Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

Aberdeen 1–3 Celtic

Sunday 13 August 2023, 12:00 · Pittodrie Stadium · Round 2 · Half-time 1–2 · Referee Kevin Clancy · Attendance 18,652

Aberdeen Miovski 25'

Celtic Abada 11', Furuhashi 29', O'Riley 84'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

AberdeenCeltic
Goals13
xG1.762.94
Expected Points0.602.19

Aberdeen 13%Draw 21%Celtic 66%

Most likely score 1–3, 12%. Final score 1–3, 12%.

Celtic goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+2%2%1%4%7%3%4%7%3%2%4%5%3%1%1%1%10%12%10%11%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

012340153045607590HTSokler on for Duk, 78'Welsh on for Turnbull and Hatate on for Carter-Vickers, 46'Holm on for Hatate and Yang on for Abada, 70'Forrest on for Furuhashi, 86'Miovski 25'Abada 11'Furuhashi 29'O'Riley 84'Celtic 2.94Aberdeen 1.76012340153045607590HTSokler on for Duk, 78'Welsh on for Turnbull and Hatate on for Carter-Vickers, 46'Holm on for Hatate and Yang on for Abada, 70'Forrest on for Furuhashi, 86'Miovski 25'Abada 11'Furuhashi 29'O'Riley 84'2.941.76AberdeenCeltic

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

AberdeenCeltic

1.76 +1.06xG2.94 −1.21
0.92 +0.92xG on target3.03 −2.74
11 0Shots16 −2
2 +2.0Shots on target10 −2.0
2 +2.0Big chances6 −1.0
33% −20Possession67% −8
247 −73Passes528 −278
53% −1Pass accuracy76% −15
35% −17Field tilt65% −8
24 −6Final-third entries45 −8
12 +1Box entries14 −3
16.5 +7.0Passes per defensive action8.6 −1.3
9 +2.0Corners9 +5.0
20 +9Tackles10 −5
11 −1Interceptions10 −1
25 −3Clearances30 +12
5 +3.0Saves1 +1.0
12 −1.0Fouls11 +5.0
1 −1.0Offsides1 +1.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Aberdeen

Shinnie 23', 0.23 xGMiovski 3', 0.16 xGPolvara 43', 0.15 xGPolvara 42', 0.13 xGDuncan 68', 0.07 xGMiovski 15', 0.05 xGDuncan 15', 0.04 xGClarkson 63', 0.04 xGShinnie 47', 0.03 xGDuncan 23', 0.02 xGMiovski 25', 0.84 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals79%1.39 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 1.39 xG, 1 goal9%0.16 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.16 xG, 0 goals11%0.19 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.19 xG, 0 goals1%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Celtic

Maeda 58', 0.48 xGMaeda 11', 0.28 xGFuruhashi 57', 0.20 xGAbada 39', 0.11 xGMaeda 14', 0.07 xGFuruhashi 19', 0.07 xGMaeda 83', 0.07 xGO'Riley 41', 0.06 xGFuruhashi 9', 0.05 xGWelsh 58', 0.05 xGAbada 19', 0.03 xGMcGregor 66', 0.02 xGTurnbull 38', 0.01 xGAbada 11', 0.90 xG, goalO'Riley 84', 0.49 xG, goalFuruhashi 29', 0.05 xG, goal56%1.66 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 1.66 xG, 1 goal33%0.97 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.97 xG, 2 goals2%0.07 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.07 xG, 0 goals8%0.23 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.23 xG, 0 goals0%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

AberdeenCeltic

1.14 6 shots, 1 goalOpen play1.47 8 shots, 2 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.07 1 shot, 0 goals
0.61 5 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces1.40 7 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
15 min (17%) · Aberdeen 0.16, Celtic 1.00 xG
Celtic ahead
75 min (83%) · Aberdeen 1.59, Celtic 1.94 xG

Line-ups

242333201042321911RoosDevlinRubezicMacKenzieMorrisClarksonShinnieDuncanPolvaraMiovskiDukGoal78'Aberdeen 3-4-1-2Barry Robson1562017333421411838HartRalstonCarter-VickersNawrockiTaylorO'RileyMcGregorTurnbullAbadaFuruhashiMaedaGoalYellow cardYellow cardGoalGoal46'46'70'86'Celtic 4-3-3Brendan Rodgers

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 78' Sokler for Duk

Celtic substitutes

  • 46' Hatate for Carter-Vickers · off 70'
  • 46' Welsh for Turnbull
  • 70' Yang for Abada · 1 assist
  • 70' Holm for Hatate
  • 86' Forrest for Furuhashi

Players

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
RoosGK900.000.0010.0221
DevlinCB900.000.0200.0328
RubezicCB900.000.0200.06413
MacKenzieCB900.000.0000.0336
MorrisRWB900.000.0000.0454
ClarksonCM900.040.0910.0433
ShinnieCM900.260.3210.1805
DuncanLWB900.130.0710.0739
PolvaraAM900.270.4310.2457
MiovskiST9011.050.311−0.1120
DukST7810.000.4620.2043
SoklerMF120.000.0000.0100

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HartGK900.000.0000.0315
RalstonRB900.000.5710.24138
Carter-VickersCB460.000.0000.0244
NawrockiCB900.000.0100.08612
TaylorLB900.000.3810.23107
O'RileyCM9010.550.3620.0954
McGregor CM900.020.0500.0882
Turnbull CM460.010.2420.0840
AbadaRW7011.040.0600.0831
FuruhashiST8610.370.0210.0311
MaedaLW9010.900.0230.0953
HatateMF240.000.0100.0021
WelshDF440.050.0000.0213
YangFW2010.000.3220.2011
HolmMF200.000.0100.0441
ForrestFW40.000.000−0.0200

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Aberdeen

Devlin and Morris: 3 passesMacKenzie and Duncan: 3 passesDuncan and Duk: 3 passesMorris and Polvara: 4 passesMorris and Miovski: 4 passesClarkson and Miovski: 4 passesClarkson and Duk: 4 passesMacKenzie and Shinnie: 5 passesShinnie and Duk: 5 passesDuncan and Polvara: 5 passesPolvara and Miovski: 5 passesRoos and MacKenzie: 6 passesClarkson and Polvara: 6 passesShinnie and Duncan: 6 passesClarkson and Duncan: 7 passesMacKenzie and Clarkson: 8 passesRoos: 11 completed passesRubezic: 9 completed passesDevlin: 7 completed passesMacKenzie: 17 completed passesMorris: 8 completed passesClarkson: 20 completed passesShinnie: 16 completed passesDuncan: 12 completed passesPolvara: 11 completed passesMiovski: 8 completed passesDuk: 6 completed passes243323201042321911RoosRubezicDevlinMacKenzieMorrisClarksonShinnieDuncanPolvaraMiovskiDukStarters until 78' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Celtic

Hart and Ralston: 3 passesRalston and Turnbull: 3 passesCarter-Vickers and Abada: 3 passesCarter-Vickers and Maeda: 3 passesO'Riley and Furuhashi: 3 passesHart and Nawrocki: 4 passesRalston and Furuhashi: 4 passesNawrocki and Maeda: 4 passesO'Riley and McGregor: 4 passesTurnbull and Abada: 4 passesCarter-Vickers and McGregor: 5 passesTurnbull and Maeda: 5 passesCarter-Vickers and O'Riley: 6 passesTaylor and Maeda: 6 passesRalston and McGregor: 7 passesRalston and Abada: 7 passesRalston and O'Riley: 8 passesNawrocki and McGregor: 8 passesO'Riley and Abada: 8 passesMcGregor and Turnbull: 8 passesTaylor and McGregor: 9 passesNawrocki and Taylor: 10 passesNawrocki and Carter-Vickers: 12 passesTaylor and Turnbull: 15 passesHart and Carter-Vickers: 16 passesRalston and Carter-Vickers: 18 passesHart: 16 completed passesRalston: 23 completed passesNawrocki: 23 completed passesCarter-Vickers: 38 completed passesTaylor: 23 completed passesO'Riley: 18 completed passesMcGregor: 24 completed passesTurnbull: 23 completed passesAbada: 9 completed passesFuruhashi: 5 completed passesMaeda: 6 completed passes1561720333421411838HartRalstonNawrockiCarter-VickersTaylorO'RileyMcGregorTurnbullAbadaFuruhashiMaedaStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
MacKenzieClarkson6
ShinnieDuncan5
MacKenzieRoos4
ClarksonPolvara4
MiovskiPolvara4

Celtic

FromToPasses
NawrockiTaylor14
McGregorNawrocki11
Carter-VickersRalston11
RalstonWelsh11
McGregorTaylor10

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Aberdeen

5−1.04−7.021+4.07+6.03−2.010−1.070.06+2.09+2.07−5.012+8.012+9.00−2.01−2.08−1.010+5.05+3.02−1.06+1.03−3.03+2.010.01+1.00−1.02−5.00−2.000.01+1.000.01+1.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 1 match

Celtic

4+1.05+2.014+1.09+1.08+3.05+3.06+5.09+8.012+5.030.02+2.01−5.08+3.013+4.07+4.00−2.020.02+2.09+2.02+1.02−1.03+1.00−4.05−1.01−1.000.00−1.01−1.01−1.02−9.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 1 match

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Aberdeen

0.010.010.010.010.010.030.010.010.050.050.01−0.010.060.010.07−0.040.010.070.17−0.260.170.020.30LessMore

Celtic

0.010.010.020.020.010.020.030.01−0.010.030.040.050.070.020.070.030.080.020.040.11−0.030.110.060.140.010.010.30LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.31AttackAberdeen1.18 → 1.17Celtic2.35 → 2.37Defence (lower is better)Aberdeen1.34 → 1.36Celtic0.75 → 0.76

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Aberdeen
Top six46%41%−5
11th6%7%+1
Bottom4%5%+1
Celtic
Title65%68%+3
Rangers
Title35%32%−3
Motherwell
Top six49%50%+1
11th6%6%0
Bottom3%3%0

From the forecast before the match (13 August 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

AberdeenCeltic
Expected goals0.812.13
Win13%67%
Expected Points0.582.22
Clean sheet12%44%

Aberdeen 13%Draw 20%Celtic 67%

Most likely score 0–2, 12%. Both sides score 50%.

Celtic goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+6%8%5%2%1%4%7%4%2%2%4%4%3%2%1%1%11%12%10%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 13 August 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowAberdeen winDrawCeltic win
Aberdeen
Top six46%62%49%41%
11th6%4%5%7%
Bottom4%2%3%5%
Celtic
Title65%53%60%68%
Rangers
Title35%46%40%32%
Motherwell
Top six49%44%48%50%
11th6%7%6%6%
Bottom3%3%4%3%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Aberdeen

  1. D0–05 AugLivingston (A)xG 0.70–0.76
  2. L0–527 MayCeltic (A)xG 0.00–3.56
  3. W3–024 MaySt. Mirren (H)xG 1.53–0.70
  4. L1–220 MayHearts (A)xG 1.01–2.55
  5. D0–013 MayHibernian (H)xG 0.30–1.95
  6. L0–17 MayRangers (A)xG 1.30–2.00

Celtic

  1. W4–25 AugRoss County (H)xG 4.15–1.13
  2. W5–027 MayAberdeen (H)xG 3.56–0.00
  3. L2–424 MayHibernian (A)xG 2.37–2.04
  4. D2–220 MaySt. Mirren (H)xG 1.73–1.24
  5. L0–313 MayRangers (A)xG 1.34–1.57
  6. W2–07 MayHearts (A)xG 1.39–0.28

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

AberdeenCeltic
Position8th3rd
Played11
Won, drawn, lost0–⁠1–⁠01–⁠0–⁠0
Points1 (1.00 per game)3 (3.00 per game)
Expected Points per game1.242.83
Goals0–⁠04–⁠2
xG per game0.70–⁠0.764.15–⁠1.13
Home: points, xG per game–⁠3.00, 4.15–⁠1.13
Away: points, xG per game1.00, 0.70–⁠0.76–⁠
ManagerBarry Robson (16)Brendan Rodgers (1)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.31AttackAberdeen1.18, 6thCeltic2.35, 1stDefence (lower is better)Aberdeen1.34, 5thCeltic0.75, 2nd

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

AberdeenCeltic
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−24%+1%+117%−45%
Counter-attacks+72%−25%+154%−70%
Set pieces−11%+26%+15%−45%
Penalties−2%+41%+87%−13%
Headers+5%+17%+30%−25%
Left side−13%+16%+53%−39%
Centre−27%+1%+136%−54%
Right side−3%+3%+69%−43%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdCeltic concededLeft side−13%−43%Centre−27%−54%Right side−3%−39%Open play−24%−45%Counter-attacks+72%−70%Set pieces−11%−45%Headers+5%−25%

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdAberdeen concededLeft side+53%+3%Centre+136%+1%Right side+69%+16%Open play+117%+1%Counter-attacks+154%−25%Set pieces+15%+26%Headers+30%+17%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

AberdeenCeltic

0.70xG4.15
0.76xG against1.13
53%Possession75%
11.0Shots18.0
12.0Shots against7.0
0.0Shots on target12.0
0.0Big chances7.0
320Passes806
55%Pass accuracy91%
7.0Corners4.0
52%Field tilt74%
30.0Final-third entries53.0
11.0Box entries17.0
9.5Passes per defensive action9.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level900.700.76
Ahead0––
Behind0––

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level174.394.39
Ahead734.110.37
Behind0––

xG by period

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.080–0
16–300.030.030–0
31–450.190.010–0
46–600.190.090–0
61–750.100.350–0
76–900.040.200–0

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.010.830–0
16–301.330.002–0
31–451.450.061–0
46–600.420.190–1
61–750.430.001–0
76–900.520.060–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Aberdeen

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTRoos 1Devlin 1Rubezic 1MacKenzie 1Morris 1Polvara 1Clarkson 1Shinnie 1Hayes 1Miovski 1Duk 13-5-2 in every start

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWHart 1Ralston 1Carter-Vickers 1Nawrocki 1Taylor 1O'Riley 1McGregor 1Turnbull 1Abada 1Furuhashi 1Maeda 14-3-3 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
27 May 2023Celtic5–0AberdeenxG 3.56–0.00
18 February 2023Celtic4–0AberdeenxG 1.50–0.27
17 December 2022Aberdeen0–1CelticxG 0.06–2.36
31 July 2022Celtic2–0AberdeenxG 1.90–0.23
9 February 2022Aberdeen2–3CelticxG 0.67–1.12
28 November 2021Celtic2–1AberdeenxG 2.31–0.85

11 league meetings since 2020/21: Aberdeen won 0, Celtic won 9, and 2 were drawn. Goals 8–25 and xG 0.77–1.97 per game.

Key players

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Miovski382,9801620.480.04
Duk302,6061620.310.04
Clarkson332,740580.070.16
Hayes252,141150.060.16

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Furuhashi322,4052830.780.07
Forrest5560420.580.27
Abada141,5371060.470.37
Turnbull7940660.420.28

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.