', 0.03 xGMiller 90+2', 0.03 xGVale 23', 0.02 xGBair 72', 0.02 xGVale 75', 0.02 xGBair 81', 0.24 xG, goalEbiye 90+3', 0.10 xG, goalGent 79', 0.09 xG, goal17%0.31 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.31 xG, 0 goals64%1.18 xGCentral box: 12 shots, 1.18 xG, 2 goals9%0.17 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.17 xG, 1 goal10%0.18 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.18 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee FCMotherwell

0.35 3 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.88 10 shots, 1 goal
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.24 1 shot, 1 goal
0.11 3 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.71 8 shots, 1 goal
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
48 min (51%) · Dundee FC 0.32, Motherwell 0.83 xG
Dundee FC ahead
45 min (47%) · Dundee FC 0.14, Motherwell 1.79 xG
Motherwell ahead
2 min (2%) · Dundee FC 0.00, Motherwell 0.00 xG

Line-ups

222952561028174479McCrackenPortalesShaughnessyDonnellyMcGheeCameronSyllaMcCowanCostelloeTiffoneyBakayokoGoalGoalYellow card90+5'68'Dundee FC 3-5-2Tony Docherty1151620211117372814KellyCaseyMcGinnBlaneyDevineHallidayZdravkovskiGentSpittalValeBairGoalGoal46'74'74'90+5'Motherwell 3-4-1-2Stuart Kettlewell

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 68' Mellon for Tiffoney · yellow card 82'
  • 90+5' Robinson for Cameron

Motherwell substitutes

  • 46' O'Donnell for Devine
  • 74' Miller for Zdravkovski · 1 assist
  • 74' Ebiye for Halliday · goal 90+3'
  • 90+5' Butcher for Vale

Players

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McCrackenGK900.000.0000.0444
PortalesCB900.040.0100.0119
ShaughnessyCB900.000.0000.0339
DonnellyCB900.000.1810.1685
McGheeRWB9010.210.0100.0367
CameronCM900.060.1210.2874
SyllaCM900.000.0210.0536
McCowanCM9010.040.0600.0032
CostelloeLWB900.000.0100.06106
TiffoneyST680.100.1900.0822
Bakayoko ST9010.000.3710.1022
Mellon FW220.000.0000.0001
RobinsonFW00.000.000––0

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0200.0870
CaseyCB900.000.0300.0644
McGinnCB900.070.0200.0035
BlaneyCB900.000.2410.1057
DevineRWB460.000.0000.0114
HallidayCM740.360.0100.0110
ZdravkovskiCM740.000.0500.0325
GentLWB9010.090.2930.2283
SpittalAM900.150.5420.1352
ValeST9010.340.3220.1752
BairST9011.480.1040.1521
O'DonnellDF440.000.0300.0774
MillerMF1610.030.2520.1370
EbiyeFW1610.100.0400.0601
ButcherDF00.000.000––0

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee FC

Donnelly and Tiffoney: 4 passesPortales and McCowan: 4 passesCostelloe and McCowan: 4 passesSylla and Cameron: 4 passesMcGhee and McCowan: 5 passesMcGhee and Bakayoko: 5 passesCostelloe and Tiffoney: 5 passesCameron and Tiffoney: 5 passesMcCowan and Tiffoney: 6 passesMcCracken and Shaughnessy: 7 passesDonnelly and McCowan: 7 passesPortales and Sylla: 7 passesCameron and Bakayoko: 7 passesBakayoko and Tiffoney: 8 passesPortales and Cameron: 10 passesPortales and McGhee: 12 passesMcGhee and Cameron: 12 passesDonnelly and Costelloe: 13 passesShaughnessy and Donnelly: 14 passesShaughnessy and Portales: 20 passesMcCracken: 12 completed passesShaughnessy: 28 completed passesDonnelly: 29 completed passesPortales: 33 completed passesMcGhee: 21 completed passesCostelloe: 17 completed passesSylla: 17 completed passesCameron: 22 completed passesMcCowan: 15 completed passesBakayoko: 17 completed passesTiffoney: 13 completed passes225252964428101797McCrackenShaughnessyDonnellyPortalesMcGheeCostelloeSyllaCameronMcCowanBakayokoTiffoneyStarters until 68' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Motherwell

Kelly and Casey: 3 passesKelly and Zdravkovski: 3 passesKelly and Halliday: 3 passesKelly and Bair: 3 passesBlaney and McGinn: 3 passesBlaney and Spittal: 3 passesCasey and McGinn: 3 passesCasey and Vale: 3 passesMcGinn and Gent: 3 passesDevine and Zdravkovski: 3 passesBlaney and Zdravkovski: 4 passesDevine and Vale: 4 passesSpittal and Bair: 4 passesCasey and Spittal: 5 passesVale and Bair: 7 passesCasey and Bair: 8 passesKelly: 11 completed passesBlaney: 9 completed passesCasey: 18 completed passesMcGinn: 8 completed passesDevine: 6 completed passesZdravkovski: 11 completed passesHalliday: 6 completed passesGent: 4 completed passesSpittal: 7 completed passesVale: 8 completed passesBair: 12 completed passes1201516211711372814KellyBlaneyCaseyMcGinnDevineZdravkovskiHallidayGentSpittalValeBairStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
PortalesShaughnessy11
DonnellyCostelloe10
McGheeCameron9
ShaughnessyDonnelly9
ShaughnessyPortales9

Motherwell

FromToPasses
GentSpittal8
SpittalGent7
CaseyBair7
BairSpittal6
BairVale6

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee FC

8+2.49+1.321+1.88−2.33−4.18+2.79+2.17−0.74−1.73−0.57+2.38+1.75+0.21−1.92−0.22−1.05+1.80−2.00−1.60−1.11−0.21−1.41+0.20−0.40−0.40−0.61+0.22−5.12−4.70−4.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 30 matches

Motherwell

5+0.65−2.413−4.04−3.93−2.77+0.16−0.98+1.16−1.67+1.50−5.17+3.11−4.46−1.55−0.22−1.73+0.20−2.92−2.51−0.90−1.710.00−1.30−2.510.00−0.40−0.80−0.51+0.30−7.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 31 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee FC

0.020.010.010.010.010.030.030.050.010.010.100.030.03−0.010.020.05−0.010.010.010.010.030.05−0.010.33LessMore

Motherwell

0.010.010.010.010.030.040.010.010.030.030.020.030.060.070.080.080.040.030.020.10−0.070.040.060.150.160.14LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.30AttackDundee FC1.14 → 1.10Motherwell1.19 → 1.24Defence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.49 → 1.55Motherwell1.38 → 1.33

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee FC
Top six57%33%−24
Motherwell
Top six2%7%+5
11th1%<1%−1
Hibernian
Top six42%61%+19
St. Johnstone
11th35%35%0

From the forecast before the match (6 April 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee FCMotherwell
Expected goals1.431.23
Win41%32%
Expected Points1.511.22
Clean sheet29%24%

Dundee FC 41%Draw 27%Motherwell 32%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 54%.

Motherwell goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+8%8%5%2%8%3%7%9%5%2%3%4%3%1%1%2%9%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 6 April 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee FC winDrawMotherwell win
Dundee FC
Top six57%82%49%33%
Motherwell
Top six2%––7%
11th1%2%1%<1%
Hibernian
Top six42%21%51%61%
St. Johnstone
11th35%33%37%35%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee FC

  1. W2–130 MarSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.03–1.28
  2. W1–013 MarAberdeen (H)xG 1.92–0.66
  3. D2–22 MarKilmarnock (H)xG 1.53–1.56
  4. L1–728 FebCeltic (A)xG 0.45–2.59
  5. L1–224 FebHibernian (A)xG 0.35–1.94
  6. W2–017 FebRoss County (H)xG 0.94–0.73

Motherwell

  1. D1–130 MarSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.84–1.32
  2. L0–116 MarAberdeen (H)xG 1.32–1.17
  3. W2–12 MarRangers (A)xG 0.83–3.40
  4. W3–128 FebLivingston (A)xG 1.25–0.92
  5. L1–325 FebCeltic (H)xG 0.69–2.87
  6. L0–217 FebHearts (A)xG 0.46–1.71

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee FCMotherwell
Position6th8th
Played3031
Won, drawn, lost10–⁠9–⁠117–⁠12–⁠12
Points39 (1.30 per game)33 (1.06 per game)
Expected Points per game1.211.21
Goals42–⁠5142–⁠48
xG per game1.26–⁠1.661.21–⁠1.51
Home: points, xG per game1.57, 1.46–⁠1.641.06, 1.34–⁠1.39
Away: points, xG per game1.06, 1.08–⁠1.681.07, 1.07–⁠1.63
ManagerTony Docherty (30)Stuart Kettlewell (45)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.30AttackDundee FC1.14, 8thMotherwell1.19, 6thDefence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.49, 9thMotherwell1.38, 7th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarDundee FC attack: 1.14Motherwell attack: 1.191.191.14MotherwellDundee FCDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarDundee FC defence: 1.49Motherwell defence: 1.381.491.38

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee FCMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−18%+15%−7%+17%
Counter-attacks−38%+47%+20%−26%
Set pieces+32%+8%−28%+13%
Penalties−16%+69%−18%−2%
Headers+5%+46%−13%+46%
Left side−5%+28%−19%+28%
Centreaverage+12%+6%+5%
Right side−21%+11%−34%+10%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdMotherwell concededLeft side−5%+10%Centreaverage+5%Right side−21%+28%Open play−18%+17%Counter-attacks−38%−26%Set pieces+32%+13%Headers+5%+46%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdDundee FC concededLeft side−19%+11%Centre+6%+12%Right side−34%+28%Open play−7%+15%Counter-attacks+20%+47%Set pieces−28%+8%Headers−13%+46%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee FCMotherwell

1.26xG1.21
1.66xG against1.51
44%Possession44%
11.7Shots11.2
15.0Shots against14.3
3.9Shots on target3.9
1.7Big chances1.9
20.6Touches in the opposition box19.3
332Passes350
67%Pass accuracy66%
5.0Corners4.3
39%Field tilt44%
32.8Final-third entries31.0
9.1Box entries9.5
17.0Passes per defensive action16.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level451.301.42
Ahead221.061.81
Behind231.361.97

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level450.961.42
Ahead151.242.12
Behind301.561.36

xG by period

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.150.173–5
16–300.130.236–7
31–450.190.336–8
46–600.220.265–7
61–750.270.238–7
76–900.300.4414–17

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.145–6
16–300.150.226–12
31–450.230.236–4
46–600.110.312–8
61–750.250.268–8
76–900.330.3415–10

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee FC

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTCarson 25McCracken 4Sharp 1Portales 14Ashcroft 7McGhee 6Shaughnessy 30Lamie 12Donnelly 11Dodgson 4McGhee 17McCowan 4Costelloe 2Cameron 21Mulligan 4Robertson 4Boateng 21Sylla 12Beck 2McCowan 23Tiffoney 1Beck 22Dodgson 3Tiffoney 2Bakayoko 26Robinson 8Main 4Rudden 9Tiffoney 8McCowan 13-5-2 in 13 of 30 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (13), 5-3-2 (7), 4-3-3 (4), 4-1-4-1 (2), 4-4-2 (2), 4-1-3-2 (1), 3-5-1-1 (1)

Motherwell

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTKelly 31McGinn 19O'Donnell 6Mugabi 26Butcher 7Casey 22Blaney 13O'Donnell 20Spencer 5Devine 4Spittal 13Paton 10Zdravkovski 9Miller 12Spencer 6Halliday 4Gent 8Slattery 7Spencer 5Bair 11Slattery 9Paton 8Spittal 14Zdravkovski 4Biereth 3Bair 13Biereth 6Vale 43-4-2-1 in 8 of 31 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (8), 3-5-2 (6), 3-4-3 (6), 3-1-4-2 (3), 3-4-1-2 (2), 5-4-1 (2), 3-5-1-1 (2), 5-3-2 (2)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
2 December 2023Motherwell3–3Dundee FCxG 0.89–1.59
5 August 2023Dundee FC1–1MotherwellxG 1.60–0.76
5 March 2022Motherwell1–1Dundee FCxG 0.79–0.75
27 November 2021Dundee FC3–0MotherwellxG 1.69–0.61
28 August 2021Motherwell1–0Dundee FCxG 0.23–1.15

5 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 1, Motherwell won 1, and 3 were drawn. Goals 8–6 and xG 1.36–0.66 per game.

Key players

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Robinson10899300.480.02
Rudden9821210.330.04
McCowan292,544850.200.15
Bakayoko262,216640.270.04

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Biereth111,022650.360.22
Bair242,0211240.430.10
Spittal302,700790.170.24
Vale6513210.280.07

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.