Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

Celtic 5–0 Aberdeen

Saturday 27 May 2023, 12:30 · Celtic Park · Round 38 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee Alan James Muir · Attendance 59,146

Celtic Furuhashi 27', 32', Starfelt 78', Oh 82', 90'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

CelticAberdeen
Goals50
xG3.560.00
Expected Points2.970.01

Celtic 99%Draw 1%Aberdeen –

Most likely score 3–0, 25%. Final score 5–0, 15%.

Aberdeen goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+1%7%17%15%11%25%24%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

012340153045607590HTForrest on for Abada, 46'Oh on for Furuhashi, 50'Ralston on for Johnston, 64'Turnbull on for O'Riley and Summers on for Hatate, 79'Morris on for Duk, 71'Richardson on for McCrorie, 80'Furuhashi 27'Furuhashi 32'Starfelt 78'Oh 82'Oh 90'Celtic 3.56Aberdeen 0.00012340153045607590HTForrest on for Abada, 46'Oh on for Furuhashi, 50'Ralston on for Johnston, 64'Turnbull on for O'Riley and Summers on for Hatate, 79'Morris on for Duk, 71'Richardson on for McCrorie, 80'Furuhashi 27'Furuhashi 32'Starfelt 78'Oh 82'Oh 90'3.560.00CelticAberdeen

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

CelticAberdeen

3.56 +1.22xG0.00 −1.27
3.43 +1.11xG on target0.04 −1.22
20 +2Shots0 −12
8 +1.2Shots on target0 −3.8
6 +2.6Big chances0 −1.8
76% +4Possession24% −23
681 +16Passes214 −142
88% +1Pass accuracy63% −7
90% +9Field tilt10% −30
102 +19Final-third entries18 −17
26 +1Box entries3 −7
9.3 0.0Passes per defensive action25.7 +10.8
10 +2.2Corners2 −2.9
11 −2Tackles10 −5
0 −7.8Interceptions16 +7.1
7 −7Clearances15 −9
0 −1.6Saves3 −0.2
9 −1Fouls8 −2
3 +0.7Offsides2 +0.7

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Celtic

Jota 53', 0.39 xGO'Riley 52', 0.12 xGStarfelt 25', 0.11 xGFuruhashi 34', 0.11 xGFuruhashi 20', 0.10 xGHatate 69', 0.10 xGOh 76', 0.10 xGMcGregor 32', 0.09 xGOh 74', 0.09 xGJota 8', 0.08 xGFuruhashi 1', 0.07 xGMcGregor 3', 0.07 xGJota 90', 0.05 xGHatate 26', 0.04 xGRalston 76', 0.03 xGOh 90', 0.53 xG, goalOh 82', 0.49 xG, goalFuruhashi 32', 0.47 xG, goalFuruhashi 27', 0.42 xG, goalStarfelt 78', 0.11 xG, goal14%0.49 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.49 xG, 1 goal65%2.33 xGCentral box: 9 shots, 2.33 xG, 4 goals12%0.43 xGWide in the box: 6 shots, 0.43 xG, 0 goals9%0.31 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.31 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Aberdeen

–0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals–0.00 xGCentral box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals–0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals–0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals–0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

CelticAberdeen

2.58 14 shots, 3 goalsOpen play0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.98 6 shots, 2 goalsSet pieces0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
27 min (30%) · Celtic 0.89, Aberdeen 0.00 xG
Celtic ahead
64 min (70%) · Celtic 2.67, Aberdeen 0.00 xG

Line-ups

12244333424111817HartJohnstonIwataStarfeltTaylorO'RileyMcGregorHatateAbadaFuruhashiJotaGoalYellow cardGoalGoal64'79'79'46'50'Celtic 4-3-3Ange Postecoglou2418273216206171511RoosPollockMacDonaldMacKenzieMcCrorieRamadaniClarksonShinnieHayesWatkinsDukYellow cardYellow card80'71'Aberdeen 3-5-2Barry Robson

Celtic substitutes

  • 46' Forrest for Abada
  • 50' Oh for Furuhashi · goal 82', goal 90'
  • 64' Ralston for Johnston
  • 79' Summers for Hatate
  • 79' Turnbull for O'Riley

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 71' Morris for Duk
  • 80' Richardson for McCrorie

Players

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HartGK900.000.0000.0101
JohnstonRB640.000.1010.22173
IwataCB900.000.0200.1252
Starfelt CB9010.220.0300.18122
TaylorLB9010.000.1420.2080
O'RileyCM7910.120.3840.0181
McGregorCM900.160.5420.3592
HatateCM790.140.1730.06115
AbadaRW460.000.0710.0860
FuruhashiST5021.170.0000.0000
JotaLW9010.520.4320.2061
ForrestFW440.000.2010.2060
OhFW4021.200.051−0.0600
RalstonDF260.030.0800.0620
SummersMF110.000.010−0.0101
TurnbullMF110.000.0000.0400

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
RoosGK900.000.0100.0230
PollockCB900.000.0000.0326
MacDonaldCB900.000.0000.0007
MacKenzieCB900.000.0000.0125
McCrorieRWB800.000.0000.0112
RamadaniCM900.000.0000.0104
ClarksonCM900.000.0400.0111
Shinnie CM900.000.2100.1037
HayesLWB900.000.0100.0118
Watkins ST900.000.1400.0632
DukST710.000.0000.1010
MorrisMF190.000.0000.0001
RichardsonDF100.000.0000.0001

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Celtic

Hart and Iwata: 4 passesIwata and Taylor: 4 passesTaylor and O'Riley: 4 passesHart and Starfelt: 5 passesStarfelt and Hatate: 5 passesTaylor and Jota: 6 passesMcGregor and Jota: 6 passesO'Riley and Hatate: 7 passesIwata and O'Riley: 8 passesO'Riley and Abada: 8 passesHatate and Jota: 8 passesJohnston and Hatate: 9 passesTaylor and Hatate: 9 passesO'Riley and McGregor: 9 passesIwata and McGregor: 13 passesJohnston and Abada: 14 passesJohnston and O'Riley: 16 passesJohnston and McGregor: 17 passesStarfelt and Taylor: 17 passesTaylor and McGregor: 22 passesHatate and McGregor: 22 passesIwata and Starfelt: 23 passesJohnston and Iwata: 31 passesStarfelt and McGregor: 32 passesHart: 11 completed passesJohnston: 52 completed passesIwata: 45 completed passesStarfelt: 46 completed passesTaylor: 35 completed passesO'Riley: 29 completed passesHatate: 31 completed passesMcGregor: 61 completed passesAbada: 13 completed passesFuruhashi: 1 completed passesJota: 11 completed passes12244333414211817HartJohnstonIwataStarfeltTaylorO'RileyHatateMcGregorAbadaFuruhashiJotaStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Aberdeen

Roos and MacDonald: 3 passesPollock and McCrorie: 3 passesMcCrorie and Clarkson: 3 passesClarkson and Shinnie: 3 passesShinnie and Ramadani: 3 passesMacDonald and MacKenzie: 4 passesMacKenzie and Shinnie: 4 passesMcCrorie and Watkins: 4 passesHayes and Shinnie: 4 passesHayes and Duk: 4 passesShinnie and Duk: 4 passesRoos and McCrorie: 5 passesRoos and Watkins: 5 passesMacDonald and Clarkson: 5 passesMcCrorie and Ramadani: 5 passesPollock and Watkins: 6 passesClarkson and Ramadani: 6 passesShinnie and Watkins: 6 passesRoos and MacKenzie: 7 passesMacKenzie and Hayes: 7 passesRoos: 15 completed passesMacDonald: 11 completed passesPollock: 10 completed passesMacKenzie: 15 completed passesMcCrorie: 10 completed passesHayes: 8 completed passesClarkson: 16 completed passesShinnie: 15 completed passesRamadani: 12 completed passesWatkins: 8 completed passesDuk: 6 completed passes2427183217206161511RoosMacDonaldPollockMacKenzieMcCrorieHayesClarksonShinnieRamadaniWatkinsDukStarters until 71' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Celtic

FromToPasses
StarfeltMcGregor26
IwataJohnston24
IwataStarfelt22
McGregorTaylor21
StarfeltTaylor20

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
ClarksonMacDonald8
RoosWatkins6
MacKenzieHayes5
PollockWatkins5
RoosMcCrorie5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Celtic

1−1.52−1.25−3.35+0.111+6.02−2.07+2.63−3.17−1.01−3.95+0.83−0.33−2.84−4.47+2.17+4.24+1.42−1.31−4.53−0.41−0.94+2.01−1.33+0.31−0.41+0.52+1.20−1.00−1.10−5.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 37 matches

Aberdeen

4−0.62−4.516−2.113+3.82−4.75−1.19+1.810+3.711+3.815+7.03−2.52−3.63−0.56+0.11−3.02−2.51−1.80−4.16+1.81−0.70−1.410.02+0.61−1.31+0.20−0.20−0.50−0.30−0.91−5.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 37 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Celtic

0.010.010.010.020.020.020.030.010.060.040.060.050.010.150.170.090.070.050.17−0.020.070.090.01−0.10−0.010.190.37LessMore

Aberdeen

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.020.010.020.010.010.02−0.02−0.010.030.080.10LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.25AttackCeltic2.17 → 2.23Aberdeen1.13 → 1.10Defence (lower is better)Celtic0.74 → 0.71Aberdeen1.28 → 1.33

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

CelticAberdeen
Expected goals2.660.60
Win81%6%
Expected Points2.560.31
Clean sheet55%7%

Celtic 81%Draw 14%Aberdeen 6%

Most likely score 2–0, 14%. Both sides score 42%.

Aberdeen goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+4%2%6%2%8%2%7%2%8%5%1%4%3%3%2%10%14%12%

From the forecast as it stood on 27 May 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

Form

Celtic

  1. L2–424 MayHibernian (A)xG 2.37–2.04
  2. D2–220 MaySt. Mirren (H)xG 1.73–1.24
  3. L0–313 MayRangers (A)xG 1.34–1.57
  4. W2–07 MayHearts (A)xG 1.39–0.28
  5. D1–122 AprMotherwell (H)xG 2.04–0.81
  6. W4–116 AprKilmarnock (A)xG 2.56–1.73

Aberdeen

  1. W3–024 MaySt. Mirren (H)xG 1.53–0.70
  2. L1–220 MayHearts (A)xG 1.01–2.55
  3. D0–013 MayHibernian (H)xG 0.30–1.95
  4. L0–17 MayRangers (A)xG 1.30–2.00
  5. W2–023 AprRangers (H)xG 0.94–1.90
  6. W1–014 AprRoss County (A)xG 0.65–0.94

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

CelticAberdeen
Position1st3rd
Played3737
Won, drawn, lost31–⁠3–⁠318–⁠3–⁠16
Points96 (2.59 per game)57 (1.54 per game)
Expected Points per game2.341.23
Goals109–⁠3456–⁠55
xG per game2.34–⁠0.731.27–⁠1.58
Home: points, xG per game2.78, 2.33–⁠0.602.16, 1.60–⁠1.18
Away: points, xG per game2.42, 2.35–⁠0.850.89, 0.92–⁠2.01
ManagerAnge Postecoglou (75)Barry Robson (14)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.25AttackCeltic2.17, 1stAberdeen1.13, 6thDefence (lower is better)Celtic0.74, 2ndAberdeen1.28, 5th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayCeltic attack: 2.17Aberdeen attack: 1.132.171.13AberdeenCelticDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayCeltic defence: 0.74Aberdeen defence: 1.281.280.74

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

CelticAberdeen
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+106%−54%−15%+9%
Counter-attacks+58%−64%+107%−10%
Set pieces+26%−48%−11%+20%
Penalties+9%+9%+23%+77%
Headers+56%−25%+13%+11%
Left side+66%−40%−10%+19%
Centre+111%−58%−15%+4%
Right side+57%−57%+4%+14%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdAberdeen concededLeft side+66%+14%Centre+111%+4%Right side+57%+19%Open play+106%+9%Counter-attacks+58%−10%Set pieces+26%+20%Headers+56%+11%

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdCeltic concededLeft side−10%−57%Centre−15%−58%Right side+4%−40%Open play−15%−54%Counter-attacks+107%−64%Set pieces−11%−48%Headers+13%−25%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

CelticAberdeen

2.34xG1.27
0.73xG against1.58
72%Possession47%
18.4Shots11.8
7.1Shots against14.9
6.8Shots on target3.8
3.4Big chances1.8
42.0Touches in the opposition box20.7
666Passes356
87%Pass accuracy70%
7.8Corners4.9
80%Field tilt41%
82.8Final-third entries35.4
24.8Box entries10.2
9.3Passes per defensive action14.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level312.280.70
Ahead502.410.74
Behind92.170.76

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level381.101.60
Ahead301.601.23
Behind221.122.04

xG by period

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.340.1220–5
16–300.310.0612–1
31–450.420.1619–9
46–600.370.1718–9
61–750.280.1312–4
76–900.620.0928–6

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.080.236–8
16–300.180.198–5
31–450.300.3112–11
46–600.250.2411–8
61–750.230.3010–10
76–900.230.329–13

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWHart 36Bain 1Ralston 14Johnston 13Juranovic 8Carter-Vickers 29Welsh 4Iwata 1Starfelt 25Jenz 10Kobayashi 5Taylor 27Bernabei 9Juranovic 1O'Riley 31Mooy 13McGregor 30Haksabanovic 1Hatate 26Turnbull 6Iwata 4Jota 13Abada 12Maeda 5Furuhashi 30Giakoumakis 4Oh 3Maeda 20Jota 12Haksabanovic 44-3-3 in 33 of 37 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (33), 4-2-3-1 (4)

Aberdeen

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTRoos 30Gorter 4Lewis 3McCrorie 18Pollock 14Richardson 9Stewart 21MacDonald 14Scales 29MacKenzie 3Kennedy 13McCrorie 8Richardson 4Ramadani 34Barron 8Duncan 4Clarkson 24McCrorie 6Kennedy 1Shinnie 12Hayes 11Duk 5Hayes 9Coulson 8Clarkson 7Miovski 36Watkins 1Duncan 1Duk 23Coulson 8Hayes 23-5-2 in 16 of 37 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (16), 4-2-3-1 (11), 3-1-4-2 (3), 4-4-2 (3), 4-3-3 (2), 3-4-1-2 (1), 3-4-3 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
18 February 2023Celtic4–0AberdeenxG 1.50–0.27
17 December 2022Aberdeen0–1CelticxG 0.06–2.36
31 July 2022Celtic2–0AberdeenxG 1.90–0.23
9 February 2022Aberdeen2–3CelticxG 0.67–1.12
28 November 2021Celtic2–1AberdeenxG 2.31–0.85
3 October 2021Aberdeen1–2CelticxG 0.57–1.65

10 league meetings since 2020/21: Celtic won 8, Aberdeen won 0, and 2 were drawn. Goals 20–8 and xG 1.81–0.85 per game.

Key players

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Oh3460401.070.15
Giakoumakis4685610.870.09
Abada121,4121050.500.39
Jota252,10311100.430.40

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Miovski372,8901620.490.04
Besuijen9897310.230.18
Duk282,4451620.320.04
Kennedy151,231210.100.16

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.